CCM Dance SERIES Presents

STUDENT CHOREOGRAPHERS’ SHOWCASE

March 2-5, 2023, Cohen Family Studio Theater

  • Director | Shauna Steele
  • Choreographers | Rose Engel*, Sydney D’Orso*, Mandi Weitz*, Hazel Alexander*, Erin Decker*, Morgan Montour* and Gracie Zamiska*
  • Production Stage Manager | Rachel Ledington*
  • Lighting Designer | Dionte Mercado*
  • Associate Lighting Designers | Claire Michels*
  • Sound Designer | Bryan Pivaral*
  • Dance Arts Administration Graduate Assistant | Aaron Libby
  • Dance Costume Design Graduate Assistant | Clara Cavins
  • Dance Faculty | Thomas Bell, Deirdre Carberry, Brian Cashwell, Isabele Elefson, Jeri Gatch, Jonnie Lynn Jacobs-Percer, Julius Jenkins, Shane Ohmer, Molly Perez, Jiang Qi, Shauna Steele, Tricia Sundbeck, Michael Tevlin, Rae Vrbancic
  • Physical Therapists | UC & NovaCare: Alan H et. Al

*CCM student

Content advisory: This production contains haze/strobe lighting effects and adult content, including audio depicting hate speech, gun violence and trauma.

The Student Choreographers' Showcase will last approximately 1 hour and 10 minutes, with no intermission

Acknowledgments

Amber Boyd, Heidi Dunning, Heather Graden, Alan Husarchik, Jonnie Lynn Jacobs Percer, Diana Queen of Diana’s Dancewear, Rose Smith, Jennifer Thiemet, Cathy Petraits, Dale Pickett, Jefferson James, Greater Cincinnati Dance Alliance (GCDA), Novacare.

Dance Selections

Beat As One

  • Choreographer | Gracie Zamiska
  • Music | ‘Optimist’ Zoë Keating
  • Costumes | CCM Dance 
  • Dancers | Hazel Alexander, Willie Harris Jr., Emerson Lecrone, Grace Mitchell, Morgan Montour, Iliana Rich, Miranda Sharer, Ying Ying Tong, Mandi Weitz 

It Would Feel Like This

  • Choreographer | Erin Decker
  • Music | Excerpts from WFAA newscast, "World Star Money Interlude" by Joji, "Pills" by Joji, "Like Real People Do" by Hozier
  • Costumes | CCM Dance + Dancers
  • Dancers | Hannah Altmiller, Elise Arcuri, Katie Griffith, Shaelyn Kuipers,  Kelsey Lewis (US), Cynthia Lutz, Miranda Sharer, Mira Sidhu, Laykin Stoess

Program Note 

Discovering who you are can be a dark and uncertain moment in an individual's life. However, accepting and growing into your identity feels like a storm has cleared and the sun is finally out again. There is a noticeable lack of queer women representation within the dance world. This piece is a nod to this lack and provides more representation on the subject.

Scintilla

  • Choreographer | Mandi Weitz
  • Costumes | CCM Dance
  • Dancers | Celeste Lau, Emerson Lecrone, Emilia Mieczykowski, Regina Murphy, Ying Ying Tong

Program Note

It's nothing but a whisper, a shimmer, a fragment of something just barely visible. Is a scintilla of virtuosity worth the risk of failure? Hold onto that spark. Ideas shape the world, and every idea must begin a scintilla.

Bold.

  • Choreographer | Rose Engel 
  • Music | ‘When I Grow Up’ Pussycat Dolls, ‘A Little Party Never Killed Nobody’ Fergie
  • Costumes | CCM Dance + Dancers
  • Dancers | Shaelyn Kuipers, Grace Mitchell, Grace Ortega, Mira Sidhu, Sofia Stitz, Maddie Talbot, Maddie Weber, Claire Zakrajsek, Caitlyn Wehner

Program Note

Flash Warning: there may be flashing lights during this piece.  

Who Will Tomorrow Bring?

  • Choreographer | Morgan Montour
  • Composer | Philip Glass & Lautten Company, The Lumineers, Max Richter, Daniel Hope, & Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
  • Music | Morning Passages (from "The Hours"), Patience, & Spring 1 - 2012
  • Dancers | AJ Gross, Willie J. Harris, Celeste Lau, Eva Moore, Claire Zakrajsek, Gracie Zamiska
  • Understudies | Sophia Gray, Taylor Jacubenta

forgive me father for [ I ] have sinned

  • Choreographer | Hazel Beatrice Alexander 
  • Music | ‘Talk About Sufferin'’ Ricky Skaggs, ‘Haunted Nights’  Sagason
  • Costumes | CCM Dance
  • Dancers | Iliana Rich, Kelsey Lewis, Cynthia Lutz, Eva Moore, Grace Ortega, Isabella Ramsey, Sofia Stitz, Maddie Webber, Caitlyn Wehner
  • Understudy | Iliana Rich

Program Note

Inspired by religious trauma syndrome (RTS), this work explores the effects of RTS. RTS is a form of PTSD that is experienced by those who are leaving or have left a dogmatic/authoritarian religion. RTS affects one's self-worth, instilling a sense of shame and fear. It often contributes to depression, anxiety, personal relationships, and more.

