CCM Student Bios

Acting, Ballet, Musical Theatre, Opera, Orchestral Conducting and Voice

Student bios are organized by major and within each section they are listed alphabetically by name. The bios on this page include Acting, Ballet, Musical Theatre, Opera, Orchestral Conducting or Voice

Are you looking for Costume Design and Technology, Lighting Design and Technology, Make-Up and Wig Design, Sound Design, Stage Design, Stage Properties, Stage Management and Technical Production. student bios? View them here.

Acting

Gabi Adams

Gabi Adams
Sophomore Acting student from Seattle, Washington

At CCM: Bessie in Dog House. Elsewhere: Floor 6, Laughter on the 23rd Floor, and A Murder to Solve (short films).

Galen Arnett

Galen Arnett 
Senior Acting student from Winchester, Kentucky

At CCM: Talthybius in Trojan Women, Ralph in Blue Stockings, Howie Newsome in Our Town, Understudy in Frankenstein 
Elsewhere: Graham and John in Next Stage 9 (Cincinnati Playwrights Initiative).

Becca Anderson

Becca Anderson 
Junior Acting student from Washington, D.C.

At CCM: Lina/Kristine/Wife/1st Coal Heaver in A Dream Play, Janette in The Burials, Maddy in RSVP, Participant in K.I.D.S. Elsewhere: #00 in The Wolves at Mosaic Theatre Ensemble (Washington, D.C.).

Mallory Bolster

Mallory Bolser 
Sophomore Acting student from Richmond, Indiana

At CCM: Nils in Let the Right One In and Amelia in The Left Sock Club (Transmigration). Elsewhere: Circe in Circe (Short Film) with NEON Theatre (Massillon, OH).

Shaylee Bowman

Shaylee Bowman 
Senior Acting student from Burlington, Kentucky

At CCM: Lampito in Lysistrata and Popillius in Julius Caesar. Elsewhere: Bella understudy in Gaslight at Cincinnati Shakespeare Company. 

Staylie Brunner

Staylie Brunner 
Junior Acting student from Villa Hills, Kentucky

At CCM: Aunt Cherie in RSVP, Daughter understudy in A Dream Play, Athenian Chorus Leader 2/Trojan Chorus in Lysistrata + Trojan Women, Lillian in XMASElsewhere: Marcy in Dog Sees God at CCM Lab Show (Cincinnati, Ohio).

Madison Burnett

Madi Burnett 
Junior Acting student from Fort Thomas, Kentucky

At CCM: Ensemble in A Dream Play, Officer in Frankenstein, Janne in Let The Right One In.

Nick Casey

Nick Casey 
Sophomore Acting student from Basking Ridge, New Jersey

Elsewhere: Dickon in The Secret Garden (NJYA) , vocalist in Sondheim on Sondheim , performer in Legally Blonde and Les Misérables with Pixie Dust Player.

Brandon Cook

Brandon Cook 
Junior Acting student from Atlanta, Georgia

At CCM: Felix in Frankenstein, Greg in The Burials, CB in Dog Sees God (Lab). Elsewhere: Le Beau, Orlando/Silvius understudy in As You Like It with Richmond Shakespeare Festival (Richmond, Indiana).

Luke Danni

Luke Danni 
Senior Acting student from Naples, Florida

At CCM: Death in Everybody, Holmes in Blue Stockings, Billposter/Father/Lover in A Dream Play, Father McCarty in Our TownElsewhere: Yonkers in Gypsy with Theatrezone (Naples, Florida), Oscar Delancey in Newsies with Florida Repertory Theater (Fort Myers, Florida).

Shakoria Davis

Shakoria Davis 
Senior Acting student from Atlanta, Georgia

At CCM: Lady Stutfield in Lady Windermere's Fan, 48 Hour Film Festival. Elsewhere: Ophelia in Hamlet, Miranda in The Tempest, Lady Anne in Richard III, roles at the Hoosier Shakespeare Festival and Richmond Shakespeare.

Gavin Duffy

Gavin Duffy 
Junior Acting student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: William in Frankenstein, K.I.D.S (Transmigration), Beethoven in Dog Sees God (Lab). Elsewhere: Crutchie in Newsies with CAST NKY (Newport, Kentucky), Damien in Sally Salem and the Spooktacular Birthday Extravaganza with Cincy Fringe Festival.

Dinithi Fernando

Dinithi Fernando 
Sophomore Acting student from Independence, Kentucky

At CCM: Supernumerary in Agrippina, BIPOC Theatre Lab: Classics in Color. Elsewhere: CLARA (short film)..

Nathan Flesh

Nathan Flesh 
Senior Acting student from South Bend, Indiana

At CCM: Lawn-Chair guy in Midsummer Night's Dream and Chaz in the Phoenix Project. Elsewhere: Calvin in Wrinkle in Time and Ralph in Lord of the Flies (South Bend Civic Theater).

Cyrus Fontenot

Cyrus Fontenot 
Junior Acting student from Houston, Texas 

At CCM: Michael in A Shot Heard in the Dark, Kid No. 3 in the Phoenix Project.

Nico Graves

Nico Graves
Sophomore Acting student from Miami, Florida

At CCM: #7 in The Wolves, Mittens in The Doghouse. Elsewhere: Camila/Jose in In the Heights with The Performance Project (Ft. Lauderdale, Florida), Deciet in Whatever Lurks Around the Corner, Mr. Sanders in Sanders School of Fear, Virgil in Fanders Fancast, Thomas in The Pain of Assignment.

Nikolas Gray

Nikolas Gray 
Sophomore Acting student from Odesa, Ukraine

At CCM: RSVP (Transmigration). Elsewhere: That Groovy Rotten Smell (short film), Old Friends (short film).

Dash Green

Dash Green 
Sophomore Acting student from Chatham, New Jersey

At CCM: Torkel/Jimmy in Let the Right One In, Coconut Mall is Burning Down (Transmigration).

Katherine Harb

Katherine Harb 
Sophomore Acting student from Ottowa, Canada

At CCM: Transmigration. Elsewhere: Little Women and Gruesome Playground Injuries.

Kiki Hellerman

Kiki Hellerman 
Sophomore Acting student from Chicago, Illinois 

Elsewhere: Titus Andronicus with the Cincinnati Shakespeare Theatre, When Beggars Die with Queen Mab’s Players and working as a venue technician with the Cincinnati Fringe Festival.

Chloé Hill

Chloé Hill 
Senior Acting student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Female Creature in Frankenstein, Rebecca in Our Town, Francine in Mom, Come Pick Me Up S@*T HOLY F#$K! Elsewhere: Honey in Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? with Liberty Exhibition Hall (Cincinnati, Ohio), Julie in John Lennon & Me with StageOne Family Theatre (Louisville, Kentucky), Portia in The Merchant of Venice with Kentucky Shakespeare Festival Globeplayers (Louisville, Kentucky).

Jordyn Hill

Jordyn Hill 
Sophomore Acting student from West Chester, Ohio

At CCM: Gracie in WAX Dolls (short film), Coconut Mall is Burning Down (Transmigration), Somebodies understudy in Everybody.

Joysoline Ivory-Smith

Joysoline Ivory Smith
Junior Acting student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Girl/Time in Everybody, Lucky Bee’s BnB (Transmigration), Poet understudy in A Dream Play.

Katie Kinman

Katie Kinman
Senior Acting student from Louisville, KY

At CCM: Minnie/Collins/Waiter/Swing in Blue Stockings, Cougar 3/Greek Chorus in Cincinnati Dionysia, Wilfred/King/Hilarion understudy in Giselle. Susannah in X-MAS, Tour Guide Assistant in Dummies (CCM Transmigration).

Nora Kovasckitz

Nora Kovasckitz 
Senior Acting student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Ensemble in Our Town, Billy and Prof. Radleigh in Blue Stockings, Dipsas in "Cincinnati Diyonisa," Lipstick in Trash: The Musical (The Phoenix Project)), Grandma in X-Mas (Transmigration), and Cast Member in Lucky Dee's BnB (Transmigration).

Evan Kupersmith

Evan Kupersmith 
Junior Acting student from Atlanta, Georgia

At CCM:  Understudy Cinesias in Lysistrata, Ewan in Frankenstein.

Erin Lynch

Erin Lynch 
Junior Acting student from Westport, Connecticut

At CCM: Fisherwoman/Chorus in Lysistrata + Trojan Women, Trisha in Dog Sees God (Lab).

Carson Mehlbauer

Carson Mehlbauer 
Sophomore Acting student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Transmigration 2023.

Debra Najor

Debra Joan Najor
Junior Acting student from West Bloomfield, Michigan

Elsewhere: Wrote, produced, directed and acted in several locally awarded student films: "The Matriarch," "In a Blackout," "Capeesh," "Liminal," "Everything is Gonna be Okay," 'The Proposal" at the University of Michigan. 

Bryce Nevison

Bryce Nevison 
Sophomore Acting student from Huron, Ohio

At CCM: Jonny in Let the Right One In, R.S.V.P (Transmigration). Elsewhere: Wax Dolls (Short Film), Swing Host in Snoopy's Dog Days of Summer/Party With Peanuts with Cedar Point's Live Entertainment (Sandusky, Ohio).

Lyd Noll

Lyd Noll (they/them) 
Senior Acting student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: The Officer in A Dream Play, Chloe The Burials, Amanda in Quiet! The Kids are Talking (Transmigration), Kid/Fire in Coconut Mall is Burning Down (Transmigration). Elsewhere: Being in Modern Beings in Search of the Sole and Ashley Killjoy in Texas Annie: The Legend of the Moan Ranger with Cincinnati Fringe, Lucy in Daughter of War with Cincinnati Lab Theatre.

Yodeet Nymberg

Yodeet Nymberg 
Junior Acting student from Maineville, Ohio

At CCM: Ismania/Chorus in Lysistrata + Trojan WomenElsewhere: Eve in Medusa in You at Cincinnati LAB Theater, Small Victories with WGC Productions (Podcast).

Jahmiya Quarles

Jahmiya Quarles 
Junior Acting student from Washington, D.C.

At CCM: Cincinnati DionysiaElsewhere: Understudy Helena in Midsummer Night's Dream at Cincinnati Shakespeare Company (Cincinnati, Ohio).

Kendal Rayborn

Kendal Rayborn
Sophomore Acting student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: BIPOC Theater Lab, 404: Play Not Found (Transmigration).  

Cassandra Reeves

Cassandra Reeves (she/her)
Sophomore Acting student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Mother/Blind Man in A Dream Play, Sunny in The Doghouse. Elsewhere: Susan in Sally Salem and the Spooktacular Birthday Extravaganza with The Cincy Fringe Festival (Cincinnati, Ohio), Wendla in Spring Awakening with The Cincinnati Actor's Studio (Cincinnati, Ohio).

Maya Joi Robinson

Maya Joi Robinson 
Junior Acting student from Cincinnati, Ohio

Emma Sanchez

Emma Sanchez 
Junior Acting student from San Antonio, Texas

At CCM: Myrrhine in Lysistrata + Trojan Women, Paige in Love and War, CB’s Sister in Dog Sees God, BIPOC LAB.

Amanda Sant

Amanda Sant 
Sophomore Acting student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Narrator in Every Brilliant Thing (Lab), Evil/Swing in Everybody, A Night at La Grand Fromage (Transmigration). Elsewhere: Queen Gertrude in Hamlet with the London Academy of Dramatic Arts (London, England), Curio in Twelfth Night with Kentucky Shakespeare Globe Players (Louisville, Kentucky).

Ben Sherman

Ben Sherman 
Junior Acting student from Colleyville, Texas 

At CCM: Lion in The Phoenix Project and Masked Man in the film project. Elsewhere: Race in Newsies at Lyric Stage in Dallas, Texas.

Untitled design - 1

Sydni Charity Solomon 
Senior Acting student from Gainesville, Florida

At CCM: Daughter in A Dream Play, Brianna in The BurialsElsewhere: What the Constitution Means to Me with Ensemble Theatre Cincinnati, Dickless with Know Theatre of Cincinnati

Palini Sunkara

Paulina Sunkara 
Junior Acting student from Suwanee, Georgia

At CCM: Cougar/Greek Chorus in Lysistrata + The Trojan Women, Vanessica Kate-Elizabeth in Coconut Mall is Burning Down (Transmigration), Claire in All On the Table (CCM Radio Play), Rauntress McDauntress in 404: Play Not Found (Transmigration).

Wyatt Toloczko

Wyatt Toloczko 
Junior Acting student from Shelbyville, Kentucky

At CCM: Spartan Delegate in Lysistrata + Trojan Women, Transmigration. Elsewhere: Disney's Newsies at the Lexington Theatre Company (Lexington, Kentucky).

Hanah Toronto

Hannah Toronto 
Junior Acting student from McLean, Virginia

At CCM: #2 in The Wolves, Swing #3 in A Dream Play and Gretel/Servant in Frankenstein, Somebody in Everybody.

Lily Villaflor

Lily Villaflor
Sophomore Acting student from Joliet, Illinois

At CCM: Transmigration (Coconut Mall is Burning Down).

