CCMOnStage Dance Presents

DANCE WORKS

 

Dec. 2-5, 2021, Patricia Corbett Theater

Dance Department Supporter 
The Corbett Endowment at CCM

  • Director Shauna Steele
  • Guest Composer Aya Yoshida, Alexander Zemlinsky Prize for Composition winner
  • Guest Choreographer Jennie Creer-King
  • Choreographers Thomas Bell, Deirdre Carberry, Shauna Steele
  • Costume Designer Shauna Steele
  • Costume Assistant Emerson Lecrone*, Mira Sidhu*
  • Lighting Designer Baron Leon*
  • Associate Lighting Designers Kristen Peck*, Ian MacIntosh*, Jason Bowden*
  • Media Designer Ian MacIntosh*
  • Sound Designer Emily Porter
  • Associate Sound Designer Alex Brock*
  • Production Stage Manager Morgan Piper*

*CCM student

*Please be advised, some concert lighting effects may resemble or have a strobe affect

Dance Works will run approximately 90 minutes with a short pause between "Twilight Tango" and "Falling Upwards"

Watch A Concert Excerpt On Demand


Guest Artist Bios

Aya Yoshida

Aya Yoshida

Aya Yoshida is a Japanese composer. Born in Kobe, Japan in 1992. She began composing at 6 under the guidance Mrs.Yasuko Osato. She graduated from Toho Gakuen School of Music in Tokyo under the tutelage of composition lecturer Kenya Masakado and Prof.Masaki Norikura in 2014. She also studied composition theory and classical piano performance with Prof. Masaki Norikura. She trained in violoncello and classical vocal with lecturer Yoko Hasegawa and lecturer Kei Yonashiro during her time in Japan. Since 2014, she moved to Copenhagen,Denmark and she completed her postgraduate studies in composition with Niels Rosing Schow and Jeppe Just Christensen at The Royal Danish Academy of Music.

Her works have been performed in Japan and Europe by diverse range of soloists, ensembles and orchestras, including the performances by Curious Chamber Players in Viitasaari, Finland (2013), by Arditti Quartet (2014) and by Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra (2016) in Copenhagen, Denmark.

Moreover she just had her very first opera “Skyggen (The Shadow)” in Copenhagen, Denmark on 16th and 17th November 2017 to celebrate the 150th anniversary for the diplomatic friendship between Japan and Denmark following with the official event of the Japanese Embassy in Denmark and the Danish Ministry of Culture. Also the opera was awarded by Danish Arts Foundation for The best 10 music publishing/releasing of this year. 

She also participated in workshops and festivals in Japan and Europe e.g. with Eric Tanguy and Peter Ablinger. In addition to this, she has worked with a number of singer songwriters on arrangements, compositions and recordings and has performed alongside them at concerts, events and live performances. Furthermore she was selected for the Artist in Residency at the Visby International Centre for Composers in Gotland, Sweden (Staying and working in Visby for a week in September 2017.) and for the one organized by Austrian Federal Chancellery and Kultur Kontakt Austria (Staying and working in Vienna for three months in April to June 2018)/

She is often inspired by fashion when she composes her works and her works’ titles are often coming from fashion terms, for example, Polka dots, Tone on Tone Check, and Pointed toe.

She received the first prize of Zemlinsky 2019 Composition Competition and is writing another new orchestra + ballet piece for  CCM Philharmonia Orchestra’s 2021-22 season.

Jennie Creer-King is an award-winning dancer, instructor, and choreographer. Among her awards include “Best School Award” by the Youth American Grand Prix, “Best of State” in Choreography and Youth Performing Group, and the Presidential Scholar’s Teacher Recognition Award.

Jennie’s initial training began at Classical Ballet Conservatory under Sandra Allen, Mary Ann Hatten, and Connie Burton. At age 13, she began training with Utah Regional Ballet under the artistic direction of Jacqueline P. College. During her years with Utah Regional Ballet, Jennie received scholarships from Joffrey Ballet School (New York), Pacific Northwest Ballet School (Washington), and the School of American Ballet (New York). She won Dance Magazine’s sponsored scholarship to Craft and Choreography in 1987.

As a high school senior, Jennie danced as a youth artist with Brigham Young University’s Theatre Ballet, touring the Midwest with the company before accepting a full-tuition scholarship to the University of Utah and selected as a company member of Utah Ballet under the direction of Conrad Ludlow. She danced with Utah Ballet for one semester before becoming an apprentice with Ballet West in 1990.

In 1991 Jennie was offered a corps de ballet contract with Ballet West under the direction of John Hart. From 1991-1994, she performed various roles in Nutcracker, Sleeping Beauty, Cinderella, Giselle, Billy the Kid, The Lady of the Camellias, Pulcinelle, and Vespri. She also participated in the Ballet West for Kids Program, building artistic awareness and expression in young people throughout Utah.

In 1994, she accepted a company position with Oregon Ballet Theatre under the artistic direction of James Canfield. She worked directly with James on several world premieres and with world-renowned choreographers including Paul Taylor, Donald Byrd, Bebe Miller, and Val Caniparoli.  As well as the principal roles in Swan Lake, Giselle, Copellia, and The Nutcracker.

Jennie trained continuously, studying modern, flamenco, jazz, and hip-hop, as well as classical ballet. She was a principal guest artist in Scotland at the Edinburgh Festival as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz; the Firebird with the Utah Symphony and Opera; and as the Sugar Plum Fairy with North Star Ballet, Colorado Dance Theatre, and Twin City Ballet.

Jennie received a Bachelor of Fine Arts in 1994 and a Master of Fine Arts in 1999 from the University of Utah. She accepted an Assistant Professor of Dance at Brigham Young University (1999-2004) directing BYU Theatre Ballet. Jennie developed a comprehensive syllabus for BYU Ballet Division, choreographed 11 new world premieres, and staged classical repertoire for the resident ballet company. As artistic director she implemented a strong touring schedule through out the Midwest with her storybook ballet, Goldilocks’ Adventure, which was documented by BYUTV and reached an international audience.

Jennie was assistant choreographer for the Paralympic Opening Ceremonies in 2004. In 2005 she was selected as Mrs. Utah United States and implemented a statewide outreach program with her storybook ballet, enchanting and inspiring the imagination of elementary age students throughout Utah.

In 2007, she traveled to Washington, DC to receive the Presidential Scholar’s Teacher Recognition Award from Presidential Scholar Garrett Smith and President George W. Bush. Her choreography has won “Best of State” in 2007 and 2008. She was invited to Chair the Provo Arts Council where her insight helped develop the Covey Center of Performing Arts programing. Jennie owned and operated Classical Ballet Academy from 2004-2014 and was the Artistic Director of Provo Civic Ballet, a non-profit youth company designed to train and inspire young artists as classical dancers. As the Artistic Director of Provo Civic Ballet she choreographed 3 full length ballets including “The Nutcracker,” “Hansel and Gretel,” “The Snow Maiden,” as well as re-staging “Giselle,” “La Bayadere,” “Swan Lake,” and “Paquita.” Classical Ballet Academy and Provo Civic Ballet won awards from Youth American Ballet Competition “Best School Award” and Utah’s “Best of State” in Choreography and Youth Performing Group. Her students have won national and international awards before the school closed in 2014.

In 2014, Jennie was hired as the Principal of the Barbara Barrington-Jones Ballet West Academy in Lehi, UtahIn collaboration with Adam Sklute, Artistic Director of Ballet West and Peter Merz, Director of Ballet West Academy, Jennie has grown the Academy from 47 students to over 500 students with the pre-professional and summer programs. She has taught every level from pre-ballet through advanced levels, developing a substantial and effective curriculum choreographing and directing performances and mentoring young dancers. She is also on staff at the University of Utah as an adjunct instructor in the College of Fine Arts instructing the freshman and sophomore ballet majors.

Acknowledgments

Special thanks to Rodney & Laurie Gasch, Amber Boyd, Will Brenner, Kyuran Ann Choe, Dr. Michael Donaworth, Rachel Gleason, Rose Smith, Heather Graden, Alan Husarchik, Dale Pickett and Diana Queen of Diana’s Dancewear. The Dance Department gratefully acknowledges the support of The Corbett Endowment at CCM.

