CCMOnStage Dance Presents

STUDENT CHOREOGRAPHERS' SHOWCASE

 

Oct. 14-17, 2021, Cohen Family Studio Theater

Dance Department Supporter 
The Corbett Endowment at CCM

  • Director Shauna Steele
  • Production Stage Manager Kali Ashurst*
  • Lighting Designer William Baker*
  • Associate Lighting Designers Isabella Pfeiffer*, William Meckstroth*
  • Sound Designer Corbin White*

*CCM student

The Student Choreographers' Showcase will last approximately 75 minutes with no intermission.

Acknowledgments

Special thanks to Rodney & Laurie Gasch, Amber Boyd & NoveCare, Will Brenner, Dr. Kyuran Ann Choe, Dr. Michael Donaworth, Rachel Gleason, Rose Smith, Heather Graden, Alan Husarchik, Dale Pickett and Diana Queen of Diana’s Dancewear.  

The Dance Department gratefully acknowledges the support of The Corbett Endowment at CCM.

Dance Selections

Aurora Borealis

  • Choreographer | Keenan Pennington
  • Music | Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No. 3 by Gideon Kremer
  • Composer | Phillip Glass
  • Lighting Designer | Isabella Pfeiffer
  • Costumes | Shauna Steele, Keenan Pennington
  • Dancers | Erin Decker, Carmen Doll, Katie Griffith, Grace Mitchell, Eva Moore, Iliana Rich, Bethany Roup, Miranda Sharer, Madelin Talbot

The Ideal of Love

  • Choreographer | Hazel Beatrice Alexander 
  • Music | Choke by Royal & the Serpent, Shake well before use by YSI, and Roman Empire - (Stripped) (Instrumental) by MISSIO 
  • Lighting Designer | William Baker
  • Costumes | CCM Dance Department
  • Dancers | Elise Arcuri, Taryn Grassbaugh, Chloe King, Lily Kozub, Madeline Montgomery, Hannah Pruiett

Program Note by Hazel Beatrice Alexander

Our perception of love is often seen in media as intense, sexual, short, and all-consuming. It is not until we watch the screen flicker black that we feel love in its entirety. Both romantic and platonic, returned or unrequited. Everyone feels love in a different way, not good or bad... simply human connection. 

 

Home-made, home-made! (But aren’t we all?)

  • Choreographer | Sydney D'Orso
  • Music | La grande cascade by René Aubrey, The Blockbird for tenor recorder by Caroline Eidsten Dahl & Olav Anton Thommessen, Elevator by Laura Misch
  • Lighting Designer | Isabella Pfeiffer
  • Costume Designer | Sydney D'Orso
  • Costumes | CCM Dance Department
  • Dancers | Sarah Bartlett, Erin Decker, Sophia Gray, Emilia Mieczykowski, Alyssa Pankey, Mira Sidhu, Gemma Smith, Laykin Stoess, Madelin Talbot

Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid

  • Choreographer | Gracie Zamiska
  • Music | Talk by Hozier
  • Lighting Designer | William Baker
  • Costumes | Shauna Steele, CCM Dance Department
  • Dancers | Elise Arcuri, Carmen Doll, Emerson Lecrone, Morgan Montour, Sophia Gray, Hannah Pruiett, Mandi Weitz

Program Note

“Artists are people driven by the tension between the desire to communicate and the desire to hide.” - Donald Woods Winnicott

The Unforgotten

  • Choreographer | Mandi Weitz
  • Music | Sunshine on My Shoulders by Michael Maxwell
  • Lighting Designer | William Meckstroth
  • Costumes | CCM Dance Department
  • Dancers | Katie Griffith, Cynthia Lutz, Gemma Smith, Ying Ying Cecily Tong, Claire Zakrajsek

Program Note by Mandi Weitz

Memory is central to our lives as human beings. In a world where time is consistently fleeting, we cling to thoughts of the past and hopes for the future, relying on the fact that when all else slips away, our minds remain our own. For those with Dementia and Alzheimer's Disease, this vital part of human life is taken, impacting their ability to carry out normal life functions, remember loved ones, and communicate their thoughts. Yet even as it seems the person has slipped away, it is the human connections maintained with others that keeps a part of them alive. You remain unforgotten.

Ethereal Relation

  • Choreographer | Anna Lee Rohovec
  • Music | Nocturno by John Williams, Fuego by Robert Michaels  
  • Lighting Designer | William Meckstroth
  • Costumes | CCM Dance Department
  • Dancers | Maia Blake, Cynthia Lutz, Grace Mitchell, Alyssa Pankey, Mira Sidhu, Lauren Sokol, Sofia Stitz

Empower

  • Choreographer | Jennifer Listerman
  • Music | Nasty by Janet Jackson
  • Lighting Designer | William Baker
  • Costumes | CCM Dance Department
  • Dancers | Rae Dougherty, Lily Kozub, Madeline Montgomery, Eva Moore, Lauren Sokol, and Gracie Zamiska

Shades of Impressions

  • Choreographer | Antonia Rae Dougherty
  • Music | Suite bergamasque, L. 75: III. Clair de lune François-Joël Thiollier
  • Composer | Claude Debussy (1918)
  • Lighting Designer | William Baker
  • Costume Designer | Antonia Rae Dougherty
  • Dancers | Maia Blake, Emerson Lecrone, Emma Phillips, Sofia Stitz, Claire Zakrajsek

Company Profiles

Aurora Borealis

Choreographer

Keenan Pennington

Keenan Pennington 
Sophomore Ballet student from Little Elm, Texas

At CCM: Choreographer for Aurora Borealis (Student Choreographers’ Showcase 2021). Elsewhere: Pas de Quatre, Paquita, Coppelia, Swan Lake Pas de Trois, Elite Syncopations, Death and a Maiden (Jiang Qi), Shades of Green (Rae Dougherty), The Dream (Amanda Kenner).