Pas de Poisson

  • Choreographer | Sydney D’Orso
  • Music | ‘Prickly Pear’ Portico Quartet
  • Costumes | CCM Dance
  • Dancers | Sarah Bartlett, Sophia Gray, Katie Griffith, Emilia Mieczykowski, Regina Murphy, Isabella Ramsey, Isabella Thoroughman

Program Note

“Pas de poisson [pah duh pwah-SAWN]. Fish step.” -Technical Manual and Dictionary of Classical Ballet by Gail Grant

Company Profiles

Beat As One

Choreographer

Processed with VSCO with t1 preset

Gracie Zamiska 
Senior Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Canary Fairy in Sleeping Beauty, Swan Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, Soloist in “In The Beginning/Who We Are,” Pas de Deux in “Mozart Mix,” Wili/Villager in Giselle, Demi-Soloist in Paquita, Corps Member in “Falling Upwards,” Corps Member in La Bayadere, Soloist in “Handel’s Concerto.” Elsewhere: Flower Corps in The Nutcracker with Dayton Ballet (Dayton, Ohio), Soloist in Paquita Act and Ensemble Member in The Wizard of Oz with Performing Arts Louisville (Louisville, Kentucky).


Dancers

Hazel Beatrice Alexander

Hazel Alexander 
Senior Ballet student from Killbuck, Ohio

At CCM: Demi Soloist in Waltz of the Flowers, Raymonda, Wilis and Villager in Giselle, Piquita, Falling Upwards, Le Bayadère, Death and the Maiden, Duende, Choreographer of Galileo Galilei. Choreographer in Student Choreography Showcase. Elsewhere: Choreographer of The Selkie at Dancing Under the Stars (Painesville, Ohio).


Emerson Lecrone

Emerson Lecrone
Senior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Principal in Raymonda staged by Tricia Sundbeck and Isabel Elefson, principal in "Waltz of the Flowers" original choreography by Rachael Vrbancic, Friend in Giselle act 1 staged by Qi Jiang, soloist in Paquita staged by Dierdre Carberry, "Falling Upwards" by Shauna Steele. Elsewhere: Raymonda, Don Quixote, Swan Lake, Le Corsaire, Sugarplum.


Grace Mitchell

Grace Mitchell 
Senior Ballet student from Darien, Connecticut

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in Sleeping Beauty, Swan Lake, Raymonda, La Bayadere and Les Sylphides, Soloist in “Mozart Mix,” Wilis & Villager in Giselle, demi-soloist in Paquita.


Morgan Montour

Morgan Montour
Junior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Death and the Maiden choreographed by Qi Jiang, La Bayadere staged by Deirdre Carberry, Paquita soloist staged by Deirdre Carberry, Falling Upwards set to an award-winning composition by Aya Yoshida choreographed by Shauna Steele, dancer in Giselle, dancer in Student Choreographers' Showcase.


Iliana Rich

Iliana Rich
Junior Ballet student from Taylorsville, Kentucky

At CCM: "Pas" choreographed by Jiang Qi, Demi Soloist in An American in Paris, Soloist in "Jux d’pose" by Ihaiah Miller, Temperament Fairy in Sleeping Beauty, Danse des Cygnes Allegro Moderato in Swan Lake, Soloist in Raymonda, "Mozart Mix" by Thomas Bell, Corps de Ballet in Giselle, "From The Beginning" by Jennie Creer-King, Corps de Ballet in Paquita, "Falling Upwards" by Shauna Steele, "Beat as One" by Gracie Zamiska, "Forgive Me Father For (I) Have Sinned" by Hazel Beatrice, "Aurora Borealis" by Keenan Pennington.


Miranda Sharer

Miranda Sharer 
Junior Ballet student from Lancaster, Ohio

At CCM: Lilac Attendant in The Sleeping Beauty, Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, "Mozart Mix," Corps de Ballet in Giselle, "Falling Upwards." Elsewhere: Performed in The Nutcracker at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio), Attended BalletMet Summer Intensive 2018, 2020, 2021.


Ying Ying Tong
Sophomore Ballet student from Hong Kong, China

At CCM: Lead in In the Beginning, Peasant Pas de Trois in GiselleFalling Upwards, Corps de Ballet in Paquita. Elsewhere: Odile in Swan Lake, Esmeralda in Esmeralda Excerpt, Princess Florine in Sleeping Beauty, Snow Queen in The Nutcracker (Interlochen, Michigan).


UC-CCM logo

Mandi Weitz 
Junior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Corps de ballet in Les Sylphides. Elsewhere: Various performances with the Dayton Ballet company including corps de ballet in Swan Lake.


It Would Feel Like This

Choreographer

Erin Decker

Erin Decker (they/them)
Junior Ballet student from Naples, Florida

At CCM: Paquita staged by Dierdre Carberry, "Twilight Tango" by Thomas Bell, Giselle staged by Dierdre Carberry and Qi Jiang, Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington, "Home-Made Home-made, (but aren't we all?)" by Sydney D'Orso. Elsewhere: Cinderella, Clara, soloist roles in The Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty; George Balanchine's The Nutcracker with Miami City Ballet.


Dancers

Hannah Altmiller

Hannah Altmiller 
Sophomore Ballet student from Springfield, Oregon

Elsewhere: Lady Winter and corps de statue in Adventures in Narnia at Dance Veritas (Eugene, Oregon), Dew Drop Fairy in The Nutcracker at SLC Ballet (Salt Lake City, Utah), Dulcinea, Spanish woman, and Bridesmaid in Don Quixote.  


Elise Arcuri

Elise Arcuri 
Junior Ballet student from Santa Barbara, California

At CCM: Corps de ballet dancer in Swan Lake Act 2 set by Qi Jiang, "It Would Feel Like This" coreographed by Erin Decker, Corps de ballet dancer in Raymonda set by Tricia Sundbeck and Isabel Elfson, Corps be ballet dancer in "Waltz of the flowers" set by Rae Vrbancic, Villager in Giselle act 1 set by Qi Jiang, "The Ideal of Love" coregraphed by Hazel Alexander, "Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid" choregraphed by Gracie Zamiska.


