CCM DANCE SERIES PRESENTS

Little Mermaid

Inspired by the fairy tale by Hans Christian Andersen

 

April 12-14, 2024, Corbett Auditorium

Dance Department Supporter 
The Corbett Endowment at CCM

  • Director| Shauna Steele
  • Choreographers | Shauna Steele, Michael Tevlin, Ihaiah Miller
  • Original Choreographery and Concept| Jennifer Thiemet and Cathy Petraits
  • Repetiteurs | Tricia Sundbeck, Isabele Elefson, Rae Vrbancic
  • Composer| David Arkenstone
  • Lighting Designer | Baron Leon*
  • Original Costume Designer | Cathy Petraits
  • Additional Costume and Accoutrements Design | Jayna Fry, Peggie Dona
  • Sound Designer | Bryan Pivaral*
  • Production Stage Manager | Sophia Gamble*
  • Technical Director | Hunter Lee*

*CCM student

Little Mermaid will run approximately 90 minutes, including a 15-minute intermission

About David Arkenstone

David Arkenstone

GRAMMY® nominated artist David Arkenstone has established himself as one of the most engaging and prolific contemporary instrumentalists of our time. This visionary continues to create distinctive tracks that inspire the imagination and evoke every emotion, spanning genres from new age to Celtic, neoclassical to ambient, world music to epic orchestral. Since the release of his acclaimed album Valley in the Clouds in 1987, David Arkenstone has received five Grammy® nominations in 2022, 2020, 2004, 2000, and 1992. With over 1.1 billion streams worldwide, 70+ albums, film and TV scores, gaming scores for World of Warcraft, and NBC Sports themes such as The Kentucky Derby, The British Open, and Premier League soccer, David's music is the soundtrack to millions of listeners’ lives, taking fans of all ages on a fantastic musical journey. We invite you to visit David’s official website www.davidarkenstone.com and join the Arkenfans Community on Facebook. You can also visit David's link tree: https://linktr.ee/davidarkenstone.

About Jennifer Thiemet

Jennifer Weatherburn Thiemet is a former principal dancer with AYBT with extended studies at Canada’s National Ballet School where she trained intensely in the Cecchetti Syllabus and attended the teacher’s training program.  She has studied with such master teachers as Alexandra Danilova, Margaret Saul, Jurgen Schneider, George Verdak, Gus Giordano, & Luigi.  She has performed with Walt Disney productions, Indianapolis Ballet Theatre and was a principal dancer with Lexington Ballet.  During her dance career, she performed the leads in such ballets as The Nutcracker, Giselle, Sleeping Beauty, Coppelia, Raymonda, and Romeo & Juliet.  Her musical theater productions include West Side Story, Sugar, Bye Bye Birdie, The King and I, South Pacific, The Sound of Music, and productions with American Cabaret Theater.  She was the winner of the Margaret Sear Rosenblith and Carey Rose Winski Scholarship Awards and was accepted to Interlochen Music Camp.

Mrs. Thiemet’s teaching credentials include Anderson Young Ballet Theatre Academy, School of Lexington Ballet, School for the Performing Arts of Kentucky, and National Academy. She is currently on staff with Anderson University Dance Department.  She has staged many classical ballets (Cinderella, Sleeping Beauty, Giselle, Pas De Quatre, Coppelia, Raymonda, Alice in Wonderland, and The Nutcracker) and has co-choreographed two world premieres with AYBT: Little Mermaid & The Legend of MuLan.

Cathy Petraits

Catherine Sparks-Petraits is a graduate of Ball State University with a bachelor’s degree in Dance Performance in 1991.  With 37 years of dance training, Catherine danced eight of those years as a professional.  She was an apprentice and then resident guest artist with Dance Kaleidoscope from 1993-2000.  She also performed with American Cabaret Theater from 1992-1996 and Civic Theater in 2002.  As a costumer, Catherine was Assistant Costumer of Dance Kaleidoscope in 1992-1994.  Other companies she has designed for were Ball State University, Jordan Academy of Dance at Butler University, Dance Kaleidoscope, and Anderson University.  Catherine has continually done costuming for AYBT since 1992.  She has staged many classical ballets (Cinderella, Sleeping Beauty, Giselle, Pas De Quatre, Coppelia, Raymonda, Alice in Wonderland, and The Nutcracker) and has co-choreographed two world premieres with AYBT: Little Mermaid & The Legend of MuLan.

Music

"Little Mermaid" to the original music of David Arkenstone

Act 1

  • Overture - “The Malabar Caves”, Citizens of Time
  • Opening Scene - “Across the Great Ocean”, Atlantis
  • Tales of the Mermaid Sisters - “The Festival”, The Celtic book of Days
  • The King and Queen of the Sea - “Ancient Legend”, Chronicles
  • Swimming to the Surface - “Festival of the Goddess”, Atlantis 
  • The Ship Encounter - “Papilion”, In the Wake of the Wind
  • The Sea Witch & the Storm - “The Lions Breath”, In the Wake of the Wind
  • The Prince Drowns - “Water of Life”, Return of the Guardians
  • The Recovery of the Prince - “Southern Cross”, In the Wake of the Wind

Act 2

  • Overture - “Voices of the Anasazi”, Chronicles
  • The Lair of the Sea Witch - “The North Wind”, Chronicles
  • Finding Her/The Village - “Passage”, Chronicles
  • Entering the Palace - “Homecoming”, Quest of the Dream Warrior
  • The Court Scene - “Glory”, Chronicles
  • The Court Dance - “Road to Faire”, Celtic Book of Days
  • Hypnotizing the Prince - “Stepping Stars”, Chronicles
  • The Mermaid Cries - “Emerald Dreams”, In the Wake of the Wind
  • The Spell is Broken - “Explorers”, Citizens of Time
  • Saying Good-Bye - “Sailing”, In the Wake of the Wind
  • Happily Ever After, “Reunion”, Return of the Guardians

