CCM Dance SERIES Presents

An American In Paris + Other Works

Nov. 30-Dec. 2, 2023, Patricia Corbett Theater

  • Director | Shauna Steele
  • Dance Arts Administration Graduate Assistant| Aaron Libby*
  • Dance Costume Design Graduate Assistant| Jayna Fry*
  • Technical Director | Stirling Shelton
  • Lighting Designer | Jules Cabrera*
  • Sound Designer | Lucia Hill*
  • Production Stage Manager | Hannah Kate Hawver*
  • Physical Therapists | University of Cincinnati Medical & NovaCare
  • Dance Physicians, Physical Therapists | Darcy Lei, D.O., Dr. Michael Donaworth, Alan Husarchik ,M.Ed. AT, Dan Scheid, Rachel Gleason, Rose Smith, Heather Graden 

 * CCM Student

An American In Paris + Other Works will last approximately 1 hour and 45 minutes, including a 15-minute intermission

Acknowledgments

Special thanks to Rodney & Laurie Gasch, Dr. Kyuran Ann Choe, Dr. Michael Donaworth, Dan Scheid, Rachel Gleason, Rose Smith, Heather Graden, Alan Husarchik, Dale Pickett, Diana Queen of Diana’s Dancewear, Kat Wolf of Northern Kentucky Dancewear. Peter Davison, Jennifer Aiken, Peter Sparling, The Dance Department gratefully acknowledges the support of The Corbett Endowment at CCM.

Director's Note

By Shauna Steele

In reflecting on what my directors note would be this year, I realized something important and amazing. The seniors you will see onstage tonight started their college journey on a sea of shifting sands, in the middle of a hurricane and stepped into the unknown to play a game where the rules were forever shifting.  

They began their college career not just with the normal unknowns of moving away from home, how could they become a dancer...or a dancing double major but how will I dance? How will I learn? Will there be any jobs out there once Covid ends? When will Covid end? They arrived on campus in masks, had to stay 6-10 feet away from each other at all times, dance in defined squares in the studios, take classes online that would normally not be engaged in that way. I believe they have thrived in part not in spite of this unknown that shut down the entire world but because of it. They are all strong dancers, with clearly defined purpose and goals both inside and outside of dance. They are exactly what we hoped would develop when we frantically started making our plans for the future when the world shut down.  

They have become leaders amongst their peers.  

We can’t seem to get away from mentions of Covid and even here I really did try...but I can’t really and truly honor not just the seniors but all of the other students, faculty, staff, parents, and family that have continued to trust, persevere, find joy, and create magic without mentioning it. This concert is a reflection of that spirit of looking forward into a terrifying and horrifying unknown and finding not just a ‘pivot’ but an entirely new language, road...in essence creating a new recipe of ingredients but using a ‘starter.’ We engaged in collaborations, new choreographic ideas, new ways to interact, new ways to create.

The result is onstage in the strength of technique, artistry, and aesthetic...of the dancers, choreogsraphers and student and faculty design collaborators and I absolutely look forward to seeing what we will all do in the future as we find new moments that ‘take our breath away!’

Dance Selections

La Esmeralda (1844)

  • Choreographers | Marius Petipa (1818-1910) after Jules Perrot (1810-1892)
  • Restaged with Choreography by | Tricia Sundbeck, Isabele Elefson
  • Music | La Esmeralda by Cesare Pugni (1802-1870)
  • Lighting Designer | Abigail Fluck
  • Costume Design | Dr. Kyuran Ann Choe, Isabele Elefson, Shauna Steele, Tricia Sundbeck
  • Leads | Celeste Lau (11/29, 12/1), Emilia Mieczykowski (11/30, 12/2)
  • Soloists | Shaelyn Kuipers, Grace Mitchell
  • First Pas de Quatre | Erin Decker (11/30, 12/2), Soyars Green (11/29, 12/1), Katherine Kraal, Cynthia Lutz,  Elizabeth Tanner
  • Second Pas de Quatre | Campbell Lee, Regina Murphy, Mia Neslanovic, Maddie Weber
  • Understudies | Lexi Bastin, Maya Gordon, Bethany Roup, Laykin Stoess, Anjali Vadlamudi
  • Program Note | The most famous passage from Esmeralda is the "Pas de Jalousie" (commonly known today as the La Esmeralda Pas de six), which was created by Petipa and Drigo for Virginia Zucchi in Petipa’s 1886 revival. As was the custom of the time, a novelty piece was added to showcase the ballerina’s dramatic gifts and the result was a pas de six in the third act entitled the Pas de Jalousie, which replaced Perrot and Pugni’s original pas d’action. In the Pas de Jalousie, Esmeralda and her friends are invited to dance at a feast to celebrate the engagement of Fleur-de-Lys, only to discover that Fleur-de-Lys’s fiancé is none other than her beloved Phoebus. The pas reflects Esmeralda’s heartbreak, but by the end, her love for dancing completely takes over. The La Esmeralda Pas de six has since remained in the ballet repertoire and is often performed at galas, but the version that is widely danced today is Agrippina Vaganova’s revival from her 1935 production of "Esmeralda." The original pas de six does not contain a variation for Pierre Gringoire; the traditional male variation danced in the pas de six today is set to music from "The Talisman" and was added to the pas by Vakhtang Chabukiani ca. 1935 (Petipa Society, Esmeralda, 2023).”

Vincent, Iris, and the Starry Night [Premiere]

  • Choreographer | Jiang Qi
  • Music | Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Minor, Op. 40 II. Largo (Original 126 Version) by Alexander Nicolayevich Scriabin (1871-1915)
  • Lighting Designer | Jules Cabrera
  • Cast | AJ Gross (11/30, 12/2), Willie Harris Jr. (11/29, 12/1), Iliana Rich (11/30), Maddie Talbot (11/29, 12/1), Maddie Weber (12/2)
  • Guest Performer | Ciarán Barlow (Cincinnati Ballet, Professional Training Division
  • Understudies | Willie Harris Jr., Caitlyn Wehner
  • Program Note | Vincent van Gogh started painting irises within a month of entering the asylum. He called painting “the lightening conductor for my illness.” To keep himself from going insane he continued to paint, eventually creating a series of Irises and the Starry Night.  This work did not begin with the choreography and music selection but rather with a discussion on collaboration with Elizabeth Payne, CCM Professor in Costume Design. Erin Donnelly, a costume design graduate student, had written for and been awarded a grant for an original costume design and story concept. Donnelly pitched her idea to the dance chair who found the story and design concepts original and intriguing. Dance offered to include it in our mainstage concert instead of just an ‘in studio study.’ Jiang Qi, Professor of Ballet, was asked to create a work inspired by the costume design plates and story synopsis provided by Donnelly concerning the specific time van Gogh spent in the asylum and created ‘Iris (1889)’ and ‘Starry Night (1888).’ Funding for the costumes for Vincent, Iris, and the Starry Night provided by the University of Cincinnati’s University Research Council (URC) Graduate Student Stipend and Research Cost Program for Faculty—Student Collaboration: Arts & Humanities

Jux d’pose

  • Choreographer | Ihaiah Miller
  • Rehearsal Assistant | Bethany Roup
  • Music | Concerto in A minor RV. 356 I - Allegro, Concerto in a minor RV. 356 II – Largo, Concerto in A minor RV. 356 III Presto by Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
  • Lighting Designer | Abigail Fluck
  • Costume Designer | Ihaiah Miller
  • Leads | Hazel Alexander (11/30, 12/2), Eva Moore, Iliana Rich (11/29, 12/1), Sofia Stitz, Erin Decker, AJ Gross
  • Corps | Hannah Altmiller, Elise Arcuri, Sophia Gray, Soyars Green, Shaelyn Kuipers, Emerson Lecrone, Campbell Lee, Addie McCarter, Regina Murphy, Laykin Stoess
  • Understudies | Mary Lee, Grace Mitchell, Miranda Sharer

INTERMISSION

it's not the breaths you take...