Katherine Griffith

Katie Griffith 
Junior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: “Falling Upwards,” “Who We Are,” Willis Corps in Giselle, Demi-soloist in “Waltz of the Flowers”, Lilac Fairy Corps in Sleeping Beauty, Tall Swans in Swan LakeElsewhere: Corps de ballet in The Nutcracker and Fairy Godmother in Cinderella with Dayton Ballet (Dayton, Ohio).


Shaelyn Kuipers

Shaelyn Kuipers
Junior Ballet student from Midland, North Carolina

At CCM: Who We Are, “Waltz of the Flowers.” Elsewhere: Maria, Snow Queen, Coffee Corps, Trepak Corps, Flowers Corps in The Nutcracker.


Kelsey Lewis

Kelsey Lewis
Sophomore Ballet student from Glenwood, Illinois

At CCM: Mozart MixElsewhere: “Tailsman Variation,” “Coppelia Suite,” Corps in “Mazurka” and Corps in “Dance of the Hours” with Boston Ballet Professional Division at Walnut Hill School for the Arts (Natick, Massachusetts).


Cynthia Lutz

Cynthia Lutz 
Junior Ballet student from Wheaton, Illinois

At CCM: Falling Upwards, Ethereal Relations, The Unforgotten, corp de ballet in Giselle, “Waltz of the Flowers.”


Miranda Sharer

Miranda Sharer 
Junior Ballet student from Lancaster, Ohio

At CCM: Lilac Attendant in The Sleeping Beauty, Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, "Mozart Mix," Corps de Ballet in Giselle, "Falling Upwards." Elsewhere: Performed in The Nutcracker at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio), Attended BalletMet Summer Intensive 2018, 2020, 2021.



Laykin Stoess

Laykin Stoess
Junior Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: "Home-made, Home-made! (But aren't we all?" by Sydney D'Orso, Giselle staged by Qi Jiang, Soloist in Who We Are by Shauna Steele, It Would Feel Like This by Erin Decker, Beat As One by Gracie Zamiska, Swan Lake Act II staged by Qi Jiang.


Scintilla

Choreographer

UC-CCM logo

Mandi Weitz 
Junior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Corps de ballet in Les Sylphides. Elsewhere: Various performances with the Dayton Ballet company including corps de ballet in Swan Lake.


Emerson Lecrone

Emerson Lecrone
Senior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Principal in Raymonda staged by Tricia Sundbeck and Isabel Elefson, principal in "Waltz of the Flowers" original choreography by Rachael Vrbancic, Friend in Giselle act 1 staged by Qi Jiang, soloist in Paquita staged by Dierdre Carberry, "Falling Upwards" by Shauna Steele. Elsewhere: Raymonda, Don Quixote, Swan Lake, Le Corsaire, Sugarplum.


Emilia Mieczykowski

Emilia Mieczykowski
Junior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Myrtha in Giselle, Tall Swan Soloist in Swan Lake. Elsewhere: Corps in George Balanchine’s Serenade performed with Cincinnati Ballet Academy (Cincinnati, Ohio), soloist in Aladdin performed with Cincinnati Ballet II (Cincinnati, Ohio).


Regina Murphy

Regina Murphy 
Junior Ballet student from South Bend, Indiana

At CCM: Temperament Fairy in The Sleeping Beauty, Corps Member in Swan Lake, “The End in the Beginning,” Dewdrop in Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker, Little Dancer in 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty.


Ying Ying Tong
Sophomore Ballet student from Hong Kong, China

At CCM: Lead in In the Beginning, Peasant Pas de Trois in GiselleFalling Upwards, Corps de Ballet in Paquita. Elsewhere: Odile in Swan Lake, Esmeralda in Esmeralda Excerpt, Princess Florine in Sleeping Beauty, Snow Queen in The Nutcracker (Interlochen, Michigan).


Bold.

Choreographer


Shaelyn Kuipers

Shaelyn Kuipers
Junior Ballet student from Midland, North Carolina

At CCM: Who We Are, “Waltz of the Flowers.” Elsewhere: Maria, Snow Queen, Coffee Corps, Trepak Corps, Flowers Corps in The Nutcracker.


Grace Mitchell

Grace Mitchell 
Senior Ballet student from Darien, Connecticut

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in Sleeping Beauty, Swan Lake, Raymonda, La Bayadere and Les Sylphides, Soloist in “Mozart Mix,” Wilis & Villager in Giselle, demi-soloist in Paquita.


Grace Ortega

Grace Ortega 
Sophomore Ballet student from Columbus, Ohio

At CCM: Lise in An American in Paris, Cygnet in Swan Lake, Corps de ballet in Raymonda, Demi-soloist in Waltz of the FlowersElsewhere: Second Movement in Western Symphony, Swanhilda's Friends in Coppelia



Sofia Stitz

Sofia Stitz 
Senior Ballet student from Dumont, New Jersey

At CCM: Odette in Swan Lake, soloist in Raymonda, Peasant Pas soloist in Giselle, soloist in Paquita, soloist in La Bayadere, “Kingdom of Shades,” “Still Waters,” “From the Beginning,” “Enigma Station,” and Handel Concerto.


Madelin Talbot

Madelin Talbot 
Senior Ballet student from Zanesville, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Dancer in Handel’s Concerto. Elsewhere: Corps de ballet in Giselle, Corps de ballet in Walpurgisnacht (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19), Corps de ballet in Etudes (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19) at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio).