Dancers

Erin Decker

Erin Decker 
Sophomore Ballet student from Naples, Florida

At CCM: Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington, Home-made, home-made! (But aren’t we all?) by Sydney D’Orso. Elsewhere: Cinderella, Clara, soloist roles in The Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty; George Balanchine's The Nutcracker with Miami City Ballet.


Carmen Doll

Carmen Doll 
Junior Ballet student from Coldwater, Michigan

At CCM: Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington.


Katie Griffith

Katie Griffith
Sophomore Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Falling Upwards, Soloist in Twilight Tango, Willis and corps de ballet in Giselle, Dancer in Galileo Galilei Elsewhere: Fairy Godmother in Cinderella with the Dayton Ballet (Dayton, Ohio).


Grace Mitchell

Grace Mitchell 
Junior Ballet student from Darien, Connecticut

At CCM: Les Sylphides staged by Dierdre Carberry, La Bayadere's “Kingdom of Shades” staged by Dierdre Carberry, Rose Engel's Faux Pas.


Eva Moore

Eva Moore 
Junior Ballet student from Richfield, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in Raymonda, Peasant Pas in Giselle, Excerpt of Paquita, In The Beginning, Falling Upwards, Handel Concerto, Kingdom of Shades, In Transit, Faux Pas. Elsewhere: The Nutcracker with Joffrey Ballet (Chicago, Illinois).


Iliana Rich

Iliana Rich
Sophomore Ballet student from Taylorsville, Kentucky

At CCM: Soloist in RaymondaMozart Mix, Corps de Ballet in GiselleFrom The Beginning, Corps de Ballet in PaquitaFalling UpwardsAurora Borealis.


Bethany Roup

Bethany Roup
Junior Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Soloist in Swan Lake Pas de Trois, Soloist in Cornerstones, corps de ballet in Les Sylphides.


Miranda Sharer

Miranda Sharer 
Sophomore Ballet student from Lancaster, Ohio

Elsewhere: Performed in The Nutcracker at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio), Attended BalletMet Summer Intensive 2018, 2020, 2021.


Madelin Talbot

Madelin Talbot 
Junior Ballet student from Zanesville, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Dancer in Handel’s Concerto. Elsewhere: Corps de ballet in Giselle, Corps de ballet in Walpurgisnacht (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19), Corps de ballet in Etudes (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19) at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio).


The Ideal of Love

Choreographer

Hazel Beatrice Alexander

Hazel Alexander 
Junior Ballet student from Killbuck, Ohio

At CCM: Demi Soloist in Waltz of the Flowers, Raymonda, Wilis and Villager in Giselle, Piquita, Falling Upwards, Le Bayadère, Death and the Maiden, Duende, Choreographer of Galileo Galilei. Choreographer in Student Choreography Showcase. Elsewhere: Choreographer of The Selkie at Dancing Under the Stars (Painesville, Ohio).

Dancers

Elise Arcuri

Elise Arcuri 
Sophomore Ballet student from Santa Barbara, California

At CCM: Waltz of the Flowers, Raymonda, Giselle, Falling Upwards, Thoughts Unspoken Words Unsaid, The Ideal of Love.


Taryn Grassbaugh

Taryn Grassbaugh 
Sophomore Ballet student from Holmes County, Ohio

At CCM: Falling Upwards, The Ideal of Love, corps de ballet in Giselle, Waltz of the Flowers.


Chloe King

Chloe King 
Sophomore Ballet student from Media, Pennsylvania

At CCM: The Ideal of Love by Hazel Alexander. Elsewhere: Sugar Plum Fairy, Aurora at Kristina Pulcini Ballet Academy, multiple jazz and modern pieces at Center for Performing and Fine Arts.


Lily Kozub 
Senior Ballet student from Cleveland, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in Pas de Quatre, Cornerstones; Corps de ballet in Les Sylphides; Circus dancer in The Bartered Bride. Elsewhere: Verdon Fosse Legacy Inaugural Professional Training Program, Trainee with North Pointe Ballet.


Madeline Montgomery

Madeline Montgomery 
Senior Ballet student from Shawnee, Kansas

At CCM: Student Choreographer's Showcase (2019-2021), La Bayadere, Handel’s Concerto, Serenade, Le Corsaire, En Tournee, Cinderella, Bridges. Elsewhere: Cincinnati Ballet Summer Intensive, New York Dance Project Summer Intensive.


Hannah Pruiett

Hannah Pruiett 
Sophomore Ballet student from Toledo, Ohio

At CCM: The Ideal of Love by Hazel Alexander, Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid by Gracie Zamiska. Elsewhere: Company in Beauty and the Beast, The Nutcracker, La Bayadére (Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre School).

Home-made, home-made! (But aren’t we all?)

Choreographer

Sydney D’Orso

Sydney D’Orso 
Senior Ballet student from Ridgefield, Connecticut

At CCM: Waltz of the Flowers, Giselle, Twilight Tango, Raymonda, The Space Between, Les Sylphides, Rite of Spring, Compass, Passengers, Aminita Virosa, Choreographer for Home-made, Home-made! (But Aren't We All?) and Ramifications.