The Company

  • The Mermaid | Grace Zamiska^, Caitlyn Wehner+
  • Prince | Erin Decker^, AJ Gross+
  • Sea King | Nick Gundrum
  • Sea Queen | Maddie Talbot^, Bethany Roup+
  • Land Queen | Kelsey Lewis
  • Sea Witch | Isabella Thoroughman^, Hazel Alexander+
  • Minions of the Sea Witch | Hannah Altmiller, Mary Lee, Iliana Rich, Regina Murphy (understudy)
  • Mer Siblings | Sophia Gray^, Katie Griffith^, Katherine Kraal^, Campbell Lee^, Grace Ortega^, Cynthia Lutz^, Shaelyn Kuipers+, Celeste Lau+, Addie McCarter+, Grace Mitchell+, Regina Murphy+, Maddie Weber+
  • The Angelfish | Mia Neslanovic^, Maya Gordon+
  • Sea Horse | Miranda Sharer
  • Starfish | Bryn Cintron
  • Jellyfish Pod/Courtiers | Soyars Green, Katie Griffith+, Shaelyn Kuipers^, Sofia Stitz, Elizabeth Tanner, Anjali Vadlamudi
  • School of Fish | Hazel Alexander^, Elise Arcuri, Lexi Bastin, Bryn Clintron, Sylvia Quinio, Miranda Sharer, Laykin Stoess, Isabella Thoroughman+
  • Ship's Captain | Isabelle Pfleger
  • Ship’s Crew | Grace Baker, Erin Decker, A.J. Gross, Willie Harris Jr., Kelsey Lewis
  • Maids | Elise Arcuri, Lexi Bastin, Bryn Cintron, Erin Decker+, Celeste Lau^, Mia Neslanovic^, Sylvia Quinio, Bethany Roup^, Miranda Sharer, Sofia Stitz, Laykin Stoess, Kelsey Lewis (understudy), Maya Gordon (understudy), Mia Neslanovic (understudy)
  • Courtiers | Willie Harris Jr., Addie McCarter^, Grace Mitchell^, Regina Murphy^, Isabelle Pfleger^, Maddie Weber^, Caitlyn Wehner^, Sophia Gray+, Katherine Kraal+, Campbell Lee+, Cynthia Lutz+, Grace Ortega+, Grace Zamiska+

^Performs Saturday 
+ Performs Friday/Sunday

Cast Profiles

The Mermaid

Processed with VSCO with t1 preset

Gracie Zamiska 
Senior Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Canary Fairy in Sleeping Beauty, Swan Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, Soloist in “In The Beginning/Who We Are,” Pas de Deux in “Mozart Mix,” Wili/Villager in Giselle, Demi-Soloist in Paquita, Corps Member in “Falling Upwards,” Corps Member in La Bayadere, Soloist in “Handel’s Concerto.” Elsewhere: Flower Corps in The Nutcracker with Dayton Ballet (Dayton, Ohio), Soloist in Paquita Act and Ensemble Member in The Wizard of Oz with Performing Arts Louisville (Louisville, Kentucky).


Caitlyn Wehner

Caitlyn Wehner 
Sophomore Ballet student from Beavercreek, Ohio

At CCM: Lilac Attendant in The Sleeping Beauty, Understudy in “Still Waters,” Corps de ballet in Swan Lake and “Mozart Mix.”


Prince

Erin Decker

Erin Decker (they/them)
Junior Ballet student from Naples, Florida

At CCM: "Twilight Tango" by Thomas Bell, Royal Hunting Party and Willi Corps in Giselle restaged by Qi Jiang and Dierdre Carberry, Understudy in Galileo Galilei, "Waltz of the Flowers" by Rae Verbancic, "Still Waters" by Shauna Steele, Swan Lake Corps restaged by Qi Jiang, Soloist in "Juxtapose" by Ihaiah Miller, The Baker and Artist in An American in Paris by Peter Davidson. Elsewhere: Snow White in Snow White with Naples Ballet, Cinderella in Cinderella with Naples Ballet, The Temperament Fairy and Bluebird in Sleeping Beauty with Naples Ballet, Candy Cane and Soldier in The Nutcracker with Miami City Ballet, Dewdrop and Clara in The Nutcracker with Naples Ballet.


AJ Gross

AJ Gross 
Sophomore Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Thomas Bell's "Mozart Mix," Rothbart in Sleeping Beauty, Shauna Steele's original works titled "Still Waters" and "Who We Are," Ihiaih Miller's "Jux D'pose," Jiang Qi's "Van Gogh, Iris and the Starry Night" and An American in Paris as the waiter.


Sea King

Nick Gundrum

Nick Gundrum 
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Ensemble in Something Rotten!, Swing in CinderellaElsewhere: Ensemble/White Teen in Memphis and Ensemble in The Sound of Music with The Lexington Theatre Company (Lexington, Kentucky), Billy Crocker in Anything Goes with Black Rock Theater (Fairfield, Connecticut), New Rochelle Chorus in RAGTIME in Concert with the Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (Cincinnati, Ohio).


Sea Queen

Madelin Talbot

Madelin Talbot 
Senior Ballet student from Zanesville, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Dancer in Handel’s Concerto. Elsewhere: Corps de ballet in Giselle, Corps de ballet in Walpurgisnacht (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19), Corps de ballet in Etudes (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19) at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio).


Bethany Roup

Bethany Roup
Junior Ballet student from Crestwood, Kentucky

At CCM: Demi-soloist in Giselle, Soloist in Paquita, Soloist in Swan Lake Pas de Trois, Corps de ballet in Les Sylphides.


Land Queen

Kelsey Lewis

Kelsey Lewis
Sophomore Ballet student from Glenwood, Illinois

At CCM: Mozart MixElsewhere: “Tailsman Variation,” “Coppelia Suite,” Corps in “Mazurka” and Corps in “Dance of the Hours” with Boston Ballet Professional Division at Walnut Hill School for the Arts (Natick, Massachusetts).


Sea Witch

Isabella Thoroughman

Isabella Thoroughman
Sophomore Ballet student from Williamstown, Kentucky

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in RaymondaElsewhere: Esmeralda in Esmeralda (CCM Prep), Principal in La Bayadere(CCM Prep), Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake and Don Quixote (CCM Prep), Clara, Marzipan, and Flower Corps de Ballet in The Nutcracker, Corps de Ballet in La Bayadere, Corps de Ballets in Don Quixote with Cincinnati Ballet Academy, Magic Dress Party Girl and Clara Double in The Nutcracker with Cincinnati Ballet.


Hazel Beatrice Alexander

Hazel Alexander 
Senior Ballet student from Killbuck, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in "its not the breathes you take…," Lead in "Jux d’pose," Soloist in Sleeping Beauty Prologue, Dance of the Cygets in Swan Lake, Demi Soloist in "Waltz of the Flowers," Raymonda, Wilis and Villager in Giselle, Piquita, "Falling Upwards," Choreographer of Galileo Galilei, Three-time choreographer in Student Choreography Showcase. Elsewhere: Choreographer of Dear Odette at DanceCincinnati24, Dancer in short film "PAS DE DEUX," Choreographer of "The Selkie" at Dancing Under the Stars (Berlin, Ohio).