Maddie Weber

Maddie Weber 
Junior Ballet student from Naperville, Illinois

At CCM: “Short Story Long,” Prologue of Sleeping Beauty, “Waltz of the Flowers,” Act Two of Swan Lake, “Esmeralda Suite,” “Vincent, Iris, and the Starry Night,” “it’s not the breaths you take…” Elsewhere: Cinderella in Cinderella with Chicago Festival Ballet (Naperville, Illinois).



Who Will Tomorrow Bring?

Choreographer

Morgan Montour

Morgan Montour
Junior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Death and the Maiden choreographed by Qi Jiang, La Bayadere staged by Deirdre Carberry, Paquita soloist staged by Deirdre Carberry, Falling Upwards set to an award-winning composition by Aya Yoshida choreographed by Shauna Steele, dancer in Giselle, dancer in Student Choreographers' Showcase.


Dancers

Eva Moore

Eva Moore 
Senior Ballet student from Richfield, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in Raymonda, Peasant Pas in Giselle, Excerpt of Paquita, In The Beginning, Falling Upwards, Handel Concerto, Kingdom of Shades, In Transit, Faux Pas. Elsewhere: The Nutcracker with Joffrey Ballet (Chicago, Illinois).



Processed with VSCO with t1 preset

Gracie Zamiska 
Senior Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Canary Fairy in Sleeping Beauty, Swan Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, Soloist in “In The Beginning/Who We Are,” Pas de Deux in “Mozart Mix,” Wili/Villager in Giselle, Demi-Soloist in Paquita, Corps Member in “Falling Upwards,” Corps Member in La Bayadere, Soloist in “Handel’s Concerto.” Elsewhere: Flower Corps in The Nutcracker with Dayton Ballet (Dayton, Ohio), Soloist in Paquita Act and Ensemble Member in The Wizard of Oz with Performing Arts Louisville (Louisville, Kentucky).


Understudies

Sophia Gray

Sophia Gray 
Junior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, Sleeping Beauty, Giselle, and Paquita, “Who We Are,” “Mozart Mix,” “Pas de Poisson,” “In the Beginning,” “Home-made, Home-Made! (But aren’t we all?),” “Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid.” Elsewhere: Soloist in Paquita “Pas de Trois Variation 2,” Corps de Ballet and Swanhilda’s Friends & Wedding Suite in Coppélia, Tea & Spanish Doll in The Nutcracker with The Cincinnati Ballet Academy, Corps de Ballet in La Bayadére with Philadelphia Ballet Summer Intensive (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania).


forgive me father for [ I ] have sinned

Choreographer

Hazel Beatrice Alexander

Hazel Alexander 
Senior Ballet student from Killbuck, Ohio

At CCM: Demi Soloist in Waltz of the Flowers, Raymonda, Wilis and Villager in Giselle, Piquita, Falling Upwards, Le Bayadère, Death and the Maiden, Duende, Choreographer of Galileo Galilei. Choreographer in Student Choreography Showcase. Elsewhere: Choreographer of The Selkie at Dancing Under the Stars (Painesville, Ohio).


Dancers

Kelsey Lewis

Kelsey Lewis
Sophomore Ballet student from Glenwood, Illinois

At CCM: Mozart MixElsewhere: “Tailsman Variation,” “Coppelia Suite,” Corps in “Mazurka” and Corps in “Dance of the Hours” with Boston Ballet Professional Division at Walnut Hill School for the Arts (Natick, Massachusetts).


Cynthia Lutz

Cynthia Lutz 
Junior Ballet student from Wheaton, Illinois

At CCM: Falling Upwards, Ethereal Relations, The Unforgotten, corp de ballet in Giselle, “Waltz of the Flowers.”


Eva Moore

Eva Moore 
Senior Ballet student from Richfield, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in Raymonda, Peasant Pas in Giselle, Excerpt of Paquita, In The Beginning, Falling Upwards, Handel Concerto, Kingdom of Shades, In Transit, Faux Pas. Elsewhere: The Nutcracker with Joffrey Ballet (Chicago, Illinois).


Grace Ortega

Grace Ortega 
Sophomore Ballet student from Columbus, Ohio

At CCM: Lise in An American in Paris, Cygnet in Swan Lake, Corps de ballet in Raymonda, Demi-soloist in Waltz of the FlowersElsewhere: Second Movement in Western Symphony, Swanhilda's Friends in Coppelia


Isabella Ramsey

Isabella Ramsey
Freshman Ballet student from Toledo, Ohio

Elsewhere: Snow Princess, Dewdrop and Spanish in The Nutcracker with Toledo Ballet (Toledo, Ohio).


Sofia Stitz

Sofia Stitz 
Senior Ballet student from Dumont, New Jersey

At CCM: Odette in Swan Lake, soloist in Raymonda, Peasant Pas soloist in Giselle, soloist in Paquita, soloist in La Bayadere, “Kingdom of Shades,” “Still Waters,” “From the Beginning,” “Enigma Station,” and Handel Concerto.


Caitlyn Wehner

Caitlyn Wehner 
Sophomore Ballet student from Beavercreek, Ohio

At CCM: Lilac Attendant in The Sleeping Beauty, Understudy in “Still Waters,” Corps de ballet in Swan Lake and “Mozart Mix.”