  • Choreographer | Shauna Steele
  • Music | Stabat Mater by Giovanni Batista Pergolese (1710-1736)
  • Lighting Designer | Jules Cabrera
  • Costume Designer | Shauna Steele
  • Cast | Hazel Alexander, Hannah Altmiller, Lexi Bastin, Bryn Cintrón, Katie Griffith, Mary Lee, Kelsey Lewis, Isabella Thoroughman, Cynthia Lutz, Mia Neslanovic, Sylvia Quinio, Miranda Sharer, Maddie Talbot, Elizabeth Tanner, Anjali Vadlamudi, Maddie Weber, Caitlyn Wehner, Gracie Zamiska
  • Understudies | Katie Griffith, Kelsey Lewis, Isabella Thoroughman, Anjali Vadlamudi, Maddie Weber
  • Featured Dancers:
    • Movement 1 Stabat Mater Dolorosa, Grave: Hazel Alexander
    • Movement 2 Cujus Animam Gementem. Andante Amoroso:
      • Trio 1: Miranda Sharer, Elizabeth Tanner, Sylvia Quinio
      • Trio 2: Mia Neslanovic, Caitlyn Wehner, Gracie Zamiska
      • Trio 3: Lexi Bastin, Bryn Cintrón, Kelsey Lewis
      • Trio 4: Hannah Altmiller, Mary Lee, Cynthia Lutz
    • Movement 3 O Quam Tristis Et Afflicta. Larghetto: Hazel Alexander, Hannah Altmiller
    • Movement 4 Quae Moerebat Et Dolebat. Allegro: Gracie Zamiska
    • Movement 5 Quis Est Homo. Largo: Katie Griffith, Kelsey Lewis, Caitlyn Wehner
    • Movement 6 Vidit Suum Dulcem Natum. A Tempo Giusto: Hazel Alexander, Maddie Talbot
    • Movement 7 Eja Mater Fons Amoris. Andantino: Hazel Alexander, Maddie Talbot, Isabella Thoroughman 
    • Movement 8 Fac Ut Ardeat Cor Meum. Allegro: Maddie Weber
    • Movement 9 Sancta Mater, Istud Agas. A Tempo Giustu: Bryn Cintron, Katie Griffith, Kelsey Lewis, Mia Neslanovic, Isabella Thoroughman, Gracie Zamiska
    •  Movement 10 Fac Ut Portem Christi Mortem. Largo: Hazel Alexander, Bryn Cintrón, Anjali Vadlamudi
    • Movement 11 Inflammatus Et Accensus. Allegro: Sylvia Quinio
    • Movement 12 Quando Corpus Morietur. Largo: Hazel Alexander, Cynthia Lutz, Miranda Sharer, Anjali Valdamundi, Caitlyn Wehner, Gracie Zamiska
    • Program Note | We live in a world defined by darkness and light, the grotesque and sublime, ugly and beautiful...not only is this a social construct that can make us feel ‘less then...’ it is not truth. In thinking about these ideas, I also considered what makes something real, lasting, whole...complete. It’s the messy things. The unknown that turns out to bring us our biggest joy. The known that can break our hearts. Some ‘burdens’ we carry with pride not because they weigh us down. Pergolese wrote his Stabat Mater from his death bed in a monestary. I picture him working frantically wanting to finish this creation because he felt he had something he had to share. As I researched both the Stabat Mater and Pergolese and listened to an amazing BBC podcast I realized it needed to be shared in its entirety, breaking it up would be a wrong that could become a burden. In speaking with the dancers I translated these idea through discussions of universal themes. Birth, death, rites of passage, love, hate, moving forward, moving on. The passengers in our lives are important because of how we define ourselves having known them. We miss the people that aren’t in our lives every moment of every day but we carry them with us and we honor them when we realize that just existing and rolling forward is not enough, that the moments where we truly allow ourselves to live, love, and see is where we can live...that its not the breaths we take, but the moments that take our breath away that define us.

American In Paris [Regional Premiere]

  • Choreographer | Peter Davison
  • Repititeur | Jennifer Aiken
  • Rehearsal Director | Jiang Qi
  • Music | An American in Paris (Un Américain À Paris) by George Gershwin (1898-1937)
  • Music Recording | Erich Kunzel and Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
  • Spoken Word | Peter Davison 
  • Lighting Designer | Jules Cabrera
  • CCM Costume Design | Shauna Steele, Jayna Fry
  • Petite Ecoliers Wrangler | Maia Gordon
  • Rehearsal Assistant - Petite Ecoliers | Sylvia Quinio
  • Rehearsal Assistant - Kids | Katherine Kraal
  • Jerry | AJ Gross
  • Lise | Grace Ortega, Sylvia Quinio (Understudy)
  • Gendarme | Willie Harris Jr.
  • Serveur/Chauffeur | Celeste Lau 
  • Milo | Eva Moore, Celeste Lau (Understudy)
  • Henri | Brian Cheung (11/29, 12/1), Coty Perno (11/30, 12/2)
  • American Tourists | Iliana Rich, Sofia Stiz
  • Dames (Boulevard Les Riches) | Elise Arcuri, Sophia Gray, Katie Griffith, Kelsey Lewis, Emilie Mieczykowski, Maddie Talbot, Isabella Thoroughman, Gracie Zamiska
  • Kids | Sylvia Quinio, CCM Prep: Evelyn Huey, Tatiana Lanier, Victoria La Niear, Dashiell Suess, Alejandra Villalva
  • Petite Ecoliers | CCM Prep: Frances Blocher, Anja Marlatt, Nora Peterson
  • Les Peintres | Elise Arcuri, Erin Decker, Sophia Gray, Willie Harris Jr.
  • Pas de Deux Couples | Erin Decker, AJ Gross, Willie Harris, Maddie Talbot, Isabella Thoroughman, Gracie Zamiska
  • Understudies | Katherine Kraal, Celesta Lau, Campbell Lee, Regina Murphy, Sylvia Quinio

Company

La Esmeralda (1844)

Leads

Emilia Mieczykowski

Emilia Mieczykowski
Junior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Myrtha in Giselle, Tall Swan Soloist in Swan Lake. Elsewhere: Corps in George Balanchine’s Serenade performed with Cincinnati Ballet Academy (Cincinnati, Ohio), soloist in Aladdin performed with Cincinnati Ballet II (Cincinnati, Ohio).


Celeste Lau

Celeste Lau
Junior Ballet student from Bay Area, California

At CCM: Dewdrop in Rachael Vrbancic’s Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker, Big Swans in Jiang Qi’s Swan Lake Act II, and The End in the Beginning and Still Waters by Shauna Steele. Elsewhere: lya Kozadayev’s The Nutcracker, August Bournonville’s Napoli and Gina Patterson’s Seven Deadly Sins at University of North Carolina School of the Arts.


Soloists

Shaelyn Kuipers

Shaelyn Kuipers
Junior Ballet student from Midland, North Carolina

At CCM: Who We Are, “Waltz of the Flowers.” Elsewhere: Maria, Snow Queen, Coffee Corps, Trepak Corps, Flowers Corps in The Nutcracker.


Grace Mitchell

Grace Mitchell 
Senior Ballet student from Darien, Connecticut

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in Sleeping Beauty, Swan Lake, Raymonda, La Bayadere and Les Sylphides, Soloist in “Mozart Mix,” Wilis & Villager in Giselle, demi-soloist in Paquita.


First Pas de Quatre

Erin Decker

Erin Decker (they/them)
Junior Ballet student from Naples, Florida

At CCM: Paquita staged by Dierdre Carberry, "Twilight Tango" by Thomas Bell, Giselle staged by Dierdre Carberry and Qi Jiang, Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington, "Home-Made Home-made, (but aren't we all?)" by Sydney D'Orso. Elsewhere: Cinderella, Clara, soloist roles in The Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty; George Balanchine's The Nutcracker with Miami City Ballet.


Soyars Green

Soyars Green 
Freshman Ballet student from Richmond, Virginia

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in Esmeralda, Corps de Ballet in Jux d’pose, “The Condition of The Wild,” “Poetry in Motion.” Elsewhere: Snow and Flowers Corps de Ballet in The Nutcracker, Corps de Ballet in Serenade, and Parisian in An American in Paris as a Richmond Ballet Trainee (Richmond, Virginia).


Katherine Kraal

Katherine Kraal 
Freshman Ballet student from Holland, Michigan

Elsewhere: The Nutcracker with Grand Rapids Ballet (Grand Rapids, Michigan), Internship with Deos Contemporary Ballet (Grand Rapids, Michigan).