Dance Selections

Paquita

  • Choreographer | Marius Petipa (1910)
  • Restaged By | Deirdre Carberry
  • Composer | Ludwig Minkus (1917)
  • Lighting Designer | Jason Bowden
  • Costume Designer | Shauna Steele
  • Leads | Hannah Adamczak (Thursday/Saturday), Maia Blake (Friday/Sunday), Garrett Steagall
  • Soloists | Rae Dougherty, Bethany Roup, Sofia Stitz, Madelin Talbot (Friday/Sunday), Lily Kozub, Emerson Lecrone, Morgan Montour, Gabby Savka, (Thursday/Saturday)
  • Corps de Ballet | Hazel Alexander, Sarah Bartlett, Sophia Gray, Grace Mitchell, Madeline Montgomery, Eva Moore, Keenan Pennington, Illiana Rich, Gemma Smith, Ying Ying Tong, Mandi Weitz, Gracie Zamiska
  • Corps de Ballet Understudies | Erin Decker, Carmen Doll, Emilia Mieczykowski, Chloe King, Lauren Sokol

Twilight Tango

  • Choreographer | Thomas Bell
  • Music | La Punalada Tango Argentino, Melodia in A Minor for Violin and Piano, Astor Piazzolla, Thorn-Torn Lips, Hanna Shybayeva, Milongita Finlandesa, Cayao
  • Lighting Designer | Kristen Peck
  • Costume Designer | Shauna Steele, Thomas Bell
  • Dancers | Erin Decker, Sydney D’Orso, Carmen Doll, Meg Green, Katie Griffith, Chloe King, Emilia Mieczykowski, Alyssa Pankey, Hannah Pruiett, Garrett Steagall, Lauren Sokol, Antonio White, Claire Zakrajsek,

Short Pause

Please remain seated while we reset the stage for the final pieces

Falling Upwards

  • Choreographer | Shauna Steele
  • Assistant to Choreographer |Laykin Stoess, Mira Sidhu
  • Music | Let Me Take You There, Aya Yoshida
  • Lighting Designer | Ian MacIntosh
  • Costume Designer | Shauna Steele
  • Dancers | Hazel Alexander, Elise Arcuri, Taryn Grassbaugh, Katie Griffith, Emerson Lecrone, Cynthia Lutz, Madeline Montgomery, Morgan Montour, Eva Moore, Alyssa Pankey, Emma Phillips, Hannah Pruiett, Iliana Rich, Anna Lee Rohovec, Miranda Sharer, Madelin Talbot, Ying Ying Tong, Mandi Weitz, Gracie Zamiska

From The Beginning

  • Choreographer | Jennie Creer-King
  • Rehearsal Director | Jiang Qi
  • Music | Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, K. 478: III. Rondo. Allegro, Emanuel Ax
  • Composer | Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1791)
  • Costumes|  Courtesy Jennie Creer-King/Central Utah Ballet
  • Lighting Designer | Baron Leon
  • Leads | Hannah Pruiett, Ying Ying Tong, Garrett Steagall, Antonio White
  • Dancers (Thursday/Friday) | Maia Blake, Rae Dougherty, Sophia Gray, Eva Moore, Alyssa Pankey, Madelin Talbot
  • Dancers (Saturday/Sunday) | Emerson Lecrone, Keenan Pennington, Iliana Rich, AnnaLee Rohovec, Sophia Stitz, Claire Zakrajsek
  • Lead Understudies | Maia Blake, Bethany Roup

Company Profiles

Paquita

Leads

Hannah Adamczak

Hannah Adamczak
Junior Ballet student from Flint, Michigan

At CCM: Paquita in Paquita restaged by Deirdre Carberry, “Enigma Station” a new work set by Amy Seiwert, Mazurka Soloist in Les Sylphides by Deirdre Carberry,  the Russian Girl in George Balanchine’s Serenade.
Elsewhere: Performed with the Washington Ballet at the National Cathedral (2021), Stars of Tomorrow Austrian Dance Tour (2019 and 2015).


Maia Blake

Maia Blake

Maia Blake 
Junior Ballet student from Andover, Massachusetts

At CCM: Shade Soloist in La Bayadere, Enigma Station by Amy Seiwert, Napoli Pas de Six, original works by Shauna Steele and Qi Jiang, Choreographer in the Student Choreographers’ Showcase. Elsewhere: Fairy and White Cat in The Sleeping Beauty, Marie in The Nutcracker, Soloist in Swan Lake (Bangor and Waterville, Maine).


Garrett H.T. Steagall

Garrett H.T. Steagall 
Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in Cornerstone choreographed by Shauna Steele, La Bayadère soloist staged by Deirdre Carberry, Napoli soloist staged by Tricia Sundbeck.


Soloists

Antonia Rae Dougherty

Antonia Rae Dougherty 
Junior Ballet student from Wilmington, Delaware

At CCM: Le Corsaire-Le Jardin Animé staged by Deidre Carberry, Remembrance by Michael Tevlin, Passengers by Shauna Steele (Fall Showcase 2019); Killer Queen by Kate Delon and Her by David Lopena (Student Choreographers’ Showcase 2020); Soloist in Les Sylphides staged by Deidre Carberry (Fall Showcase 2020); Choreographer for Shades of Green, performer in Tango Argentino by Maia Blake (Student Choreographers Showcase 2021); Soloist in Pas de Quatre staged by Tricia Sundbeck and Enigma Station by Amy Seiwert (Student Choreographers Showcase 2021). Elsewhere: ABT collegiate program in 2020, Mark Morris Dance Group summer intensive in 2021, American Dance Festival in 2021, LA Contemporary Dance Company summer intensive in 2021.


Bethany Roup

Bethany Roup

Bethany Roup
Sophomore Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Soloist in Swan Lake Pas de Trois, Soloist in Cornerstones, corps de ballet in Les Sylphides.


Sofia Stitz

Sofia Stitz

Sofia Stitz 
Sophomore in Ballet student from Dumont, New Jersey

At CCM: Thomas Bell’s Handel’s Concerto, Soloist in  La Bayadere "Kingdom of Shades" staged by Deirdre Carberry, Amy Seiwert’s Enigma Station, Rose Engel’s Faux Pas, Maia Blake’s Duende.


Madelin Talbot

Madelin Talbot

Madelin Talbot 
Sophomore Ballet student from Zanesville, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Dancer in Handel’s Concerto. Elsewhere: Corps de ballet in Giselle, Corps de ballet in Walpurgisnacht (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19), Corps de ballet in Etudes (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19) at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio).


Lily Kozub

Lily Kozub

Lily Kozub 
Junior Ballet student from Cleveland, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in Pas de Quatre, Cornerstones; Corps de ballet in Les Sylphides; Circus dancer in The Bartered Bride. Elsewhere: Verdon Fosse Legacy Inaugural Professional Training Program, Trainee with North Pointe Ballet.


Emerson Lecrone

Emerson Lecrone

Emerson Lecrone 
Sophomore Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Corps in La Bayadere.


Morgan Montour

Morgan Montour

Morgan Montour
Sophomore Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Death and the Maiden choreographed by Qi Jiang, La Bayadere staged by Deirdre Carberry, Paquita soloist staged by Deirdre Carberry, Falling Upwards set to an award-winning composition by Aya Yoshida choreographed by Shauna Steele, dancer in Giselle, dancer in Student Choreographers' Showcase.


Gabrielle Savka

Gabrielle Savka 
Junior Baller student from Mansfield, Ohio

At CCM: 2nd Shade Soloist in La Bayadere, Soloist in Napoli, Ensemble in En Tournee, Ensemble in Rite of Spring.


Corps de Ballet

Hazel Beatrice Alexander

Hazel Beatrice Alexander

Hazel Beatrice Alexander 
Sophomore Ballet student from Killbuck, Ohio

At CCM: Duende in SCS 2020, corps de ballet. Death and the Maiden in Fall Showcase 2020, corps de ballet. Le Bayadere in Spring Showcase 2021, corps de ballet. Falling Upwards in Fall Showcase 2021, dancer. Paquita in Spring Showcase 2022, corps de ballet Elsewhere: Summer intensive programs with Canton Ballet, ArtEmotion, BalletMet and Cincinnati Ballet.


Sarah Bartlett

Sarah Bartlett

Sarah Bartlett
Sophomore Ballet student from Baltimore, Maryland

At CCM: Soloist in "Handel Concerto" choreographed by Thomas Bell, Corp de ballet in La Bayadère set by Deirdre Carberry, ensemble in "Ramifications" choreographed by Sydney D'Orso.