Understudy

Iliana Rich

Iliana Rich
Junior Ballet student from Taylorsville, Kentucky

At CCM: "Pas" choreographed by Jiang Qi, Demi Soloist in An American in Paris, Soloist in "Jux d’pose" by Ihaiah Miller, Temperament Fairy in Sleeping Beauty, Danse des Cygnes Allegro Moderato in Swan Lake, Soloist in Raymonda, "Mozart Mix" by Thomas Bell, Corps de Ballet in Giselle, "From The Beginning" by Jennie Creer-King, Corps de Ballet in Paquita, "Falling Upwards" by Shauna Steele, "Beat as One" by Gracie Zamiska, "Forgive Me Father For (I) Have Sinned" by Hazel Beatrice, "Aurora Borealis" by Keenan Pennington.


Pas de Poisson

Choreographer


Dancers

Sarah Bartlett

Sarah Bartlett 
Junior Ballet student from Baltimore, Maryland

At CCM: Corp de ballet in Giselle, Paquita, La Bayadère, Handel Concerto. Elsewhere: corp de ballet in L’amore, corp de ballet in Vampiri with Étoile Ballet Theatre (Piacenza, Italy).


Sophia Gray

Sophia Gray 
Junior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, Sleeping Beauty, Giselle, and Paquita, “Who We Are,” “Mozart Mix,” “Pas de Poisson,” “In the Beginning,” “Home-made, Home-Made! (But aren’t we all?),” “Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid.” Elsewhere: Soloist in Paquita “Pas de Trois Variation 2,” Corps de Ballet and Swanhilda’s Friends & Wedding Suite in Coppélia, Tea & Spanish Doll in The Nutcracker with The Cincinnati Ballet Academy, Corps de Ballet in La Bayadére with Philadelphia Ballet Summer Intensive (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania).


Katherine Griffith

Katie Griffith 
Junior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: “Falling Upwards,” “Who We Are,” Willis Corps in Giselle, Demi-soloist in “Waltz of the Flowers”, Lilac Fairy Corps in Sleeping Beauty, Tall Swans in Swan LakeElsewhere: Corps de ballet in The Nutcracker and Fairy Godmother in Cinderella with Dayton Ballet (Dayton, Ohio).


Emilia Mieczykowski

Emilia Mieczykowski
Junior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Myrtha in Giselle, Tall Swan Soloist in Swan Lake. Elsewhere: Corps in George Balanchine’s Serenade performed with Cincinnati Ballet Academy (Cincinnati, Ohio), soloist in Aladdin performed with Cincinnati Ballet II (Cincinnati, Ohio).


Regina Murphy

Regina Murphy 
Junior Ballet student from South Bend, Indiana

At CCM: Temperament Fairy in The Sleeping Beauty, Corps Member in Swan Lake, “The End in the Beginning,” Dewdrop in Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker, Little Dancer in 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty.


Isabella Ramsey

Isabella Ramsey
Freshman Ballet student from Toledo, Ohio

Elsewhere: Snow Princess, Dewdrop and Spanish in The Nutcracker with Toledo Ballet (Toledo, Ohio).


Isabella Thoroughman

Isabella Thoroughman
Sophomore Ballet student from Williamstown, Kentucky

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in RaymondaElsewhere: Esmeralda in Esmeralda (CCM Prep), Principal in La Bayadere(CCM Prep), Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake and Don Quixote (CCM Prep), Clara, Marzipan, and Flower Corps de Ballet in The Nutcracker, Corps de Ballet in La Bayadere, Corps de Ballets in Don Quixote with Cincinnati Ballet Academy, Magic Dress Party Girl and Clara Double in The Nutcracker with Cincinnati Ballet.


Production Staff

  • Technical Director | Stirling Shelton
  • Assistant Stage Managers | Ella Gover, Hannah Kate Hawver
  • Production Electrician | Ashton Karp
  • Assistant Production Electrician | Jeffrey Bell
  • Electrics Show Assistants/Lighting Graduate Assistants | Jessica Drayton, Kristen Peck
  • Assistant Technical Director | Gabby Ullman
  • Set Construction Crew | Matti Andrews, Jeffrey Bell, William Blank, El (Elora) Bowers, Anna Camerer, Nick Feldmann, Raeya Garcia, Ella Gover, Laura Hanks, Willow Heichel, Corvo (Mary) Hopkins, Lily Landoch, Kaitlin Mier, Maddi Myer, Kait Naylor, Molly Powell, Charlie Raschke, Evan Reinhart, Paloma Robles, Kassidy Schley, Moira Seger, Jordan Shaw, Emma Shreve, Morgan Terry, Bethany Untener, Reagan Warvel
  • Scene Shop Assistants | Mckenna Brennan, Iz Dillon, Lukas Hummeldorf, Nick Hunley, Benji Lookatch, Grace Mayo, Janay Sukkarieh, Gabby Ullman, Logan Vanderpool
  • Production Sound Engineer| Brian Haack
  • Assistant Production Sound Engineer | Bri Kelly

Production Staff Profiles

Production Stage Manager 

Rachel Ledington

Rachel Ledington 
Senior Stage Management student from Round Rock, Texas

At CCM: Fellow Travelers, Student Choreographers' Showcase, Somrthing Rotten!, L'amant Anonyme. Elsewhere: TEXAS Outdoor Musical at the Pioneer Amphitheater, The National Bible Bee and Kids Act Out at Liberty Exhibition Hall.


Lighting Designer

Dionte Mercado

Dionte Mercado 
Senior Lighting Design and Technology student from Alpharetta, Georgia

At CCM: Master Electrician for Xanadu and Pippin. Lighting Programmer for Spring DanceElsewhere: Electrics Apprentice for Santa Fe Opera 2021 Season.