Ballet

Hazel Beatrice Alexander

Hazel Alexander 
Senior Ballet student from Killbuck, Ohio

At CCM: Demi Soloist in Waltz of the Flowers, Raymonda, Wilis and Villager in Giselle, Piquita, Falling Upwards, Le Bayadère, Death and the Maiden, Duende, Choreographer of Galileo Galilei. Choreographer in Student Choreography Showcase. Elsewhere: Choreographer of The Selkie at Dancing Under the Stars (Painesville, Ohio).

Hannah Altmiller

Hannah Altmiller 
Sophomore Ballet student from Springfield, Oregon

Elsewhere: Lady Winter and corps de statue in Adventures in Narnia at Dance Veritas (Eugene, Oregon), Dew Drop Fairy in The Nutcracker at SLC Ballet (Salt Lake City, Utah), Dulcinea, Spanish woman, and Bridesmaid in Don Quixote.  

Elise Arcuri

Elise Arcuri 
Junior Ballet student from Santa Barbara, California

At CCM: Corps de ballet dancer in Swan Lake Act 2 set by Qi Jiang, "It Would Feel Like This" coreographed by Erin Decker, Corps de ballet dancer in Raymonda set by Tricia Sundbeck and Isabel Elfson, Corps be ballet dancer in "Waltz of the flowers" set by Rae Vrbancic, Villager in Giselle act 1 set by Qi Jiang, "The Ideal of Love" coregraphed by Hazel Alexander, "Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid" choregraphed by Gracie Zamiska.

Sarah Bartlett

Sarah Bartlett 
Junior Ballet student from Baltimore, Maryland

At CCM: Corp de ballet in Giselle, Paquita, La Bayadère, Handel Concerto. Elsewhere: corp de ballet in L’amore, corp de ballet in Vampiri with Étoile Ballet Theatre (Piacenza, Italy).

Lexi Bastin

Lexi Bastin 
Freshman Ballet student from Greenwood, Indiana

At CCM: “it’s not the breaths we take,” “Consternation,” “Where the Heart Grows.” Elsewhere: Sleeping Beauty and The Nutcracker with Indianapolis Ballet (Indianapolis, Indiana).

Bryn Cintrón

Bryn Cintrón
Freshman Ballet student from Tallahassee, Florida

At CCM: “it’s not the breaths we take…”, “Bare Myself”, “Consternations." Elsewhere: Corps in “Raymonda”, Snow Queen in “The Nutcracker”, “Waltz of the Flowers” Demi-soloist in “The Nutcracker.”

Erin Decker

Erin Decker (they/them)
Junior Ballet student from Naples, Florida

At CCM: Paquita staged by Dierdre Carberry, "Twilight Tango" by Thomas Bell, Giselle staged by Dierdre Carberry and Qi Jiang, Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington, "Home-Made Home-made, (but aren't we all?)" by Sydney D'Orso. Elsewhere: Cinderella, Clara, soloist roles in The Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty; George Balanchine's The Nutcracker with Miami City Ballet.

Carmen Doll

Carmen Doll 
Junior Ballet student from Coldwater, Michigan

At CCM: Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington.

Maya Gordon

Maya Gordon 
Freshman Ballet student from Milwaukee, Wisconsin

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in La Esmerelda, “Complicated Grieving,” “The Hands that Hold Us Back”. Elsewhere: Princess Lemon in The Adventures of Cipollino at Milwaukee Ballet School & Academy, The Nutcracker at Milwaukee Ballet, Swanhilda’s Friends in Coppélia at Milwaukee Ballet School & Academy.

Taryn Grassbaugh

Taryn Grassbaugh 
Sophomore Ballet student from Holmes County, Ohio

At CCM: Falling Upwards, The Ideal of Love, corps de ballet in Giselle, Waltz of the Flowers.

Sophia Gray

Sophia Gray 
Junior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, Sleeping Beauty, Giselle, and Paquita, “Who We Are,” “Mozart Mix,” “Pas de Poisson,” “In the Beginning,” “Home-made, Home-Made! (But aren’t we all?),” “Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid.” Elsewhere: Soloist in Paquita “Pas de Trois Variation 2,” Corps de Ballet and Swanhilda’s Friends & Wedding Suite in Coppélia, Tea & Spanish Doll in The Nutcracker with The Cincinnati Ballet Academy, Corps de Ballet in La Bayadére with Philadelphia Ballet Summer Intensive (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania).

Soyars Green

Soyars Green 
Freshman Ballet student from Richmond, Virginia

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in Esmeralda, Corps de Ballet in Jux d’pose, “The Condition of The Wild,” “Poetry in Motion.” Elsewhere: Snow and Flowers Corps de Ballet in The Nutcracker, Corps de Ballet in Serenade, and Parisian in An American in Paris as a Richmond Ballet Trainee (Richmond, Virginia).

Katherine Griffith

Katie Griffith 
Junior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: “Falling Upwards,” “Who We Are,” Willis Corps in Giselle, Demi-soloist in “Waltz of the Flowers”, Lilac Fairy Corps in Sleeping Beauty, Tall Swans in Swan LakeElsewhere: Corps de ballet in The Nutcracker and Fairy Godmother in Cinderella with Dayton Ballet (Dayton, Ohio).

AJ Gross

AJ Gross 
Sophomore Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Thomas Bell's "Mozart Mix," Rothbart in Sleeping Beauty, Shauna Steele's original works titled "Still Waters" and "Who We Are," Ihiaih Miller's "Jux D'pose," Jiang Qi's "Van Gogh, Iris and the Starry Night" and An American in Paris as the waiter.

Chloe King

Chloe King 
Sophomore Ballet student from Media, Pennsylvania

At CCM: The Ideal of Love by Hazel Alexander. Elsewhere: Sugar Plum Fairy, Aurora at Kristina Pulcini Ballet Academy, multiple jazz and modern pieces at Center for Performing and Fine Arts.

Katherine Kraal

Katherine Kraal 
Freshman Ballet student from Holland, Michigan

Elsewhere: The Nutcracker with Grand Rapids Ballet (Grand Rapids, Michigan), Internship with Deos Contemporary Ballet (Grand Rapids, Michigan).

Celeste Lau

Celeste Lau
Junior Ballet student from Bay Area, California

At CCM: Dewdrop in Rachael Vrbancic’s Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker, Big Swans in Jiang Qi’s Swan Lake Act II, and The End in the Beginning and Still Waters by Shauna Steele. Elsewhere: lya Kozadayev’s The Nutcracker, August Bournonville’s Napoli and Gina Patterson’s Seven Deadly Sins at University of North Carolina School of the Arts.

Shaelyn Kuipers

Shaelyn Kuipers
Junior Ballet student from Midland, North Carolina

At CCM: Who We Are, “Waltz of the Flowers.” Elsewhere: Maria, Snow Queen, Coffee Corps, Trepak Corps, Flowers Corps in The Nutcracker.

Emerson Lecrone

Emerson Lecrone
Senior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Principal in Raymonda staged by Tricia Sundbeck and Isabel Elefson, principal in "Waltz of the Flowers" original choreography by Rachael Vrbancic, Friend in Giselle act 1 staged by Qi Jiang, soloist in Paquita staged by Dierdre Carberry, "Falling Upwards" by Shauna Steele. Elsewhere: Raymonda, Don Quixote, Swan Lake, Le Corsaire, Sugarplum.

Campbell Lee

Campbell Lee 
Freshman Ballet student from Atlanta, Georgia

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in La Esmeralda, Corps de Ballet in “Jux D’Pose.” Elsewhere: Sugar Plum Fairy, Dew Drop Fairy, Marzipan Soloist, and Flowers Demi Soloist in The Nutcracker, Swanhilda’s friends in Coppélia at Metropolitan Ballet Theatre (Alpharetta, Georgia).

Kelsey Lewis

Kelsey Lewis
Sophomore Ballet student from Glenwood, Illinois

At CCM: Mozart MixElsewhere: “Tailsman Variation,” “Coppelia Suite,” Corps in “Mazurka” and Corps in “Dance of the Hours” with Boston Ballet Professional Division at Walnut Hill School for the Arts (Natick, Massachusetts).

Jennifer Listerman

Jennifer Listerman
Junior Ballet student from Chicago, Illinois

At CCM: Les Sylphides, The Space Between, 24/7, Ramifications, Enigma Station.

Cynthia Lutz

Cynthia Lutz 
Junior Ballet student from Wheaton, Illinois

At CCM: Falling Upwards, Ethereal Relations, The Unforgotten, corp de ballet in Giselle, “Waltz of the Flowers.”

Adrianna McCarter

Adrianna McCarter 
Freshman Ballet student from Orem, Utah

At CCM: Corps de ballet in Jux d'pose, “The Condition of the Wild,” “Where the Heart Grows.” Elsewhere: Corps de ballet in Coppelia and Oceans and Pearls with Kansas City Youth Ballet (Kansas City, Missouri).

Emilia Mieczykowski

Emilia Mieczykowski
Junior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Myrtha in Giselle, Tall Swan Soloist in Swan Lake. Elsewhere: Corps in George Balanchine’s Serenade performed with Cincinnati Ballet Academy (Cincinnati, Ohio), soloist in Aladdin performed with Cincinnati Ballet II (Cincinnati, Ohio).

Grace Mitchell

Grace Mitchell 
Senior Ballet student from Darien, Connecticut

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in Sleeping Beauty, Swan Lake, Raymonda, La Bayadere and Les Sylphides, Soloist in “Mozart Mix,” Wilis & Villager in Giselle, demi-soloist in Paquita.

Morgan Montour

Morgan Montour
Junior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Death and the Maiden choreographed by Qi Jiang, La Bayadere staged by Deirdre Carberry, Paquita soloist staged by Deirdre Carberry, Falling Upwards set to an award-winning composition by Aya Yoshida choreographed by Shauna Steele, dancer in Giselle, dancer in Student Choreographers' Showcase.

Eva Moore

Eva Moore 
Senior Ballet student from Richfield, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in Raymonda, Peasant Pas in Giselle, Excerpt of Paquita, In The Beginning, Falling Upwards, Handel Concerto, Kingdom of Shades, In Transit, Faux Pas. Elsewhere: The Nutcracker with Joffrey Ballet (Chicago, Illinois).

Regina Murphy

Regina Murphy 
Junior Ballet student from South Bend, Indiana

At CCM: Temperament Fairy in The Sleeping Beauty, Corps Member in Swan Lake, “The End in the Beginning,” Dewdrop in Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker, Little Dancer in 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty.

Mia Neslanovic

Mia Neslanovic
Freshman Ballet student from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 

At CCM: Corp de Ballet in Esmeralda; "it’s not the breaths we take…;" "where the heart grows;" "Bare Myself" Elsewhere: Lilac Fairy in Sleeping Beauty (Nutmeg Ballet); Dew Drop Fairy in The Nutcracker (Academy of International Ballet).

Grace Ortega

Grace Ortega 
Sophomore Ballet student from Columbus, Ohio

At CCM: Lise in An American in Paris, Cygnet in Swan Lake, Corps de ballet in Raymonda, Demi-soloist in Waltz of the FlowersElsewhere: Second Movement in Western Symphony, Swanhilda's Friends in Coppelia

Keenan Pennington

Keenan Pennington 
Sophomore Ballet student from Little Elm, Texas

At CCM: Choreographer for Aurora Borealis (Student Choreographers’ Showcase 2021). Elsewhere: Pas de Quatre, Paquita, Coppelia, Swan Lake Pas de Trois, Elite Syncopations, Death and a Maiden (Jiang Qi), Shades of Green (Rae Dougherty), The Dream (Amanda Kenner).

Isabelle Pfleger

Isabelle Pfleger 
Freshman Ballet student from Cape Cod, Massachusetts

At CCM: “Hot Knife.” Elsewhere: Sugarplum Fairy and Snow Queen in The Nutcracker, Aurora in The Sleeping Beauty (Cape Cod, Massachusetts)

Hannah Pruiett

Hannah Pruiett 
Sophomore Ballet student from Toledo, Ohio

At CCM: The Ideal of Love by Hazel Alexander, Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid by Gracie Zamiska. Elsewhere: Company in Beauty and the Beast, The Nutcracker, La Bayadére (Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre School).

Sylvia Quinio

Sylvia Quinio 
Freshman Ballet student from Lexington, Kentucky

At CCM: “Beyond Words, It Begins,” Lise Understudy in An American in Paris, “Inevitable Truth.” Elsewhere: The Nutcracker and Beauty and the Beast with Kentucky Ballet Theatre (Lexington, Kentucky), Lulie in Lulie the Iceberg with Dancers’ Studio (Lexington, Kentucky).

Isabella Ramsey

Isabella Ramsey
Freshman Ballet student from Toledo, Ohio

Elsewhere: Snow Princess, Dewdrop and Spanish in The Nutcracker with Toledo Ballet (Toledo, Ohio).