Sophia Gray

Sophia Gray

Sophia Gray 
Freshman Ballet student from Symmes Township, Ohio


At CCM: Home-made, home-made! (But aren’t we all?) by Sydney D’Orso, Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid by Gracie Zamiska. Elsewhere: Soloist in Paquita's "Pas de Trois" Variation 2, Corps de Ballet in Coppélia's "Swanhilda’s Friends" and "Wedding Suite" Act 2 Scene 3, The Nutcracker's "Tea" and "Spanish Doll" Act 2 at Cincinnati Ballet Academy; Corps de Ballet in La Bayadére's "Shades" at Philadelphia Ballet Summer Intensive.


Grace Mitchell

Grace Mitchell

Grace Mitchell 
Sophomore Ballet student from Darien, Connecticut

At CCM: Les Sylphides staged by Dierdre Carberry, La Bayadere's “Kingdom of Shades” staged by Dierdre Carberry, Rose Engel's Faux Pas.


Madeline Montgomery

Madeline Montgomery

Madeline Montgomery 
Senior Ballet student from Shawnee, Kansas

At CCM: Student Choreographer's Showcase (2019-2021), La Bayadere, Handel’s Concerto, Serenade, Le Corsaire, En Tournee, Cinderella, Bridges. Elsewhere: Cincinnati Ballet Summer Intensive, New York Dance Project Summer Intensive.


Eva Moore

Eva Moore

Eva Moore 
Sophomore in Ballet student from Richfield, Ohio

At CCM: Thomas Bell’s Handel’s Concerto, La Bayadere’s “Kingdom of Shades” staged by Deirdre Carberry, David Lopena’s In Transit, Rose Engel’s Faux Pas. Elsewhere: The Nutcracker with Joffrey Ballet.


Keenan Pennington

Keenan Pennington

Keenan Pennington 
Sophomore Ballet student from Little Elm, Texas

At CCM: Choreographer for Aurora Borealis (Student Choreographers’ Showcase 2021). Elsewhere: Pas de Quatre, Paquita, Coppelia, Swan Lake Pas de Trois, Elite Syncopations, Death and a Maiden (Jiang Qi), Shades of Green (Rae Dougherty), The Dream (Amanda Kenner).


Iliana Rich

Iliana Rich

Iliana Rich 
Freshman Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington Elsewhere: Sugar Plum Fairy in The Nutcracker, Autumn Fairy in Cinderella, Queen of the Dryads and Kitri in Don Quixote, Bid'n My Time in Gershwin Dances.


Gemma Smith

Gemma Smith

Gemma Smith 
Freshman Ballet student from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

At CCM: Home-made, home-made! (But aren’t we all?) by Sydney D’Orso, The Unforgotten by Mandi Weitz Elsewhere: Summer intensives at Cincinnati Bellet, Oregon Ballet, BalletMet.


Ying Ying Cecily Tong

Ying Ying Cecily Tong

Ying Ying Cecily Tong 
Freshman Ballet student from Hong Kong, China

Elsewhere: Odile in Swan Lake, Raymonda in Raymonda, Fairy of Confidence and Princess Florine in The Sleeping Beauty, Snow Queen in The Nutcracker with Interlochen Arts Academy (Interlochen, Michigan), Dancer in Fame the Musical, Dancer in Melodia the Musical with Hong Kong Youth Arts Foundation.


UC-CCM logo

Mandi Weitz

Mandi Weitz 
Sophomore Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Corps de ballet in Les Sylphides. Elsewhere: Various performances with the Dayton Ballet company including corps de ballet in Swan Lake.


Gracie Zamiska

Gracie Zamiska

Gracie Zamiska 
Sophomore Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Handel's Concerto by Thomas Bell, La Bayadere "Kingdom of Shades" staged by Deirdre Carberry, Mind's Eye by Anna Lee Rohovec, Must Be Morning by Amanda Kenner. Elsewhere: Midwest Repertory Ballet, featured dancer and ensemble member in The Wizard of Oz at Actor's Center for Training.


Corps de Ballet Understudies

Erin Decker

Erin Decker

Erin Decker 
Freshman Ballet student from Naples, Florida

At CCM: Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington, Home-made, home-made! (But aren’t we all?) by Sydney D’Orso. Elsewhere: Cinderella, Clara, soloist roles in The Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty; George Balanchine's The Nutcracker with Miami City Ballet.


Carmen Doll

Carmen Doll

Carmen Doll 
Sophomore Ballet student from Coldwater, Michigan

At CCM: Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington.


Emilia Mieczykowski

Emilia Mieczykowski

Emilia Mieczykowski
Freshman Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

Elsewhere: Serenade and Walpurgisnacht set by repetiteurs of the Balanchine Trust, original student works at Cincinnati Ballet Academy; The Nutcracker, Bolero, Alice in Wonderland, Romeo and Juliet, King Arthur's Camelot with Cincinnati Ballet Company.


Chloe King

Chloe King

Chloe King 
Freshman Ballet student from Media, Pennsylvania

At CCM: The Ideal of Love by Hazel Alexander. Elsewhere: Sugar Plum Fairy, Aurora at Kristina Pulcini Ballet Academy, multiple jazz and modern pieces at Center for Performing and Fine Arts.


Lauren Sokol

Lauren Sokol

Lauren Sokol 
Senior Ballet student from Indianapolis, Indiana

At CCM: Waltz Soloist in Les Sylphides restaged by Deirdre Carberry, Corps de Ballet in La Bayadere staged by Deirdre Carberry, Corps in Serenade staged by Joysanne Sidimus, and other contemporary, modern, and ballet works by Shauna Steele, Qi Jiang, and Michael Tevlin. Elsewhere: Corps de Ballet in Serenade staged by Leslie Peck at Boca Ballet Theatre SI, Corps in Waltz of the Princesses staged by Flavio Salazar at American Ballet Theatre NYC Collegiate SI.


Twilight Tango

Dancers

Erin Decker

Erin Decker

Erin Decker 
Freshman Ballet student from Naples, Florida

At CCM: Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington, Home-made, home-made! (But aren’t we all?) by Sydney D’Orso. Elsewhere: Cinderella, Clara, soloist roles in The Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty; George Balanchine's The Nutcracker with Miami City Ballet.


Sydney D’Orso

Sydney D’Orso

Sydney D’Orso 
Junior Ballet student from Ridgefield, Connecticut

At CCM: Soloist in Raymonda Variation, Choreographer in Student Choreographers’ Showcase, Corps de ballet in Les Sylphides, Ensemble in Rite of Spring, Passengers. Elsewhere: Snow Queen in The Nutcracker, Marzipan Shepherdess in The Nutcracker with Danbury Music Centre (Danbury, Connecticut).


Carmen Doll

Carmen Doll

Carmen Doll 
Sophomore Ballet student from Coldwater, Michigan

At CCM: Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington.


Katie Griffith

Katie Griffith

Katie Griffith 
Freshman Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington, The Unforgotten by Mandi Weitz, Twilight Tango by Thomas Bell, Falling Upwards by Shauna Steele, ElsewhereThe Nutcracker with Dayton Ballet, Sleeping Beauty: The Story of Briar Rose with Dayton Ballet, Cinderella with Dayton Ballet.


Chloe King

Chloe King

Chloe King 
Freshman Ballet student from Media, Pennsylvania

At CCM: The Ideal of Love by Hazel Alexander. Elsewhere: Sugar Plum Fairy, Aurora at Kristina Pulcini Ballet Academy, multiple jazz and modern pieces at Center for Performing and Fine Arts.


Emilia Mieczykowski

Emilia Mieczykowski

Emilia Mieczykowski
Freshman Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

Elsewhere: Serenade and Walpurgisnacht set by repetiteurs of the Balanchine Trust, original student works at Cincinnati Ballet Academy; The Nutcracker, Bolero, Alice in Wonderland, Romeo and Juliet, King Arthur's Camelot with Cincinnati Ballet Company.


Alyssa Pankey

Alyssa Pankey

Alyssa Pankey 
Senior Ballet student from Elmwood Park, Illinois

At CCM: Pas de Quatre staged by Tricia Sundbeck, Death and the Maiden choreographed by Qi Jiang, Serenade staged by Joysanne Sidimus, Rite of Spring choreographed by Qi Jiang, Le Corsaire staged by Deirdre Carberry, Remembrance choreographed by Michael Tevlin, Volume IV choreographed by Hope Friedman, Apertures and Vistas choreographed by Judith Mikita, Cinderella choreographed by Karen Russo Burke. Elsewhere: Serenade staged by Leslie Peck (Boca Ballet Theatre) Le Feu Follet choreographed by Nicole Muratov (Boca Ballet Theatre).