Cynthia Lutz

Cynthia Lutz 
Junior Ballet student from Wheaton, Illinois

At CCM: Falling Upwards, Ethereal Relations, The Unforgotten, corp de ballet in Giselle, “Waltz of the Flowers.”


Second Pas de Quatre

Campbell Lee

Campbell Lee 
Freshman Ballet student from Atlanta, Georgia

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in La Esmeralda, Corps de Ballet in “Jux D’Pose.” Elsewhere: Sugar Plum Fairy, Dew Drop Fairy, Marzipan Soloist, and Flowers Demi Soloist in The Nutcracker, Swanhilda’s friends in Coppélia at Metropolitan Ballet Theatre (Alpharetta, Georgia).


Regina Murphy

Regina Murphy 
Junior Ballet student from South Bend, Indiana

At CCM: Temperament Fairy in The Sleeping Beauty, Corps Member in Swan Lake, “The End in the Beginning,” Dewdrop in Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker, Little Dancer in 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty.


Mia Neslanovic

Mia Neslanovic
Freshman Ballet student from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 

At CCM: Corp de Ballet in Esmeralda; "it’s not the breaths we take…;" "where the heart grows;" "Bare Myself" Elsewhere: Lilac Fairy in Sleeping Beauty (Nutmeg Ballet); Dew Drop Fairy in The Nutcracker (Academy of International Ballet).


Maddie Weber

Maddie Weber 
Junior Ballet student from Naperville, Illinois

At CCM: “Short Story Long,” Prologue of Sleeping Beauty, “Waltz of the Flowers,” Act Two of Swan Lake, “Esmeralda Suite,” “Vincent, Iris, and the Starry Night,” “it’s not the breaths you take…” Elsewhere: Cinderella in Cinderella with Chicago Festival Ballet (Naperville, Illinois).


Understudies

Lexi Bastin

Lexi Bastin 
Freshman Ballet student from Greenwood, Indiana

At CCM: “it’s not the breaths we take,” “Consternation,” “Where the Heart Grows.” Elsewhere: Sleeping Beauty and The Nutcracker with Indianapolis Ballet (Indianapolis, Indiana).


Maya Gordon

Maya Gordon 
Freshman Ballet student from Milwaukee, Wisconsin

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in La Esmerelda, “Complicated Grieving,” “The Hands that Hold Us Back”. Elsewhere: Princess Lemon in The Adventures of Cipollino at Milwaukee Ballet School & Academy, The Nutcracker at Milwaukee Ballet, Swanhilda’s Friends in Coppélia at Milwaukee Ballet School & Academy.


Bethany Roup

Bethany Roup
Junior Ballet student from Crestwood, Kentucky

At CCM: Demi-soloist in Giselle, Soloist in Paquita, Soloist in Swan Lake Pas de Trois, Corps de ballet in Les Sylphides.


Laykin Stoess

Laykin Stoess
Junior Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: "Home-made, Home-made! (But aren't we all?" by Sydney D'Orso, Giselle staged by Qi Jiang, Soloist in Who We Are by Shauna Steele, It Would Feel Like This by Erin Decker, Beat As One by Gracie Zamiska, Swan Lake Act II staged by Qi Jiang.


Anjali Vadlamudi

Anjali Vadlamudi 
Freshman Ballet student from Ann Arbor, Michigan

At CCM: “it’s not the breaths we take…,” and “Complicated Grieving.” Elsewhere: “Assemblage,” The Nutcracker, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Sleeping Beauty, Five Dancing Princesses, Coppélia, and Giselle with Ballet Chelsea (Chelsea, Michigan).


it's not the breaths you take... [Premiere]

Cast

Hazel Beatrice Alexander

Hazel Alexander 
Senior Ballet student from Killbuck, Ohio

At CCM: Demi Soloist in Waltz of the Flowers, Raymonda, Wilis and Villager in Giselle, Piquita, Falling Upwards, Le Bayadère, Death and the Maiden, Duende, Choreographer of Galileo Galilei. Choreographer in Student Choreography Showcase. Elsewhere: Choreographer of The Selkie at Dancing Under the Stars (Painesville, Ohio).


Hannah Altmiller

Hannah Altmiller 
Sophomore Ballet student from Springfield, Oregon

Elsewhere: Lady Winter and corps de statue in Adventures in Narnia at Dance Veritas (Eugene, Oregon), Dew Drop Fairy in The Nutcracker at SLC Ballet (Salt Lake City, Utah), Dulcinea, Spanish woman, and Bridesmaid in Don Quixote.  


Lexi Bastin

Lexi Bastin 
Freshman Ballet student from Greenwood, Indiana

At CCM: “it’s not the breaths we take,” “Consternation,” “Where the Heart Grows.” Elsewhere: Sleeping Beauty and The Nutcracker with Indianapolis Ballet (Indianapolis, Indiana).


Bryn Cintrón

Bryn Cintrón
Freshman Ballet student from Tallahassee, Florida

At CCM: “it’s not the breaths we take…”, “Bare Myself”, “Consternations." Elsewhere: Corps in “Raymonda”, Snow Queen in “The Nutcracker”, “Waltz of the Flowers” Demi-soloist in “The Nutcracker.”


Katherine Griffith

Katie Griffith 
Junior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: “Falling Upwards,” “Who We Are,” Willis Corps in Giselle, Demi-soloist in “Waltz of the Flowers”, Lilac Fairy Corps in Sleeping Beauty, Tall Swans in Swan LakeElsewhere: Corps de ballet in The Nutcracker and Fairy Godmother in Cinderella with Dayton Ballet (Dayton, Ohio).


Kelsey Lewis

Kelsey Lewis
Sophomore Ballet student from Glenwood, Illinois

At CCM: Mozart MixElsewhere: “Tailsman Variation,” “Coppelia Suite,” Corps in “Mazurka” and Corps in “Dance of the Hours” with Boston Ballet Professional Division at Walnut Hill School for the Arts (Natick, Massachusetts).


Isabella Thoroughman

Isabella Thoroughman
Sophomore Ballet student from Williamstown, Kentucky

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in RaymondaElsewhere: Esmeralda in Esmeralda (CCM Prep), Principal in La Bayadere(CCM Prep), Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake and Don Quixote (CCM Prep), Clara, Marzipan, and Flower Corps de Ballet in The Nutcracker, Corps de Ballet in La Bayadere, Corps de Ballets in Don Quixote with Cincinnati Ballet Academy, Magic Dress Party Girl and Clara Double in The Nutcracker with Cincinnati Ballet.


Cynthia Lutz

Cynthia Lutz 
Junior Ballet student from Wheaton, Illinois

At CCM: Falling Upwards, Ethereal Relations, The Unforgotten, corp de ballet in Giselle, “Waltz of the Flowers.”


Mia Neslanovic

Mia Neslanovic
Freshman Ballet student from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 

At CCM: Corp de Ballet in Esmeralda; "it’s not the breaths we take…;" "where the heart grows;" "Bare Myself" Elsewhere: Lilac Fairy in Sleeping Beauty (Nutmeg Ballet); Dew Drop Fairy in The Nutcracker (Academy of International Ballet).


Sylvia Quinio

Sylvia Quinio 
Freshman Ballet student from Lexington, Kentucky

At CCM: “Beyond Words, It Begins,” Lise Understudy in An American in Paris, “Inevitable Truth.” Elsewhere: The Nutcracker and Beauty and the Beast with Kentucky Ballet Theatre (Lexington, Kentucky), Lulie in Lulie the Iceberg with Dancers’ Studio (Lexington, Kentucky).


Miranda Sharer

Miranda Sharer 
Junior Ballet student from Lancaster, Ohio

At CCM: Lilac Attendant in The Sleeping Beauty, Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, "Mozart Mix," Corps de Ballet in Giselle, "Falling Upwards." Elsewhere: Performed in The Nutcracker at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio), Attended BalletMet Summer Intensive 2018, 2020, 2021.


Madelin Talbot

Madelin Talbot 
Senior Ballet student from Zanesville, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Dancer in Handel’s Concerto. Elsewhere: Corps de ballet in Giselle, Corps de ballet in Walpurgisnacht (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19), Corps de ballet in Etudes (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19) at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio).