Minions of the Sea Witch

Hannah Altmiller

Hannah Altmiller 
Sophomore Ballet student from Springfield, Oregon

At CCM: corps de ballet in Raymonda, Swan Lake Corps in Swan Lake Act 2, Soloist and corps member in "It's Not The Breaths We Take," and corps member in "Jux'd Posed." Elsewhere: Lady Winter and corps de statue in Adventures in Narnia at Dance Veritas (Eugene, Oregon), Dew Drop Fairy in The Nutcracker at SLC Ballet (Salt Lake City, Utah), Dulcinea, Spanish woman and Bridesmaid in Don Quixote.  


Iliana Rich

Iliana Rich
Junior Ballet student from Taylorsville, Kentucky

At CCM: "Pas" choreographed by Jiang Qi, Demi Soloist in An American in Paris, Soloist in "Jux d’pose" by Ihaiah Miller, Temperament Fairy in Sleeping Beauty, Danse des Cygnes Allegro Moderato in Swan Lake, Soloist in Raymonda, "Mozart Mix" by Thomas Bell, Corps de Ballet in Giselle, "From The Beginning" by Jennie Creer-King, Corps de Ballet in Paquita, "Falling Upwards" by Shauna Steele, "Beat as One" by Gracie Zamiska, "Forgive Me Father For (I) Have Sinned" by Hazel Beatrice, "Aurora Borealis" by Keenan Pennington.


Regina Murphy

Regina Murphy 
Junior Ballet student from South Bend, Indiana

At CCM: Temperament Fairy in The Sleeping Beauty, Corps Member in Swan Lake, “The End in the Beginning,” Dewdrop in Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker, Little Dancer in 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty.


Mer Siblings

Sophia Gray

Sophia Gray 
Junior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, Sleeping Beauty, Giselle, and Paquita, “Who We Are,” “Mozart Mix,” “Pas de Poisson,” “In the Beginning,” “Home-made, Home-Made! (But aren’t we all?),” “Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid.” Elsewhere: Soloist in Paquita “Pas de Trois Variation 2,” Corps de Ballet and Swanhilda’s Friends & Wedding Suite in Coppélia, Tea & Spanish Doll in The Nutcracker with The Cincinnati Ballet Academy, Corps de Ballet in La Bayadére with Philadelphia Ballet Summer Intensive (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania).


Katherine Griffith

Katie Griffith 
Junior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Willis Corps in Giselle, Demi-soloist in "Waltz of the Flowers", Corps de Ballet in Sleeping Beauty, Tall Swan in Swan Lake, Dame in An American In ParisElsewhere: Clara and Corps de Ballet in The Nutcracker and Fairy Godmother in Cinderella with Dayton Ballet. 


Katherine Kraal

Katherine Kraal 
Freshman Ballet student from Holland, Michigan

Elsewhere: The Nutcracker with Grand Rapids Ballet (Grand Rapids, Michigan), Internship with Deos Contemporary Ballet (Grand Rapids, Michigan).


Campbell Lee

Campbell Lee 
Freshman Ballet student from Atlanta, Georgia

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in La Esmeralda, Corps de Ballet in “Jux D’Pose,” "The Cost of This World," "How Deep is a Soul?", "Carmina Burnana," Mer Sister in Little Mermaid. Elsewhere: Sugar Plum Fairy, Dew Drop Fairy, Marzipan Soloist, and Flowers Demi Soloist in The Nutcracker  at Metropolitan Ballet Theatre (Alpharetta, Georgia).


Grace Ortega

Grace Ortega 
Sophomore Ballet student from Columbus, Ohio

At CCM: Lise in An American in Paris, Cygnet in Swan Lake, Corps de ballet in Raymonda, Demi-soloist in Waltz of the FlowersElsewhere: Second Movement in Western Symphony, Swanhilda's Friends in Coppelia


Cynthia Lutz

Cynthia Lutz 
Junior Ballet student from Wheaton, Illinois

At CCM: Falling Upwards, Ethereal Relations, The Unforgotten, corp de ballet in Giselle, “Waltz of the Flowers.”


Shaelyn Kuipers

Shaelyn Kuipers
Junior Ballet student from Midland, North Carolina

At CCM: Who We Are, “Waltz of the Flowers.” Elsewhere: Maria, Snow Queen, Coffee Corps, Trepak Corps, Flowers Corps in The Nutcracker.


Celeste Lau

Celeste Lau
Junior Ballet student from Bay Area, California

At CCM: Dewdrop in Rachael Vrbancic’s Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker, Big Swans in Jiang Qi’s Swan Lake Act II, and The End in the Beginning and Still Waters by Shauna Steele. Elsewhere: lya Kozadayev’s The Nutcracker, August Bournonville’s Napoli and Gina Patterson’s Seven Deadly Sins at University of North Carolina School of the Arts.


Adrianna McCarter

Adrianna McCarter 
Freshman Ballet student from Orem, Utah

At CCM: Corps de ballet in Jux d'pose, “Where the Heart Grows,” "The Hands That Hold Us Back", "Carmina Burana," Elsewhere: Corps de ballet in Coppelia and Oceans and Pearls with Kansas City Youth Ballet (Kansas City, Missouri).


Grace Mitchell

Grace Mitchell 
Senior Ballet student from Darien, Connecticut

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in Sleeping Beauty, Swan Lake, Raymonda, La Bayadere and Les Sylphides, Soloist in “Mozart Mix,” Wilis & Villager in Giselle, demi-soloist in Paquita.


Regina Murphy

Regina Murphy 
Junior Ballet student from South Bend, Indiana

At CCM: Temperament Fairy in The Sleeping Beauty, Corps Member in Swan Lake, “The End in the Beginning,” Dewdrop in Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker, Little Dancer in 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty.


Maddie Weber

Maddie Weber 
Junior Ballet student from Naperville, Illinois

At CCM: “Short Story Long,” Prologue of Sleeping Beauty, “Waltz of the Flowers,” Act Two of Swan Lake, “Esmeralda Suite,” “Vincent, Iris, and the Starry Night,” “it’s not the breaths you take…” Elsewhere: Cinderella in Cinderella with Chicago Festival Ballet (Naperville, Illinois).


The Angelfish

Mia Neslanovic

Mia Neslanovic
Freshman Ballet student from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 

At CCM: Corp de Ballet in Esmeralda; "it’s not the breaths we take…;" "where the heart grows;" "Bare Myself" Elsewhere: Lilac Fairy in Sleeping Beauty (Nutmeg Ballet); Dew Drop Fairy in The Nutcracker (Academy of International Ballet).


Maya Gordon

Maya Gordon 
Freshman Ballet student from Milwaukee, Wisconsin

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in La Esmerelda, “Complicated Grieving,” “The Hands that Hold Us Back”. Elsewhere: Princess Lemon in The Adventures of Cipollino at Milwaukee Ballet School & Academy, The Nutcracker at Milwaukee Ballet, Swanhilda’s Friends in Coppélia at Milwaukee Ballet School & Academy.