Hannah Pruiett

Hannah Pruiett

Hannah Pruiett 
Freshman Ballet student from Toledo, Ohio

At CCM: The Ideal of Love by Hazel Alexander, Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid by Gracie Zamiska. Elsewhere: Company in Beauty and the Beast, The Nutcracker, La Bayadére (Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre School).


Garrett H.T. Steagall

Garrett H.T. Steagall 
Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in Cornerstone choreographed by Shauna Steele, La Bayadère soloist staged by Deirdre Carberry, Napoli soloist staged by Tricia Sundbeck.


Lauren Sokol

Lauren Sokol

Lauren Sokol 
Senior Ballet student from Indianapolis, Indiana

At CCM: Waltz Soloist in Les Sylphides restaged by Deirdre Carberry, Corps de Ballet in La Bayadere staged by Deirdre Carberry, Corps in Serenade staged by Joysanne Sidimus, and other contemporary, modern, and ballet works by Shauna Steele, Qi Jiang, and Michael Tevlin. Elsewhere: Corps de Ballet in Serenade staged by Leslie Peck at Boca Ballet Theatre SI, Corps in Waltz of the Princesses staged by Flavio Salazar at American Ballet Theatre NYC Collegiate SI.


Claire Zakrajsek

Claire Zakrajsek

Claire Zakrajsek 
Junior Ballet student from Chardon, Ohio

At CCM: Taglioni Soloist in Pas De Quatre restaged by Tricia Sundbeck, Mazurka Soloist in Les Slyphide staged by Dierdre Carberry, Rite of Spring restaged by Qi Jiang, Passengers by Shauna Steele, Amanita by Shauna Steele; Soloist in Must Be Morning by Amanda Kenner, Soloist in HER by David Lopena, Mind's Eye by Anna Lee, Unseeing and Unfeeling by Erika Shi (Student Choreographers’ Showcase). Elsewhere: Candide fairy in Sleeping Beauty (Cleveland City Ballet), Arabian Soloist in The Nutcracker (Cleveland City Ballet).


Falling Upwards

Assistant to Choreographer

Laykin Stoess

Laykin Stoess

Laykin Stoess
Freshman Ballet student from Lousiville, Kentucky

Elsewhere: Nutcracker in a Nutshell at M.A.G.I.C Dance Company (Louisville, Kentucky), various spring performances with Gillman's Dance Academy (Louisville, Kentucky), Cecchetti Council of America summer intensive (Holland, Michigan), Joffrey Ballet School summer intensive (New York, New York), Nashville Ballet summer intensive (Nashville, Tennessee).


Mira Sidhu

Mira Sidhu

Mira Sidhu 
Junior in Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

Elsewhere: Cornerstone choreographed by Shauna Steele, Talisman (Variation) restaged by Tricia Sundbeck, Death and the Maiden choreographed by Qi Jiang, Her choreographed by David Lopena, Amanita Virosa choreographed by Shauna Steele, Passengers choreographed by Shauna Steele.


Dancers

Hazel Beatrice Alexander

Hazel Beatrice Alexander

Hazel Beatrice Alexander 
Sophomore Ballet student from Killbuck, Ohio

At CCM: Duende in SCS 2020, corps de ballet. Death and the Maiden in Fall Showcase 2020, corps de ballet. Le Bayadere in Spring Showcase 2021, corps de ballet. Falling Upwards in Fall Showcase 2021, dancer. Paquita in Spring Showcase 2022, corps de ballet Elsewhere: Summer intensive programs with Canton Ballet, ArtEmotion, BalletMet and Cincinnati Ballet.


Elise Arcuri

Elise Arcuri

Elise Arcuri 
Freshman Ballet student from Santa Barbara, California

At CCM: The Ideal of Love by Hazel Alexander, Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid by Gracie Zamiska Elsewhere: Coryphee in Les Sylphides; Mirliton, Party girl, Harlequin doll, Star journey and “Waltz of Flowers” in The Nutcracker with Santa Barbara Festival Ballet.


Taryn Grassbaugh

Taryn Grassbaugh

Taryn Grassbaugh 
Freshman Ballet student from Glenmont, Ohio

At CCM: The Ideal of Love by Hazel Alexander Elsewhere: Soloist work in The Nutcracker and lead role in Coppelia.


Katie Griffith

Katie Griffith

Katie Griffith 
Freshman Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington, The Unforgotten by Mandi Weitz, Twilight Tango by Thomas Bell, Falling Upwards by Shauna Steele, ElsewhereThe Nutcracker with Dayton Ballet, Sleeping Beauty: The Story of Briar Rose with Dayton Ballet, Cinderella with Dayton Ballet.


Emerson Lecrone

Emerson Lecrone

Emerson Lecrone 
Sophomore Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Corps in La Bayadere.


Cynthia Lutz

Cynthia Lutz

Cynthia Lutz 
Freshman Ballet student from Wheaton, Illinois

At CCM: The Unforgotten by Mandi Weitz, Ethereal Relation by Anna Lee Rohovec.


Madeline Montgomery

Madeline Montgomery

Madeline Montgomery 
Senior Ballet student from Shawnee, Kansas

At CCM: Student Choreographer's Showcase (2019-2021), La Bayadere, Handel’s Concerto, Serenade, Le Corsaire, En Tournee, Cinderella, Bridges. Elsewhere: Cincinnati Ballet Summer Intensive, New York Dance Project Summer Intensive.


Morgan Montour

Morgan Montour

Morgan Montour
Sophomore Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Death and the Maiden choreographed by Qi Jiang, La Bayadere staged by Deirdre Carberry, Paquita soloist staged by Deirdre Carberry, Falling Upwards set to an award-winning composition by Aya Yoshida choreographed by Shauna Steele, dancer in Giselle, dancer in Student Choreographers' Showcase.


Eva Moore

Eva Moore

Eva Moore 
Sophomore in Ballet student from Richfield, Ohio

At CCM: Thomas Bell’s Handel’s Concerto, La Bayadere’s “Kingdom of Shades” staged by Deirdre Carberry, David Lopena’s In Transit, Rose Engel’s Faux Pas. Elsewhere: The Nutcracker with Joffrey Ballet.


Alyssa Pankey

Alyssa Pankey

Alyssa Pankey 
Senior Ballet student from Elmwood Park, Illinois

At CCM: Pas de Quatre staged by Tricia Sundbeck, Death and the Maiden choreographed by Qi Jiang, Serenade staged by Joysanne Sidimus, Rite of Spring choreographed by Qi Jiang, Le Corsaire staged by Deirdre Carberry, Remembrance choreographed by Michael Tevlin, Volume IV choreographed by Hope Friedman, Apertures and Vistas choreographed by Judith Mikita, Cinderella choreographed by Karen Russo Burke. Elsewhere: Serenade staged by Leslie Peck (Boca Ballet Theatre) Le Feu Follet choreographed by Nicole Muratov (Boca Ballet Theatre).


Emma Phillips

Emma Phillips

Emma Phillips 
Junior Ballet student from Edgewood, Kentucky

At CCM: Enigma Station by Amy Seiwart, soloist in La Bayadere, lead in Death and the Maiden by Qi Jiang, Shades of Impressions by Antonia Rae Dougherty.


Hannah Pruiett

Hannah Pruiett

Hannah Pruiett 
Freshman Ballet student from Toledo, Ohio

At CCM: The Ideal of Love by Hazel Alexander, Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid by Gracie Zamiska. Elsewhere: Company in Beauty and the Beast, The Nutcracker, La Bayadére (Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre School).


Iliana Rich

Iliana Rich

Iliana Rich 
Freshman Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington Elsewhere: Sugar Plum Fairy in The Nutcracker, Autumn Fairy in Cinderella, Queen of the Dryads and Kitri in Don Quixote, Bid'n My Time in Gershwin Dances.


Anna Lee Rohovec

UC-CCM logo

Anna Lee Rohovec 
Senior Ballet student from Alamogordo, New Mexico

At CCM: Amy Seiwert’s  2021 Enigma Station, corps de ballet and Soloist in Deidre Carberry’s 2020 restaging of Les Sylphides, Soloist in Qi Jaing’s 2019 En Tournée, corps de ballet member for George Balenchine’s Serenade staged by Josanne Sidimus, Chorographer for Minds Eye and Ethereal Relation (Student Choreographers’ Showcase).


Miranda Sharer

Miranda Sharer

Miranda Sharer 
Freshman Ballet student from Lancaster, Ohio

Elsewhere: Performed in The Nutcracker at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio), Attended BalletMet Summer Intensive 2018, 2020, 2021.