Dancers

Sarah Bartlett

Sarah Bartlett 
Junior Ballet student from Baltimore, Maryland

At CCM: Corp de ballet in Giselle, Paquita, La Bayadère, Handel Concerto. Elsewhere: corp de ballet in L’amore, corp de ballet in Vampiri with Étoile Ballet Theatre (Piacenza, Italy).


Erin Decker

Erin Decker 
Sophomore Ballet student from Naples, Florida

At CCM: Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington, Home-made, home-made! (But aren’t we all?) by Sydney D’Orso. Elsewhere: Cinderella, Clara, soloist roles in The Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty; George Balanchine's The Nutcracker with Miami City Ballet.


Sophia Gray

Sophia Gray 
Sophomore Ballet student from Symmes Township, Ohio

At CCM: Home-made, home-made! (But aren’t we all?), Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid, In The Beginning, Paquita, Giselle, Marie understudy in Little Dancer. Elsewhere: soloist in Paquita “Pas de Trois Variation 2” with the Cincinnati Ballet Academy.  


Emilia Mieczykowski
Sophomore Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

Elsewhere: Serenade and Walpurgisnacht set by repetiteurs of the Balanchine Trust, original student works at Cincinnati Ballet Academy; The Nutcracker, Bolero, Alice in Wonderland, Romeo and Juliet, King Arthur's Camelot with Cincinnati Ballet Company.


Alyssa Pankey

Alyssa Pankey 
Senior Ballet student from Elmwood Park, Illinois

At CCM: Pas de Quatre staged by Tricia Sundbeck, Death and the Maiden choreographed by Qi Jiang, Serenade staged by Joysanne Sidimus, Rite of Spring choreographed by Qi Jiang, Le Corsaire staged by Deirdre Carberry, Remembrance choreographed by Michael Tevlin, Volume IV choreographed by Hope Friedman, Apertures and Vistas choreographed by Judith Mikita, Cinderella choreographed by Karen Russo Burke. Elsewhere: Serenade staged by Leslie Peck (Boca Ballet Theatre) Le Feu Follet choreographed by Nicole Muratov (Boca Ballet Theatre).


Mira Sidhu

Mira Sidhu
Senior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Wilis Corps and Royal Hunting Party in GiselleEthereal Relations, soloist in Homemade, Homemade, But Aren’t We All?, soloist in Talisman, Corps in Cornerstone, Corps in Death and the Maiden, Corps in Amanita Virosa, demi soloist in Passengers.

 


Gemma Smith

Gemma Smith 
Sophomore Ballet student from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

At CCM: Home-made, home-made! (But aren’t we all?) by Sydney D’Orso, The Unforgotten by Mandi Weitz Elsewhere: Summer intensives at Cincinnati Bellet, Oregon Ballet, BalletMet.


Laykin Stoess

Laykin Stoess 
Sophomore Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Home-made, Home-made! (But Aren’t We All?), Giselle, Soloist in Who We Are.


Madelin Talbot

Madelin Talbot 
Junior Ballet student from Zanesville, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Dancer in Handel’s Concerto. Elsewhere: Corps de ballet in Giselle, Corps de ballet in Walpurgisnacht (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19), Corps de ballet in Etudes (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19) at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio).


Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid

Choreographer

Processed with VSCO with t1 preset

Gracie Zamiska 
Junior Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Handel's Concerto by Thomas Bell, La Bayadere "Kingdom of Shades" staged by Deirdre Carberry, Mind's Eye by Anna Lee Rohovec, Must Be Morning by Amanda Kenner. Elsewhere: Midwest Repertory Ballet, featured dancer and ensemble member in The Wizard of Oz at Actor's Center for Training.


Dancers

Elise Arcuri

Elise Arcuri 
Sophomore Ballet student from Santa Barbara, California

At CCM: Waltz of the Flowers, Raymonda, Giselle, Falling Upwards, Thoughts Unspoken Words Unsaid, The Ideal of Love.


Carmen Doll

Carmen Doll 
Junior Ballet student from Coldwater, Michigan

At CCM: Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington.


Sophia Gray

Sophia Gray 
Sophomore Ballet student from Symmes Township, Ohio

At CCM: Home-made, home-made! (But aren’t we all?), Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid, In The Beginning, Paquita, Giselle, Marie understudy in Little Dancer. Elsewhere: soloist in Paquita “Pas de Trois Variation 2” with the Cincinnati Ballet Academy.  


Morgan Montour

Morgan Montour
Junior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Death and the Maiden choreographed by Qi Jiang, La Bayadere staged by Deirdre Carberry, Paquita soloist staged by Deirdre Carberry, Falling Upwards set to an award-winning composition by Aya Yoshida choreographed by Shauna Steele, dancer in Giselle, dancer in Student Choreographers' Showcase.


Hannah Pruiett

Hannah Pruiett 
Sophomore Ballet student from Toledo, Ohio

At CCM: The Ideal of Love by Hazel Alexander, Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid by Gracie Zamiska. Elsewhere: Company in Beauty and the Beast, The Nutcracker, La Bayadére (Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre School).


UC-CCM logo

Mandi Weitz 
Junior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Corps de ballet in Les Sylphides. Elsewhere: Various performances with the Dayton Ballet company including corps de ballet in Swan Lake.


The Unforgotten

Choreographer

UC-CCM logo

Mandi Weitz 
Junior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Corps de ballet in Les Sylphides. Elsewhere: Various performances with the Dayton Ballet company including corps de ballet in Swan Lake.