Iliana Rich

Iliana Rich
Junior Ballet student from Taylorsville, Kentucky

At CCM: "Pas" choreographed by Jiang Qi, Demi Soloist in An American in Paris, Soloist in "Jux d’pose" by Ihaiah Miller, Temperament Fairy in Sleeping Beauty, Danse des Cygnes Allegro Moderato in Swan Lake, Soloist in Raymonda, "Mozart Mix" by Thomas Bell, Corps de Ballet in Giselle, "From The Beginning" by Jennie Creer-King, Corps de Ballet in Paquita, "Falling Upwards" by Shauna Steele, "Beat as One" by Gracie Zamiska, "Forgive Me Father For (I) Have Sinned" by Hazel Beatrice, "Aurora Borealis" by Keenan Pennington.

Bethany Roup

Bethany Roup
Junior Ballet student from Crestwood, Kentucky

At CCM: Demi-soloist in Giselle, Soloist in Paquita, Soloist in Swan Lake Pas de Trois, Corps de ballet in Les Sylphides.

Miranda Sharer

Miranda Sharer 
Junior Ballet student from Lancaster, Ohio

At CCM: Lilac Attendant in The Sleeping Beauty, Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, "Mozart Mix," Corps de Ballet in Giselle, "Falling Upwards." Elsewhere: Performed in The Nutcracker at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio), Attended BalletMet Summer Intensive 2018, 2020, 2021.

Gemma Smith

Gemma Smith 
Sophomore Ballet student from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

At CCM: Home-made, home-made! (But aren’t we all?) by Sydney D’Orso, The Unforgotten by Mandi Weitz Elsewhere: Summer intensives at Cincinnati Bellet, Oregon Ballet, BalletMet.

Garrett H.T. Steagall

Garrett H.T. Steagall 
Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in Cornerstone choreographed by Shauna Steele, La Bayadère soloist staged by Deirdre Carberry, Napoli soloist staged by Tricia Sundbeck.

Sofia Stitz

Sofia Stitz 
Senior Ballet student from Dumont, New Jersey

At CCM: Odette in Swan Lake, soloist in Raymonda, Peasant Pas soloist in Giselle, soloist in Paquita, soloist in La Bayadere, “Kingdom of Shades,” “Still Waters,” “From the Beginning,” “Enigma Station,” and Handel Concerto.

Laykin Stoess

Laykin Stoess
Junior Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: "Home-made, Home-made! (But aren't we all?" by Sydney D'Orso, Giselle staged by Qi Jiang, Soloist in Who We Are by Shauna Steele, It Would Feel Like This by Erin Decker, Beat As One by Gracie Zamiska, Swan Lake Act II staged by Qi Jiang.

Madelin Talbot

Madelin Talbot 
Senior Ballet student from Zanesville, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Dancer in Handel’s Concerto. Elsewhere: Corps de ballet in Giselle, Corps de ballet in Walpurgisnacht (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19), Corps de ballet in Etudes (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19) at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio).

Isabella Thoroughman

Isabella Thoroughman
Sophomore Ballet student from Williamstown, Kentucky

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in RaymondaElsewhere: Esmeralda in Esmeralda (CCM Prep), Principal in La Bayadere(CCM Prep), Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake and Don Quixote (CCM Prep), Clara, Marzipan, and Flower Corps de Ballet in The Nutcracker, Corps de Ballet in La Bayadere, Corps de Ballets in Don Quixote with Cincinnati Ballet Academy, Magic Dress Party Girl and Clara Double in The Nutcracker with Cincinnati Ballet.

Ying Ying Tong
Sophomore Ballet student from Hong Kong, China

At CCM: Lead in In the Beginning, Peasant Pas de Trois in GiselleFalling Upwards, Corps de Ballet in Paquita. Elsewhere: Odile in Swan Lake, Esmeralda in Esmeralda Excerpt, Princess Florine in Sleeping Beauty, Snow Queen in The Nutcracker (Interlochen, Michigan).

Anjali Vadlamudi

Anjali Vadlamudi 
Freshman Ballet student from Ann Arbor, Michigan

At CCM: “it’s not the breaths we take…,” and “Complicated Grieving.” Elsewhere: “Assemblage,” The Nutcracker, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Sleeping Beauty, Five Dancing Princesses, Coppélia, and Giselle with Ballet Chelsea (Chelsea, Michigan).

Maddie Weber

Maddie Weber 
Junior Ballet student from Naperville, Illinois

At CCM: “Short Story Long,” Prologue of Sleeping Beauty, “Waltz of the Flowers,” Act Two of Swan Lake, “Esmeralda Suite,” “Vincent, Iris, and the Starry Night,” “it’s not the breaths you take…” Elsewhere: Cinderella in Cinderella with Chicago Festival Ballet (Naperville, Illinois).

Caitlyn Wehner

Caitlyn Wehner 
Sophomore Ballet student from Beavercreek, Ohio

At CCM: Lilac Attendant in The Sleeping Beauty, Understudy in “Still Waters,” Corps de ballet in Swan Lake and “Mozart Mix.”

UC-CCM logo

Mandi Weitz 
Junior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Corps de ballet in Les Sylphides. Elsewhere: Various performances with the Dayton Ballet company including corps de ballet in Swan Lake.

Processed with VSCO with t1 preset

Gracie Zamiska 
Senior Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Canary Fairy in Sleeping Beauty, Swan Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, Soloist in “In The Beginning/Who We Are,” Pas de Deux in “Mozart Mix,” Wili/Villager in Giselle, Demi-Soloist in Paquita, Corps Member in “Falling Upwards,” Corps Member in La Bayadere, Soloist in “Handel’s Concerto.” Elsewhere: Flower Corps in The Nutcracker with Dayton Ballet (Dayton, Ohio), Soloist in Paquita Act and Ensemble Member in The Wizard of Oz with Performing Arts Louisville (Louisville, Kentucky).

Musical Theatre

A headshot of Lucille Acuna

Lucille Acuña
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Cerritos, California

Elsewhere: Puck in A Midsummer Night's Dream at Long Beach's JewelBox non-profit organization (2019) and Eponine in Les Miserables at ABC Unified School District's production (2020).

Arden Allmon

Arden Allmon 
Freshman Musical Theatre student from San Antonio, Texas

At CCM: Swing in Sweet Charity.

Joey Baciocco

Joey Baciocco 
Freshman Musical Theatre student from Folsom, California

At CCM: Leaf Coneybear in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling BeeElsewhere: Beast in Beauty and the Beast, Ebeneezer Scrooge in A Christmas Carol, Mr. Wormwood in Roald Dahl's Matilda, Race in Disney's Newsies with El Dorado Musical Theater (El Dorado Hills, California).

Grace Baker

Grace Baker 
Freshman Musical Theatre student from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Elsewhere: Baker's Wife in Into the Woods, Katherine Plumber in Newsies, Madame Baurel in An American in Paris, and Julie Jordan Standby in Carousel at Lincoln Park Performing Arts Center (Midland, Pennsylvania).

Andy Bakun

Andy Bakun 
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Beaverton, Oregon

At CCM: Swing in Something Rotten, Swing in Cinderella.

Ryan Behan

Ryan Behan 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Portsmouth, New Hampshire

At CCM: Arpad in She Loves Me, Raccoon in CinderellaElsewhere: Ren McCormack in Footloose at Prescott Park Arts Festival (Portsmouth, New Hampshire), Mark Anthony in A Chorus Line at The Palace Theatre (Manchester, New Hampshire) and The Seacoast Repertory Theatre (Portsmouth, New Hampshire), Olaf in Frozen at The Ogunquit Playhouse (Ogunquit, Maine).

UC CCM logo

Essence Bell
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Rockford, Illinois

Elsewhere
You're a Good Man Charlie Brown with Starlight Theatre (Rockford, Illinois).

Amanda Bishop

Amanda Bishop 
Senior Musical Theatre student from Butler, Pennsylvania

At CCM: Ensemble/understudy Charlotte in Cinderella, Delores in The Wild Party, Swing in PippinElsewhere: Erma in Anything Goes at Black Rock Theater (Fairfield, Connecticut).

Jett Blackorby

Jett Blackorby 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Jerseyville, Illinois  

Elsewhere: Hooch in Kinky Boots with The Muny (St. Louis, Missouri); Ensemble in Matilda, Footloose, Jersey Boys, Jerome Robbins’ Broadway and the Muny 100 Gala with The Muny (St. Louis, Missouri).

Ranease Brown

Ranease Brown 
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Bridgeport, Connecticut 

At CCM: #46 in The Wolves, Swing/Lord Clapham Understudy in Something Rotten! Elsewhere: Mimi in Rent at The Carnegie Theatre (Covington, Kentucky), Rosie in Cabaret and Ensemble/ Mrs Lovett understudy in Sweeney Todd at Black Rock Theatre (Fairfield, Connecticut)

Andrew Burke

Andrew Burke 
Senior Musical Theatre student from Houston, Texas

At CCM: Nigel Bottom in Something Rotten!, Sonny Standby in Xanadu, Ensemble in Cinderella, Jazz Nutcracker, and 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen FlahertyElsewhere: Melchior in Spring Awakening (Houston, Texas), Davey in Newsies with Cincinnati Landmark Productions (Cincinnati, Ohio), Rolf in The Sound of Music at The Carnegie (Cincinnati, Ohio), and Ensemble credits at Theatre Under The Stars (Houston, Texas) and North Shore Music Theatre (Beverly, Massachusetts).

Grace Capeless

Grace Capeless 
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Teaneck, New Jersey

At CCM: Fandango Dancer/understudy Charity in Sweet Charity, Swing in Something Rotten!, 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen FlahertyElsewhere: Young Nala in The Lion King Minskoff Broadway Theatre (New York, New York), Lavender in Matilda Sam S. Shubert Broadway Theatre (New York, New York), Little Nancy in A Christmas Story, The Musical Lunt-Fontanne Broadway Theatre (New York, New York), Kayla in Radio City Christmas Spectacular (New York, New York), Young Celise in Godspell-Cast of 2032 at Circle in the Square Broadway Theatre (New York, New York), Duckling Donna in SUMMER: The Donna Summer Musical at Gateway Playhouse (Bellport, New York), Lost Girls on Netflix, Beaches on Lifetime, Landing Up on Apple TV, Frozen Fever on Disney+, 67th Annual Tony Awards on CBS.

Dominic Carroll 
Freshman Musical Theatre student from Lowell, Massachusetts

At CCM: Tower Power in Sweet Charity.

Benjamin Cheng

Benjamin Cheng 
Senior Musical Theatre student from Memphis, Tennesse

At CCM: Eamon in Once, Ensemble (u/s Leading Player) in Pippin, Ensemble (u/s Shakespeare) in Something Rotten!, Ensemble (u/s Topher) in Cinderella, Ensemble (u/s Daniel) in Once On This Island. Elsewhere: Elmer in Newsies with Theatre Memphis, Ensemble (Pied Piper) in Shrek with Theatre Memphis, Ensemble in Hairspray with Theatre Memphis, Ensemble in Beauty and the Beast with Theatre Memphis.

Brian Ho Pui Cheung

Brian Cheung 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Suzhou, China

At CCM: Male Swing in She Loves Me, Otto in Spring AwakeningElsewhere: Label•less at Playhouse in the Park (Cincinnati, Ohio).

Monique Churchill

Monique Churchill 
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Stockton, California

At CCM: 30 years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen FlahertyElsewhere: Lauren in Kinky Boots and Ensemble/understudy Sarah Brown in Guys & Dolls at The Carnegie (Cincinnati, Ohio).

Jeffrey Cornelius

Jeffrey Cornelius (he/him) 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Jackson, Mississippi

Elsewhere: Daniel in Once on this Island, Kristoff in Frozen, and Aladdin in Aladdin.

Matthew Danforth

Matthew Danforth 
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Demarest, New Jersey

Kristen Das

Kristen Das 
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from St. Charles, Illinois

At CCM: #14 in The Wolves with UC Mosaic Theatre Ensemble, choir in Our Town. Elsewhere: Woman #2 in Songs For A New World and Celia in As You Like It at Elgin Community College (Elgin, Illinois), Rona/Olive Mom in 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at Elgin Academy (Elgin, Illinois).

Ryan Dever

Ry Dever 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Exeter, New Hampshire

At CCM: Tom Snout in Something Rotten, Footman in CinderellaElsewhere: Bruce Bogrotter in Matilda (Broadway National Tour), Enoch Snow Jr./Featured dancer in Carousel at Opera North (Lebanon, New Hampshire).

Joshua Devine

Josh Devine 
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Palmetto, Florida

At CCM: Something Rotten!, Cinderella.

Ellie Eisele

Ellie Eisele 
Freshman Musical Theatre student from Kansas City, Kansas

Elsewhere: Alyssa Greene in The Prom, Belle in Beauty and the Beast at MTKC Pro (Kansas City, Kansas). Elsewhere: Roxie Hart in Chicago at Broadway Theatre Project (Tampa, Florida)  Maureen in Rent, Demeter in Cats, and Hodel in Fiddler On The Roof at Starstruck Theatre (Stuart, Florida), Mimi in Guys and Dolls at The Carnegie (Covington, Kentucky) and Eponine in Les Misérables with StarBrite Productions (Tour).