Sea Horse

Miranda Sharer

Miranda Sharer 
Junior Ballet student from Lancaster, Ohio

At CCM: Lilac Attendant in The Sleeping Beauty, Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, "Mozart Mix," Corps de Ballet in Giselle, "Falling Upwards." Elsewhere: Performed in The Nutcracker at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio), Attended BalletMet Summer Intensive 2018, 2020, 2021.


Starfish

Bryn Cintrón

Bryn Cintrón
Freshman Ballet student from Tallahassee, Florida

At CCM: “it’s not the breaths we take…”, “Bare Myself”, “Consternations." Elsewhere: Corps in “Raymonda”, Snow Queen in “The Nutcracker”, “Waltz of the Flowers” Demi-soloist in “The Nutcracker.”


Jellyfish Pod/Courtiers

Soyars Green

Soyars Green 
Freshman Ballet student from Richmond, Virginia

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in Esmeralda, Corps de Ballet in Jux d’pose, “The Condition of The Wild,” “Poetry in Motion.” Elsewhere: Snow and Flowers Corps de Ballet in The Nutcracker, Corps de Ballet in Serenade, and Parisian in An American in Paris as a Richmond Ballet Trainee (Richmond, Virginia).


Katherine Griffith

Katie Griffith 
Junior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Willis Corps in Giselle, Demi-soloist in "Waltz of the Flowers", Corps de Ballet in Sleeping Beauty, Tall Swan in Swan Lake, Dame in An American In ParisElsewhere: Clara and Corps de Ballet in The Nutcracker and Fairy Godmother in Cinderella with Dayton Ballet. 


Shaelyn Kuipers

Shaelyn Kuipers
Junior Ballet student from Midland, North Carolina

At CCM: Who We Are, “Waltz of the Flowers.” Elsewhere: Maria, Snow Queen, Coffee Corps, Trepak Corps, Flowers Corps in The Nutcracker.


Sofia Stitz

Sofia Stitz 
Senior Ballet student from Dumont, New Jersey

At CCM: Odette in Swan Lake, soloist in Raymonda, Peasant Pas soloist in Giselle, soloist in Paquita, soloist in La Bayadere, “Kingdom of Shades,” “Still Waters,” “From the Beginning,” “Enigma Station,” and Handel Concerto.


Anjali Vadlamudi

Anjali Vadlamudi 
Freshman Ballet student from Ann Arbor, Michigan

At CCM: “it’s not the breaths we take…,” and “Complicated Grieving.” Elsewhere: “Assemblage,” The Nutcracker, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Sleeping Beauty, Five Dancing Princesses, Coppélia, and Giselle with Ballet Chelsea (Chelsea, Michigan).


School of Fish

Hazel Beatrice Alexander

Hazel Alexander 
Senior Ballet student from Killbuck, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in "its not the breathes you take…," Lead in "Jux d’pose," Soloist in Sleeping Beauty Prologue, Dance of the Cygets in Swan Lake, Demi Soloist in "Waltz of the Flowers," Raymonda, Wilis and Villager in Giselle, Piquita, "Falling Upwards," Choreographer of Galileo Galilei, Three-time choreographer in Student Choreography Showcase. Elsewhere: Choreographer of Dear Odette at DanceCincinnati24, Dancer in short film "PAS DE DEUX," Choreographer of "The Selkie" at Dancing Under the Stars (Berlin, Ohio).


Elise Arcuri

Elise Arcuri 
Junior Ballet student from Santa Barbara, California

At CCM: Corps de ballet dancer in Swan Lake Act 2 set by Qi Jiang, "It Would Feel Like This" coreographed by Erin Decker, Corps de ballet dancer in Raymonda set by Tricia Sundbeck and Isabel Elfson, Corps be ballet dancer in "Waltz of the flowers" set by Rae Vrbancic, Villager in Giselle act 1 set by Qi Jiang, "The Ideal of Love" coregraphed by Hazel Alexander, "Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid" choregraphed by Gracie Zamiska.


Lexi Bastin

Lexi Bastin 
Freshman Ballet student from Greenwood, Indiana

At CCM: “it’s not the breaths we take,” “Consternation,” “Where the Heart Grows.” Elsewhere: Sleeping Beauty and The Nutcracker with Indianapolis Ballet (Indianapolis, Indiana).


Bryn Cintrón

Bryn Cintrón
Freshman Ballet student from Tallahassee, Florida

At CCM: “it’s not the breaths we take…”, “Bare Myself”, “Consternations." Elsewhere: Corps in “Raymonda”, Snow Queen in “The Nutcracker”, “Waltz of the Flowers” Demi-soloist in “The Nutcracker.”


Sylvia Quinio

Sylvia Quinio 
Freshman Ballet student from Lexington, Kentucky

At CCM: Lise Understudy in An American in Paris, "It's Not the Breaths We Take," Little Mermaid, Choreographer of “The Hands That Hold Us Back” (Student Choreography Showcase). Elsewhere: The Nutcracker and Beauty and the Beast with Kentucky Ballet Theatre (Lexington, Kentucky), Lulie in Lulie the Iceberg with Dancers’ Studio (Lexington, Kentucky).


Miranda Sharer

Miranda Sharer 
Junior Ballet student from Lancaster, Ohio

At CCM: Lilac Attendant in The Sleeping Beauty, Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, "Mozart Mix," Corps de Ballet in Giselle, "Falling Upwards." Elsewhere: Performed in The Nutcracker at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio), Attended BalletMet Summer Intensive 2018, 2020, 2021.


Laykin Stoess

Laykin Stoess
Junior Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: "Home-made, Home-made! (But aren't we all?" by Sydney D'Orso, Giselle staged by Qi Jiang, Soloist in Who We Are by Shauna Steele, It Would Feel Like This by Erin Decker, Beat As One by Gracie Zamiska, Swan Lake Act II staged by Qi Jiang, Juxdpose by Ihaiah Miller, Soloist in Carmina Burana by Shauna Steele, Little Mermaid.


Isabella Thoroughman

Isabella Thoroughman
Sophomore Ballet student from Williamstown, Kentucky

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in RaymondaElsewhere: Esmeralda in Esmeralda (CCM Prep), Principal in La Bayadere(CCM Prep), Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake and Don Quixote (CCM Prep), Clara, Marzipan, and Flower Corps de Ballet in The Nutcracker, Corps de Ballet in La Bayadere, Corps de Ballets in Don Quixote with Cincinnati Ballet Academy, Magic Dress Party Girl and Clara Double in The Nutcracker with Cincinnati Ballet.