Madelin Talbot

Madelin Talbot

Madelin Talbot 
Sophomore Ballet student from Zanesville, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Dancer in Handel’s Concerto. Elsewhere: Corps de ballet in Giselle, Corps de ballet in Walpurgisnacht (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19), Corps de ballet in Etudes (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19) at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio).


Ying Ying Cecily Tong

Ying Ying Cecily Tong

Ying Ying Cecily Tong 
Freshman Ballet student from Hong Kong, China

Elsewhere: Odile in Swan Lake, Raymonda in Raymonda, Fairy of Confidence and Princess Florine in The Sleeping Beauty, Snow Queen in The Nutcracker with Interlochen Arts Academy (Interlochen, Michigan), Dancer in Fame the Musical, Dancer in Melodia the Musical with Hong Kong Youth Arts Foundation.


UC-CCM logo

Mandi Weitz

Mandi Weitz 
Sophomore Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Corps de ballet in Les Sylphides. Elsewhere: Various performances with the Dayton Ballet company including corps de ballet in Swan Lake.


Gracie Zamiska

Gracie Zamiska

Gracie Zamiska 
Sophomore Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Handel's Concerto by Thomas Bell, La Bayadere "Kingdom of Shades" staged by Deirdre Carberry, Mind's Eye by Anna Lee Rohovec, Must Be Morning by Amanda Kenner. Elsewhere: Midwest Repertory Ballet, featured dancer and ensemble member in The Wizard of Oz at Actor's Center for Training.


From The Beginning

Leads

Hannah Pruiett

Hannah Pruiett

Hannah Pruiett 
Freshman Ballet student from Toledo, Ohio

At CCM: The Ideal of Love by Hazel Alexander, Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid by Gracie Zamiska. Elsewhere: Company in Beauty and the Beast, The Nutcracker, La Bayadére (Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre School).


Ying Ying Cecily Tong

Ying Ying Cecily Tong

Ying Ying Cecily Tong 
Freshman Ballet student from Hong Kong, China

Elsewhere: Odile in Swan Lake, Raymonda in Raymonda, Fairy of Confidence and Princess Florine in The Sleeping Beauty, Snow Queen in The Nutcracker with Interlochen Arts Academy (Interlochen, Michigan), Dancer in Fame the Musical, Dancer in Melodia the Musical with Hong Kong Youth Arts Foundation.


Garrett H.T. Steagall

Garrett H.T. Steagall 
Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in Cornerstone choreographed by Shauna Steele, La Bayadère soloist staged by Deirdre Carberry, Napoli soloist staged by Tricia Sundbeck.


Dancers (Thursday/Friday)

Maia Blake

Maia Blake

Maia Blake 
Junior Ballet student from Andover, Massachusetts

At CCM: Shade Soloist in La Bayadere, Enigma Station by Amy Seiwert, Napoli Pas de Six, original works by Shauna Steele and Qi Jiang, Choreographer in the Student Choreographers’ Showcase. Elsewhere: Fairy and White Cat in The Sleeping Beauty, Marie in The Nutcracker, Soloist in Swan Lake (Bangor and Waterville, Maine).


Antonia Rae Dougherty

Antonia Rae Dougherty 
Junior Ballet student from Wilmington, Delaware

At CCM: Le Corsaire-Le Jardin Animé staged by Deidre Carberry, Remembrance by Michael Tevlin, Passengers by Shauna Steele (Fall Showcase 2019); Killer Queen by Kate Delon and Her by David Lopena (Student Choreographers’ Showcase 2020); Soloist in Les Sylphides staged by Deidre Carberry (Fall Showcase 2020); Choreographer for Shades of Green, performer in Tango Argentino by Maia Blake (Student Choreographers Showcase 2021); Soloist in Pas de Quatre staged by Tricia Sundbeck and Enigma Station by Amy Seiwert (Student Choreographers Showcase 2021). Elsewhere: ABT collegiate program in 2020, Mark Morris Dance Group summer intensive in 2021, American Dance Festival in 2021, LA Contemporary Dance Company summer intensive in 2021.


Sophia Gray

Sophia Gray

Sophia Gray 
Freshman Ballet student from Symmes Township, Ohio


At CCM: Home-made, home-made! (But aren’t we all?) by Sydney D’Orso, Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid by Gracie Zamiska. Elsewhere: Soloist in Paquita's "Pas de Trois" Variation 2, Corps de Ballet in Coppélia's "Swanhilda’s Friends" and "Wedding Suite" Act 2 Scene 3, The Nutcracker's "Tea" and "Spanish Doll" Act 2 at Cincinnati Ballet Academy; Corps de Ballet in La Bayadére's "Shades" at Philadelphia Ballet Summer Intensive.


Eva Moore

Eva Moore

Eva Moore 
Sophomore in Ballet student from Richfield, Ohio

At CCM: Thomas Bell’s Handel’s Concerto, La Bayadere’s “Kingdom of Shades” staged by Deirdre Carberry, David Lopena’s In Transit, Rose Engel’s Faux Pas. Elsewhere: The Nutcracker with Joffrey Ballet.


Alyssa Pankey

Alyssa Pankey

Alyssa Pankey 
Senior Ballet student from Elmwood Park, Illinois

At CCM: Pas de Quatre staged by Tricia Sundbeck, Death and the Maiden choreographed by Qi Jiang, Serenade staged by Joysanne Sidimus, Rite of Spring choreographed by Qi Jiang, Le Corsaire staged by Deirdre Carberry, Remembrance choreographed by Michael Tevlin, Volume IV choreographed by Hope Friedman, Apertures and Vistas choreographed by Judith Mikita, Cinderella choreographed by Karen Russo Burke. Elsewhere: Serenade staged by Leslie Peck (Boca Ballet Theatre) Le Feu Follet choreographed by Nicole Muratov (Boca Ballet Theatre).


Madelin Talbot

Madelin Talbot

Madelin Talbot 
Sophomore Ballet student from Zanesville, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Dancer in Handel’s Concerto. Elsewhere: Corps de ballet in Giselle, Corps de ballet in Walpurgisnacht (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19), Corps de ballet in Etudes (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19) at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio).


Grace Mitchell

Grace Mitchell

Grace Mitchell 
Sophomore Ballet student from Darien, Connecticut

At CCM: Les Sylphides staged by Dierdre Carberry, La Bayadere's “Kingdom of Shades” staged by Dierdre Carberry, Rose Engel's Faux Pas.


Eva Moore

Eva Moore

Eva Moore 
Sophomore in Ballet student from Richfield, Ohio

At CCM: Thomas Bell’s Handel’s Concerto, La Bayadere’s “Kingdom of Shades” staged by Deirdre Carberry, David Lopena’s In Transit, Rose Engel’s Faux Pas. Elsewhere: The Nutcracker with Joffrey Ballet.


Iliana Rich

Iliana Rich

Iliana Rich 
Freshman Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington Elsewhere: Sugar Plum Fairy in The Nutcracker, Autumn Fairy in Cinderella, Queen of the Dryads and Kitri in Don Quixote, Bid'n My Time in Gershwin Dances.


Bethany Roup

Bethany Roup

Bethany Roup
Sophomore Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Soloist in Swan Lake Pas de Trois, Soloist in Cornerstones, corps de ballet in Les Sylphides.


Miranda Sharer

Miranda Sharer

Miranda Sharer 
Freshman Ballet student from Lancaster, Ohio

Elsewhere: Performed in The Nutcracker at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio), Attended BalletMet Summer Intensive 2018, 2020, 2021.


Madelin Talbot

Madelin Talbot

Madelin Talbot 
Sophomore Ballet student from Zanesville, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Dancer in Handel’s Concerto. Elsewhere: Corps de ballet in Giselle, Corps de ballet in Walpurgisnacht (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19), Corps de ballet in Etudes (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19) at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio).


Dancers (Saturday/Sunday)

Emerson Lecrone

Emerson Lecrone

Emerson Lecrone 
Sophomore Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Corps in La Bayadere.


Keenan Pennington

Keenan Pennington

Keenan Pennington 
Sophomore Ballet student from Little Elm, Texas

At CCM: Choreographer for Aurora Borealis (Student Choreographers’ Showcase 2021). Elsewhere: Pas de Quatre, Paquita, Coppelia, Swan Lake Pas de Trois, Elite Syncopations, Death and a Maiden (Jiang Qi), Shades of Green (Rae Dougherty), The Dream (Amanda Kenner).


Iliana Rich

Iliana Rich

Iliana Rich 
Freshman Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington Elsewhere: Sugar Plum Fairy in The Nutcracker, Autumn Fairy in Cinderella, Queen of the Dryads and Kitri in Don Quixote, Bid'n My Time in Gershwin Dances.