Maddie Weber

Maddie Weber 
Junior Ballet student from Naperville, Illinois

At CCM: “Short Story Long,” Prologue of Sleeping Beauty, “Waltz of the Flowers,” Act Two of Swan Lake, “Esmeralda Suite,” “Vincent, Iris, and the Starry Night,” “it’s not the breaths you take…” Elsewhere: Cinderella in Cinderella with Chicago Festival Ballet (Naperville, Illinois).


Caitlyn Wehner

Caitlyn Wehner 
Sophomore Ballet student from Beavercreek, Ohio

At CCM: Lilac Attendant in The Sleeping Beauty, Understudy in “Still Waters,” Corps de ballet in Swan Lake and “Mozart Mix.”


Processed with VSCO with t1 preset

Gracie Zamiska 
Senior Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Canary Fairy in Sleeping Beauty, Swan Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, Soloist in “In The Beginning/Who We Are,” Pas de Deux in “Mozart Mix,” Wili/Villager in Giselle, Demi-Soloist in Paquita, Corps Member in “Falling Upwards,” Corps Member in La Bayadere, Soloist in “Handel’s Concerto.” Elsewhere: Flower Corps in The Nutcracker with Dayton Ballet (Dayton, Ohio), Soloist in Paquita Act and Ensemble Member in The Wizard of Oz with Performing Arts Louisville (Louisville, Kentucky).


Anjali Vadlamudi

Anjali Vadlamudi 
Freshman Ballet student from Ann Arbor, Michigan

At CCM: “it’s not the breaths we take…,” and “Complicated Grieving.” Elsewhere: “Assemblage,” The Nutcracker, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Sleeping Beauty, Five Dancing Princesses, Coppélia, and Giselle with Ballet Chelsea (Chelsea, Michigan).


Jux d’pose [Premiere]

Leads

Hazel Beatrice Alexander

Hazel Alexander 
Senior Ballet student from Killbuck, Ohio

At CCM: Demi Soloist in Waltz of the Flowers, Raymonda, Wilis and Villager in Giselle, Piquita, Falling Upwards, Le Bayadère, Death and the Maiden, Duende, Choreographer of Galileo Galilei. Choreographer in Student Choreography Showcase. Elsewhere: Choreographer of The Selkie at Dancing Under the Stars (Painesville, Ohio).


Eva Moore

Eva Moore 
Senior Ballet student from Richfield, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in Raymonda, Peasant Pas in Giselle, Excerpt of Paquita, In The Beginning, Falling Upwards, Handel Concerto, Kingdom of Shades, In Transit, Faux Pas. Elsewhere: The Nutcracker with Joffrey Ballet (Chicago, Illinois).


Iliana Rich

Iliana Rich
Junior Ballet student from Taylorsville, Kentucky

At CCM: "Pas" choreographed by Jiang Qi, Demi Soloist in An American in Paris, Soloist in "Jux d’pose" by Ihaiah Miller, Temperament Fairy in Sleeping Beauty, Danse des Cygnes Allegro Moderato in Swan Lake, Soloist in Raymonda, "Mozart Mix" by Thomas Bell, Corps de Ballet in Giselle, "From The Beginning" by Jennie Creer-King, Corps de Ballet in Paquita, "Falling Upwards" by Shauna Steele, "Beat as One" by Gracie Zamiska, "Forgive Me Father For (I) Have Sinned" by Hazel Beatrice, "Aurora Borealis" by Keenan Pennington.


Sofia Stitz

Sofia Stitz 
Senior Ballet student from Dumont, New Jersey

At CCM: Odette in Swan Lake, soloist in Raymonda, Peasant Pas soloist in Giselle, soloist in Paquita, soloist in La Bayadere, “Kingdom of Shades,” “Still Waters,” “From the Beginning,” “Enigma Station,” and Handel Concerto.


Erin Decker

Erin Decker (they/them)
Junior Ballet student from Naples, Florida

At CCM: Paquita staged by Dierdre Carberry, "Twilight Tango" by Thomas Bell, Giselle staged by Dierdre Carberry and Qi Jiang, Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington, "Home-Made Home-made, (but aren't we all?)" by Sydney D'Orso. Elsewhere: Cinderella, Clara, soloist roles in The Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty; George Balanchine's The Nutcracker with Miami City Ballet.


AJ Gross

AJ Gross 
Sophomore Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Thomas Bell's "Mozart Mix," Rothbart in Sleeping Beauty, Shauna Steele's original works titled "Still Waters" and "Who We Are," Ihiaih Miller's "Jux D'pose," Jiang Qi's "Van Gogh, Iris and the Starry Night" and An American in Paris as the waiter.


Corps

Hannah Altmiller

Hannah Altmiller 
Sophomore Ballet student from Springfield, Oregon

Elsewhere: Lady Winter and corps de statue in Adventures in Narnia at Dance Veritas (Eugene, Oregon), Dew Drop Fairy in The Nutcracker at SLC Ballet (Salt Lake City, Utah), Dulcinea, Spanish woman, and Bridesmaid in Don Quixote.  


Elise Arcuri

Elise Arcuri 
Junior Ballet student from Santa Barbara, California

At CCM: Corps de ballet dancer in Swan Lake Act 2 set by Qi Jiang, "It Would Feel Like This" coreographed by Erin Decker, Corps de ballet dancer in Raymonda set by Tricia Sundbeck and Isabel Elfson, Corps be ballet dancer in "Waltz of the flowers" set by Rae Vrbancic, Villager in Giselle act 1 set by Qi Jiang, "The Ideal of Love" coregraphed by Hazel Alexander, "Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid" choregraphed by Gracie Zamiska.


Sophia Gray

Sophia Gray 
Junior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, Sleeping Beauty, Giselle, and Paquita, “Who We Are,” “Mozart Mix,” “Pas de Poisson,” “In the Beginning,” “Home-made, Home-Made! (But aren’t we all?),” “Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid.” Elsewhere: Soloist in Paquita “Pas de Trois Variation 2,” Corps de Ballet and Swanhilda’s Friends & Wedding Suite in Coppélia, Tea & Spanish Doll in The Nutcracker with The Cincinnati Ballet Academy, Corps de Ballet in La Bayadére with Philadelphia Ballet Summer Intensive (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania).


Soyars Green

Soyars Green 
Freshman Ballet student from Richmond, Virginia

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in Esmeralda, Corps de Ballet in Jux d’pose, “The Condition of The Wild,” “Poetry in Motion.” Elsewhere: Snow and Flowers Corps de Ballet in The Nutcracker, Corps de Ballet in Serenade, and Parisian in An American in Paris as a Richmond Ballet Trainee (Richmond, Virginia).


Shaelyn Kuipers

Shaelyn Kuipers
Junior Ballet student from Midland, North Carolina

At CCM: Who We Are, “Waltz of the Flowers.” Elsewhere: Maria, Snow Queen, Coffee Corps, Trepak Corps, Flowers Corps in The Nutcracker.


Campbell Lee

Campbell Lee 
Freshman Ballet student from Atlanta, Georgia

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in La Esmeralda, Corps de Ballet in “Jux D’Pose.” Elsewhere: Sugar Plum Fairy, Dew Drop Fairy, Marzipan Soloist, and Flowers Demi Soloist in The Nutcracker, Swanhilda’s friends in Coppélia at Metropolitan Ballet Theatre (Alpharetta, Georgia).


Emerson Lecrone

Emerson Lecrone
Senior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Principal in Raymonda staged by Tricia Sundbeck and Isabel Elefson, principal in "Waltz of the Flowers" original choreography by Rachael Vrbancic, Friend in Giselle act 1 staged by Qi Jiang, soloist in Paquita staged by Dierdre Carberry, "Falling Upwards" by Shauna Steele. Elsewhere: Raymonda, Don Quixote, Swan Lake, Le Corsaire, Sugarplum.


Adrianna McCarter

Adrianna McCarter 
Freshman Ballet student from Orem, Utah

At CCM: Corps de ballet in Jux d'pose, “The Condition of the Wild,” “Where the Heart Grows.” Elsewhere: Corps de ballet in Coppelia and Oceans and Pearls with Kansas City Youth Ballet (Kansas City, Missouri).


Regina Murphy

Regina Murphy 
Junior Ballet student from South Bend, Indiana

At CCM: Temperament Fairy in The Sleeping Beauty, Corps Member in Swan Lake, “The End in the Beginning,” Dewdrop in Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker, Little Dancer in 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty.