Ship's Captain

Isabelle Pfleger

Isabelle Pfleger 
Freshman Ballet student from Cape Cod, Massachusetts

At CCM: “Hot Knife,” "Carmina Burana", Ship Captain and Courtier in Little Mermaid.  Elsewhere: Sugarplum Fairy and Snow Queen in The Nutcracker, Aurora in The Sleeping Beauty (Cape Cod, Massachusetts)


Ship’s Crew

Grace Baker

Grace Baker 
Freshman Musical Theatre student from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Elsewhere: Baker's Wife in Into the Woods, Katherine Plumber in Newsies, Madame Baurel in An American in Paris, and Julie Jordan Standby in Carousel at Lincoln Park Performing Arts Center (Midland, Pennsylvania).


Kelsey Lewis

Kelsey Lewis
Sophomore Ballet student from Glenwood, Illinois

At CCM: Mozart MixElsewhere: “Tailsman Variation,” “Coppelia Suite,” Corps in “Mazurka” and Corps in “Dance of the Hours” with Boston Ballet Professional Division at Walnut Hill School for the Arts (Natick, Massachusetts).


Maids

Elise Arcuri

Elise Arcuri 
Junior Ballet student from Santa Barbara, California

At CCM: Corps de ballet dancer in Swan Lake Act 2 set by Qi Jiang, "It Would Feel Like This" coreographed by Erin Decker, Corps de ballet dancer in Raymonda set by Tricia Sundbeck and Isabel Elfson, Corps be ballet dancer in "Waltz of the flowers" set by Rae Vrbancic, Villager in Giselle act 1 set by Qi Jiang, "The Ideal of Love" coregraphed by Hazel Alexander, "Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid" choregraphed by Gracie Zamiska.


Lexi Bastin

Lexi Bastin 
Freshman Ballet student from Greenwood, Indiana

At CCM: “it’s not the breaths we take,” “Consternation,” “Where the Heart Grows.” Elsewhere: Sleeping Beauty and The Nutcracker with Indianapolis Ballet (Indianapolis, Indiana).


Bryn Cintrón

Bryn Cintrón
Freshman Ballet student from Tallahassee, Florida

At CCM: “it’s not the breaths we take…”, “Bare Myself”, “Consternations." Elsewhere: Corps in “Raymonda”, Snow Queen in “The Nutcracker”, “Waltz of the Flowers” Demi-soloist in “The Nutcracker.”


Erin Decker

Erin Decker (they/them)
Junior Ballet student from Naples, Florida

At CCM: "Twilight Tango" by Thomas Bell, Royal Hunting Party and Willi Corps in Giselle restaged by Qi Jiang and Dierdre Carberry, Understudy in Galileo Galilei, "Waltz of the Flowers" by Rae Verbancic, "Still Waters" by Shauna Steele, Swan Lake Corps restaged by Qi Jiang, Soloist in "Juxtapose" by Ihaiah Miller, The Baker and Artist in An American in Paris by Peter Davidson. Elsewhere: Snow White in Snow White with Naples Ballet, Cinderella in Cinderella with Naples Ballet, The Temperament Fairy and Bluebird in Sleeping Beauty with Naples Ballet, Candy Cane and Soldier in The Nutcracker with Miami City Ballet, Dewdrop and Clara in The Nutcracker with Naples Ballet.


Celeste Lau

Celeste Lau
Junior Ballet student from Bay Area, California

At CCM: Dewdrop in Rachael Vrbancic’s Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker, Big Swans in Jiang Qi’s Swan Lake Act II, and The End in the Beginning and Still Waters by Shauna Steele. Elsewhere: lya Kozadayev’s The Nutcracker, August Bournonville’s Napoli and Gina Patterson’s Seven Deadly Sins at University of North Carolina School of the Arts.


Mia Neslanovic

Mia Neslanovic
Freshman Ballet student from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 

At CCM: Corp de Ballet in Esmeralda; "it’s not the breaths we take…;" "where the heart grows;" "Bare Myself" Elsewhere: Lilac Fairy in Sleeping Beauty (Nutmeg Ballet); Dew Drop Fairy in The Nutcracker (Academy of International Ballet).


Sylvia Quinio

Sylvia Quinio 
Freshman Ballet student from Lexington, Kentucky

At CCM: Lise Understudy in An American in Paris, "It's Not the Breaths We Take," Little Mermaid, Choreographer of “The Hands That Hold Us Back” (Student Choreography Showcase). Elsewhere: The Nutcracker and Beauty and the Beast with Kentucky Ballet Theatre (Lexington, Kentucky), Lulie in Lulie the Iceberg with Dancers’ Studio (Lexington, Kentucky).


Bethany Roup

Bethany Roup
Junior Ballet student from Crestwood, Kentucky

At CCM: Demi-soloist in Giselle, Soloist in Paquita, Soloist in Swan Lake Pas de Trois, Corps de ballet in Les Sylphides.


Miranda Sharer

Miranda Sharer 
Junior Ballet student from Lancaster, Ohio

At CCM: Lilac Attendant in The Sleeping Beauty, Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, "Mozart Mix," Corps de Ballet in Giselle, "Falling Upwards." Elsewhere: Performed in The Nutcracker at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio), Attended BalletMet Summer Intensive 2018, 2020, 2021.


Sofia Stitz

Sofia Stitz 
Senior Ballet student from Dumont, New Jersey

At CCM: Odette in Swan Lake, soloist in Raymonda, Peasant Pas soloist in Giselle, soloist in Paquita, soloist in La Bayadere, “Kingdom of Shades,” “Still Waters,” “From the Beginning,” “Enigma Station,” and Handel Concerto.


Maya Gordon

Maya Gordon 
Freshman Ballet student from Milwaukee, Wisconsin

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in La Esmerelda, “Complicated Grieving,” “The Hands that Hold Us Back”. Elsewhere: Princess Lemon in The Adventures of Cipollino at Milwaukee Ballet School & Academy, The Nutcracker at Milwaukee Ballet, Swanhilda’s Friends in Coppélia at Milwaukee Ballet School & Academy.


Courtiers

Adrianna McCarter

Adrianna McCarter 
Freshman Ballet student from Orem, Utah

At CCM: Corps de ballet in Jux d'pose, “Where the Heart Grows,” "The Hands That Hold Us Back", "Carmina Burana," Elsewhere: Corps de ballet in Coppelia and Oceans and Pearls with Kansas City Youth Ballet (Kansas City, Missouri).


Grace Mitchell

Grace Mitchell 
Senior Ballet student from Darien, Connecticut

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in Sleeping Beauty, Swan Lake, Raymonda, La Bayadere and Les Sylphides, Soloist in “Mozart Mix,” Wilis & Villager in Giselle, demi-soloist in Paquita.