Annalese Fusaro

Annalese Fusaro 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Fredericksburg, Virginia

CCM: Swing in Duke Ellington's Jazz Nutcracker, Ensemble/understudy Ilona in She Loves MeElsewhere: Miss Adelaide in Guys and Dolls at The Carnegie (Covington, Kentucky), Maggie Winslow in A Chorus Line at Riverside Center for the Performing Arts (Fredericksburg, Virginia), Ensemble in RAGTIME in Concert with the Cincinnati POPS (Cincinnati, Ohio), Jo in Little Women, Eponine in Les Misérables, and Dragon in Shrek the Musical (CYT).

Nick Gundrum

Nick Gundrum 
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Ensemble in Something Rotten!, Swing in CinderellaElsewhere: Ensemble/White Teen in Memphis and Ensemble in The Sound of Music with The Lexington Theatre Company (Lexington, Kentucky), Billy Crocker in Anything Goes with Black Rock Theater (Fairfield, Connecticut), New Rochelle Chorus in RAGTIME in Concert with the Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (Cincinnati, Ohio).

Jack Haroutunian

Jack Haroutunian
Freshman Musical Theatre student from Billerica, Massachusetts

Jonathan Hobbs

Jonathan Hobbs
Freshman Musical Theatre student from Washington DC

Elsewhere: Chorus and soloist in The Creation Oratotio (Washington DC), Simplethings band (Washington DC), The Messiah Oratorio (Silver Spring, Maryland).

Nate Jones

Nate Jones 
Senior Musical Theatre student from Tallahassee, Florida

At CCM: Robin/understudy Nostradamus in Something Rotten!, Phil in The Wild Party, Ensemble/understudy Jean-Michel in Cinderella, Swing in Sunday in the Park with George, and Swing in Spring Awakening.

Annika Jonker

Annika Jonker (she/her)
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Fairfield, Connecticut

At CCM: Rosie/Ensemble/understudy Ursula in Sweet Charity, Ensemble in 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen FlahertyElsewhere: Quartet/Ensemble in Anything Goes at Black Rock Theater (Fairfield, Connecticut), St. Jimmy in American Idiot at Broadway Method Academy (Fairfield, Connecticut).

Amelia Lamb

Amelia Lamb (she/her) 
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Rocky River, Ohio

Elsewhere: Ensemble in Ragtime in Concert with Cincinnati Pops Orchestra.

JT Langlas

JT Langlas 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

At CCM: Ensemble in Something Rotten, Ensemble in Cinderella, Ensemble in 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty. Elsewhere: Featured Ensemble in The 70's On Demand at Kings Island (Mason, Ohio), Ensemble/Swing in Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer Jr. at the Children’s Theatre of Cincinnati, Ensemble in Ragtime in Concert with Cincinnati POPS, Bobby/understudy Emcee in Cabaret and Mercy Lewis/Giles Corey in The Crucible at Parallel 45 Theatre (Traverse City, Michigan).

Michael Lee Jr

Michael E. Lee Jr.
Junior Musical Theatre student from Saint Louis, Missouri

Elsewhere: Audrey 2 in Little Shop of Horrors at Carnegie Theater, Footloose at the Muny, Jesus in Godspell, Martin Vanderhof in You Can’t Take It With You, Peter in Peter and the Starcatcher.

Eliza Levy

Eliza Levy (she/her) 
Senior Musical Theatre student from Stuart, Florida

At CCM: Nickie in Sweet Charity, Meg in Little Women, Ensemble/Choreographer/Queenie understudy in The Wild Party, Ensemble/Madame understudy in Cinderella, Ensemble/Fastrada understudy in Pippin, and Dancer/Dance Captain in Nutcracker SwingElsewhere: Roxie Hart in Chicago at Broadway Theatre Project (Tampa, Florida), Maureen in Rent, Demeter in Cats and Hodel in Fiddler On The Roof at Starstruck Theatre (Stuart, Florida), Mimi in Guys and Dolls at the Carnagie (Covington, Kentucky), Eponine in Les Misérables with StarBrite Touring Company.

Indy Lincicome

Indya Lincicome 
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Tallahassee, Florida

At CCM: 30 years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty, Swing in Something Rotten!.

Dan Klimko

Dan Klimko 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Cranford, New Jersey

At CCM: Ensemble/Younger Brother understudy in 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty, Ensemble/Kodaly understudy in She Loves Me, Ensemble/Sebastian understudy in Cinderella.

Kassi McMillan

Kassi McMillan (she/her) 
Senior Musical Theatre student from Fort Lauderdale, Florida

At CCM: Melpomene in Xanadu, Anna/understudy Ilse in Spring Awakening, Honoria in Rocket Science, and Ensemble in Something Rotten! and 42nd StreetElsewhere: Rusty in Footloose, Learn Your Lessons Well in Godspell, Lorraine Fleming in 42nd Street, and Ensemble in The Sound of Music at the Mac-Haydn Theatre (Chatham, New York), Gina in Henry Danger on Nickelodeon.

Carter Minor

Carter Minor 
Freshman Musical Theatre student from New Albany, Ohio

At CCM: Swing in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee. Elsewhere: TJ in Sister Act, Urchin (Ronette) in Little Shop of Horrors, Otto/Moritz Understudy in Spring Awakening and Jack in Into the Woods with Short North Stage (Columbus, Ohio), Grover in Percy Jackson the Lightening Thief with Sticking Place Productions (Columbus, Ohio).

Madison Mosley

Madison Mosley 
Senior Musical Theatre student from Sun Prairie, Wisconsin

At CCM: Thea in Spring Awakening, Nadine in The Wild Party, Featured Skater in Xanadu, Ensemble in 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen FlahertyElsewhere: Little Red/Rapunzel in Into the Woods, Ensemble/Seasons of Love Soloist in Rent, and Maggie in George Remus, a New Musical at The Carnegie (Covington, Kentucky), Frieda in Carrie at Capital City Theater Conservatory (Middleton, Wisconsin).

Tomi Newman

Tomi Newman 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Ensemble in She Loves Me, Swing in Cinderella, Swing in Spring Awakening. Elsewhere: Charlie Price in Kinky Boots and Harry the Horse in Guys & Dolls at The Carnegie (Cincinnati, Ohio), Ensemble in RAGTIME in Concert with the Cincinnati Pops Orchestra (Cincinnati, Ohio).

Peter Neureuther

Peter Neureuther 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Harrison, New York 

At CCM: Swing in Sunday In The Park In The Park With George, Andrej in Once Elsewhere: Jack Kelly in Newsies at the Warsaw Federal Incline Theatre (Cincinnati)

Maddie Osment

Maddie Osment (she/they)
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Anaheim, California 

At CCM: Freshmxn Showcase. Elsewhere: Ensemble in The Hunchback of Notre Dame at La Mirada Regional (La Mirada, California).

Anargha Pal

Anargha Pal 
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Alpharetta, Georgia

At CCM: Understudy Vittorio Vidal in Sweet Charity, Singer in 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty.

Gracie Parker

Gracie Parker 
Senior Musical Theatre student from Las Vegas, Nevada

At CCM: The Girl in Once, Ensemble in Cinderella, Amalia standby in She Loves Me. Elsewhere: Fiona in Brigadoon and Ensemble in Legally Blonde at Wagon Wheel Center for the Arts (Warsaw, Indiana), and Sarah Brown in Guys and Dolls at the Carnegie (Covington, Kentucky).

Nicholas Pattarini

Nicholas Pattarini 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Alexandria, Virginia 

At CCM: Younger Brother and Ensemble in 30 Years of Stephen Flaherty, Soldier #1 in Sunday in the Park with George, Standby for The Guy in Once. Elsewhere: Beadle Bamford in Sweeney Todd at Broadway Method Academy (Fairfield, Connecticut) Ensemble in Rent at The Carnegie (Covington, Kentucky).

Coty Perno

Coty Perno 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Rochester, New York

At CCM: Georg and Dance Captain in Spring Awakening, Jackie and Assistant Choreographer in The Wild Party, Ensemble/ understudy Minstrel in Something Rotten, Player in Pippin, Dancer in Duke Ellington’s Nutcracker SuiteElsewhere: Angel/Ensemble in Anything Goes with Broadway Method Academy at Black Rock Theater (Fairfield, Connecticut).

Sean Polk

Sean Polk 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Upper Marlboro, Mayrland

At CCM: Head Waiter/understudy Sipos in She Loves Me, Oscar/understudy Mr. Black in The Wild Party, Ernst in Spring Awakening, Ensemble in 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty. Elsewhere: Tom Collins in Rent at The Carnegie (Covington, Kentucky), Ensemble in RAGTIME in Concert with Cincinnati POPS (Cincinnati, Ohio).

Processed with VSCO with s3 preset

Annalise Prentiss 
Senior Musical Theater and Spanish minor student from Lancaster, Pennsylvania

At CCM: Ivanka in Once, Swing in Sunday in the Park with George, Swing in Spring Awakening, 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty Flaherty. Elsewhere: Ensemble in The Wizard of Oz at The Fulton Theatre (Lancaster, Pennsylvania).

Stanislav Przedlacki

Stanislav Przedlacki 
Senior Musical Theater and French Studies student from Toronto, Ontario, Canada

At CCM: Vittorio Vidal in Sweet Charity, Jean-Michel in Cinderella, Maraczek in She Loves Me, Ensemble/understudy Charlemagne in Pippin.

Gabriel Raskind

Gabriel Raskind 
Freshman Musical Theatre student from Bellevue, Washington

At CCM: Swing in Sweet Charity.

Jackson Reagin

Jackson Reagin 
Senior Musical Theatre student from Seattle, Washington

At CCM: Guy in Once, Brother Jerimiah in Something Rotten!, Lord Pinkleton in Cinderella, Ensemble/understudy Benji in 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen FlahertyElsewhere: Bob Gaudio in Jersey Boys at Shenandoah Summer Music Theatre (Winchester, Virginia), Harry Houdini in RAGTIME in Concert with Cincinnati POPS (Cincinnati, Ohio), Sky Masterson in Guys and Dolls, Roger in RENT,  and Cinderella's Prince/Wolf/Lucinda at The Carnegie (Covington, Kentucky).

Grace Rusnica

Grace Marie Rusnica 
Senior Musical Theatre student from Irwin, Pennsylvania

At CCM: Wendla in Spring Awakening, Ex-Girlfriend/understudy The Girl in Once, Ensemble in Something Rotten!, Swing in Sunday in the Park with GeorgeElsewhere: Minnie/Somewhere Soloist in West Side Story and Silly Girl in Beauty and the Beast at The Muny (St. Louis, Missouri), Katherine in Newsies at Cincinnati Landmark Productions (Cincinnati, Ohio), Ariel in The Little Mermaid at The Palace Theater (Greensburg, Pennsylvania). American Idol Golden Ticket Winner 2020.

Julia Schick

Julia Schick (she/they) 
Senior Musical Theatre student from Kennesaw, Georgia

At CCM: Madeline True in The Wild Party, Martha in Spring Awakening, Ensemble in She Loves Me, Ensemble in PippinElsewhere: Choreographer for Kinky Boots, Joanne in Rent, General Cartwright/ Dance Captain in Guys & Dolls, Assistant Director for Into the Woods, and Associate Choreographer for Singin' in the Rain at The Carnegie Theater (Covington, Kentucky), Choreographer for The Prom at Firefly Theatrical (Acworth, Georgia).

Maya Sharma

Maya Sharma 
Freshman Musical Theatre student from Delray Beach, Florida

Elsewhere:  National High School Musical Theatre “Jimmy” Award finalist.

Makayla Shipe

Makayla Shipe 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Bryant, Arkansas

At CCM: Ensemble/understudy Marie in Cinderella, Swing/understudy Theo in Pippin, Swing in The Wild Party, and Assistant Director of Something Rotten! Elsewhere: Urleen in Footloose at Cincinnati Landmark Productions (Cincinnati, Ohio).

Sydney Short

Sydney Short 
Freshman Musical Theatre student from Wilmington, North Carolina

Elsewhere: Wendla in Spring Awakening, Jo in Little Women, Rizzo in Grease, and Rusty in Footloose at Opera House Theatre Company (Wilmington, North Carolina).

Griffin Simmons

Griffin Simmons 
Freshman Musical Theatre student from Albertville, Alabama

Elsewhere: Edward Tulane in The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane, Jay in Disney’s Descendants: The Musical with The Lighthouse Theatre Company (Albertville, Alabama), Ryan in Disney’s High School Musical: On Stage! with The Whole Backstage Theatre (Guntersville, Alabama).

Declan Smith

Declan Smith 
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from West Hartford, Connecticut

At CCM: Melchior in Spring Awakening, Lord Clapham/Master of Justice in Something Rotten! Elsewhere: Ensemble in Bandstand at Playhouse on Park (West Hartford, Connecticut).