Associate Lighting Designers

Claire Michels

Claire Michels 
Senior Lighting Design student from Madison, Wisconsin

At CCM: Lighting Designer for St. Matthew's Passion, Assistant Lighting Designer for Once on This Island, Associate Lighting Designer for Student Choreographers Showcase 2023. Elsewhere: Assistant Lighting Designer for The Nutcracker with Cincinnati Ballet.


Sound Designer 

Bryan Pivaral

Bryan Pivaral
First-year Master’s Sound Design and Technology student from Miami, Florida

At CCM: A2 for She Loves Me Elsewhere: Sound Designer for Daughter and When 5 Years Pass at California Institute of the Arts (Santa Clarita, California). Sound Designer for PipelineItalian Futurist ProjectRed Velvet and Children's Hour at Florida International University (Miami, Florida).


Assistant Stage Manager

Hannah Kate Hawver

Hannah Kate Hawver 
Junior Stage Management student from Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

At CCM: PA for Xanadu, Orpheus in the Underworld, and Galileo Galilei, Assistant Stage Manager for Cincinnati Dionysia, Student Choreographer's Showcase (2023), and Sweet Charity, PSM for Gianni Schicchi + Dido and Aeneas, and American in Paris + Other Works. Elsewhere: Assistant Stage Manager at Wagon Wheel Center for the Arts (Warsaw, Indiana), Assistant Stage Manager at Gulfshore Playhouse (Naples, Florida), Assistant Stage Manager at Long Bay Theatre Company (Myrtle Beach, South Carolina).


Production Electrician

Ashton Karp

Ashton Karp 
Junior Lighting Design student from Houston, Texas

At CCM: She Loves Me, 2023 Student Choreographers Showcase. Elsewhere: The Carnegie (Covington, Kentucky).


Electrics Show Assistants/Lighting Graduate Assistants

Jessica Drayton

Jessica Ann Drayton 
Master’s Lighting Design student from Powder Springs, Georgia

At CCM: Cinderella, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Dialogue of the Carmelites. Elsewhere: As you Like it and Trouble in Mind with Cincinnati Shakespeare Company, Jersey Boys with Arts Center of Coastal Carolina (Hilton Head Island, South Carolina), Secret Garden with TheaterLab Dayton (Dayton, Ohio), Ariodante with Curtis Institute of Music (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania), Sleepy Hollow with Dayton Ballet (Dayton, Ohio), Young Frankenstein with Circle Theater (Fort Worth, TX), Into the Breeches with Stagewest Theatre (Forth Worth, TX), Pleasure Trials with Amphibian Stage (Fort Worth, TX), Fierce! with Cincinnati Opera (Cincinnati, Ohio), and Eugene Onegin with Dallas Symphony Orchestra (Dallas, Texas).


Kristen Peck

Kristen Peck
Second-year Masters Lighting Design student from Fontana, California

At CCM: The Burials, Danceworks 2022. Elsewhere: God of Carnage at The Wayward Artist (Santa Ana, California), Titus Andronicus at Southern California Shakespeare Festival (Pomona, California), Heathers, Bee-luther-hatchee, Real Women Have Curves at California State Polytechnic University (Pomona, California).


Assistant Technical Director

Gabby Ullman

Gabby Ullman 
Junior Technical Production student from Scottsdale, Arizona

At CCM: Master Carpenter for Galileo Galilei and Assistant Technical Director for She Loves Me. Elsewhere: she’s worked on installations for Disney World, and built for news studios and Super Bowls.


Set Construction Crew

Elora Bowers

Elora Bowers 
Sophomore Stage Management student from West Chester, Ohio

At CCM: Production Assistant for Something Rotten, Costume Crew for Dialogues of the Carmelites, Assistant Stage Manager for Dido and Aeneas and Gianni Schicchi, Scenic Crew for Spring Dance, Deck Electrician for Sweet Charity.


Willow Heichel

Willow Heichel
Sophomore Technical Production student from Granville, Ohio

At CCM: Scenic crew for Something Rotten Elsewhere: Deck Electrician for Crazy for You with the Southeastern Summer Theatre Institute (Hilton Head Island, South Carolina).


UC CCM logo

Morgan Terry
Freshman Technical Production student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Scenic Crew for Something Rotten. Elsewhere: Spot Op for Jersey Boys and Deck/Scenic Crew for White Christmas at Fulton Theatre (Lancaster, Pennsylvania)


Bethany Untener

Bethany Untener
Sophomore Stage Management student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Assistant Production Manager for Hughes Project 2.0, Production Assistant for Cincinnati Dionysia. Elsewhere: Stage Manager for Suessical Kids with Cincinnati Children’s Theatre


Scene Shop Assistants

McKenna Brennan

McKenna Brennan 
Senior Technical Production student from Los Alamitos, California

At CCM: Automation Op on Clybourne Park, Wardrobe Crew on 42nd Street, Master Carpenter on Little Shop of Horrors, Automation Op on Light in the Piazza.


Izzy Dillon

Iz Dillon 
Sophomore Technical Direction student from Carmel, Indiana

At CCM: Head Carpenter for Frankenstein, Run Crew for Xanadu and Blue Stockings, Wigs and Makeup for Once, Spotlight Crew for She Loves Me.


Lukas Hummeldorf

Lukas Hummeldorf 
Junior Technical Design and Production student from Covington, Kentucky

At CCM: Assistant Technical Director for Something Rotten!, Master Carpenter for Marriage of Figaro. Elsewhere: Intern Technical Director for Indecent and Big Fish at the Commonwealth Artists Student Theatre (Covington, Kentucky), and the Shop Foreman for Radium Girls and Tuck Everlasting at Notre Dame Academy (Covington, Kentucky). Overhire with IATSE Local 5, and carpenter with CVG Made.