Dancers

Katie Griffith

Katie Griffith
Sophomore Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Falling Upwards, Soloist in Twilight Tango, Willis and corps de ballet in Giselle, Dancer in Galileo Galilei Elsewhere: Fairy Godmother in Cinderella with the Dayton Ballet (Dayton, Ohio).


Cynthia Lutz

Cynthia Lutz 
Sophomore Ballet student from Wheaton, Illinois

At CCM: Falling Upwards, Ethereal Relations, The Unforgotten, corp de ballet in Giselle, “Waltz of the Flowers.”


Gemma Smith

Gemma Smith 
Sophomore Ballet student from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

At CCM: Home-made, home-made! (But aren’t we all?) by Sydney D’Orso, The Unforgotten by Mandi Weitz Elsewhere: Summer intensives at Cincinnati Bellet, Oregon Ballet, BalletMet.


Ying Ying Tong
Sophomore Ballet student from Hong Kong, China

At CCM: Lead in In the Beginning, Peasant Pas de Trois in GiselleFalling Upwards, Corps de Ballet in Paquita. Elsewhere: Odile in Swan Lake, Esmeralda in Esmeralda Excerpt, Princess Florine in Sleeping Beauty, Snow Queen in The Nutcracker (Interlochen, Michigan).


Claire Zakrajsek

Claire Alexandra Zakrajsek 
Senior Ballet student from Cleveland, Ohio

At CCM: Principal role in Raymonda, Willis Demi-Soloist and Giselle understudy in Giselle, Taglioni Soloist in Pas De Quatre, Mazurka Soloist in Les Slyphides, Rite of Spring, Passengers, Amanita, Soloist in Shades of Impressions, Soloist in The Unforgotten, Soloist in Must Be Morning, Soloist in HER.

Ethereal Relation

Choreographer

Anna Lee Rohovec

Anna Lee Rohovec 
Senior Ballet student from Alamogordo, New Mexico

At CCM: Amy Seiwert’s  2021 Enigma Station, corps de ballet and Soloist in Deidre Carberry’s 2020 restaging of Les Sylphides, Soloist in Qi Jaing’s 2019 En Tournée, corps de ballet member for George Balenchine’s Serenade staged by Josanne Sidimus, Chorographer for Minds Eye and Ethereal Relation (Student Choreographers’ Showcase).


Dancers

Maia Blake

Maia Blake 
Senior Ballet student from Andover, Massachusetts

At CCM: Shade Soloist in La Bayadere, Enigma Station by Amy Seiwert, Napoli Pas de Six, original works by Shauna Steele and Qi Jiang, Choreographer in the Student Choreographers’ Showcase. Elsewhere: Fairy and White Cat in The Sleeping Beauty, Marie in The Nutcracker, Soloist in Swan Lake (Bangor and Waterville, Maine).


Cynthia Lutz

Cynthia Lutz 
Sophomore Ballet student from Wheaton, Illinois

At CCM: Falling Upwards, Ethereal Relations, The Unforgotten, corp de ballet in Giselle, “Waltz of the Flowers.”


Grace Mitchell

Grace Mitchell 
Junior Ballet student from Darien, Connecticut

At CCM: Les Sylphides staged by Dierdre Carberry, La Bayadere's “Kingdom of Shades” staged by Dierdre Carberry, Rose Engel's Faux Pas.


Alyssa Pankey

Alyssa Pankey 
Senior Ballet student from Elmwood Park, Illinois

At CCM: Pas de Quatre staged by Tricia Sundbeck, Death and the Maiden choreographed by Qi Jiang, Serenade staged by Joysanne Sidimus, Rite of Spring choreographed by Qi Jiang, Le Corsaire staged by Deirdre Carberry, Remembrance choreographed by Michael Tevlin, Volume IV choreographed by Hope Friedman, Apertures and Vistas choreographed by Judith Mikita, Cinderella choreographed by Karen Russo Burke. Elsewhere: Serenade staged by Leslie Peck (Boca Ballet Theatre) Le Feu Follet choreographed by Nicole Muratov (Boca Ballet Theatre).


Mira Sidhu

Mira Sidhu
Senior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Wilis Corps and Royal Hunting Party in GiselleEthereal Relations, soloist in Homemade, Homemade, But Aren’t We All?, soloist in Talisman, Corps in Cornerstone, Corps in Death and the Maiden, Corps in Amanita Virosa, demi soloist in Passengers.

 


Lauren Sokol

Lauren Sokol 
Senior Ballet student from Indianapolis, Indiana

At CCM: Waltz Soloist in Les Sylphides restaged by Deirdre Carberry, Corps de Ballet in La Bayadere staged by Deirdre Carberry, Corps in Serenade staged by Joysanne Sidimus, and other contemporary, modern, and ballet works by Shauna Steele, Qi Jiang, and Michael Tevlin. Elsewhere: Corps de Ballet in Serenade staged by Leslie Peck at Boca Ballet Theatre SI, Corps in Waltz of the Princesses staged by Flavio Salazar at American Ballet Theatre NYC Collegiate SI.


Sofia Stitz

Sophia Stitz
Junior Ballet student from Dumont, New Jersey

At CCM: “Handel’s Concerto,” Soloist in "Kingdom of Shades" from La BayadereEnigma Station, Soloist in Paquita,From the Beginning, Peasant Pas” from Giselle, Student Choreographer’s Showcase (2020, 2021).

Empower

Choreographer

Jennifer Listerman

Jennifer Listerman
Junior Ballet student from Chicago, Illinois

At CCM: Les Sylphides, The Space Between, 24/7, Ramifications, Enigma Station.