Laykin Stoess

Laykin Stoess
Junior Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: "Home-made, Home-made! (But aren't we all?" by Sydney D'Orso, Giselle staged by Qi Jiang, Soloist in Who We Are by Shauna Steele, It Would Feel Like This by Erin Decker, Beat As One by Gracie Zamiska, Swan Lake Act II staged by Qi Jiang.


Understudies

Grace Mitchell

Grace Mitchell 
Senior Ballet student from Darien, Connecticut

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in Sleeping Beauty, Swan Lake, Raymonda, La Bayadere and Les Sylphides, Soloist in “Mozart Mix,” Wilis & Villager in Giselle, demi-soloist in Paquita.


Miranda Sharer

Miranda Sharer 
Junior Ballet student from Lancaster, Ohio

At CCM: Lilac Attendant in The Sleeping Beauty, Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, "Mozart Mix," Corps de Ballet in Giselle, "Falling Upwards." Elsewhere: Performed in The Nutcracker at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio), Attended BalletMet Summer Intensive 2018, 2020, 2021.



Vincent, Iris, and the Starry Night [Premiere]

Cast

AJ Gross

AJ Gross 
Sophomore Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Thomas Bell's "Mozart Mix," Rothbart in Sleeping Beauty, Shauna Steele's original works titled "Still Waters" and "Who We Are," Ihiaih Miller's "Jux D'pose," Jiang Qi's "Van Gogh, Iris and the Starry Night" and An American in Paris as the waiter.


Iliana Rich

Iliana Rich
Junior Ballet student from Taylorsville, Kentucky

At CCM: "Pas" choreographed by Jiang Qi, Demi Soloist in An American in Paris, Soloist in "Jux d’pose" by Ihaiah Miller, Temperament Fairy in Sleeping Beauty, Danse des Cygnes Allegro Moderato in Swan Lake, Soloist in Raymonda, "Mozart Mix" by Thomas Bell, Corps de Ballet in Giselle, "From The Beginning" by Jennie Creer-King, Corps de Ballet in Paquita, "Falling Upwards" by Shauna Steele, "Beat as One" by Gracie Zamiska, "Forgive Me Father For (I) Have Sinned" by Hazel Beatrice, "Aurora Borealis" by Keenan Pennington.


Madelin Talbot

Madelin Talbot 
Senior Ballet student from Zanesville, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Dancer in Handel’s Concerto. Elsewhere: Corps de ballet in Giselle, Corps de ballet in Walpurgisnacht (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19), Corps de ballet in Etudes (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19) at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio).


Maddie Weber

Maddie Weber 
Junior Ballet student from Naperville, Illinois

At CCM: “Short Story Long,” Prologue of Sleeping Beauty, “Waltz of the Flowers,” Act Two of Swan Lake, “Esmeralda Suite,” “Vincent, Iris, and the Starry Night,” “it’s not the breaths you take…” Elsewhere: Cinderella in Cinderella with Chicago Festival Ballet (Naperville, Illinois).


Understudies

Caitlyn Wehner

Caitlyn Wehner 
Sophomore Ballet student from Beavercreek, Ohio

At CCM: Lilac Attendant in The Sleeping Beauty, Understudy in “Still Waters,” Corps de ballet in Swan Lake and “Mozart Mix.”


American In Paris [Regional Premiere]

Guest Choreographer Peter Davison

Peter Davison

Raised in Santa Monica, California, Peter Davison began his performing career when he learned to juggle at age 12. While in his teens, Peter performed around Los Angeles as a busker, and he was cast as a juggler in the movie Xanadu with Olivia Newton-John and Gene Kelly. In 1982, Peter won first place at the National Juggling Championships and became a founding member of the trio Airjazz, which pioneered a unique style of performance mixing juggling, dance, and theater. Airjazz appeared at venues such as the Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival, New Zealand International Arts Festival, Hong Kong Arts Festival, and The Tonight Show with Johnny Carson. Since the 1990's, Peter's solo performances include the Carmel/California Performing Arts Festival, Cincinnati Playhouse, Utah State Arts Tour, Seattle's Moisture Festival, 5-3-1 Festival of New Juggling and Object Theatre in Finland, Chicago Contemporary Circus Festival, and the CBS, BBC, and Fox TV networks. From 2004 to 2015, Peter was Co-Artistic Director of Boulder Ballet, where he choreographed numerous works for both the company and students. His choreography has also been performed by Ballet Nouveau Colorado, Saint Paul Ballet, and the Colorado Shakespeare Festival, among others, and he earned the 2009 Ballet Builders Award from New Choreographers on Pointe in New York City


Guest Repetiteur Jennifer Aiken

Jennifer Aiken

Raised in Arvada, Colorado, began Jennifer Aiken dance training at the Arvada Center with Christina Noel, Eve Paris, and Lisi Elsey. She attended Colorado College, where she trained with Debra Mercer and received a BA in History/Political Science. While at Colorado College, she had the opportunity to perform with the California Ballet, Opera Theater of the Rockies, and at the American College Dance Festival, performing in Hanya Holm's Capers and Doris Humphrey's Soaring. Jennifer began her professional career with Boulder Ballet, becoming a principal in 2003. There she performed contemporary works by Robert North, Peter Davison, James Wallace, and Lance Hardin, and numerous classical roles. In 2009, Jennifer was praised by Dance Europe Magazine for her performance at the Ballet Builders Showcase of New Choreography in New York City. She has been a company member with BRIAH Danse, David Taylor Dance Theater, Dawson Wallace Dance Project, and Zikr Dance Ensemble, and is currently a company member of 3rd Law Dance/Theater. Jennifer is also an accomplished costumer, having designed and built numerous costumes for Boulder Ballet, 3rd Law/Dance Theater, Littleton Dance Academy, and Dawson/Wallace Dance Project.


Jerry

AJ Gross

AJ Gross 
Sophomore Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Thomas Bell's "Mozart Mix," Rothbart in Sleeping Beauty, Shauna Steele's original works titled "Still Waters" and "Who We Are," Ihiaih Miller's "Jux D'pose," Jiang Qi's "Van Gogh, Iris and the Starry Night" and An American in Paris as the waiter.


Lise

Grace Ortega

Grace Ortega 
Sophomore Ballet student from Columbus, Ohio

At CCM: Lise in An American in Paris, Cygnet in Swan Lake, Corps de ballet in Raymonda, Demi-soloist in Waltz of the FlowersElsewhere: Second Movement in Western Symphony, Swanhilda's Friends in Coppelia


Serveur/Chauffeur

Celeste Lau

Celeste Lau
Junior Ballet student from Bay Area, California

At CCM: Dewdrop in Rachael Vrbancic’s Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker, Big Swans in Jiang Qi’s Swan Lake Act II, and The End in the Beginning and Still Waters by Shauna Steele. Elsewhere: lya Kozadayev’s The Nutcracker, August Bournonville’s Napoli and Gina Patterson’s Seven Deadly Sins at University of North Carolina School of the Arts.


Milo

Eva Moore

Eva Moore 
Senior Ballet student from Richfield, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in Raymonda, Peasant Pas in Giselle, Excerpt of Paquita, In The Beginning, Falling Upwards, Handel Concerto, Kingdom of Shades, In Transit, Faux Pas. Elsewhere: The Nutcracker with Joffrey Ballet (Chicago, Illinois).


Henri

Brian Ho Pui Cheung

Brian Cheung 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Suzhou, China

At CCM: Male Swing in She Loves Me, Otto in Spring AwakeningElsewhere: Label•less at Playhouse in the Park (Cincinnati, Ohio).


Coty Perno

Coty Perno 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Rochester, New York

At CCM: Georg and Dance Captain in Spring Awakening, Jackie and Assistant Choreographer in The Wild Party, Ensemble/ understudy Minstrel in Something Rotten, Player in Pippin, Dancer in Duke Ellington’s Nutcracker SuiteElsewhere: Angel/Ensemble in Anything Goes with Broadway Method Academy at Black Rock Theater (Fairfield, Connecticut).