Spencer Stanley

Spencer Stanley
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from East Lyme, Connecticut

At CCM: Ensemble in Once Elsewhere: Anthony in Sweeney Todd at Black Rock Theater (Fairfield, Connecticut), Charlie understudy in Holiday Inn with Goodspeed Opera House (East Haddam, Connecticut) Soloist in Night Fever at 54 Below

Cynsere Stevens

Cynsere Stevens

Cynsere Stevens 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Jeannette, Pennsylvania 


At CCM: Theatre Owner in D'Illusion: The Houdini Musical (Filmed Workshop). Elsewhere: Amos in Chicago, Race in Newsies and ensemble in The Rocky Horror Show.

Jamal Stone

Jamal Stone 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Sun Prairie, Wisconsin

Elsewhere: Theo in D’Illusion, Ren McCormick in Footloose, Jack Kelly in Newsies.

Creative and professional photographer in Brussels, Belgium

Franco Valerga 
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Buenos Aires, Argentina 

Elsewhere: Sky in Mamma Mia! and Galileo in We Will Rock You.

Waydon Wagoner

Wayden Wagoner (she/they) 
Freshman Musical Theatre student from Loogootee, Indiana

At CCM: Swing in Sweet CharityElsewhere: Cut Dancer/Tina in A Chorus Line with Footlite Musicals (Indianapolis, Indiana), Rudolpho/Ensemble in Matilda with Actors Community Theater (Jasper, Indiana), Pippin in Pippin with Veale Creek Platers (Washington, Indiana).

Sam Yousuf

Sam Yousuf (he/him) 
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Atlanta, Georgia

At CCM: 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty. Elsewhere: Ensemble/understudy Gator in Beale Street at The Lexington Theatre Company (Memphis, Tennessee).

Opera

Manfred Anaya

Manfred Anaya
First-year Artist Diploma Opera student from Los Angeles, California

Elsewhere: Galstone in La Traviata at Dayton Opera (Dayton, Ohio), Tchaplitsky (cover) in The Queen of Spades at Des Moines Metro Opera (Indianola, Iowa), Rose’s Fiancé in Awakenings and Scott Smith (cover) in Harvey Milk at Opera Theatre of Saint Louis (Saint Louis, Missouri), Telamone in Ercol su’l Termodonte with Pacific Opera Project (Los Angeles, California).

Kendra Beasley

Kendra Beasley
Second-year Artist Diploma Opera student from Madison, Georgia

At CCM: Marcellina in Le Nozze di FigaroElsewhere: The Ordering of Moses with The Louisville Orchestra, Jungle Book, Ensemble in Carmen at The Glimmerglass Festival (Cooperstown, New York), Berta in Il Barbiere di Siviglia at The New Orleans Opera.

Kendra Beasley

Henry Benson (he/him) 
Second-year Artist Diploma Opera student from Marinette, Wisconsin

At CCM: Timothy Laughlin in Fellow Travelers, Fenton in Falstaff, Nemorino in the 2021 Italian Opera Gala. Elsewhere: 2023 Young Artist at the Glimmerglass Opera Festival, 2021 Artist in Residence with Dayton Opera, Tenor II in The Tibetan Book of the Dead at Eastman Opera Theatre.

Justin Burgess

Justin Burgess
Second-year Artist Diploma Opera student from South Lyon, Michigan

At CCM: Ormonte in Partenope, Actor in The Bartered Bride, Mercurio in La Callisto, Mr. Hatfield in Dinner at Eight, Chorus in La clemenza di Tito. Elsewhere: Chorus in Sweeney Todd, Fiorello in Il barbiere di Siviglia, Zerbin in L'ile de Merlin (Wolf Trap Opera), Figaro in Il barbiere di Siviglia, Eisenstein in Die Fledermaus, Escamillo in Carmen (Opera in the Ozarks), Figaro in Le nozze di Figaro, Puck in A Midsummer Night's Dream, Gregorio in Roméo et Juliette (University of Michigan Opera).

Caleb Glickman

Caleb Glickman 
First-year Artist Diploma Opera Coaching student from Los Angeles, California 

At CCM: MM in Orchestral Conducting, Music Director of L’Amant AnonymeElsewhere: Assistant conductor at Pittsburgh Festival Opera.

Jie Fang Goh

Jie Fang Goh
First-year Artist Diploma Opera Coaching student from Melaka, Malaysia

At CCM:  Music staff for Les Dialogues des Carmélites, Agrippina, and Fellow Travelers
Elsewhere: Rehearsal Pianist and Coach for Die Zauberflöte with Miami Music Festival (Miami, Florida), Music staff for Pluto and Mondo Novo with Vienna Summer Music Festival (Vienna, Austria), Assistant Music Director and Pianist-Coach for Die Zauberflöte with Music on Site, Inc. (Wichita, Kansas), Music staff for Godspell and How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying with Baylor Department of Theater Arts (Waco, Texas), Rehearsal Pianist for Signor Deluso with Baylor Opera, Keyboardist for Mamma Mia! with Waco Civic Theater (Waco, Texas).

Saane Halaholo

Saane Halaholo
Second-year Artist Diploma Opera student from Orinda, California

At CCM: Countess Almaviva in Le nozze di Figaro, Chorus in The Bartered BrideElsewhere: Annina in La traviata, Susannah cover and chorus in Susannah, Léontine cover and chorus in L’Amant Anonyme with Wolf Trap Opera (Vienna, Virginia), Blanche de la Force in Dialogues des Carmélites, Cunegonde in Candide, and Nina in Chérubin with Bob Cole Conservatory Opera Institute (Long Beach, California).

Christina Hazen

Christina Hazen
Second-year Artist Diploma Opera student from Loveland, Colorado

At CCM: Rosmira in Partenope, Cherubino in Le nozze di Figaro with CCM Opera Bootcamp, Giove in Diana in Calisto. Norman Treigle Award Winner 2020. Elsewhere: Flora in La traviata with Dayton Opera, Hänsel in Hänsel und Gretel with Opera Steamboat, Sally in The Hours with Cincinnati Opera/Opera Fusion New works, Chorus in Carmen with Cincinnati Opera.

Georgia Jacobson

Georgia Jacobson
Second-year Artist Diploma Opera student from Duluth, Minnesota

At CCM: Zweite Dame in Die Zauberflöte, Endimione in La Calisto, Dryade in Ariadne auf Naxos, Chorus in La Clemenza di Tito. Elsewhere: Mary Johnson (cover) in Fellow Travelers with Des Moines Metro Opera, Virginia Woolf in The Hours (workshop) with Opera Fusion: New Works/ Cincinnati Opera, Maman/La Tasse/La Libellule in L'Enfant et les sortilèges with Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra. Upcoming: Orfeo (cover) in Orfeo ed Euridice with Kentucky Opera.

Chuanyuan Liu

Chuanyuan Liu 
Second-year Artist Diploma student from Changchun, China

At CCM: Ottone in Agrippina, Cardinal 1/Oracle 1 in Galileo Galilei. Elsewhere: Polinesso in Ariodante with Pittsburgh Opera, Orfeo cover/Amore in Orfeo & Erica with Victory Hall Opera (Charlottesville, Virginia), Song Liling cover in M. Butterfly蝴蝶君 with Santa Fe Opera (Santa Fe, New Mexico), Man Under the Arch/Hotel Clerk in The Hours with the Philadelphia Orchestra, Priest/Medium in In a Grove with Pittsburgh Opera.

Alison Pogorelc

Alison Pogorelc 
Second-year Artist Diploma in Opera Directing student from Milwaukee, Wisconsin

At CCM: Director for L’Amant Anonyme. Elsewhere: Assistant stage director at the Metropolitan Opera (New York City), director for Ariane et Barbe-Bleue with West Edge Opera (Berkley, California). Recipient of the National Opera Association’s JoElyn Wakefield-Wright Stage Director Fellowship and OPERA America’s Robert L. B. Tobin Director-Designer Prize.

Felicity Tomkins

Felicity Tomkins 
Second-year Artist Diploma Opera student from Te Puke, New Zealand

At CCM: Jeannette in L’amant Anonyme, Soprano soloist in Mahler’s Symphony No. 4.  Elsewhere: DMMF Studio Artist with New Zealand Opera (Auckland, New Zealand), Giulietta in The Tales of Hoffmann at University of Waikato (New Zealand), Chorus and Countess Almaviva (cover) in Le Nozze di Figaro, Norina in Don Pasquale and Elle (cover) in La voix humaine with New Zealand Opera, Nedda (cover) in Pagliacci with Festival Opera (New Zealand).

Candace Williams

Candace Williams
First-year Artist Diploma Opera student from Capitol Heights, Maryland 

At CCM: Constance in Les Dialogues des Carmélites, Lucy in Fellow TravelersElsewhere: Lauretta in Gianni Schicchi at University of Kentucky Opera Theatre (Lexington, Kentucky), Lucinda and Cinderella/Rapunzel (cover) in Into the Woods with Distilled Theatre Company (Lexington, Kentucky), Norina in Don Pasquale (partial) at Oakwood University (Huntsville, Alabama).

Ryan Wolfe

Ryan Wolfe
First-year Artist Diploma Opera student from Arlington Heights, Illinois

At CCM: Conte Almaviva in Le nozze di Figaro, Cardinal 3/Priest/Father in Galileo Galilei, Kecal in The Bartered Bride, Giove in La CalistoElsewhere: Sen. Potter’s Asst./Bookseller/French Priest/etc. in Fellow Travelers, Narumov in Pikova Dama, Papageno cover in Die Zauberflöte (Des Moines Metro Opera), Le fauteuil/un chêne in L’enfant et les sortilèges at Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Belcore in L'elisir d'amore at Chautauqua Institution.

Daria Zholnerova

Daria Zholnerova 
Second-year Artist Diploma in Opera Directing student from Saint Petersburg, Russia

At CCM: Stage Director for Fellow TravelersElsewhere: Stage Director for Two Remain (Out of Darkness) with Unlikely Opera House (Saint Petersburg, Russia).

Orchestral Conducting

Jacob Priddy

Jacob Priddy 
First-year Masters Orchestral Conducting student from Louisville, Kentucky

Elsewhere: The Office the Musical Parody (Off Broadway), Associate Music Director/Keys 1 for A Christmas Story (National Tour), Jersey Boys, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical, Kinky Boots, DISNEY's Newsies at Theatre by the Sea (Matunuck, Rhode Island), Jersey Boys ar Ogunquit Playhouse (Ogunquit, Maine), Vocal Director for Celebrity Cruise Lines and RWS Entertainment Group.

Casey Reed

Casey Reed 
Second-year Masters Orchestral Conducting student from Grayslake, Illinois

Elsewhere: Miss Saigon at Broadway Theatre (New York New York), Half Time at Paper Mill Playhouse (Millburn, New Jersey), Working at Berkshire Theatre Group (Pittsfield, Massachusetts), and You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown at Young at Arts.

Voice

Natalia Adame

Natalia Adame
Senior Vocal Performance student from Novi, Michigan

At CCM: Dido in Dido and Aeneas, Cupid in Orpheus in the Underworld, Dritter Knabe in The Magic Flute with Opera d’Arte. Elsewhere: Gertrude Stein (cover) and Anna Hope (cover) in The Mother of Us All, Shamana 3 in The House on Mango Street (premiere), Owl in The Cunning Little Vixen and Rose and Mrs. Medlock in The Secret Garden with the Chautauqua Opera Company and Conservatory (Chautauqua, New York), Cherubino in Le Nozze di Figaro and Mercédès (scenes) in Carmen at the International Opera Summer Festival of Morelia (Morelia, Mexico).

Tori Adams

Tori Adams
Second-year MM Voice student from Minneapolis, Minnesota

At CCM: Bianca in La Rondine. Elsewhere: Ritchie/Angelica in The Hours with Opera Fusion (Cincinnati), Despina in Così fan Tutte with Oberlin Opera Theater (Oberlin, OH), Constance in Dialogues des Carmélites with Oberlin Opera Theater, Miles in Turn of the Screw with Oberlin Opera Theater, Flora in Turn of the Screw with the St. Paul Chamber Orchestra (St. Paul, Minnesota), Gretel in Hänsel und Gretel with LAH-SOW Minneapolis workshop, Shepherd Boy in Tosca with Minnesota Opera.

Carlos Ahrens

Carlos Ahrens
Second-year Master’s Vocal Performance student from Orlando, Florida

At CCM: First Commissioner in Les Dialogues des Carmélites, Rinuccio in Gianni Schiccci
Elsewhere: Tamino in Die Zauberflaüte with the Trentino Music Festival (Fiera, Italy), Ferrando in Cosi fan Tutte, Mayor in Albert Herring, Old Man in L'enfant et les sortilèges and Apollo in Semele at Vanderbilt Opera Theatre (Nashville, Tennessee), Don Curzio in Le Nozze Di Figaro at Prague Summer Nights (Prague, Czechia )

Erin Alcorn

Erin Alcorn (she/her) 
Second-year DMA Voice student from Coppell, Texas

At CCM: Miss Lightfoot in Fellow Travelers, Soloist in Beethoven’s Mass in C for CCM Chorale and Orchestra, Soloist in Eric Whitacre’s Goodnight Moon for CCM Wind Symphony. Elsewhere: Musetta (cover) in La Boheme for Cincinnati Opera, Adina in The Elixir of Love, Francine in Monkey and Francine for Tri-Cities Opera, Adina in The Elixir of Love for The Dallas Opera Outreach, Susanna in Le nozze di Figaro for Oberlin Opera Theater, Zerlina in Don Giovanni for UNT Opera, La Bergère in Ravel’s L’enfant et les sortileges for Oberlin Opera.