Regina Murphy

Regina Murphy 
Junior Ballet student from South Bend, Indiana

At CCM: Temperament Fairy in The Sleeping Beauty, Corps Member in Swan Lake, “The End in the Beginning,” Dewdrop in Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker, Little Dancer in 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty.


Isabelle Pfleger

Isabelle Pfleger 
Freshman Ballet student from Cape Cod, Massachusetts

At CCM: “Hot Knife,” "Carmina Burana", Ship Captain and Courtier in Little Mermaid.  Elsewhere: Sugarplum Fairy and Snow Queen in The Nutcracker, Aurora in The Sleeping Beauty (Cape Cod, Massachusetts)


Maddie Weber

Maddie Weber 
Junior Ballet student from Naperville, Illinois

At CCM: “Short Story Long,” Prologue of Sleeping Beauty, “Waltz of the Flowers,” Act Two of Swan Lake, “Esmeralda Suite,” “Vincent, Iris, and the Starry Night,” “it’s not the breaths you take…” Elsewhere: Cinderella in Cinderella with Chicago Festival Ballet (Naperville, Illinois).


Caitlyn Wehner

Caitlyn Wehner 
Sophomore Ballet student from Beavercreek, Ohio

At CCM: Lilac Attendant in The Sleeping Beauty, Understudy in “Still Waters,” Corps de ballet in Swan Lake and “Mozart Mix.”


Sophia Gray

Sophia Gray 
Junior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, Sleeping Beauty, Giselle, and Paquita, “Who We Are,” “Mozart Mix,” “Pas de Poisson,” “In the Beginning,” “Home-made, Home-Made! (But aren’t we all?),” “Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid.” Elsewhere: Soloist in Paquita “Pas de Trois Variation 2,” Corps de Ballet and Swanhilda’s Friends & Wedding Suite in Coppélia, Tea & Spanish Doll in The Nutcracker with The Cincinnati Ballet Academy, Corps de Ballet in La Bayadére with Philadelphia Ballet Summer Intensive (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania).


Katherine Kraal

Katherine Kraal 
Freshman Ballet student from Holland, Michigan

Elsewhere: The Nutcracker with Grand Rapids Ballet (Grand Rapids, Michigan), Internship with Deos Contemporary Ballet (Grand Rapids, Michigan).


Campbell Lee

Campbell Lee 
Freshman Ballet student from Atlanta, Georgia

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in La Esmeralda, Corps de Ballet in “Jux D’Pose,” "The Cost of This World," "How Deep is a Soul?", "Carmina Burnana," Mer Sister in Little Mermaid. Elsewhere: Sugar Plum Fairy, Dew Drop Fairy, Marzipan Soloist, and Flowers Demi Soloist in The Nutcracker  at Metropolitan Ballet Theatre (Alpharetta, Georgia).


Cynthia Lutz

Cynthia Lutz 
Junior Ballet student from Wheaton, Illinois

At CCM: Falling Upwards, Ethereal Relations, The Unforgotten, corp de ballet in Giselle, “Waltz of the Flowers.”


Grace Ortega

Grace Ortega 
Sophomore Ballet student from Columbus, Ohio

At CCM: Lise in An American in Paris, Cygnet in Swan Lake, Corps de ballet in Raymonda, Demi-soloist in Waltz of the FlowersElsewhere: Second Movement in Western Symphony, Swanhilda's Friends in Coppelia


Processed with VSCO with t1 preset

Gracie Zamiska 
Senior Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Canary Fairy in Sleeping Beauty, Swan Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, Soloist in “In The Beginning/Who We Are,” Pas de Deux in “Mozart Mix,” Wili/Villager in Giselle, Demi-Soloist in Paquita, Corps Member in “Falling Upwards,” Corps Member in La Bayadere, Soloist in “Handel’s Concerto.” Elsewhere: Flower Corps in The Nutcracker with Dayton Ballet (Dayton, Ohio), Soloist in Paquita Act and Ensemble Member in The Wizard of Oz with Performing Arts Louisville (Louisville, Kentucky).


Production Staff

  • Assistant Stage Managers | Annalee Crosser, Finley Shields
  • Production Electrician | Riley Rowan
  • Lighting Programmer | Nick Hunley
  • Assistant Production Managers | Annalee Crosser, Katie Reus
  • Costume Coordination | Jayna Fry
  • Associate Costume Coordination | Peggie Dona
  • Costume Shop Graduate Assistants | Clara Cavins, Erin Donnelly, Lauren Fitts, Cassidy Kempthorne 
  • Costume Shop Lab Assistants | Alanna Gorrigan, Rachel Luneke
  • Assistant Lighting Designers | Miya Chambers, Ashton Karp
  • Followspot Operators | El Bowers, Jack Capobianco
  • Media Designer | Andrew Gange
  • Assistant Media Designer | Sydney Riddle
  • Media Programmer | Charlie Raschke
  • Board Operator | Jacob Kaplan
  • Deck Electricians | Raeya Garcia, Brady Smith
  • Production Sound Engineer | Brian Haack
  • Audio 1 | Macay Smith
  • Sound Shop Graduate Assistants | Patrick Kiernan, Kaitlin Barnett, Bryan Pivaral

Production Staff Profiles

Lighting Designer

Baron Leon

Baron Leon 
Third-year Masters Lighting Design student from Orlando, Florida

At CCM: Lighting Designer for Fellow Travelers, 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty, She Loves Me, L'amant Anonyme, and Dance Works 2021, Assistant Lighting Designer for Frankenstein and XanaduElsewhere: Lighting Designer for Orpheus in the Underworld at Opera in the Ozarks (Eureka Springs, Arkansas), Dido and Aeneas at Miami University (Oxford, Ohio), Newsies at Emerald Coast Theatre Company (Walton County, Florida), Sleeping Beauty at Cincinnati Ballet Academy, Sound of Music at The Carnegie (Covington, Kentucky), Assistant Lighting Designer for Ring of Fire at Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park and Carmina Burana at The Cincinnati Ballet.


Sound Designer

Bryan Pivaral

Bryan Pivaral
Second-year Master’s Sound Design and Technology student from Miami, Florida

At CCM: Sound Designer for Everybody and 2023 Dance Showcase, A2 for She Loves Me. Elsewhere: A1 and PSE for LDI 2023 via Double Trouble Entertainment (Las Vegas, Nevada), Assistant Sound Designer for Laughs in Spanish (Milwaukee, Wisconsin), A1 for 2023 Utah Festival Opera and Musical Theatre (Logan, Utah), Sound Designer for  Daughter and When 5 Years Pass at California Institute of the Arts (Santa Clarita, California). Sound Designer for PipelineItalian Futurist ProjectRed Velvet and Children's Hour at Florida International University (Miami, Florida).