Nick Hunley

Nick Hunley 
Senior Technical Production student from Worthington, Ohio

At CCM: Techncial Director for Let The Right One In, Assistant Technical Director for Cinderella, Programmer for Sunday in the Park with George, Head Carpenter for Pippin, Assistant Production Electrcian for Spring Dance. Elsewhere: Laser Design and Programming Intern at Image Engineering (Baltimore, MD), Stage Crew Lead at The Sante Fe Opera (Santa Fe, NM), Stage Crew Apprentice at The Santa Fe Opera.


Benji Lookatch

Benji Lookatch 
Junior Technical Direction student from Milwaukee, Wisconsin

At CCM: Assistant Technical Director for The Rape of Lucretia and Once on This Island, Head Carpenter for Something Rotten! and CinderellaElsewhere: Carpenter and Run Crew for Oliver, Verdi's Aida, Elton John's Aida, and A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder at Utah Festival Opera and Music Theater (Logan, Utah).


Grace Mayo

Grace Mayo 
Senior Technical Production student from Dublin, Ohio

At CCM: Technical Director for Cinderella, Assistant Technical Director for Galileo Galilei and Dance Works 2021-22, Head Carpenter for The Good Trouble Project. Elsewhere: Technical Director for The Addams Family and Smokey Joe's Café, Assistant Technical Director for Legally Blonde, Cinderella, The Comedy of Errors, and Brigadoon, Carpenter for Wagon Wheel Center for the Arts (Warsaw, Indiana).


UC CCM logo

Janay Sukkarieh 
Senior Technical Production student from Irvine, California

At CCM: Master Carpenter for Opera Gala, Scenic Carpenter for CCM’s 2019-20 season. Elsewhere: 2021 Stage Crew at the Santa Fe Opera, Production Assistant at South Coast Repertory, Lighting Assistant for The Britney Runs a Marathon Movie Premiere.


Gabby Ullman

Gabby Ullman 
Junior Technical Production student from Scottsdale, Arizona

At CCM: Master Carpenter for Galileo Galilei and Assistant Technical Director for She Loves Me. Elsewhere: she’s worked on installations for Disney World, and built for news studios and Super Bowls.


Logan Vanderpool

Logan Vanderpool 
Senior Technical Production student from Fairfield, Ohio.

At CCM: Assistant Technical Director for Xanadu, Master Carpenter for Say What You Want to Say, Scenic Crew for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, The Rocky Horror show, Secret Garden. Elsewhere: Carpenter for Cinderella at Trollwood Performing Arts School.


Production Sound Engineer

UC CCM logo

Brian Haack
Third-year Sound Design and Technology student from Katy, Texas

At CCM: Load-in/out Crew for Brightstar, Prep and Sound Board Operator for A Midsummer Night's Dream, Boom Operator for E-Media short film project.


Assistant Production Sound Engineer

Bri Kelley

Bri Kelly 
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from Gaithersburg, Maryland

Elsewhere: Assistant sound designer and A1 on Jekyll and Hyde an Immersive Musical Thriller, A1 on Always, Patsy Cline with Free Range Humans (Fredrick, Maryland), A2 on Cabaret with Southeastern Summer Theatre Institute (Hilton Head, South Carolina),  Sound Designer and Audio engineer on Pippin with The Free Theatre (Gaithersburg, Maryland), A1 on Romeo and Juliet with The Endangered Species Theatre Project (Fredrick, Maryland).


next
On stage

Upcoming must-see events + top news from UC's College-Conservatory of Music

Stay up to date on CCM news and events by subscribing to our Next OnStage email newsletter, which is published every other Wednesday. Visit ccm.uc.edu/subscribe to sign up for email updates.

You can also connect with us on FacebookTwitterInstagramYouTube and LinkedIn.


CCM News

1

New York Times spotlights East Coast premiere of 'Blind...

February 23, 2024

The New York Times recently featured the East Coast premiere of "Blind Injustice," an opera based on true exonerations achieved by the Ohio Innocence Project. The production opened on Feb. 16 , 2024, at Peak Performances at Montclair State University. Premiered in 2019 at Cincinnati Opera, the opera was first workshopped through Opera Fusion: New Works (OF:NW), a collaboration between Cincinnati Opera and UC College-Conservatory of Music.

2

CCM welcomes celebrated vocal ensemble Gallicantus for residency

February 22, 2024

The celebrated vocal ensemble Gallicantus will visit the UC College-Conservatory of Music from March 2-6 for a professional choral singing residency with CCM's Choral Studies program. Under the direction of Gabriel Crouch, Gallicantus specializes in early and renaissance music. The group's CCM residency includes public lectures and workshops on topics ranging from the music of William Byrd to practical advice on building a career in music. Bookending the residency are two public concerts at the Cathedral Basilica of St. Peter in Chains in downtown Cincinnati.

3

CCM Wind Symphony pays homage to the Earth in multimedia concert

Event: February 23, 2024 7:30 PM

The University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music Wind Symphony presents an evening of astounding sounds and sights in "Creation of the World" at 7:30 p.m. on Friday, Feb. 23, in Patricia Corbett Theater Tickets are on sale now through the CCM Box Office!

Load More
Debug Query for this
Vocal performer sings at a microphone

CCMpower

CCMpower is a volunteer group of fans, advocates and alumni dedicated to empowering students and fueling the future of the arts through scholarship opportunities and more.

The competitive scholarships CCMpower provides help attract and retain the best and brightest students, nurture professional development opportunities and – in turn – continue CCM’s tradition of excellence for the next generation of student-artists. Join or renew your CCMpower membership today to help provide critical scholarship funds.