Anna Lee Rohovec

UC-CCM logo

Anna Lee Rohovec 
Senior Ballet student from Alamogordo, New Mexico

At CCM: Amy Seiwert’s  2021 Enigma Station, corps de ballet and Soloist in Deidre Carberry’s 2020 restaging of Les Sylphides, Soloist in Qi Jaing’s 2019 En Tournée, corps de ballet member for George Balenchine’s Serenade staged by Josanne Sidimus, Chorographer for Minds Eye and Ethereal Relation (Student Choreographers’ Showcase).


Sofia Stitz

Sofia Stitz

Sofia Stitz 
Sophomore in Ballet student from Dumont, New Jersey

At CCM: Thomas Bell’s Handel’s Concerto, Soloist in  La Bayadere "Kingdom of Shades" staged by Deirdre Carberry, Amy Seiwert’s Enigma Station, Rose Engel’s Faux Pas, Maia Blake’s Duende.


Claire Zakrajsek

Claire Zakrajsek

Claire Zakrajsek 
Junior Ballet student from Chardon, Ohio

At CCM: Taglioni Soloist in Pas De Quatre restaged by Tricia Sundbeck, Mazurka Soloist in Les Slyphide staged by Dierdre Carberry, Rite of Spring restaged by Qi Jiang, Passengers by Shauna Steele, Amanita by Shauna Steele; Soloist in Must Be Morning by Amanda Kenner, Soloist in HER by David Lopena, Mind's Eye by Anna Lee, Unseeing and Unfeeling by Erika Shi (Student Choreographers’ Showcase). Elsewhere: Candide fairy in Sleeping Beauty (Cleveland City Ballet), Arabian Soloist in The Nutcracker (Cleveland City Ballet).


Lead Understudies

Maia Blake

Maia Blake

Maia Blake 
Junior Ballet student from Andover, Massachusetts

At CCM: Shade Soloist in La Bayadere, Enigma Station by Amy Seiwert, Napoli Pas de Six, original works by Shauna Steele and Qi Jiang, Choreographer in the Student Choreographers’ Showcase. Elsewhere: Fairy and White Cat in The Sleeping Beauty, Marie in The Nutcracker, Soloist in Swan Lake (Bangor and Waterville, Maine).


Bethany Roup

Bethany Roup

Bethany Roup
Sophomore Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Soloist in Swan Lake Pas de Trois, Soloist in Cornerstones, corps de ballet in Les Sylphides.


Orchestra Roster

CCM Philharmonia

Mark Gibson, music director 
Xiao Geng, student conductor

Violin 1

  • Liam Gibb, principal
  • Clara Brown
  • Maalik Glover
  • Ashtin Johnson
  • Tiffany Steinweg
  • Hyeji Jeong

Violin 2

  • Amelia Korbitz, principal
  • Mable Lecrone
  • Kiran Rajamani
  • Mwakundua waNgure

Viola

  • Julius Adams, principal
  • Melissa Peraza

Cello

  • Liam Maliner, principal
  • Jade Siebert

Bass

  • Nicholas Blackburn, principal

Flute

  • Emily Haynes
  • Yian Liu

Oboe

  • Julia Bobell
  • Laura Ruple

Clarinet

  • Talor Marren
  • Rachel Bell

Bassoon

  • John Robken
  • Alex Owczarzak

Horn

  • Sarah Yarbrough
  • Catherine Dowd
  • Andrew Meyers
  • Anthony Stanley

Trumpet

  • Emery Hicks
  • David Riggs

Trombone

  • Gabrieal Gilliland
  • Ethan Lee

Percussion

  • Jacob Ottmer
  • Yudong Wang

Harp

  • Mary Duplantier

Piano

  • Marissa Kerbel

Production Staff

  • Technical Director | Stirling Shelton
  • Assistant Stage Manager| Jie Min
  • Assistant Production Managers| Leah Berry, Emma King
  • Master Electrician| Rama Van Gils
  • Assistant Master Electrician/Lighting Board Operator | Claire Michels
  • Assistant Master Electrician/Deck Chief | Riley Rowan
  • Deck Electricians |Indy Caramelli, Quinn Morgan
  • Spotlight Operators | Roza Gavriilidis, Rachel Leddington, Hannah Burford
  • Sound Board Operator| Claire Michels
  • Media Content Creation | Jason Bowden
  • Media Programmer | Sydney Hunt
  • Media Tech/Operator | Eli Suarez
  • Assistant Technical Director| Grace Mayo
  • Run/Fly Crew | Hannah Kate Hawver, Bri Kelley, Nate Miller, Annalee Crosser
  • Scene Shop Assistants| Mckenna Brennan, Maya Eberhardt, Aaron Graham, Thomas Iodice, Grace Mayo, Stephanie O’Rear, Janay Sukkarieh, Logan Vanderpool
  • Production Sound Engineer| Geoffrey Mintz
  • Sound Board Operator| Lucia Thill
  • Sound Shop Graduate Assistants| Alex Brock, Ryan Hurt, Patrick Kiernan, Aaron Woodstein
  • Stage Management Office Assistant| Jie Min

Production Staff Profiles

Lighting Designer

Baron Leon

Baron Leon 
First-year MFA Lighting Design and Technology student from Orlando, Florida

Elsewhere: Disney Contemporary Resort’s New Years’ Eve Pixar Party, the University of Mobile’s The Secret Garden, Emerald Coast Theatre’s Constellations, and Everblue Arts’ Band Geeks.


Associate Lighting Designers

Kristen Peck

Kristen Peck 
First-year MFA Lighting Design and Technology student from Fontana, California  

Elsewhere: Bee-luther-hatchee, Heathers and Real Women Have Curves at California State Polytechnic University, Pomona); God of Carnage with The Wayward Artist and Titus Andronicus with Southern California Shakespeare Festival.


Ian MacIntosh

Ian MacIntosh
Senior Lighting Design and Technology student from Houston, Texas

At CCM: Screens producer and content creator for The Hughes Project, lighting and projection designer for Travelogue, Fall Dance. Elsewhere: Assistant lighting designer for Leon Bridges TV Specials with XR Studios (Los Angeles, California), content creator for Kurt Weill: The Seven Deadly Sins with the Dutch National Opera and Ballet (Amsterdam, Netherlands).


Jason Bowden

Jason Bowden
Senior Lighting Design and Technology student from Carrollton, Texas

At CCM: Media Programmer and Content Creator for “The Hughes Project,” Projection Designer and Media Programmer for “The Laramie Project.” Elsewhere: Assistant Lighting Designer for Leon Bridges TV Specials with XR Studios (Los Angeles, California) Scenic/Projection Designer for “Cheer in Every Room” with Lightborne Communications (Cincinnati, Ohio).


Media Designer

Ian MacIntosh

Ian MacIntosh
Senior Lighting Design and Technology student from Houston, Texas

At CCM: Screens producer and content creator for The Hughes Project, lighting and projection designer for Travelogue, Fall Dance. Elsewhere: Assistant lighting designer for Leon Bridges TV Specials with XR Studios (Los Angeles, California), content creator for Kurt Weill: The Seven Deadly Sins with the Dutch National Opera and Ballet (Amsterdam, Netherlands).


Associate Sound Designer

UC CCM logo

Alex Brock 
Third-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Greenfield, Indiana 

At CCM: Production Sound Engineer for 42nd Street, Assistant Designer for The Bartered Bride. Elsewhere: Utah Shakespeare Festival, Indiana Repertory Theater, Bay Street Theater, Syracuse Stage, Chautauqua Theater Company and New York Stage and Film. 


Production Stage Manager

Morgan Piper

Morgan Piper 
Junior Stage Management student from Chicago, Illinois

At CCM: Production Assistant for Lady Windermere's Fan. Elsewhere: Assistant Stage Manager for From Broadway With Love, The Hughes Project, Together Apart, and various other concert and theatrical pieces.


Assistant Stage Manager

Jie Min

Jie Min 
First-year MFA Stage Management student from Harbin, China 

Elsewhere: Co-director, Stage Manager and Video Editor of staged short play Am I Still Alive (2019) and Film Producer in dance short film A Painting (2019) at BDA; Executive Director and Dance Choreographer of Gala Celebrate the Spring Festival (2021) at China Central Television.