Lauren Albano

Lauren Albano 
Junior Vocal Performance student from New Orleans, Louisiana

At CCM: La Contessa in Le Nozze di Figaro, Dido in Dido and Aeneas, Chorus in Dialogues des Carmélites, Chorus in Orpheus in the Underworld. Elsewhere: Belinda in Dido and Aeneas and Laetitia in The Old Maid and The Thief with The New Orleans Center of Creative Arts, Helga in Friedl and Chorus in Carmen with New Orleans Opera.

 

Ahhyun Baek

Ahhyun Baek
First-year Master’s Vocal Performance student from South Korea

Elsewhere: Ida in Die Fledermaus, chorus in Le Nozze di Figaro at the Korea National University of Arts (Seoul, South Korea), chorus in Cavalleria Rusticana and Pagliacci with Korea Arts Group, chorus in L’Elisir d’Amore with Seocho Cultural Foundation (Seoul, South Korea).

Kaylyn Baldwin

Kaylyn Baldwin 
First-year Doctoral Student in Voice from Las Vegas, Nevada

At CCM: Soprano Soloist in The Creation. Elsewhere: Young Leah in Uncovered, Poppea in L’Incoronazione di Poppea, Papagena in Die Zauberflöte, Marcy Park in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee with Utah State Opera Theatre (Logan, Utah), Chorus in Le Nozze di Figaro with Utah Festival Opera and Musical Theatre (Logan, Utah).

Rachel Bell

Rachael Bell 
Second-year Master’s Vocal Performance student from Encinitas, California

At CCM: Lapák (Dog), Mrs. Páskova, and Songbird in The Cunning Little Vixen, Sœur Mathilde in Dialogues des Carmélites. Elsewhere: Dorabella in Così fan tutte, Fanny Price in Mansfield Park, Florence Pike in Albert Herring and Maman/L’Ecureuil in L’Enfant et les Sortileges with Vanderbilt Opera Theatre (Nashville, Tennessee), Piacere [cover] in Il trionfo del Tempo with Opera NEO (San Diego, California), Ottavia in L’incoronazione di Poppea with Trentino Music Festival (Trentino, Italy), Cherubino in Le nozze di Figaro with Utah Valley Opera Festival (Provo, Utah).

Malone Blaich

Malone Blaich 
First-year Artist Diploma in Opera student from Kansas City, Missouri

At CCM: Blanche de la Force in Dialogues des Carmélites, Chorus/Jenny/Reporter 1/Woman 1 in The Righteous (Opera Fusion: New Works). Elsewhere: Chorus in Lucia di Lammermoor and Madama Butterfly with Cincinnati Opera; Tatyana in Eugene Onegin (partial), Norma in Norma (partial), Donna Elvira in Don Giovanni (partial) with Heidelberg Summer Opera (Heidelberg, Germany); Cendrillon in Cendrillon and Lauretta in Gianni Schicchi with Pepperdine University (Malibu, California).

Zachary Burnham

Zachary Burnham
Junior Vocal Performance student from Detroit, Michigan

At CCM: Gherardo in Gianni Schicchi, Sailor in Dido and Aeneas, Orpheus in Orpheus in the Underworld with Opera d’Arte, chorus in Dialogues des Carmélites. Elsewhere: Doody in Grease at Riverbank Theatre (Marine City, Michigan).

Caitlin Chisham

Caitlin Chisham 
Sophomore Vocal Performance student from Wichita, Kansas

CCM: Policewoman and Judge in Orpheus in the Underworld.
Elsewhere: Amahl in Amahl and the Night Visitors with University of Missouri (Columbia, Missouri), Marie in Le Fille du Regiment with Boston University Tanglewood Institute (Lennox, Massachusetts), Pamina in Die Zauberflöte with Brevard Music Institute (Brevard, North Carolina), Chorus in Pirates of Penzance with Opera Kansas (Wichita, Kansas).

Jaeyoon Chi

Jaeyoon Choi 
Second-year Master’s in Vocal Performance student from Seoul, South Korea

At CCM: Narciso in Agrippina, Sister Claire in Les Dialogues des Carmélites. Elsewhere: Chorus in La Bohème, Pirates of Penzance and Aida with Cincinnati Opera.

Linpark Choi

Jinpark Choi
Second-year Master’s Vocal Performance student from Seoul, South Korea

At CCM: Chorus in Le Nozze di Figaro and Colin in L’Amant Anonyme. Elsewhere: Tamino in Die Zauberflöte.

UC CCM logo

Andrew Cunningham 
Senior Voice student from Cincinnati, Ohio studying with Daniel Weeks

At CCM: Featured Dancer in Die Fledermaus, Orfeo in L'Orfeo, Monostatos in The Magic Flute

Lauryn Davis

Lauryn Davis
Second-year Master’s Vocal Performance student from Atlanta, Georgia 

At CCM: Chorus in Les Dialogues des CarmelitesElsewhere: Musetta in La Bohème with Atlanta Concert Opera (Atlanta,Georgia), Margaret in The Light in the Piazza with Kennesaw State Opera Theatre (Kennesaw, Georgia).

Torie Davis

Torie Davis 
Sophomore Vocal Performance student from Toledo, Ohio

At CCM: La Ciesca in Gianni Schicchi, Spirit in Dido and Aeneas, Love Police in Orpheus in the Underworld with Opera D’Arte. Elsewhere: Chorus in Carmen, The Ballad of Baby Doe, Macbeth and La Bohème with Toledo Opera, Grace Davis in Street Scene at Bowling Green State University (Bowling Green, Ohio), Mystery in The Fairy Queen at the University of Toledo, Nursing Sister in Suor Angelica with Resonanz Opera (Mentor, Ohio).

Reed Demangone

Reed Demangone 
Senior Vocal Performance student from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

At CCM: Sorceress in Dido and Aeneas, Public Opinion in Orpheus in the Underworld, Third Spirit in The Magic Flute, L'Eco in L'Orfeo with Opera d’Arte.

Corbin DeSpain

Corbin DeSpain
Second-year Voice student from Lubbock, Texas

At CCM: Gobin in La Rondine, Galileo in Galileo Galilei. Elsewhere: Tamino in Die Zauberflöte with Texas Tech Univeristy, Camille in The Merry Widow with Texas Tech University, Member of The Union (Breath Collective) in Cincinnati with Trevor Kroeger, Tenor Soloist with The Lubbock Chamber Orchestra, Chicago Composers Orchestra, Grand Junction Symphony Orchestra of Colorado, Chorus of the Big Bend, San Antonio Chamber Choir and Red Shift Choir in Baton Rouge Louisiana.

Sam Dhobhany

Sam Dhobhany 
Third-year Vocal Performance student from Brooklyn, New York

At CCM: 1st Officer in Les Dialogues des Carmelites, Aeneas in Dido and Aeneas, Simone in Gianni Schicchi, Sarastro in Die Zauberflöte, Plutone in L’Orfeo.

Victoria Ellington

Victoria Ellington  
First-year DMA Voice student from Washington D.C. studying with Elliot Madore

At CCM: Esmeralda in The Bartered Bride,  L’Eternità in La CalistoElsewhere: Rachel in Harriet Tubman with Cleveland Opera Theater (Cleveland, Ohio), La Feé in Cendrillon with Oberlin Opera Theater, Mammy/Janet in Dessa Rose with Oberlin Theater, Lady in Blue in For Colored Girls with Oberlin Theater (Oberlin, Ohio), first prize winner in the George Shirley Vocal Competition. 

Lucy Evans

Lucy Evans 
Second-year Master’s in Vocal Performance student 

At CCM: Agrippina in Agrippina, Uta Hagen in Robeson Opera with OperaFusion: New Works. Elsewhere: Agent 1 in M. Butterfly 蝴蝶君, and Chorus in Carmen and Falstaff with the Santa Fe Opera (Santa Fe, New Mexico), Cherubino in Le Nozze di Figaro and Fairy Chorus in A Midsummer Night’s Dream with the Chautauqua Festival Conservatory (Chautauqua, New York), Euridice in L’Orfeo, Prince Orlofsky in Die Fledermaus, Mother Goose in The Rake’s Progress and Irene in Theodora with Northwestern Opera Theatre (Evanston, Illinois), Chorus in The Life and Death(s) of Alan Turing with Chicago Opera Theater, Third Lady in The Magic Flute and Kate in Pirates of Penzance with Northwestern University’s Undergraduate Company of Opera Singers (Evanston, Illinois).

UC CCM logo

Madison Finke 
First-year Master’s Vocal Performance student from Norfolk, Virginia

At CCM: Forester's wife in The Cunning Little Vixen. Elsewhere: L'enfant in L’enfant et les Sortileges and Prince Orlovsky in Die Fledermaus with Hartt Opera (Hartford, Connecticut), Mrs. Pinkerton in Madama Butterfly with Connecticut Lyric Opera (Hartford, Connecticut), Chorus in Le nozze di Figaro with Virginia Opera (Norfolk, Virginia).

Alex Gushrowski

Jie Fang Goh
First-year Artist Diploma Opera Coaching student from Melaka, Malaysia

At CCM:  Music staff for Les Dialogues des Carmélites, Agrippina, and Fellow Travelers
Elsewhere: Rehearsal Pianist and Coach for Die Zauberflöte with Miami Music Festival (Miami, Florida), Music staff for Pluto and Mondo Novo with Vienna Summer Music Festival (Vienna, Austria), Assistant Music Director and Pianist-Coach for Die Zauberflöte with Music on Site, Inc. (Wichita, Kansas), Music staff for Godspell and How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying with Baylor Department of Theater Arts (Waco, Texas), Rehearsal Pianist for Signor Deluso with Baylor Opera, Keyboardist for Mamma Mia! with Waco Civic Theater (Waco, Texas).

Junyue Gong

Junyue Gong 
Second-year Master’s in Vocal Performance student from Chengdu, China

At CCM: Bianca in The Rape of Lucretia, Marcellina in Le nozze di Figaro, Flower 3 in La hija de Rappaccini, Sister Gertrude in Dialogues des CarmélitesElsewhere: Nicolette cover in The Love for Three Oranges and Chorus in Carmen with Des Moines Metro Opera (Des Moines, Iowa).

UC CCM logo

Reed Gnepper 
First-year Master’s Vocal Performance student from Toledo, Ohio

At CCM: Pásek/Komár in The Cunning Little Vixen. Elsewhere: L'amante in Amelia al ballo and Puck in A Midsummer Night's Dream at The Juilliard School. Archibald Craven in The Secret Garden at The Chautauqua Institute (Chautauqua, New York). Choruses for Lucia di Lammermoor and Il barbiere di Siviglia with Cincinnati Opera.

Gretha Fergus

Gretha Fergus 
Sophomore Vocal Performance student from Wallingford, Pennsylvania

At CCM: Pinellino in Gianni Schicci and Greek Chorus in Dido and Aeneas.

Emily Garcia

Emily Garcia (she/her) 
Second-year Master's Vocal Performance student from Tucson, Arizona

At CCM: Mary Johnson in Fellow Travelers. Elsewhere: Beatriz Rappaccini in the University of Arizona's production of La Hija de Rappaccini, Le bergère / La chouette in the University of Arizona's production of L'enfant et les Sortilège, Mère Marie (Understudy) in the University of Arizona's production of Dialogue of the Carmelites.

Alex Gushrowski

Alex Gushrowski
First-year Master’s Vocal Performance student from La Porte, Indiana

Elsewhere: Orpheus in Orpheus in the Underworld, Le Dayon de Faculté in Cendrillon, Albert in Albert Herring, Tamino in Die Zauberflöte, Younger Jim Thompson in Glory Denied, Ernesto (cover) in Don Pasqualewith Ball State Opera Theater (Muncie, Indiana).

Grace Graham

Grace Graham 
Second-year Master’s Vocal Performance student from Des Moines, Iowa

At CCM: Chocholka in The Cunning Little Vixen, Soeur Alice in Dialogues des CarmélitesElsewhere: Countess in The Marriage of Figaro (concert) and Despina in Così fan tutte with Drake University Opera Theatre (Des Moines, Iowa).

UC CCM logo

Andrew Hallam 
First-year Master’s Vocal Performance student from Detroit, Michigan

At CCM: Forester in The Cunning Little Vixen, Mr. Baron in Lincoln in the Bardo (Opera Fusion: New Works). Elsewhere: Dr. Dulcamara in L’elisir d’amore and Grandpa Moss in The Tender Land with Opera in the Ozarks (Eureka Springs, Arkansas), Leporello in Don Giovanni with Vienna Summer Music Festival (Vienna, Austria), Papageno in Die Zauberflöte with University of Michigan Opera Theatre (Ann Arbor, Michigan).