Join or renew your CCMpower member today to help provide critical scholarship funds. Visit foundation.uc.edu/ccmpower to learn more.

 


Sponsors

Louise Dieterle Nippert Trust
Scholarship and Resident Artist Sponsor
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
CSO/CCM Diversity Fellowship Sponsor
The Corbett Endowment at CCM
Dance Department Sponsor
All-Steinway School Sponsor
Louise H. & David S. Ingalls Foundation, Inc.
Community Partners
The Joseph and Frances Jones Poetker Fund of the Cambridge Charitable Foundation, Ritter & Randolph, LLC, Corporate Counsel
Visiting Artists & Thinking About Music Sponsor
Dr. & Mrs. Carl G. Fischer 
Greg Mathein 
Gary & Barb Cummins 
Jim & Linda Miller 
George & Carroll Roden
Musical Theatre Department Sponsors
Genevieve Smith
Opera Production Sponsor
Rafael and Kimberly de Acha
Opera D’Arte Sponsor
An Anonymous Donor
Estate of Mr. William A. Friedlander
Mrs. William A. Friedlander
Dr. Randolph L. Wadsworth
Judith Schonbach Landgren and Peter Landgren
Mr. & Mrs. Harry H. Santen
Elizabeth C.B. Sittenfeld
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas E. Stegman
Mrs. Theodore W. Striker
Mrs. Harry M. Hoffheimer
Ariel Quartet Sponsors
Jan Rogers
Willard and Jean Mulford Charitable Fund of the Cambridge Charitable Foundation
Choral Studies Sponsors
Anonymous
  Classical Guitar Sponsor

Mr. & Mrs. Joseph W. Hirschhorn
Orchestral Sponsor
Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation
Starling Pre-Collegiate Sponsor
Starling Strings Sponsor
Dr. Timothy E. and Janet L. Johnson
Thom Miles and Roberta Gary
Organ Department Sponsors
Keyboard Club of Cincinnati
Louis and Susan Meisel
Piano Department Sponsors
Kevin and Nancy Rhein
   Wind Studies Sponsor
Buddy Rogers Music
LINKS Sponsor
Sponsors listed as of Sept. 7, 2023

General Information


Land Acknowledgment

The Cincinnati area and the land that the University of Cincinnati has been built on is the native homeland of the Indigenous Algonquian speaking tribes, including the Delaware, Miami, and Shawnee tribes.


Box Office

Located in the CCM Atrium, the Box Office is open Monday through Friday, 1-5 p.m.; and one hour prior to curtain for all ticketed performances. MasterCard, Visa and Discover cards are accepted.

  • Location: CCM Atrium Lobby next to Corbett Auditorium
  • Telephone: 513-556-4183
  • Email: boxoff@uc.edu
  • Mail: CCM Box Office, P.O. Box 210003, Cincinnati, OH 45221-0003

Parking

Convenient parking is available in the CCM Garage at the base of Corry Boulevard off of Jefferson Avenue. Additional parking is available in garages throughout the UC campus. Any questions concerning on-campus parking should be directed to UC Parking Services at 513-556-2283.


Tax Credit

If you find that you cannot attend your performance, your tickets may be donated for tax credit as a charitable contribution. Simply notify the Box Office prior to the performance to release your seats, and give your name and address. A tax donation receipt will be mailed to you.


Lost and Found

If you have lost an item, contact lost and found at 513-556-9413.


House Policies

The House Manager has been instructed to minimize the disturbance to patrons already seated when accommodating latecomers. The director and producer of each production select times that are least likely to interrupt the performance, and latecomers will be seated only during these times. Latecomers who miss these opportunities will not be admitted until intermission. Children under the age of 6 will not be admitted.


Cameras, Phones and Recording Devices

The video or audio recording of performances is prohibited.

The use of cameras, with or without flashes, recording devices, cellular phones and other electronic devices inside the theater is prohibited. Please leave them with the House Manager.


Smoking and Refreshments

Smoking and refreshments are not permitted in the theater. Effective May 1, 2017, smoking and tobacco use (including chewing tobacco and electronic cigarettes) shall be prohibited by students, staff, faculty, visitors, vendors and contractors at all times in or on University of Cincinnati properties, including events on university property during non-school hours. This includes all shelters, indoor and outdoor theaters and athletic facilities, bridges, walkways, sidewalks, residence halls, parking lots, and street parking and garages owned by the university.


Hearing Enhancement

Telex listening devices are available for checkout during performances in both Patricia Corbett Theater and Corbett Auditorium. Please inquire at the Box Office.


Wheelchair Seating

Wheelchair seating is available in both Corbett Auditorium and Patricia Corbett Theater. Seating is limited, so reservations should be made with the Box Office when ordering tickets. These seats are subject to availability.


Group Sales

The Box Office can accommodate groups for major productions and concerts. Preview and benefit performances are also available for some productions. For more information, call the CCM Box Office at 513-556-4183.


CCM Faculty and Staff

CCM's faculty and staff and its state-of-the-art facilities make possible the professional training and exceptional education on which CCM believes the future of the arts relies. The school's roster of eminent faculty regularly receives distinguished honors for creative and scholarly work, and its alumni have achieved notable success in the performing and media arts. More than 150 internationally recognized faculty members work with students from around the world, specializing in eight areas of study.


Know Your Exit

Map depicting exits from Cohen Family Studio Theater

Performance dates and repertoire are subject to change. View CCM's current calendar of events.

The purpose of these performances is educational, and they are part of a University of Cincinnati academic program.