American Tourists

Iliana Rich

Iliana Rich
Junior Ballet student from Taylorsville, Kentucky

At CCM: "Pas" choreographed by Jiang Qi, Demi Soloist in An American in Paris, Soloist in "Jux d’pose" by Ihaiah Miller, Temperament Fairy in Sleeping Beauty, Danse des Cygnes Allegro Moderato in Swan Lake, Soloist in Raymonda, "Mozart Mix" by Thomas Bell, Corps de Ballet in Giselle, "From The Beginning" by Jennie Creer-King, Corps de Ballet in Paquita, "Falling Upwards" by Shauna Steele, "Beat as One" by Gracie Zamiska, "Forgive Me Father For (I) Have Sinned" by Hazel Beatrice, "Aurora Borealis" by Keenan Pennington.


Sofia Stitz

Sofia Stitz 
Senior Ballet student from Dumont, New Jersey

At CCM: Odette in Swan Lake, soloist in Raymonda, Peasant Pas soloist in Giselle, soloist in Paquita, soloist in La Bayadere, “Kingdom of Shades,” “Still Waters,” “From the Beginning,” “Enigma Station,” and Handel Concerto.


Dames (Boulevard Les Riches)

Elise Arcuri

Elise Arcuri 
Junior Ballet student from Santa Barbara, California

At CCM: Corps de ballet dancer in Swan Lake Act 2 set by Qi Jiang, "It Would Feel Like This" coreographed by Erin Decker, Corps de ballet dancer in Raymonda set by Tricia Sundbeck and Isabel Elfson, Corps be ballet dancer in "Waltz of the flowers" set by Rae Vrbancic, Villager in Giselle act 1 set by Qi Jiang, "The Ideal of Love" coregraphed by Hazel Alexander, "Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid" choregraphed by Gracie Zamiska.


Sophia Gray

Sophia Gray 
Junior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, Sleeping Beauty, Giselle, and Paquita, “Who We Are,” “Mozart Mix,” “Pas de Poisson,” “In the Beginning,” “Home-made, Home-Made! (But aren’t we all?),” “Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid.” Elsewhere: Soloist in Paquita “Pas de Trois Variation 2,” Corps de Ballet and Swanhilda’s Friends & Wedding Suite in Coppélia, Tea & Spanish Doll in The Nutcracker with The Cincinnati Ballet Academy, Corps de Ballet in La Bayadére with Philadelphia Ballet Summer Intensive (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania).


Katherine Griffith

Katie Griffith 
Junior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: “Falling Upwards,” “Who We Are,” Willis Corps in Giselle, Demi-soloist in “Waltz of the Flowers”, Lilac Fairy Corps in Sleeping Beauty, Tall Swans in Swan LakeElsewhere: Corps de ballet in The Nutcracker and Fairy Godmother in Cinderella with Dayton Ballet (Dayton, Ohio).


Kelsey Lewis

Kelsey Lewis
Sophomore Ballet student from Glenwood, Illinois

At CCM: Mozart MixElsewhere: “Tailsman Variation,” “Coppelia Suite,” Corps in “Mazurka” and Corps in “Dance of the Hours” with Boston Ballet Professional Division at Walnut Hill School for the Arts (Natick, Massachusetts).


Emilia Mieczykowski

Emilia Mieczykowski
Junior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Myrtha in Giselle, Tall Swan Soloist in Swan Lake. Elsewhere: Corps in George Balanchine’s Serenade performed with Cincinnati Ballet Academy (Cincinnati, Ohio), soloist in Aladdin performed with Cincinnati Ballet II (Cincinnati, Ohio).


Madelin Talbot

Madelin Talbot 
Senior Ballet student from Zanesville, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Dancer in Handel’s Concerto. Elsewhere: Corps de ballet in Giselle, Corps de ballet in Walpurgisnacht (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19), Corps de ballet in Etudes (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19) at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio).


Isabella Thoroughman

Isabella Thoroughman
Sophomore Ballet student from Williamstown, Kentucky

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in RaymondaElsewhere: Esmeralda in Esmeralda (CCM Prep), Principal in La Bayadere(CCM Prep), Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake and Don Quixote (CCM Prep), Clara, Marzipan, and Flower Corps de Ballet in The Nutcracker, Corps de Ballet in La Bayadere, Corps de Ballets in Don Quixote with Cincinnati Ballet Academy, Magic Dress Party Girl and Clara Double in The Nutcracker with Cincinnati Ballet.


Processed with VSCO with t1 preset

Gracie Zamiska 
Senior Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Canary Fairy in Sleeping Beauty, Swan Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, Soloist in “In The Beginning/Who We Are,” Pas de Deux in “Mozart Mix,” Wili/Villager in Giselle, Demi-Soloist in Paquita, Corps Member in “Falling Upwards,” Corps Member in La Bayadere, Soloist in “Handel’s Concerto.” Elsewhere: Flower Corps in The Nutcracker with Dayton Ballet (Dayton, Ohio), Soloist in Paquita Act and Ensemble Member in The Wizard of Oz with Performing Arts Louisville (Louisville, Kentucky).


Les Peintres

Elise Arcuri

Elise Arcuri 
Junior Ballet student from Santa Barbara, California

At CCM: Corps de ballet dancer in Swan Lake Act 2 set by Qi Jiang, "It Would Feel Like This" coreographed by Erin Decker, Corps de ballet dancer in Raymonda set by Tricia Sundbeck and Isabel Elfson, Corps be ballet dancer in "Waltz of the flowers" set by Rae Vrbancic, Villager in Giselle act 1 set by Qi Jiang, "The Ideal of Love" coregraphed by Hazel Alexander, "Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid" choregraphed by Gracie Zamiska.


Erin Decker

Erin Decker (they/them)
Junior Ballet student from Naples, Florida

At CCM: Paquita staged by Dierdre Carberry, "Twilight Tango" by Thomas Bell, Giselle staged by Dierdre Carberry and Qi Jiang, Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington, "Home-Made Home-made, (but aren't we all?)" by Sydney D'Orso. Elsewhere: Cinderella, Clara, soloist roles in The Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty; George Balanchine's The Nutcracker with Miami City Ballet.


Sophia Gray

Sophia Gray 
Junior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, Sleeping Beauty, Giselle, and Paquita, “Who We Are,” “Mozart Mix,” “Pas de Poisson,” “In the Beginning,” “Home-made, Home-Made! (But aren’t we all?),” “Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid.” Elsewhere: Soloist in Paquita “Pas de Trois Variation 2,” Corps de Ballet and Swanhilda’s Friends & Wedding Suite in Coppélia, Tea & Spanish Doll in The Nutcracker with The Cincinnati Ballet Academy, Corps de Ballet in La Bayadére with Philadelphia Ballet Summer Intensive (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania).


Pas de Deux Couples

Erin Decker

Erin Decker (they/them)
Junior Ballet student from Naples, Florida

At CCM: Paquita staged by Dierdre Carberry, "Twilight Tango" by Thomas Bell, Giselle staged by Dierdre Carberry and Qi Jiang, Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington, "Home-Made Home-made, (but aren't we all?)" by Sydney D'Orso. Elsewhere: Cinderella, Clara, soloist roles in The Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty; George Balanchine's The Nutcracker with Miami City Ballet.


AJ Gross

AJ Gross 
Sophomore Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Thomas Bell's "Mozart Mix," Rothbart in Sleeping Beauty, Shauna Steele's original works titled "Still Waters" and "Who We Are," Ihiaih Miller's "Jux D'pose," Jiang Qi's "Van Gogh, Iris and the Starry Night" and An American in Paris as the waiter.


Madelin Talbot

Madelin Talbot 
Senior Ballet student from Zanesville, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Dancer in Handel’s Concerto. Elsewhere: Corps de ballet in Giselle, Corps de ballet in Walpurgisnacht (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19), Corps de ballet in Etudes (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19) at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio).


Isabella Thoroughman

Isabella Thoroughman
Sophomore Ballet student from Williamstown, Kentucky

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in RaymondaElsewhere: Esmeralda in Esmeralda (CCM Prep), Principal in La Bayadere(CCM Prep), Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake and Don Quixote (CCM Prep), Clara, Marzipan, and Flower Corps de Ballet in The Nutcracker, Corps de Ballet in La Bayadere, Corps de Ballets in Don Quixote with Cincinnati Ballet Academy, Magic Dress Party Girl and Clara Double in The Nutcracker with Cincinnati Ballet.