Hayley Maloney

Tanya Harris 
Second-year Masters Vocal Performance student from Salinas, California

At CCM: Female Chorus in The Rape of Lucretia, Jeanette in L’amant Anonyme, Chorus in Le Nozze di Figaro, and Yvette in La Rondine. Elsewhere: Chorus in Porgy and Bess with Des Moines Metro Opera (Indianola, Iowa).

Salleigh Harvey

Salleigh Harvey 
Second-year Master’s in Vocal Performance student from Fountain Inn, South Carolina

At CCM: Ensemble in The Highlands (Opera Fusion: New Works), Cricket/Owl in The Cunning Little Vixen, Lucretia in The Rape of Lucretia, Ottone in Agrippina, Madame de Croissy in Dialogues des Carmélites.
Elsewhere: Ensemble in Liverpool Oratorio with Cincinnati Opera, Old Baroness (cover) in Vanessa with Spoleto Festival USA (Charleston, South Carolina), Commendatore in Don Giovanni and Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods with Furman Lyric Theatre (Greenville, South Carolina).

Jarrett Hazelton

Jarrett Hazelton
Sophomore Voice student from Waterford, Michigan studying with Daniel Weeks

At CCM: Orpheus in Orpheus in the Underworld, Armored Man 1 in The Magic Flute.

Ryan Henry

Ryan Henry
Second-year Master’s Vocal Performance student from McAllen, Texas

At CCM: Chorus in Les Dialogues des Carmélites, Tommy McIntyre in Fellow TravelersElsewhere: Count Almaviva in Le Nozze di Figaro at Georgia State University, Falstaff in Falstaff at Festival of International Opera Italia (Urbania, Italy).

Hyein Hong

Hyein Hong
Second-year Master’s Vocal Performance student from Seoul, South Korea

At CCM: Barbarina in Le Nozze di Figaro. Elsewhere: Chorus in Aida with Cincinnati Opera, Violetta in La Traviata, Musetta in La Bohème, Pamina and Papagena in Die Zauberflöte at the Korea National University of Arts (Soeul, South Korea).

Sydney Horan

Sydney Horan
Freshman Vocal Performance and Music Education student from West Palm Beach, Florida

Elsewhere: Palm Beach Opera Studio Artist alum.

Maren Hrivnak

Maren Hrivnak
Second-year Master’s Vocal Performance student from Madison, Mississippi

At CCM: Pepik and Young Vixen in The Cunning Little Vixen, Lucy in Fellow Travelers, Sister Felicity in Les Dialogues des Carmélites, Soloist in Bach's St. Matthew Passion, Soloist in Haydn's Missa brevis in F Major. Elsewhere: Juno in The Fairy Queen with Baroque Opera Workshop at Queens College (Queens, New York), Madame Herz in Der Schauspieldirektor and Chorus in Noye’s Fludde with St. Olaf College Lyric Theater (Northfield, Minnesota), Stacey in The Bachelor with IES Milan Opera Theater (Milan, Italy), Chorus in Carmen and L’elisir d’amore with Opera Mississippi (Jackson, Mississippi).

Patrick Kelly

Patrick Kelly
Second-year Master’s Vocal Performance student from Woodbridge, Virginia

At CCM: Thierry in Les Dialogues des CarmelitesElsewhere: Chorus in Cendrillon, Lord Tolloller in Iolanthewith Eastman Opera Theater (Rochester, New York).

Tess Kilbanoff

Tess Klibanoff 
First-year Artist Diploma Opera student from Rochester, New York

At CCM: Agrippina in Agrippina, Mère Marie in Les Dialogues des Carmélites, Dorothée in L'Amant Anonyme, Marcellina in Le Nozze di Figaro, Carmen in Carmen (CCM Bootcamp), Djamileh in Djamileh (CCM Bootcamp), Suzy in La Rondine. Elsewhere: Chorus in La Bohème, chorus in Aida, chorus in Pirates of Penzance at Cincinnati Opera (Cincinnati, Ohio), Turnspit in Rusalka with Luke Housner Summer Opera (virtual), Zerlina in Don Giovanni with New York Lyric Opera (New York, New York).

Nicholas Kelliher

Nicholas Kelliher 
Second-Year DMA Voice student from Baldwin, New York

At CCM: Arsace in Partenope, Third Spirit in Die Zauberflöte, Endimione in La Calisto. Elsewhere: Mysterious Interviewer in Robeson/Moscow, Man Under the Arch in The Hours, and Orpheus Double in Eurydice with Cincinnati Opera Fusion: New Works, Oberon (cover) in A Midsummer Night’s Dream with Des Moines Metro Opera, The Spirit in Dido and Aeneas with Atlanta Symphony Orchestra.

Christina Kerstan

Christina Kerstan
Second-year DMA Voice student from Newport, Pennsylvania

At CCM: Chorus in Die Zauberflöte, Miss Wingrave in Owen Wingrave. Elsewhere: Ginevra in Ariodante and Salud (cover) in La vida breve at Cincinnati Chamber Opera, Rosalinde in Die Fledermaus at Susquehanna University, Pamina in Die Zauberflöte at Johanna Meier Opera Theater Institute, Opera Outreach for ROK Cincy and Cincinnati Opera.

Joshua Klein

Joshua Klein 
Junior Vocal Performance student from Flower Mound, Texas

At CCM: Sarastro in Die Zauberflöte and Caronte in L’Orfeo with Opera d’Arte. Elsewhere: Don Giovanni in Don Giovanni with the Vienna Summer Music Festival (Vienna, Austria), Masetto in Don Giovanni with the Berlin Opera Academy (Berlin, Germany).

Olivia Knutsen

Olivia Knutsen 
Second-year Master’s in Vocal Performance from Brooklyn, New York

At CCM: Lucia in The Rape of Lucretia, Sister Anne of the Cross in Dialogues des Carmelites. Elsewhere: Monica in The Medium and Spirit 1 in Orfeo with Northwestern Opera Theater (Evanston, Illinois), Gretel in Hansel und Gretel and Laetitia in The Old Maid and The Thief with Northwestern Opera Project (Evanston, Illinois), La Sagesse in Armide with Miami Music Festival (Miami, Florida).

Rachel Kobernick

Rachel Kobernick 
First-year Artist Diploma in Opera student from West Chester, Pennsylvania

At CCM: Léontine in L'Amant Anonyme, Yvette in La Rondine. Elsewhere: Nella in Gianni Schicchi, Pamina in The Magic Flute and The Shepherd in Tosca with Opera on the James (Lynchburg, Virginia), Chorus in Fidelio with Queen City Opera (Cincinnati), Chorus in Aida and La Boheme with Cincinnati Opera.

Haksung Lee

Haksung Lee 
First-year DMA Voice student from South Korea.

At CCM: Valcour in L'amant Anonyme, Prunier in La Rondine, Fenton in Falstaff, Priest in The Magic Flute (Canceled due to Covid-19), Spring Gala Concert 2021, Fall Gala Concert 2020, Chorus in The Bartered BrideElsewhere: Alcindoro, Benoît in La Bohme (Suwon Philharmonic Orchestra, South Korea), Adam in Die Schöpfung (Korea National University of Arts), Chorus in Tosca (Korea National Opera).

Henry Lunn

Henry Lunn 
Senior Voice student from Lake Forest, Illinois studying with Kenneth Shaw 

At CCM: Featured in every undergraduate opera at CCM since 2018. Elsewhere: Professional roles at Lyric Opera of Chicago and Chicago Opera Theater. 

Hayley Maloney

Lukas Maceroni
Freshman Vocal Performance student from Royal Oak, Michigan

Elsewhere: Michigan School Vocal Music Association Solo and Ensemble Outstanding Soloist (2022), MSVMA All State Honors Choir (2022)

Hayley Maloney

Hayley Maloney 
Second-Year MM Voice student from Clifford, Pennsylvania

At CCM: Sagredo/Marie/Eos in Galieo Galilei, Laura Gates in Tale for a Deaf Ear by Mark Bucci, Florence Pike in Albert Herring. Elsewhere: Miss Hayes in Susannah with Wolf Trap Opera, Ensemble in Blind Injustice with Cincinnati Opera, Susanna/Berta in The Barber of Seville with ROK Cincy, Lia in L’Enfant Prodigue with Clifton Opera Project.

Emma Marhefka@ WTO (2022) 102

Emma Marhefka 
First-year Artist Diploma student from Allentown, Pennsylvania

At CCM: Mary Johnson in Fellow Travelers, Chorus in Dialogues of the Carmelites, Susanna in Le nozze di Figaro. Elsewhere: Frasquita in Carmen with Des Moines Metro Opera (Indianola, Iowa), Younger Alyce in Glory Denied with Knoxville Opera (Knoxville, Tennessee) and Opera Roanoke (Roanoke, Virginia).

Natalie Mastali

Natalie Mastali
Freshman Vocal Performance student from Orlando, Florida

Elsewhere: Merit Winner for YoungArts, Washington National Opera Institute alum.

Ariana Maubach

Ariana Maubach
Second-year Master’s Vocal Performance student from Toronto, Canada

At CCM: Dorothée in L'Amant AnonymeElsewhere: Chorus in La bohème with Spoleto Festival USA (Charleston, South Carolina), Filippyevna cover in Eugene Onegin at Music Academy of the West (Santa Barbara, California), Madame scenes in Bulrusher with Cincinnati Opera Fusion (Cincinnati, Ohio), Bianca in The Rape of Lucretia, Lucrezia in Lucrezia, The Abbess in Suor Angelica at the Glenn Gould School (Toronto, Canada).

John Mburu

John Mburu 
First-year Artist Diploma student in Opera from Warwick, Virginia

At CCM: Parson in The Cunning Little Vixen, Collatinus in The Rape of Lucretia, Pallante in Agrippina, Paul Jr. in Robeson (Opera Fusion: New Works), Pope  Urban VIII in Galileo Galilei, Logger in Bulrusher (Opera Fusion), Bartolo in Le Nozze di Figaro. Elsewhere: Duke of Verona in Roméo et Juliette at the Glimmerglass Festival (Cooperstown, New York) , Chorus in Aida with Cincinnati Opera, Prisoner 1 in Fidelio with Queen City Opera (Cincinnati), Bob The Old Maid and the Thief with the Lee University Opera Theatre (Cleveland, Tennessee).

Maya McGuire

Maya McGuire (she/her)
Junior Vocal Performance student

At CCM: Sorceress in Dido and Aeneas, La Ciesca in Gianni Schicchi, Venus in Orpheus in the Underworld, chorus in The Magic Flute with Opera d’Arte. Elsewhere: Papagena in Die Zauberflöte at Berlin Opera Academy (Berlin, Germany).

Aaron McKone

Aaron McKone
First-year Artist Diploma Opera student from Rock Hill, South Carolina

At CCM: Galileo in Galileo Galilei, Chorus in Le Nozze di Figaro, Scaramuccio in Ariadne auf Naxos.  Elsewhere:Auctioneer/Taylor (cover) in Omar with the Spoleto Festival (Charleston, South Carolina), Orphée in Orphée et Euridice with Central Piedmont Opera Theatre (Charlotte, North Carolina), Rinuccio in Gianni Schicchi, Laurie in Little Women and Eisenstein in Die Fledermaus with Winthrop University Opera Theatre (Rock Hill, South Carolina).

Cora-Melin Mikat

Cora-Melin Mikat 
Senior Vocal Performance student from Brighton, Michigan

At CCM: Erster Knabe in Die Zauberflöte. Elsewhere: Fortuna, Pallade, and Damigella in L’incoronazione di Poppea with Chicago Summer Opera (Chicago, Illinois), Chorus in L’enfant et les sortilèges with Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (Cincinnati, Ohio), Queen of the Fairies in Iolanthe with Detroit Opera (Detroit, Michigan).

Heidi Miller

Heidi Miller
Second-year DMA Voice student from Akron, Ohio

At CCM: Cunegonde in Candide, Ginevra in Ariodante, Paula Jordan in Dinner at Eight, Little Stone in Eurydice, La Fée in Cendrillon. Elsewhere: Frasquita in Carmen at Central City Opera, Adina in L’elisir d’amore with Cincinnati Opera Outreach, Ms. Wordsworth in Albert Herring at Oberlin Conservatory of Music, Queen of the Night in The Magic Flute at Opera NEO.

Natasha Naik

Natasha Naik
Second-year MM Voice student from Edmond, Oklahoma

At CCM: Mercédès in the Fall 2020 Opera Gala, Maria Maddelena/Scribe in Galileo Galilei. Elsewhere: Dorabella in Così fan tutte, Amelfa in The Golden Cockerel, Maman in L’enfant et les sortilèges at the University of Oklahoma (Norman, Oklahoma), Mezzo-Soprano/Detective 3 in Murder at the Opera and Queen of the Fairies in Iolanthe with Cimarron Opera Company (Norman, Oklahoma).

Lea Nayak

Lea Nayak
Junior Vocal Performance student from San Francisco, California

At CCM: Eurydice in Orpheus in the Underworld with Opera d'Arte, People's Chorus and Voix de femme en coulisse in Les Dialogues des Carmélites with CCM Graduate Opera, Belinda in Dido and Aeneas with Opera d’Arte.