Assistant Production Managers

UC CCM logo

Leah Berry 
Senior Stage Management student from Lexington, Kentucky 

At CCM: Assistant Stage Manager The Rocky Horror Show, Student Choreographers Showcase; Project Manager for Light in the Piazza, Little Shop of Horrors and,The Laramie Project; Assistant Production Manager for CCM 21-22 Season. Elsewhere: Assistant Stage Manager Holiday Inn, Flashdance, Mamma Mia!, and Matilda with Surflight Theatre (Beach Haven, New Jersey); Assistant Stage Manager James and the Giant Peach with Lexington Children's Theatre (Lexington, Kentucky). 


Emma King

Emma King 
Junior Stage Management student from Cincinnati, Ohio 

At CCM: Assistant Stage Manager of Wings, Assistant Production Manager of TDP Projects 2021, Production Assistant of Clybourne Park. Elsewhere: Production Stage Manager of Little Shop of Horrors and Newsies with Performing Arts, Inc. (Cincinnati). 


Assistant Master Electrician/Lighting Board Operator / Sound Board Operator

Claire Michels

Claire Michels
Sophomore Lighting Design and technology student from Oregon, Wisconsin

At CCM: Spotlight operator for Choreography Showcase, Assistant Master Electrician on Fall and Spring Dance shows, Assistant Lighting Designer for Emelia. Elsewhere: Associate Lighting Designer for Titanic and Sweeney Todd with Oregon Straw Hat Players, Lighting Designer for Nutcracker, Recitals (2018, 2019) with A Leap Above Dance (Oregon, Wisconsin).


Assistant Master Electrician/Deck Chief

A headshot of Riley Rowan

Riley Rowan 
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from Virginia Beach, Virginia

At CCM: ME for Sunday in the Park, AME for Our Town, Deck chief for Fall Dance (2021) Programmer for Little Shop of Horrors. Elsewhere: Set load-in and strike crew for the Dayton Opera and The Light in the Piazza.


Spotlight Operators

Roza Gavriilidis

Roza Gavriilidis 
Third-year Stage Management student from Norwalk, Connecticut 

At CCM: Assistant Stage Manager for Partenope, Production Assistant for Bartered Bride.

Media Content Creation

Jason Bowden

Jason Bowden
Senior Lighting Design and Technology student from Carrollton, Texas

At CCM: Media Programmer and Content Creator for “The Hughes Project,” Projection Designer and Media Programmer for “The Laramie Project.” Elsewhere: Assistant Lighting Designer for Leon Bridges TV Specials with XR Studios (Los Angeles, California) Scenic/Projection Designer for “Cheer in Every Room” with Lightborne Communications (Cincinnati, Ohio).


Media Programmer

Sydney Hunt

Oliver Hunt
Junior Lighting Design and Technology student from Milton, Georgia

At CCM: Projections Designer for The Magic Flute, Programmer for Xanadu, Media Programmer for Fall Dance, Content Creator for Sunday in the Park With George. Elsewhere: Production Sound, Video and Lighting Technician for Interlochen Center for the Arts, summer 2021.


Assistant Technical Director/ Scene Shop Assistant

Grace Mayo

Grace Mayo 
Junior Technical Production student from Dublin, Ohio

At CCM: Master Carpenter of The Good Trouble Project. Carpenter for 42nd Street, The Bartered Bride, The Secret Garden, Say What You Wanna Say and Little Shop of Horrors. Elsewhere: Carpenter/Electrician for Wizard of Oz, Guys and Dolls, The Music Man, Big the Musical, Pride and Prejudice and Nunsense at Wagon Wheel Center for the Arts (Warsaw, Indiana).


Run/Fly Crew

Hannah Kate Hawver

Hannah Kate Hawver 
Freshman Stage Management student from Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Elsewhere: Ring Them Bells and Sunny and Sandy Save Christmas at Long Bay Theatre, High Steppin’ Country at Lakewood Campground.


Bri Kelley

Bri Kelly 
Freshman Lighting Design and Technology student from Gaithersburg, Maryland

Elsewhere: Assistant sound designer and A1 on Jekyll and Hyde an Immersive Musical Thriller, A1 on Always, Patsy Cline with Free Range Humans (Fredrick, Maryland), A2 on Cabaret with Southeastern Summer Theatre Institute (Hilton Head, South Carolina),  Sound Designer and Audio engineer on Pippin with The Free Theatre (Gaithersburg, Maryland), A1 on Romeo and Juliet with The Endangered Species Theatre Project (Fredrick, Maryland).


Nate Miller

Nate Miller
Freshman Lighting Design and Technology student from Cincinnati, Ohio

Elsewhere: Manages two theaters in the Wyoming City School District and works in Loveland Community Theater and the Local 5 Stagehand Union.


Annalee Crosser

Annalee Crosser
Freshman Stage Management student from Edmond, Oklahoma

At CCM: Set Construction Crew/Wig and Make-Up Running Crew for Our Town, Set Construction Crew for XanaduElsewhere: Assistant Stage Manager for Once Upon a Mattress and also Production Crew for Mary Poppin with Lyric Theatre’s Thelma Gaylord Academy (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma).


Scene Shop Assistants

McKenna Brennan

McKenna Brennan 
Junior Technical Production student from Los Alamitos, California

At CCM: Automation Op on Clybourne Park, Wardrobe Crew on 42nd Street, Master Carpenter on Little Shop of Horrors, Automation Op on Light in the Piazza.


UC CCM logo

Aaron Graham 
Senior Technical Production student from Columbus, Ohio

At CCM: Assistant Technical Director for Little Shop of Horrors (2020), Master Carpenter for The Bartered Bride (2019). Elsewhere: Carpenter for Ensemble Theatre Cincinnati (2018-19), Carpenter for Glimmerglass Opera Festival Summers (2019,2020,2021), Carpenter for Weston Playhouse (2018).


Thomas Iodice

Thomas Iodice 
Junior Technical Production student from Fairfax, Virginia

At CCM: Master Carpenter for the Light in the Piazza. Elsewhere: Carpenter for Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella at Trollwood Performing Arts School, Technical Director and Set Designer for Disney's Beauty and the Beast, Disney's The Little Mermaid and Footloose (Fairfax, Virginia).


Stephanie O'Rear

Stephanie O’Rear 
Senior in Technical Production student from Houston, Texas

At CCM: Technical Director for Xanadu, Galileo; Assistant Technical Director for The Good Trouble, The Magic Flute; Master Carpenter for 42nd Street, The Secret Garden. Elsewhere: Intern at Scenic Solutions.


UC CCM logo

Janay Sukkarieh 
Junior Technical Production student from Irvine, California

At CCM: Master Carpenter for Opera Gala, Scenic Carpenter for CCM’s 2019-20 season. Elsewhere: 2021 Stage Crew at the Santa Fe Opera, Production Assistant at South Coast Repertory, Lighting Assistant for The Britney Runs a Marathon Movie Premiere.


Logan Vanderpool

Logan Vanderpool 
Junior Technical Production student from Fairfield, Ohio.

At CCM: Assistant Technical Director for Xanadu, Master Carpenter for Say What You Want to Say, Scenic Crew for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, The Rocky Horror show, Secret Garden. Elsewhere: Carpenter for Cinderella at Trollwood Performing Arts School.


Production Sound Engineer

UC CCM logo

Geoffrey Mintz 
Senior Sound Design and Technology student from Perrysburg, Ohio

At CCM: Sound Designer for Light in the Piazza, Sound Designer for Exposure Therapy, Production Sound Engineer for BOOM (2020). Elsewhere: Area Supervisor for Bands in Residence 20-21 (Cedar Point), Lead Tech for Nashville Hits and Fangtastics (Cedar Point).


Sound Board Operator

Lucia Thill

Lucia Thill 
Freshman Sound Design and Technology student from Minneapolis, Minnesota

At CCM: : Debut production in Our Town Elsewhere: Wizard of Oz at Southwest Community Education (Minneapolis, Minnesota).

Sound Shop Graduate Assistants

UC CCM logo

Alex Brock 
Third-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Greenfield, Indiana 

At CCM: Production Sound Engineer for 42nd Street, Assistant Designer for The Bartered Bride. Elsewhere: Utah Shakespeare Festival, Indiana Repertory Theater, Bay Street Theater, Syracuse Stage, Chautauqua Theater Company and New York Stage and Film. 