Production Stage Manager

Sophia Gamble

Sophia Gamble 
Sophomore Stage Management student from Fort Thomas, Kentucky 

At CCM: Production Assistant for Our Town and Sunday in the Park with George.


Technical Director

Hunter Lee

Hunter Lee
Senior Technical Production student from Amelia, Ohio

At CCM: Deck Electrician for Pippin, Head Carpenter for Xanadu, Production Assistant for The Good Trouble Project.


Assistant Stage Managers

Annalee Crosser

Annalee Crosser 
Junior Stage Management student from Edmond, Oklahoma

At CCM: PSM for The Rape of Lucretia, ASM for Something Rotten and Frankenstein, PA for Le Nozze di Figaro and L'Amant Anonyme. Elsewhere: SM Intern for The Knock at Cincinnati Opera,  ASM for The Bridges of Madison County at Shenandoah Summer Music Theatre (Winchester, Virginia).


Alex Gushrowski

Finley Shields 
First-year Masters Stage Management student from Mission Viejo, California

Elsewhere: Stage Manager for Into the Woods and The Threepenny Opera at University of the Pacific (Stockton, California).


Production Electrician

A headshot of Riley Rowan

Riley Rowan 
Junior Lighting Design and Technology student from Virginia Beach, Virginia

At CCM: Programmer for 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty, and Our Town, Production Electrician for Sunday in the Park with George, Asst. Production Electrician for Dance Works, Programmer for Little Shop of Horrors.


Lighting Programmer

Nick Hunley

Nick Hunley 
Senior Technical Production student from Worthington, Ohio

At CCM: Techncial Director for Let The Right One In, Assistant Technical Director for Cinderella, Programmer for Sunday in the Park with George, Head Carpenter for Pippin, Assistant Production Electrcian for Spring Dance. Elsewhere: Laser Design and Programming Intern at Image Engineering (Baltimore, MD), Stage Crew Lead at The Sante Fe Opera (Santa Fe, NM), Stage Crew Apprentice at The Santa Fe Opera.


Assistant Production Managers

Katie Reus

Katie Reus
Senior Stage Management student from St. Louis, Missouri

At CCM: Production Stage Manager for A Dream Play, Assistant Stage Manager for GiselleBlue Stockings, Dance Works (Fall 2021), Student Choreographer's Showcase 2021, Production Assistant for From Broadway with Love.


Annalee Crosser

Annalee Crosser 
Junior Stage Management student from Edmond, Oklahoma

At CCM: PSM for The Rape of Lucretia, ASM for Something Rotten and Frankenstein, PA for Le Nozze di Figaro and L'Amant Anonyme. Elsewhere: SM Intern for The Knock at Cincinnati Opera,  ASM for The Bridges of Madison County at Shenandoah Summer Music Theatre (Winchester, Virginia).


Associate Costume Coordination

Peggie Dona

Peggie Dona
Sophomore Costume Design and Technology student from Toledo, Ohio

At CCM: Set/Props Running Crew for Our Town, Costume Running Crew and Set construction Crew for Xanadu.


Assistant Lighting Designers

Alex Gushrowski

Miya Chambers 
Sophomore Lighting Design student from Alpharetta, Georgia

At CCM: Light Board Operator for The Rape of Lucretia.


Ashton Karp

Ashton Karp 
Junior Lighting Design student from Houston, Texas

At CCM: She Loves Me, 2023 Student Choreographers Showcase. Elsewhere: The Carnegie (Covington, Kentucky).


Followspot Operators

Elora Bowers

Elora Bowers 
Sophomore Stage Management student from West Chester, Ohio

At CCM: Production Assistant for Something Rotten, Costume Crew for Dialogues of the Carmelites, Assistant Stage Manager for Dido and Aeneas and Gianni Schicchi, Scenic Crew for Spring Dance, Deck Electrician for Sweet Charity.


Jack Capobianco

Jack Capobianco 
Freshman Lighting Design student from Ashburn, Virginia

At CCM: Light Board Operator for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Follow Spot Operator in The Littlest Mermaid.


Media Designer

UC CCM logo

Andrew Gange 
Senior Lighting Design and Technology student from Flower Mound, Texas

At CCM: Associate Lighting Designer for Fairies, Swans, and Still Waters, Disguise Programmer and Content Creator for Frankenstein, Assistant Media Designer for Dialogues of the Carmelites, Disguise Programmer and Content Creator for The Hughes Project 2.0, Assistant Lighting Designer for She Loves Me, Assistant Lighting Designer and Programmer for The Burials, Assistant Lighting Designer for Galileo GalileiElsewhere: Associate Designer/Design Intern at Mandylights (Sydney, Australia).


Assistant Media Designer

Sydney Riddle

Sydney Riddle 
Senior Lighting Design and Technology student from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

At CCM: Lighting Designer/Head Electrician for The Wild Party, Assistant Lighting Designer for Spring Awakening, Head Electrician for A Dream Play, Assistant Lighting Designer for 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen FlahertyElsewhere: Assistant Lighting Designer for New Works 2022 with the Cincinnati Ballet, Warehouse Crew and Touring Lighting Tech at Bandit Lites (Nashville, Tennessee).


Deck Electricians

UC CCM logo

Raeya Garcia 
Sophomore Stage Management student from Austin, Texas

At CCM: Assistant Stage Manager for Duke Ellington's Jazz Nutcracker, Production Assistant for Agrippina and A Dream Play, Crew for Something Rotten and Fellow Travelers. Elsewhere: Assistant Stage Manager for Million Dollar Quartet and Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery at Totem Pole Playhouse (Fayetteville, Pennsylvania), Assistant Stage Manager for Matilda the Musical with Lees-McRae Summer Theatre (Banner Elk, North Carolina).


Production Sound Engineer

UC CCM logo

Brian Haack
Senior Sound Design and Technology student from Katy, Texas

At CCM: A1 on A Midsummer Night's Dream, A1 on Blue Stockings, Sub Mix on Sunday In The Park With George, Spot Op Spring Awakening, A1 on A Dream Play, Mic Tech on Once, Sound Designer on The Rape of Lucretia, Sound Designer on Clue: On Stage.


next
On stage

Upcoming must-see events + top news from UC's College-Conservatory of Music

Stay up to date on CCM news and events by subscribing to our Next OnStage email newsletter, which is published every other Wednesday. Visit ccm.uc.edu/subscribe to sign up for email updates.

You can also connect with us on FacebookTwitterInstagramYouTube and LinkedIn.


CCM News

1

CCM Dance Series presents "Little Mermaid" April 12-14

April 4, 2024

UC College-Conservatory Music presents "Little Mermaid" on April 12-14, 2024 in Corbett Auditorium. Directed by Shauna Steele, the performance features music by David Arkenstone. Tickets on sale now through the CCM Box Office.