Erik Nordstrom

Erik Nordstrom 
Second-year Artist Diploma student in Opera from Saint Paul, Minnesota

At CCM: Revírník in The Cunning Little Vixen, Tarquinius in The Rape of Lucretia, Hawkins Fuller in Fellow Travelers, Marquis de la Force in Dialogues des Carmélites, Younger Galileo in Galileo Galilei, Ophémon in L’Amant Anonyme, Antonio in Le Nozze di Figaro. Elsewhere: El Dancaïro in Carmen with Virginia Opera (Norfolk, Virginia), Samuel in Pirates of Penzance with Kentucky Opera (Louisville, Kentucky), Marullo in Rigoletto with Central City Opera (Central City, Colorado).

Samantha Pape

Samantha Pape
Freshman Vocal Performance student from Houston, Texas

Elsewhere: The Marriage of Figaro, Don Giovanni, Pirates of Penzance, Houston Grand Opera High School Voice Studio.

Su Hyeon Park

Su Hyeon Park
Second-year Master’s Vocal Performance student from Jeonju, South Korea

At CCM: Poppea in Agrippina, Chorus in Les Dialogues des Carmélites, Barbarina in Le Nozze di Figaro. Elsewhere: Chorus in Aïda with Cincinnati Opera, Chorus in La Bohème with Korea National Opera (Soeul, South Korea).

UC CCM logo

John Potvin 
Second-year Vocal Performance student from Aiken, South Carolina

At CCM: Pallante in Agrippina, 2nd Commissioner in Les Dialogues des Carmélites, Estonian Frank/Interrogator/Senator Joseph McCarthy in Fellow Travelers. Elsewhere: Gloster Heming in The Mother of Us All with Chautauqua Opera (Chautauqua, New York), Don Giovanni in Don Giovanni and The Baker in Into the Woods with Furman Lyric Theater (Greenville, South Carolina).

Joseph O'Shea

Joseph O’Shea
Second-year MM Voice student from Mobile, Alabama

At CCM: The Doctor in Les Dialogues des Carmelites, Figaro in Le Nozze di Figaro. Elsewhere: Figaro in Il barbiere di Siviglia and Cover of Escamillo in Carmen with Janiec Opera in Brevard, North Carolina. De Rocher Brother in Dead Man Walking at Pensacola Opera, Marquis D'Obigny in La Traviata at Mobile Opera, Ko-Ko in The Mikado and Cover of The Mikado in The Mikado at University of South Alabama, Dandini in La Cenerentola, cover of Elder McLean in Susannah, Belcore in L'elisir d'amore

UC CCM logo

Clara Reeves 
First-year Master’s Vocal Performance student from Greenville, North Carolina

At CCM: Winnie in Two Corners (Opera Fusion: New Works), Pamina in Die Zauberflöte (Opera d'arte), Speranza in L'Orfeo (Opera d'arte), Chorus in Le nozze di Figaro. Elsewhere: Mimì (cover) in La bohème with Wolf Trap Opera (Fairfax County, Virginia), Morgana in Alcina with Chicago Summer Opera.

Atticus Rego

Atticus Rego 
Second-year Master’s Vocal Performance student from Lawrenceville, New Jersey

At CCM: Claudio in Agrippina, Bartolo in Le Nozze di Figaro, John Styx in Orpheus in the Underworld (Opera d’Arte), Bass Chorus in Bullrusher with Opera Fusion: New Works. Elsewhere: Encouragement Award Winner in the Metropolitan Opera Laffont Competition (Kentucky District).

Jadyn Riggs

Jadyn Riggs 
Junior Vocal Performance student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Ensemble in Orpheus in the Underworld, Ensemble in Die Zauberflöte. Elsewhere: MUSE Cincinnati Women’s Choir (Cincinnati, Ohio).

Ashlyn Rock

Ashlyn Rock 
Artist Diploma student from Sterling, Virginia

At CCM: Miss Lightfoot in Fellow Travelers, Sister Constance in Dialogues des Carmélites, Marie Celeste/Duchess Cristina in Galileo Galilei. Elsewhere: Chorus in Aida at Cincinnati Opera (Cincinnati, Ohio), Contessa cover in Le nozze di Figaro at Berlin Opera Academy (Berlin, Germany), Dido in Dido and Aeneas, Emmie in Albert Herring, Celia in Iolanthe, Dew Fairy in Hansel and Gretel, Monica cover in The Medium at Mason Opera (Mason, Ohio).

Will Ryan

Will Ryan 
Second-year Vocal Performance student from Nashville, Tennessee

At CCM: Officer in Dialogues des Carmélites. Elsewhere: Sarastro in Die Zauberflöte at the University of Tennessee (Knoxville, Tennessee), Chorus in Mefistofele with Knoxville Opera. 2024 Metropolitan Opera Tennessee District Winner and Southeast Region Encouragement Winner.

Arieh Sacke

Arieh Sacke
Second-year MM Voice student from Toronto, Canada

At CCM: Brighella in Ariadne auf Naxos. Elsewhere: Icarus in The Art of Love with COSA Canada (virtual), Don Curzio with University of Toronto Opera (Toronto, Canada), British Warrior and Chorus with University of Toronto Schola Cantorum (Toronto), Ralph Rackstraw in HMS Pinafore with COSI Connection (Kingston, Peterborough, and Toronto, Canada), Prince Bougrelas in Ubu Roi with the Wild Geese Chamber Ensemble (Hamilton, Canada), Un notaio and Chorus in Il barbiere di Siviglia with Opera5 (Toronto).

UC CCM logo

Lily Scalisi 
First-year Vocal Performance student from Alexandria, Louisiana

At CCM: Datel (Woodpecker) and Heuschreck (Grasshopper) in The Cunning Little Vixen. Elsewhere: La Zia Principessa in Puccini's Suor Angelica at Opera Seme (Arezzo, Italy), Suor Zelatrice in Suor Angelica, Dorabella (cover) in Mozart's Così fan tutte, Second Witch in Dido and Aeneas and Nireno in Giulio Cesare at Louisiana State University (Baton Rouge, Lousiana).

Sarah Scofield

Sarah Scofield 
Second-year Master’s Vocal Performance student from Paris, France

At CCM: Sœur Martha in Les Dialogues des Carmélites, Die Zweite Dame in Die Zauberflöte and Messaggiera in L’Orfeo with CCM Opera d’Arte.

Grant Shields

Grant Shields
Junior Vocal Performance student from Morrow, Ohio

At CCM: Gherardo and Rinuccio (cover) in Gianni Schicchi, Sailor and Chorus in Dido and Aeneas, Chorus in Dialogues des Carmélites, Mercury in Orpheus in the Underworld, Chorus in The Magic Flute with Opera d’Arte, Tenor Soloist in Nunez Garcia’s Requiem, Jephte in Historia di Jephté.

UC CCM logo

Morgan Small 
First-year Master’s Vocal Performance student from Highland Park, Illinois

At CCM: Rooster/Jay in The Cunning Little Vixen. Elsewhere: Papagena in Die Zauberflöte, Cunegonde in Candide, Eurydice in Orpheus in the Underworld, The Dew Fairy in Hansel and Gretel, Milk Maid/Ensemble in La bohème with Northwestern University Opera Theatre (Evanston, Illinois), Oberto in Alcina with Saluzzo Opera Academy (Saluzzo, Italy).

Nia Spaulding

Nia Spaulding
Junior Vocal Performance student from Berkley, California

At CCM: Zita in Gianni Schicchi, 2nd Witch in Dido and Aeneas, Public Opinion in Orpheus in the Underworld and Dritte Dame cover in Die Zauberflöte with Opera d’Arte, Citizen’s Chorus in Les Dialogues des Carmélites. Elsewhere: La Zia Principessa in Suor Angelica with International Summer Opera Festival of Morelia (Morelia, Mexico), Second Woman in Dido and Aeneas with Voices of Music (San Francisco, California).

 

Laura Stanell

Laura Stanell
Sophomore Vocal Performance student from Harleysville, Pennsylvania

At CCM: Lauretta in Gianni Schicchi, Ensemble in Orpheus in the Underworld with Opera d’Arte. Elsewhere: Angel/Maiden in The Maid of Orleans with the Russian Opera Workshop at the Academy of Vocal Arts (Philadelphia), Suor Genovieffa in Suor Angelica with Bel Canto in Tuscany (Greve, Italy).

UC CCM logo

Cole Stephenson
Second-year MM Voice student from Des Moines, Iowa

At CCM: Collatinus in The Rape of Lucretia, Badger in The Cunning Little Vixen. Elsewhere: Il Commendatore in Don Giovanni at Savannah Voice Festival (Savannah, Georgia), Carl Olsen in Street Scene at Iowa State University (Ames, Iowa)

UC CCM logo

Diamond Sparks
First-year MM Voice student from Birmingham, Alabama

At CCM: Bianca in The Rape of Lucretia. Elsewhere: Prince Charmant in Cendrillon with the University of South Alabama (Mobile, Alabama), Suzy cover in La Rondine, chorus member for La Rondine, L’elisir d’amore, Tosca, and Carmen with Mobile Opera (Mobile, Alabama), Marcelina in Le nozze di Figaro with Vienna Summer Festival (Vienna, Austria).

UC CCM logo

William Tanski 
First-year Master’s Vocal Performance student from Grantham, New Hampshire

At CCM: Schoolmaster in The Cunning Little Vixen, The Doodling Pennsylvanian in Lincoln in the Bardo (Opera Fusion: New Works). Elsewhere: Monostatos in Die Zauberflöte with Northwestern University Opera (Evanston, Illinois).

Holly Thomas

Holly Thomas 
Second-year Master’s in Vocal Performance student form Nashville, Tennessee

At CCM: Lucia in The Rape of Lucretia, Sister St. Charles in Dialogues Des CarmelitesElsewhere: Liesgen in Bach’s Coffee Cantata at Queen City Opera (Cincinnati, Ohio), Lisa cover in La Sonnambula at Teatro Nuovo (Montclair, New Jersey), Celia in Lucio Silla at Chicago Summer Opera (Chicago, Il), Rose in Ruddigore, Zerlina in Don Giovanni, and Fanchette in Le Mariage aux Lanternes at the University of Memphis (Memphis, Tennessee).

Holly Thiemann

Holly Thiemann
First-year Master’s Vocal Performance student from Nashville, Tennessee

Elsewhere: Rose in Ruddigore (University of Michigan), Celia in Lucio Silla with Chicago Summer Opera, Barbarina in Le Nozze di Figaro, Zerlina in Don Giovanni, Fanchette in Le Mariage aux Lanternes (online), Lisa (cover) in La Sonambula and chorus in La Maometto Secondo with Teatro Nuovo (New York, New York).

Tristan Tournaud

Tristan Tournaud
First-year Master’s Vocal Performance student from Nashville, Tennessee

At CCM: First Commissioner in Les Dialogues des CarmelitesElsewhere: Tamino in Die Zauberflöte with the Trentino Music Festival (Fiera di Primiero, Italy), Jupiter in Semele with Vanderbilt Opera Theatre (Nashville, Tennessee)

Kevanna

Gabrielle Turgeon 
Second-year Vocal Performance student from Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Canada

At CCM: Vixen in The Cunning Little Vixen, 1st Tendril/Ensemble in Lincoln in the Bardo (Opera Fusion: New Works), Blanche de la Force in Dialogues des Carmélites. Elsewhere: Sister Sophia in The Sound of Music and Chorus in Falstaff with Aspen Music Festival (Aspen, Colorado), Iris in Semele with Toronto Lyric Opera Centre (Toronto, Canada).

Logan Wagner

Logan Wagner 
Second-year Master’s student from Villa Hills, Kentucky

At CCM: Timothy Laughlin in Fellow Travelers, L'Aumonier in Les Dialogues Des Carmelites, Don Basilio/Don Curzio in Le Nozze di Figaro, Colin in L'Amant Anonyme, Orfeo in L’Orfeo with Opera d’Arte. Elsewhere: Jumper (Cover) in The Falling and the Rising at Des Moines Metro Opera (Indianola, Iowa), Padre in The Man of La Mancha and Monostatos in The Magic Flute at Utah Festival Opera (Logan, Utah).

Emilio Vasquez

Emilio Vasquez 
Junior Vocal Performance student from Houston, Texas

At CCM: 2nd armored man in Die Zauberflöte, Jupiter in Orpheus in the Underworld, People's chorus in Dialogues of the Carmelites.

Alea Vernon

Alea Vernon 
Junior Voice student from Cheshire, Connecticut studying with Elliot Madore

At CCM: Eurydice in Orpheus in The Underworld, Königin der Nacht in The Magic FluteElsewhere: Chorus in Aida with Cincinnati Opera, chorus in La Bohème with Cincinnati Opera, Adele in Die Fledermaus with Berlin Opera Academy.

Leah Yackanech

Leah Yackanech
Freshman Vocal Performance student from Rockville, Maryland

At CCM: Ensemble in Dido and Aeneas and Guccio in Gianni Schicchi with Opera d’Arte.