Dancers

Antonia Rae Dougherty 
Senior Ballet student from Wilmington, Delaware

At CCM: Le Corsaire-Le Jardin Animé staged by Deidre Carberry, Remembrance by Michael Tevlin, Passengers by Shauna Steele (Fall Showcase 2019); Killer Queen by Kate Delon and Her by David Lopena (Student Choreographers’ Showcase 2020); Soloist in Les Sylphides staged by Deidre Carberry (Fall Showcase 2020); Choreographer for Shades of Green, performer in Tango Argentino by Maia Blake (Student Choreographers Showcase 2021); Soloist in Pas de Quatre staged by Tricia Sundbeck and Enigma Station by Amy Seiwert (Student Choreographers Showcase 2021). Elsewhere: ABT collegiate program in 2020, Mark Morris Dance Group summer intensive in 2021, American Dance Festival in 2021, LA Contemporary Dance Company summer intensive in 2021.


Lily Kozub 
Senior Ballet student from Cleveland, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in Pas de Quatre, Cornerstones; Corps de ballet in Les Sylphides; Circus dancer in The Bartered Bride. Elsewhere: Verdon Fosse Legacy Inaugural Professional Training Program, Trainee with North Pointe Ballet.


Madeline Montgomery

Madeline Montgomery 
Senior Ballet student from Shawnee, Kansas

At CCM: Student Choreographer's Showcase (2019-2021), La Bayadere, Handel’s Concerto, Serenade, Le Corsaire, En Tournee, Cinderella, Bridges. Elsewhere: Cincinnati Ballet Summer Intensive, New York Dance Project Summer Intensive.


Eva Moore

Eva Moore 
Junior Ballet student from Richfield, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in Raymonda, Peasant Pas in Giselle, Excerpt of Paquita, In The Beginning, Falling Upwards, Handel Concerto, Kingdom of Shades, In Transit, Faux Pas. Elsewhere: The Nutcracker with Joffrey Ballet (Chicago, Illinois).


Lauren Sokol

Lauren Sokol 
Senior Ballet student from Indianapolis, Indiana

At CCM: Waltz Soloist in Les Sylphides restaged by Deirdre Carberry, Corps de Ballet in La Bayadere staged by Deirdre Carberry, Corps in Serenade staged by Joysanne Sidimus, and other contemporary, modern, and ballet works by Shauna Steele, Qi Jiang, and Michael Tevlin. Elsewhere: Corps de Ballet in Serenade staged by Leslie Peck at Boca Ballet Theatre SI, Corps in Waltz of the Princesses staged by Flavio Salazar at American Ballet Theatre NYC Collegiate SI.


Processed with VSCO with t1 preset

Gracie Zamiska 
Junior Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Handel's Concerto by Thomas Bell, La Bayadere "Kingdom of Shades" staged by Deirdre Carberry, Mind's Eye by Anna Lee Rohovec, Must Be Morning by Amanda Kenner. Elsewhere: Midwest Repertory Ballet, featured dancer and ensemble member in The Wizard of Oz at Actor's Center for Training.


Shades of Impressions

Choreographer

Antonia Rae Dougherty 
Senior Ballet student from Wilmington, Delaware

At CCM: Le Corsaire-Le Jardin Animé staged by Deidre Carberry, Remembrance by Michael Tevlin, Passengers by Shauna Steele (Fall Showcase 2019); Killer Queen by Kate Delon and Her by David Lopena (Student Choreographers’ Showcase 2020); Soloist in Les Sylphides staged by Deidre Carberry (Fall Showcase 2020); Choreographer for Shades of Green, performer in Tango Argentino by Maia Blake (Student Choreographers Showcase 2021); Soloist in Pas de Quatre staged by Tricia Sundbeck and Enigma Station by Amy Seiwert (Student Choreographers Showcase 2021). Elsewhere: ABT collegiate program in 2020, Mark Morris Dance Group summer intensive in 2021, American Dance Festival in 2021, LA Contemporary Dance Company summer intensive in 2021.

Dancers

Maia Blake

Maia Blake 
Senior Ballet student from Andover, Massachusetts

At CCM: Shade Soloist in La Bayadere, Enigma Station by Amy Seiwert, Napoli Pas de Six, original works by Shauna Steele and Qi Jiang, Choreographer in the Student Choreographers’ Showcase. Elsewhere: Fairy and White Cat in The Sleeping Beauty, Marie in The Nutcracker, Soloist in Swan Lake (Bangor and Waterville, Maine).


Emerson Lecrone

Emerson Lecrone
Junior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Principal in Raymonda, Principal in “Waltz of the Flowers,” Friend in Giselle, soloist in PaquitaFalling UpwardsElsewhereRaymonda, Don Quixote, Swan Lake, Le Corsaire, Sugarplum Fairy in The Nutcracker.


Emma Phillips

Emma Phillips 
Senior Ballet student from Edgewood, Kentucky

At CCM: Enigma Station by Amy Seiwart, soloist in La Bayadere, lead in Death and the Maiden by Qi Jiang, Shades of Impressions by Antonia Rae Dougherty.


Sofia Stitz

Sophia Stitz
Junior Ballet student from Dumont, New Jersey

At CCM: “Handel’s Concerto,” Soloist in "Kingdom of Shades" from La BayadereEnigma Station, Soloist in Paquita,From the Beginning, Peasant Pas” from Giselle, Student Choreographer’s Showcase (2020, 2021).