Processed with VSCO with t1 preset

Gracie Zamiska 
Senior Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Canary Fairy in Sleeping Beauty, Swan Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, Soloist in “In The Beginning/Who We Are,” Pas de Deux in “Mozart Mix,” Wili/Villager in Giselle, Demi-Soloist in Paquita, Corps Member in “Falling Upwards,” Corps Member in La Bayadere, Soloist in “Handel’s Concerto.” Elsewhere: Flower Corps in The Nutcracker with Dayton Ballet (Dayton, Ohio), Soloist in Paquita Act and Ensemble Member in The Wizard of Oz with Performing Arts Louisville (Louisville, Kentucky).


Understudies

Katherine Kraal

Katherine Kraal 
Freshman Ballet student from Holland, Michigan

Elsewhere: The Nutcracker with Grand Rapids Ballet (Grand Rapids, Michigan), Internship with Deos Contemporary Ballet (Grand Rapids, Michigan).


Celeste Lau

Celeste Lau
Junior Ballet student from Bay Area, California

At CCM: Dewdrop in Rachael Vrbancic’s Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker, Big Swans in Jiang Qi’s Swan Lake Act II, and The End in the Beginning and Still Waters by Shauna Steele. Elsewhere: lya Kozadayev’s The Nutcracker, August Bournonville’s Napoli and Gina Patterson’s Seven Deadly Sins at University of North Carolina School of the Arts.


Campbell Lee

Campbell Lee 
Freshman Ballet student from Atlanta, Georgia

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in La Esmeralda, Corps de Ballet in “Jux D’Pose.” Elsewhere: Sugar Plum Fairy, Dew Drop Fairy, Marzipan Soloist, and Flowers Demi Soloist in The Nutcracker, Swanhilda’s friends in Coppélia at Metropolitan Ballet Theatre (Alpharetta, Georgia).


Regina Murphy

Regina Murphy 
Junior Ballet student from South Bend, Indiana

At CCM: Temperament Fairy in The Sleeping Beauty, Corps Member in Swan Lake, “The End in the Beginning,” Dewdrop in Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker, Little Dancer in 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty.


Sylvia Quinio

Sylvia Quinio 
Freshman Ballet student from Lexington, Kentucky

At CCM: “Beyond Words, It Begins,” Lise Understudy in An American in Paris, “Inevitable Truth.” Elsewhere: The Nutcracker and Beauty and the Beast with Kentucky Ballet Theatre (Lexington, Kentucky), Lulie in Lulie the Iceberg with Dancers’ Studio (Lexington, Kentucky).


Production Staff

  • Assistant Stage Managers | Lily Landoch, Bethany Untener
  • Assistant Production Managers | Annalee Crosser, Katie Reus
  • Associate Lighting Designers | Abigail Fluck*
  • Wardrobe Supervisor | Jayna Fry*
  • Pattern Maker/Draper | Jayna Fry*
  • Production Electrician | Nate Miller
  • Assistant Production Electrician / Board Operator | Hayden Valkema
  • Lighting Programmer | Brenden Friedel
  • Followpsot Operators | Evan Reinhart, Jordan Shaw
  • Deck Electricians | Raeya Garcia, Reagan Warvel
  • Set/Props Running Crew | Anya Brennan, Chloe Caudil, Halena Edwards, Ali Fishbain, Sophie Stockton
  • Assistant Sound Designer | Nick Feldmann
  • Production Sound Engineer | Brady Smith

Production Staff

Dance Costume Design Graduate Assistant

Jayna Fry

Jayna Fry 
Second-year Master’s Costume Design student from Spruce Grove, Alberta, Canada

At CCM: Assistant Costume Designer for Fellow TravelersElsewhere: Costume Shop Floor Manager at Glimmerglass Festival (Cooperstown, New York), Resident Assistant Costume Designer and Costume Designer for Camp Rock jr. and Annie jr. at Hale Center Theater (Orem, Utah).


Production Stage Manager

Hannah Kate Hawver

Hannah Kate Hawver 
Junior Stage Management student from Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

At CCM: PA for Xanadu, Orpheus in the Underworld, and Galileo Galilei, Assistant Stage Manager for Cincinnati Dionysia, Student Choreographer's Showcase (2023), and Sweet Charity, PSM for Gianni Schicchi + Dido and Aeneas, and American in Paris + Other Works. Elsewhere: Assistant Stage Manager at Wagon Wheel Center for the Arts (Warsaw, Indiana), Assistant Stage Manager at Gulfshore Playhouse (Naples, Florida), Assistant Stage Manager at Long Bay Theatre Company (Myrtle Beach, South Carolina).


Assistant Stage Managers

Lily Landoch

Lily Landoch 
Sophomore Stage Management student from Chicago, Illinois

At CCM: Assistant Stage Manager for An American in Paris and Clue, Production Assistant for Spring Awakening and Dialogues of the Carmelites, Wardrobe Crew for Frankenstein and She Loves Me, Spotlight Operator for Spelling Bee. Elsewhere: Assistant Stage Manager for Pippin and The Producers at North Shore Center for Performing Arts (Skokie, Illinois).


Bethany Untener

Bethany Untener
Sophomore Stage Management student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Assistant Production Manager for Hughes Project 2.0, Production Assistant for Cincinnati Dionysia. Elsewhere: Stage Manager for Suessical Kids with Cincinnati Children’s Theatre


Assistant Production Managers

Annalee Crosser

Annalee Crosser 
Junior Stage Management student from Edmond, Oklahoma

At CCM: PSM for The Rape of Lucretia, ASM for Something Rotten and Frankenstein, PA for Le Nozze di Figaro and L'Amant Anonyme. Elsewhere: SM Intern for The Knock at Cincinnati Opera,  ASM for The Bridges of Madison County at Shenandoah Summer Music Theatre (Winchester, Virginia).


Katie Reus

Katie Reus
Senior Stage Management student from St. Louis, Missouri

At CCM: Production Stage Manager for A Dream Play, Assistant Stage Manager for GiselleBlue Stockings, Dance Works (Fall 2021), Student Choreographer's Showcase 2021, Production Assistant for From Broadway with Love.


Associate Lighting Designer

Abby Fluck

Abby Fluck
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from Wayne, Pennsylvania

At CCM: Board Operator for Xanadu, Assistant Master Electrician for Pippin and The Burials, Production Electrician for 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty, Production Electrician 2 for Hughes Project 2.0 Elsewhere: Electrician Apprentice for GreasePrivate Lives, Always Pasty Cline, God Of Carnage, An American in Paris, and Murder on the Orient Express at The Cape Playhouse (Dennis, Massachusetts).


Production Electrician

Nate Miller

Nate Miller
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from Cincinnati, Ohio

Elsewhere: Lighting Tech with I.A.T.S.E. Local 5 at the Cincinnati Opera.


Lighting Programmer

Brenden Friedel

Brenden Friedel 
Senior Sound Design student from Orlando, Florida

At CCM: Sound Designer for Sweet Charity, Associate Sound Designer for Something Rotten!, Production Sound for Fellow Travelers, Spring Awakening and 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen FlahertyElsewhere: Sound Designer for Ragtime at Flint Repertory Theatre (Flint, Michigan), A2 with Lake Tahoe Shakespeare Festival (Incline Village, Nevada).


Followpsot Operators

Evan Reinhart

Evan Reinhart 
Sophomore Technical Production student from Zionsville, Indiana

At CCM: Assistant Technical Director and Head Carpenter for Rappachini’s Daughter, Head Carpenter for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Assistant Technical Director for J.S. Bach’s St. Matthew Passion, Head Carpenter for Everybody, Scenic Run Crew for Fellow Travelers, Cinderella, and She Loves MeElsewhere: Carpenter Intern for Bright Star, American Mariachi, and The Book of Will at PCPA-Pacific Conservatory Theatre (Santa Maria, California).


Set/Props Running Crew

Halena Edwards

Halena Edwards 
Freshman Stage Management student from Memphis, Tennessee

At CCM: Production Assistant for Let the Right One InElsewhere: Assistant Stage Manager for The Addams Family Young @Part at Theatre Memphis


Ali Fishbain

Ali Fishbain 
Freshman Stage Management student from Madison, Wisconsin

At CCM: Production Assistant for The Rape of Lucretia.