UC CCM logo

Ryan Hurt 
Third-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Lincoln, Nebraska 

At CCM: A1 of The Rocky Horror Show, Production Sound Engineer of Bright Star, Sound Designer of Clybourne Park, Assistant Sound Designer of Lady Windermere's Fan, Sound Designer of Association of Controlled Dreamers. Elsewhere: Sound Designer of The Niceties at Interlochen Center for the Arts, Sound Designer of Woyzeck at South Dakota State University, A1 of Seussical at South Dakota State University


Patrick Kiernan

Patrick Kiernan 
First-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Kingston, New York 

Elsewhere: Off-Broadway productions of A Salute to the Brave (world premiere) and She Stoops to Conquer (The Actors Company Theater); Simon Dawes Becomes a Planet (Time Shared Productions); Richard III, As You Like It, Around the World in 80 Days (world premiere), Julius Caesar (co-design, Matt Webb), Stuart Little, The Shakespeare, Stealer (Idaho Shakespeare Festival); Henry VI Part One, Breach (Baldwin Wallace University); The Hunting of the Snark (The Players NYC/University of Michigan).


Aaron Woodstein

Aaron Woodstein 
Second-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Chicago, Illinois 

At CCM: New Tar Theatre Ghost Tours (The Phoenix Project), The Missing by Sakinah Hofler (CCM Radio Play), The Laramie Project by the Tectonic Theatre Ensemble. Elsewhere: Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead by Tom Stoppard, Casa Valentina by Harvey Fierstein, and various new work/festivals.


Stage Management Office Assistant

Jie Min

Jie Min 
First-year MFA Stage Management student from Harbin, China 

Elsewhere: Co-director, Stage Manager and Video Editor of staged short play Am I Still Alive (2019) and Film Producer in dance short film A Painting (2019) at BDA; Executive Director and Dance Choreographer of Gala Celebrate the Spring Festival (2021) at China Central Television.

next
On stage

Upcoming must-see events + top news from UC's College-Conservatory of Music

We will continue to announce our 2021-22 schedule of public performances in two-month intervals — audiences will learn more about our programming for November and December events in October! Performance information and updates will be shared on the CCM website and in our Next OnStage e-newsletter.

Be the first to know about future ticket on-sale dates and more: sign up for our email list.


CCMpower

CCMpower is a volunteer group of fans, advocates and alumni dedicated to empowering students and fueling the future of the arts through scholarship opportunities and more.

The competitive scholarships CCMpower provides help attract and retain the best and brightest students, nurture professional development opportunities and – in turn – continue CCM’s tradition of excellence for the next generation of student-artists. Join or renew your CCMpower membership today to help provide critical scholarship funds.

Join or renew your CCMpower member today to help provide critical scholarship funds. Visit foundation.uc.edu/ccmpower to learn more.

 


Sponsors

Louise Dieterle Nippert Trust
Scholarship and Resident Artist Sponsor
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
CSO/CCM Diversity Fellowship Sponsor
The Corbett Endowment at CCM
Dance Department Sponsor
All-Steinway School Sponsor
Louise H. & David S. Ingalls Foundation, Inc.
Community Partners
The Joseph and Frances Jones Poetker Fund of the Cambridge Charitable Foundation, Ritter & Randolph, LLC, Corporate Counsel
Visiting Artists & Thinking About Music Sponsor
ArtsWave: Funding Arts, Fueling Community
CCMpower: Friends and Alumni Fueling the Future of the Arts 
The Strader Fund at the Greater Cincinnati Foundation
CCMONSTAGE ONLINE Broadcast Sponsors
Dr. & Mrs. Carl G. Fischer
Musical Theatre Department Sponsor
Genevieve Smith
Opera Production Sponsor
Rafael and Kimberly de Acha
Opera D’Arte Sponsor
An Anonymous Donor
Estate of Mr. William A. Friedlander
Mrs. William A. Friedlander
Dr. Randolph L. Wadsworth
Judith Schonbach Landgren and Peter Landgren
Mr. & Mrs. Harry H. Santen
Elizabeth C.B. & Paul G. Sittenfeld+
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas E. Stegman
Dr. & Mrs. Theodore W. Striker+
Mrs. Harry M. Hoffheimer
Ariel Quartet Sponsors
Jan Rogers
Willard and Jean Mulford Charitable Fund of the Cambridge Charitable Foundation
Choral Studies Sponsors
Mr. & Mrs. Joseph W. Hirschhorn
Orchestral Sponsor
Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation
Starling Pre-Collegiate Sponsor
Starling Strings Sponsor
Dr. Timothy E. and Janet L. Johnson
Thom Miles and Roberta Gary
Organ Department Sponsors
Louis and Susan Meisel
Piano Department Sponsor
Richard E. Thornburgh
Edward Donovan and Cheryl Carter
Jeff Thomas Catering
The Castleberry Family
KMK Law
Sandra & Stephen Joffe
Paula Boggs Muething & Brian Muething
Patti Myers & Alan Flaherty
Trish & Rick Bryan
Prestige AV & Creative Services
Graeter’s Ice Cream 
Rhinegeist Brewery
CCMpower
The CCM Harmony Fund: Challenging Hate & Prejudice through the Performing Arts
Event Sponsors
Buddy Rogers Music
LINKS Sponsor
Sponsors listed as of August 30, 2021

General Information


Box Office

Located in the CCM Atrium, the Box Office is open Monday through Friday, 12:30-6 p.m.; Saturday, noon-4 p.m.; and one hour prior to curtain for all ticketed performances. MasterCard, Visa and Discover cards are accepted.

  • Location: CCM Atrium Lobby next to Corbett Auditorium
  • Telephone: 513-556-4183
  • Email: boxoff@uc.edu
  • Mail: CCM Box Office, P.O. Box 210003, Cincinnati, OH 45221-0003

Parking

Convenient parking is available in the CCM Garage at the base of Corry Boulevard off of Jefferson Avenue. Additional parking is available in garages throughout the UC campus. Any questions concerning on-campus parking should be directed to UC Parking Services at 513-556-2283.


Tax Credit

If you find that you cannot attend your performance, your tickets may be donated for tax credit as a charitable contribution. Simply notify the Box Office prior to the performance to release your seats, and give your name and address. A tax donation receipt will be mailed to you.


COVID Careful

The health and safety of our community remains our top priority. Based on current conditions, performance venues will be reduced to 50% capacity and all individuals, including audience members and performers, are required to wear facial coverings indoors, following guidelines from the CDC and UC's physician-led COVID response team. Additional measures may be in place as conditions develop based on guidance from the CDC and UC's physician-led COVID response team. Visit the UC Public Health website and CCM's COVID-19 website for additional information and updates.


Lost and Found

If you have lost an item, contact lost and found at 513-556-9413.


House Policies

The House Manager has been instructed to minimize the disturbance to patrons already seated when accommodating latecomers. The director and producer of each production select times that are least likely to interrupt the performance, and latecomers will be seated only during these times. Latecomers who miss these opportunities will not be admitted until intermission. Children under the age of 6 will not be admitted.


Cameras, Phones and Recording Devices

The video or audio recording of performances is prohibited.

The use of cameras, with or without flashes, recording devices, cellular phones and other electronic devices inside the theater is prohibited. Please leave them with the House Manager.


Smoking and Refreshments

Smoking and refreshments are not permitted in the theater. Effective May 1, 2017, smoking and tobacco use (including chewing tobacco and electronic cigarettes) shall be prohibited by students, staff, faculty, visitors, vendors and contractors at all times in or on University of Cincinnati properties, including events on university property during non-school hours. This includes all shelters, indoor and outdoor theaters and athletic facilities, bridges, walkways, sidewalks, residence halls, parking lots, and street parking and garages owned by the university.


Hearing Enhancement

Telex listening devices are available for checkout during performances in both Patricia Corbett Theater and Corbett Auditorium. Please inquire at the Box Office.


Wheelchair Seating

Wheelchair seating is available in both Corbett Auditorium and Patricia Corbett Theater. Seating is limited, so reservations should be made with the Box Office when ordering tickets. These seats are subject to availability.


Group Sales

The Box Office can accommodate groups for major productions and concerts. Preview and benefit performances are also available for some productions. For more information, call the CCM Box Office at 513-556-4183.


CCM Faculty and Staff

CCM's faculty and staff and its state-of-the-art facilities make possible the professional training and exceptional education on which CCM believes the future of the arts relies. The school's roster of eminent faculty regularly receives distinguished honors for creative and scholarly work, and its alumni have achieved notable success in the performing and media arts. More than 150 internationally recognized faculty members work with students from around the world, specializing in eight areas of study.


Know Your Exit

Cohen Family Studio Theaters emergency exits are located at the back left and right of the balcony level, the back left and right and the front right of the venue on the ground floor.

Performance dates and repertoire are subject to change. View CCM's current calendar of events.

The purpose of these performances is educational, and they are part of a University of Cincinnati academic program.