Claire Zakrajsek

Claire Alexandra Zakrajsek 
Senior Ballet student from Cleveland, Ohio

At CCM: Principal role in Raymonda, Willis Demi-Soloist and Giselle understudy in Giselle, Taglioni Soloist in Pas De Quatre, Mazurka Soloist in Les Slyphides, Rite of Spring, Passengers, Amanita, Soloist in Shades of Impressions, Soloist in The Unforgotten, Soloist in Must Be Morning, Soloist in HER.

Production Staff

  • Technical Director | Stirling Shelton
  • Assistant Stage Managers | Quinn Morgan, Katie Reus
  • Assistant Lighting Designer | Will Meckstroth, Isabella Pfeiffer
  • Master Electrician | Vincent Vandeleest
  • Assistant Master Electrician/Lighting Board Operator | Andrew Gange
  • Assistant Technical Director | Grace Mayo
  • Scene Shop Assistants | Stephanie O’Rear, Aaron Graham, Logan Vanderpool, McKenna Brennan, Janay Sukkarieh, Grace Mayo, Maya Eberhardt, Thomas Iodice
  • Production Sound Engineer | Patrick Kiernan
  • Sound Board Operator| Mia Teboe
  • Lighting Crew/Spotlight Operators | Danielle Silver, Janay Sukkarieh
  • Sound Shop Graduate Assistants | Alex Brock, Ryan Hurt, Patrick Kiernan, Aaron Woodstein
  • Stage Management Office Assistants | Jie Min

Production Staff Profiles

Production Stage Manager

Kali Ashurst

Kali Ashurst
Second-year MFA Stage Management Student from West Palm Beach, Florida

Elsewhere: Stage Manager for Patsy Cline, Next to Normal at Lake Worth Playhouse; Stage Manager for Pippin’, White Guy on the Bus, Assistant Stage Manager for Hairspray, Jesus Christ Superstar at University of Florida.


Lighting Designer

William Baker

William Baker
Senior Lighting Design and Technology student from Frisco, Texas

At CCM: Lighting Designer for La Voix Humaine, Wings, Pas De Quatre; Projection Designer for Wings, Assistant Lighting Designer for 42nd Street, Master Electrician for L'Orfeo. Elsewhere: Lighting Fellow at Rock the House AV (Cleveland, Ohio), Lighting Intern at Cincinnati Ballet (Cincinnati, Ohio).


Sound Designer

UC CCM logo

Corbin White
Senior Sound Design and Technology student from Boston, Massachusetts

At CCM: The Secret Garden. Elsewhere: Souvenir (Arrow Rock, Missouri), Kiss of the Spider Woman and Dream Girls.


Assistant Lighting Designer

Will Meckstroth

William Meckstroth 
Junior Lighting Design and Technology student from San Jose, California

At CCM: Assistant Lighting Designer for Frankenstein, Dance Works (Fall 2022), Something Rotten!, Production Electrician for L'Amant Anonyme, Assistant Lighting Designer for Student Choreographer’s Showcase (Fall 2021) Elsewhere: Lighting Designer for Romeo and Juliet with Silicon Valley Shakespeare (San Jose, California), Programmer/Board Operator for Shylock with Tabard Theatre Company (San Jose, California).


Assistant Master Electrician/Lighting Board Operator

UC CCM logo

Andrew Gange 
Junior Lighting Design and Technology student from Flower Mound, Texas

At CCM: ALD2 for Light in the Piazza, Media BO for Wings.


Assistant Technical Director/Scene Shop Assistant

Grace Mayo

Grace Mayo 
Senior Technical Production student from Dublin, Ohio

At CCM: Technical Director for Cinderella, Assistant Technical Director for Galileo Galilei and Dance Works 2021-22, Head Carpenter for The Good Trouble Project. Elsewhere: Technical Director for The Addams Family and Smokey Joe's Café, Assistant Technical Director for Legally Blonde, Cinderella, The Comedy of Errors, and Brigadoon, Carpenter for Wagon Wheel Center for the Arts (Warsaw, Indiana).


Scene Shop Assistants

Stephanie O'Rear

Stephanie O’Rear 
Senior in Technical Production student from Houston, Texas

At CCM: Technical Director for Xanadu, Galileo; Assistant Technical Director for The Good Trouble, The Magic Flute; Master Carpenter for 42nd Street, The Secret Garden. Elsewhere: Intern at Scenic Solutions.


UC CCM logo

Aaron Graham 
Senior Technical Production student from Columbus, Ohio

At CCM: Assistant Technical Director for Little Shop of Horrors (2020), Master Carpenter for The Bartered Bride (2019). Elsewhere: Carpenter for Ensemble Theatre Cincinnati (2018-19), Carpenter for Glimmerglass Opera Festival Summers (2019,2020,2021), Carpenter for Weston Playhouse (2018).


Logan Vanderpool

Logan Vanderpool 
Senior Technical Production student from Fairfield, Ohio.

At CCM: Assistant Technical Director for Xanadu, Master Carpenter for Say What You Want to Say, Scenic Crew for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, The Rocky Horror show, Secret Garden. Elsewhere: Carpenter for Cinderella at Trollwood Performing Arts School.


McKenna Brennan

McKenna Brennan 
Senior Technical Production student from Los Alamitos, California

At CCM: Automation Op on Clybourne Park, Wardrobe Crew on 42nd Street, Master Carpenter on Little Shop of Horrors, Automation Op on Light in the Piazza.