Assistant Sound Designer

Nick Feldmann

Nick Feldmann 
Sophomore Sound Design student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Mic Technician for Something Rotten! and Spring Awakening, Scenic Crew for Cincinnati Dionysia, Wardrobe Crew for FrankensteinElsewhere: Sound Designer for Burning Down the House and Daughter of War at Cincinnati Lab Theatre (Cincinnati, Ohio).


Production Sound Engineer

Brady Smith

Brady Smith 
Sophomore Sound Design and Technology student from Amelia, Ohio

At CCM: Debut production in Our Town.


next
On stage

Upcoming must-see events + top news from UC's College-Conservatory of Music

Stay up to date on CCM news and events by subscribing to our Next OnStage email newsletter, which is published every other Wednesday. Visit ccm.uc.edu/subscribe to sign up for email updates.

You can also connect with us on FacebookTwitterInstagramYouTube and LinkedIn.


CCM News

1

New York Times spotlights East Coast premiere of 'Blind...

February 23, 2024

The New York Times recently featured the East Coast premiere of "Blind Injustice," an opera based on true exonerations achieved by the Ohio Innocence Project. The production opened on Feb. 16 , 2024, at Peak Performances at Montclair State University. Premiered in 2019 at Cincinnati Opera, the opera was first workshopped through Opera Fusion: New Works (OF:NW), a collaboration between Cincinnati Opera and UC College-Conservatory of Music.

2

CCM welcomes celebrated vocal ensemble Gallicantus for residency

February 22, 2024

The celebrated vocal ensemble Gallicantus will visit the UC College-Conservatory of Music from March 2-6 for a professional choral singing residency with CCM's Choral Studies program. Under the direction of Gabriel Crouch, Gallicantus specializes in early and renaissance music. The group's CCM residency includes public lectures and workshops on topics ranging from the music of William Byrd to practical advice on building a career in music. Bookending the residency are two public concerts at the Cathedral Basilica of St. Peter in Chains in downtown Cincinnati.

3

CCM Wind Symphony pays homage to the Earth in multimedia concert

Event: February 23, 2024 7:30 PM

The University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music Wind Symphony presents an evening of astounding sounds and sights in "Creation of the World" at 7:30 p.m. on Friday, Feb. 23, in Patricia Corbett Theater Tickets are on sale now through the CCM Box Office!

Load More
Debug Query for this
Vocal performer sings at a microphone

CCMpower

CCMpower is a volunteer group of fans, advocates and alumni dedicated to empowering students and fueling the future of the arts through scholarship opportunities and more.

The competitive scholarships CCMpower provides help attract and retain the best and brightest students, nurture professional development opportunities and – in turn – continue CCM’s tradition of excellence for the next generation of student-artists. Join or renew your CCMpower membership today to help provide critical scholarship funds.

Join or renew your CCMpower member today to help provide critical scholarship funds. Visit foundation.uc.edu/ccmpower to learn more.

 


Sponsors

Louise Dieterle Nippert Trust
Scholarship and Resident Artist Sponsor
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
CSO/CCM Diversity Fellowship Sponsor
The Corbett Endowment at CCM
Dance Department Sponsor
All-Steinway School Sponsor
Louise H. & David S. Ingalls Foundation, Inc.
Community Partners
The Joseph and Frances Jones Poetker Fund of the Cambridge Charitable Foundation, Ritter & Randolph, LLC, Corporate Counsel
Visiting Artists & Thinking About Music Sponsor
Dr. & Mrs. Carl G. Fischer 
Greg Mathein 
Gary & Barb Cummins 
Jim & Linda Miller 
George & Carroll Roden
Musical Theatre Department Sponsors
Genevieve Smith
Opera Production Sponsor
Rafael and Kimberly de Acha
Opera D’Arte Sponsor
An Anonymous Donor
Estate of Mr. William A. Friedlander
Mrs. William A. Friedlander
Dr. Randolph L. Wadsworth
Judith Schonbach Landgren and Peter Landgren
Mr. & Mrs. Harry H. Santen
Elizabeth C.B. Sittenfeld
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas E. Stegman
Mrs. Theodore W. Striker
Mrs. Harry M. Hoffheimer
Ariel Quartet Sponsors
Jan Rogers
Willard and Jean Mulford Charitable Fund of the Cambridge Charitable Foundation
Choral Studies Sponsors
Anonymous
  Classical Guitar Sponsor

Mr. & Mrs. Joseph W. Hirschhorn
Orchestral Sponsor
Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation
Starling Pre-Collegiate Sponsor
Starling Strings Sponsor
Dr. Timothy E. and Janet L. Johnson
Thom Miles and Roberta Gary
Organ Department Sponsors
Keyboard Club of Cincinnati
Louis and Susan Meisel
Piano Department Sponsors
Kevin and Nancy Rhein
   Wind Studies Sponsor
Buddy Rogers Music
LINKS Sponsor
Sponsors listed as of Sept. 7, 2023

General Information


Land Acknowledgment

The Cincinnati area and the land that the University of Cincinnati has been built on is the native homeland of the Indigenous Algonquian speaking tribes, including the Delaware, Miami, and Shawnee tribes.


Box Office

Located in the CCM Atrium, the Box Office is open Tuesday through Friday, 1-5 p.m.; and one hour prior to curtain for all ticketed performances. MasterCard, Visa and Discover cards are accepted.

  • Location: CCM Atrium Lobby next to Corbett Auditorium
  • Telephone: 513-556-4183
  • Email: boxoff@uc.edu
  • Mail: CCM Box Office, P.O. Box 210003, Cincinnati, OH 45221-0003

Parking

Convenient parking is available in the CCM Garage at the base of Corry Boulevard off of Jefferson Avenue. Additional parking is available in garages throughout the UC campus. Any questions concerning on-campus parking should be directed to UC Parking Services at 513-556-2283.


Tax Credit

If you find that you cannot attend your performance, your tickets may be donated for tax credit as a charitable contribution. Simply notify the Box Office prior to the performance to release your seats, and give your name and address. A tax donation receipt will be mailed to you.


Lost and Found

If you have lost an item, contact lost and found at 513-556-9413.


House Policies

The House Manager has been instructed to minimize the disturbance to patrons already seated when accommodating latecomers. The director and producer of each production select times that are least likely to interrupt the performance, and latecomers will be seated only during these times. Latecomers who miss these opportunities will not be admitted until intermission. Children under the age of 6 will not be admitted.


Cameras, Phones and Recording Devices

The video or audio recording of performances is prohibited.

The use of cameras, with or without flashes, recording devices, cellular phones and other electronic devices inside the theater is prohibited. Please leave them with the House Manager.


Smoking and Refreshments

Smoking and refreshments are not permitted in the theater. Effective May 1, 2017, smoking and tobacco use (including chewing tobacco and electronic cigarettes) shall be prohibited by students, staff, faculty, visitors, vendors and contractors at all times in or on University of Cincinnati properties, including events on university property during non-school hours. This includes all shelters, indoor and outdoor theaters and athletic facilities, bridges, walkways, sidewalks, residence halls, parking lots, and street parking and garages owned by the university.


Hearing Enhancement

Telex listening devices are available for checkout during performances in both Patricia Corbett Theater and Corbett Auditorium. Please inquire at the Box Office.


Wheelchair Seating

Wheelchair seating is available in both Corbett Auditorium and Patricia Corbett Theater. Seating is limited, so reservations should be made with the Box Office when ordering tickets. These seats are subject to availability.


Group Sales

The Box Office can accommodate groups for major productions and concerts. Preview and benefit performances are also available for some productions. For more information, call the CCM Box Office at 513-556-4183.


CCM Faculty and Staff

CCM's faculty and staff and its state-of-the-art facilities make possible the professional training and exceptional education on which CCM believes the future of the arts relies. The school's roster of eminent faculty regularly receives distinguished honors for creative and scholarly work, and its alumni have achieved notable success in the performing and media arts. More than 150 internationally recognized faculty members work with students from around the world, specializing in eight areas of study.


Know Your Exit

Map depicting exits from Patricia Corbett Theatre

Performance dates and repertoire are subject to change. View CCM's current calendar of events.

The purpose of these performances is educational, and they are part of a University of Cincinnati academic program.