2

New CCM apparel available for purchase online

February 14, 2024

Show your school spirit this spring with official CCM apparel! New UC College-Conservatory of Music apparel is available for purchase online. CCM's Spring 2024 t-shirt and hoodie designs can be ordered online now through March 18, 2024.

3

In the News: CCM performs at New York's Carnegie Hall

January 16, 2024

UC College-Conservatory of Music (CCM) students and Broadway alumni took the stage at Carnegie Hall to present a one-night-only performance and fundraiser to help support the next generation of performing and media artists. The January 14 event honored CCM alumnus Stephen Flaherty while also raising money for CCM scholarships and educational initiatives.

Load More
Debug Query for this

CCMpower

CCMpower is a volunteer group of fans, advocates and alumni dedicated to empowering students and fueling the future of the arts through scholarship opportunities and more.

The competitive scholarships CCMpower provides help attract and retain the best and brightest students, nurture professional development opportunities and – in turn – continue CCM’s tradition of excellence for the next generation of student-artists. Join or renew your CCMpower membership today to help provide critical scholarship funds.

Join or renew your CCMpower member today to help provide critical scholarship funds. Visit foundation.uc.edu/ccmpower to learn more.

 


Sponsors

Louise Dieterle Nippert Trust
Scholarship and Resident Artist Sponsor
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
CSO/CCM Diversity Fellowship Sponsor
The Corbett Endowment at CCM
Dance Department Sponsor
All-Steinway School Sponsor
Louise H. & David S. Ingalls Foundation, Inc.
Community Partners
The Joseph and Frances Jones Poetker Fund of the Cambridge Charitable Foundation, Ritter & Randolph, LLC, Corporate Counsel
Visiting Artists & Thinking About Music Sponsor
Dr. & Mrs. Carl G. Fischer 
Greg Mathein 
Gary & Barb Cummins 
Jim & Linda Miller 
George & Carroll Roden
Musical Theatre Department Sponsors
Genevieve Smith
Opera Production Sponsor
Rafael and Kimberly de Acha
Opera D’Arte Sponsor
An Anonymous Donor
Estate of Mr. William A. Friedlander
Mrs. William A. Friedlander
Dr. Randolph L. Wadsworth
Judith Schonbach Landgren and Peter Landgren
Mr. & Mrs. Harry H. Santen
Elizabeth C.B. Sittenfeld
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas E. Stegman
Mrs. Theodore W. Striker
Mrs. Harry M. Hoffheimer
Ariel Quartet Sponsors
Jan Rogers
Willard and Jean Mulford Charitable Fund of the Cambridge Charitable Foundation
Choral Studies Sponsors
Anonymous
  Classical Guitar Sponsor

Mr. & Mrs. Joseph W. Hirschhorn
Orchestral Sponsor
Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation
Starling Pre-Collegiate Sponsor
Starling Strings Sponsor
Dr. Timothy E. and Janet L. Johnson
Thom Miles and Roberta Gary
Organ Department Sponsors
Keyboard Club of Cincinnati
Louis and Susan Meisel
Piano Department Sponsors
Kevin and Nancy Rhein
   Wind Studies Sponsor
Buddy Rogers Music
LINKS Sponsor
Sponsors listed as of Sept. 7, 2023

General Information


Land Acknowledgment

The Cincinnati area and the land that the University of Cincinnati has been built on is the native homeland of the Indigenous Algonquian speaking tribes, including the Delaware, Miami, and Shawnee tribes.


Box Office

Located in the CCM Atrium, the Box Office is open Tuesday-Friday from 1-5 p.m.; and one hour prior to curtain for all ticketed performances. MasterCard, Visa and Discover cards are accepted.

  • Location: CCM Atrium Lobby next to Corbett Auditorium
  • Telephone: 513-556-4183
  • Email: boxoff@uc.edu
  • Mail: CCM Box Office, P.O. Box 210003, Cincinnati, OH 45221-0003

Parking

Convenient parking is available in the CCM Garage at the base of Corry Boulevard off of Jefferson Avenue. Additional parking is available in garages throughout the UC campus. Any questions concerning on-campus parking should be directed to UC Parking Services at 513-556-2283.


Tax Credit

If you find that you cannot attend your performance, your tickets may be donated for tax credit as a charitable contribution. Simply notify the Box Office prior to the performance to release your seats, and give your name and address. A tax donation receipt will be mailed to you.


Lost and Found

If you have lost an item, contact lost and found at 513-556-9413.


House Policies

The House Manager has been instructed to minimize the disturbance to patrons already seated when accommodating latecomers. The director and producer of each production select times that are least likely to interrupt the performance, and latecomers will be seated only during these times. Latecomers who miss these opportunities will not be admitted until intermission. Children under the age of 6 will not be admitted.


Cameras, Phones and Recording Devices

The video or audio recording of performances is prohibited.

The use of cameras, with or without flashes, recording devices, cellular phones and other electronic devices inside the theater is prohibited. Please leave them with the House Manager.


Smoking and Refreshments

Smoking and refreshments are not permitted in the theater. Effective May 1, 2017, smoking and tobacco use (including chewing tobacco and electronic cigarettes) shall be prohibited by students, staff, faculty, visitors, vendors and contractors at all times in or on University of Cincinnati properties, including events on university property during non-school hours. This includes all shelters, indoor and outdoor theaters and athletic facilities, bridges, walkways, sidewalks, residence halls, parking lots, and street parking and garages owned by the university.


Hearing Enhancement

Telex listening devices are available for checkout during performances in both Patricia Corbett Theater and Corbett Auditorium. Please inquire at the Box Office.


Wheelchair Seating

Wheelchair seating is available in both Corbett Auditorium and Patricia Corbett Theater. Seating is limited, so reservations should be made with the Box Office when ordering tickets. These seats are subject to availability.


Group Sales

The Box Office can accommodate groups for major productions and concerts. Preview and benefit performances are also available for some productions. For more information, call the CCM Box Office at 513-556-4183.


CCM Faculty and Staff

CCM's faculty and staff and its state-of-the-art facilities make possible the professional training and exceptional education on which CCM believes the future of the arts relies. The school's roster of eminent faculty regularly receives distinguished honors for creative and scholarly work, and its alumni have achieved notable success in the performing and media arts. More than 150 internationally recognized faculty members work with students from around the world, specializing in eight areas of study.


Know Your Exit

Corbett Auditorium emergency exits are located at the back left and right of the balcony level, the back left and right of the main floor level, and at the left and right at the front of the stage.

Performance dates and repertoire are subject to change. View CCM's current calendar of events.

The purpose of these performances is educational, and they are part of a University of Cincinnati academic program.