UC CCM logo

Janay Sukkarieh 
Senior Technical Production student from Irvine, California

At CCM: Master Carpenter for Opera Gala, Scenic Carpenter for CCM’s 2019-20 season. Elsewhere: 2021 Stage Crew at the Santa Fe Opera, Production Assistant at South Coast Repertory, Lighting Assistant for The Britney Runs a Marathon Movie Premiere.


Thomas Iodice

Thomas Iodice 
Senior Technical Production student from Fairfax, Virginia

At CCM: Technical Director for Something Rotten!, Assistant Technical Director for The Marriage of Figaro.


Production Sound Engineer

Patrick Kiernan

Patrick Kiernan 
Second-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Kingston, New York 

Elsewhere: Off-Broadway productions of A Salute to the Brave (world premiere) and She Stoops to Conquer (The Actors Company Theater); Simon Dawes Becomes a Planet (Time Shared Productions); Richard III, As You Like It, Around the World in 80 Days (world premiere), Julius Caesar (co-design, Matt Webb), Stuart Little, The Shakespeare, Stealer (Idaho Shakespeare Festival); Henry VI Part One, Breach (Baldwin Wallace University); The Hunting of the Snark (The Players NYC/University of Michigan).


Sound Board Operator

Mia Teboe

Mia Teboe 
Junior Sound Design and Technology student from Lebanon, Ohio

At CCM: Production Sound Engineer for She Loves Me, A1 for 35MM: A Musical Exhibition, Assistant Sound Designer for Sunday in the Park With George, Submix/Soundscape Tracking Operator for Pippin, Mic Tech for Once, Associate Audio Engineer for Musical Theatre Senior Showcase 2021. Elsewhere: A1 for The 70s on Demand! at Kings Island.


Lighting Crew/Spotlight Operators

Dani Silver

Dani Silver 
Senior Sound Design and Technology student from East Brunswick, New Jersey 

At CCM: A1 for Something Rotten, Production Sound Engineer for Giselle, Assistant Sound Designer for Pippin, A1 for Once, Production Sound Engineer for Our Town Elsewhere: A1 for A Chorus LineThe SpongeBob Musical, Something Rotten; A2 for America the Beautiful, Rock, Roll and Soul, and Showtune at Plays-in-the-Park (Edison, New Jersey).


UC CCM logo

Janay Sukkarieh 
Senior Technical Production student from Irvine, California

At CCM: Master Carpenter for Opera Gala, Scenic Carpenter for CCM’s 2019-20 season. Elsewhere: 2021 Stage Crew at the Santa Fe Opera, Production Assistant at South Coast Repertory, Lighting Assistant for The Britney Runs a Marathon Movie Premiere.

Sound Shop Graduate Assistants

UC CCM logo

Alex Brock 
Third-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Greenfield, Indiana 

At CCM: Production Sound Engineer for 42nd Street, Assistant Designer for The Bartered Bride. Elsewhere: Utah Shakespeare Festival, Indiana Repertory Theater, Bay Street Theater, Syracuse Stage, Chautauqua Theater Company and New York Stage and Film. 


UC CCM logo

Ryan Hurt 
Third-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Lincoln, Nebraska 

At CCM: A1 of The Rocky Horror Show, Production Sound Engineer of Bright Star, Sound Designer of Clybourne Park, Assistant Sound Designer of Lady Windermere's Fan, Sound Designer of Association of Controlled Dreamers. Elsewhere: Sound Designer of The Niceties at Interlochen Center for the Arts, Sound Designer of Woyzeck at South Dakota State University, A1 of Seussical at South Dakota State University


Patrick Kiernan

Patrick Kiernan 
Second-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Kingston, New York 

Elsewhere: Off-Broadway productions of A Salute to the Brave (world premiere) and She Stoops to Conquer (The Actors Company Theater); Simon Dawes Becomes a Planet (Time Shared Productions); Richard III, As You Like It, Around the World in 80 Days (world premiere), Julius Caesar (co-design, Matt Webb), Stuart Little, The Shakespeare, Stealer (Idaho Shakespeare Festival); Henry VI Part One, Breach (Baldwin Wallace University); The Hunting of the Snark (The Players NYC/University of Michigan).


Aaron Woodstein

Aaron Harris Woodstein (they/them)
Third-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Chicago, Illinois 

At CCM: Sound Designer for Our TownUnfortunate Mechanism (CCM Radio Play) and The Missing (Radio Play). Elsewhere: Sound Designer for It’s a Small World at Bristol Valley Theater (Naples, New York), Macbeth and Twelfth Night at The Stella Adler Studio of Acting (New York, New York), Casa Valentina with Pride Films and Plays (Chicago, Illinois), The Peacebook Festival 2019 and The Light 2019 with Collaboraction (Chicago, Illinois), Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead with Saint Sebastian Players (Chicago, Illinois).


Stage Management Office Assistant

Jie Min

Jie Min 
Second-year MFA Stage Management student from Harbin, China 

Elsewhere: Co-director, Stage Manager and Video Editor of staged short play Am I Still Alive (2019) and Film Producer in dance short film A Painting (2019) at BDA; Executive Director and Dance Choreographer of Gala Celebrate the Spring Festival (2021) at China Central Television.

next
On stage

Upcoming must-see events + top news from UC's College-Conservatory of Music

We will continue to announce our 2021-22 schedule of public performances in two-month intervals — audiences will learn more about our programming for November and December events in October! Performance information and updates will be shared on the CCM website and in our Next OnStage e-newsletter.

Be the first to know about future ticket on-sale dates and more: sign up for our email list.


CCM News

1

CCM Dance Works presents classical ballet and modern dance Dec....

Event: December 1, 2022 8:00 PM

UC College-Conservatory of Music presents Dance Works, featuring a variety of styles to showcase the school’s many talented ballet majors, on Dec. 1-4 in Patricia Corbett Theater. More than 43 students come together to perform four different pieces excerpts from Gazunov’s Raymonda, Tchaikovsky’s “Waltz of the Flowers” from The Nutcracker, and two premieres choreographed by CCM faculty artists — Who We Are and Mozart Mix.

2

CCM shares spring 2023 schedule of major performances and events

November 22, 2022

Audiences are invited to return to the University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music’s (CCM) concert halls and theaters to experience world-class performances and presentations by the next generation of performing and media artists! The college’s spring 2023 schedule of free and ticketed events is now available. Tickets go on sale to the general public beginning on Monday, Nov. 28, through the CCM Box Office.

3

View digital programs for upcoming CCM performances

August 17, 2022

During the 2022-23 performance season, the UC College-Conservatory of Music will continue to offer digital programs for all of its free and ticketed events in place of printed programs. These paperless programs will be available on CCM's website, and they can also be accessed via smartphone/mobile device by scanning the Quick Response (QR) code displayed outside of each CCM performance venue.

Load More
Debug Query for this

CCMpower

CCMpower is a volunteer group of fans, advocates and alumni dedicated to empowering students and fueling the future of the arts through scholarship opportunities and more.

The competitive scholarships CCMpower provides help attract and retain the best and brightest students, nurture professional development opportunities and – in turn – continue CCM’s tradition of excellence for the next generation of student-artists. Join or renew your CCMpower membership today to help provide critical scholarship funds.

Join or renew your CCMpower member today to help provide critical scholarship funds. Visit foundation.uc.edu/ccmpower to learn more.

 


Sponsors

Louise Dieterle Nippert Trust
Scholarship and Resident Artist Sponsor
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
CSO/CCM Diversity Fellowship Sponsor
The Corbett Endowment at CCM
Dance Department Sponsor
All-Steinway School Sponsor
Louise H. & David S. Ingalls Foundation, Inc.
Community Partners
The Joseph and Frances Jones Poetker Fund of the Cambridge Charitable Foundation, Ritter & Randolph, LLC, Corporate Counsel
Visiting Artists & Thinking About Music Sponsor
CCMpower: Friends and Alumni Fueling the Future of the Arts 
The Strader Fund at the Greater Cincinnati Foundation
CCM Digital Sponsors
Dr. & Mrs. Carl G. Fischer 
Greg Mathein 
Gary & Barb Cummins 
Jim & Linda Miller 
George & Carroll Roden
Musical Theatre Department Sponsors
Genevieve Smith
Opera Production Sponsor
Rafael and Kimberly de Acha
Opera D’Arte Sponsor
An Anonymous Donor
Estate of Mr. William A. Friedlander
Mrs. William A. Friedlander
Dr. Randolph L. Wadsworth
Judith Schonbach Landgren and Peter Landgren
Mr. & Mrs. Harry H. Santen
Elizabeth C.B. Sittenfeld
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas E. Stegman
Mrs. Theodore W. Striker
Mrs. Harry M. Hoffheimer
Ariel Quartet Sponsors
Jan Rogers
Willard and Jean Mulford Charitable Fund of the Cambridge Charitable Foundation
Choral Studies Sponsors
Anonymous
  Classical Guitar Sponsor

Mr. & Mrs. Joseph W. Hirschhorn
Orchestral Sponsor
Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation
Starling Pre-Collegiate Sponsor
Starling Strings Sponsor
Dr. Timothy E. and Janet L. Johnson
Thom Miles and Roberta Gary
Organ Department Sponsors
Keyboard Club of Cincinnati
Louis and Susan Meisel
Piano Department Sponsors
Kevin and Nancy Rhein
   Wind Studies Sponsor

Edward Donovan and Cheryl Carter
Jeff Thomas Catering
The Castleberry Family
KMK Law
Paula Boggs Muething & Brian Muething
Patti Myers & Alan Flaherty
Trish & Rick Bryan
Graeter’s Ice Cream 
CCMpower
eat well celebrations and feasts 
The Summit Hotel
Event Sponsors
Buddy Rogers Music
LINKS Sponsor
Sponsors listed as of August 30, 2022

General Information


Box Office

Located in the CCM Atrium, the Box Office is open Monday through Friday, 12:30-6 p.m.; Saturday, noon-4 p.m.; and one hour prior to curtain for all ticketed performances. MasterCard, Visa and Discover cards are accepted.

  • Location: CCM Atrium Lobby next to Corbett Auditorium
  • Telephone: 513-556-4183
  • Email: boxoff@uc.edu
  • Mail: CCM Box Office, P.O. Box 210003, Cincinnati, OH 45221-0003

Parking

Convenient parking is available in the CCM Garage at the base of Corry Boulevard off of Jefferson Avenue. Additional parking is available in garages throughout the UC campus. Any questions concerning on-campus parking should be directed to UC Parking Services at 513-556-2283.


Tax Credit

If you find that you cannot attend your performance, your tickets may be donated for tax credit as a charitable contribution. Simply notify the Box Office prior to the performance to release your seats, and give your name and address. A tax donation receipt will be mailed to you.


COVID Careful

The health and safety of our community remains our top priority. Based on current conditions, performance venues will be reduced to 50% capacity and all individuals, including audience members and performers, are required to wear facial coverings indoors, following guidelines from the CDC and UC's physician-led COVID response team. Additional measures may be in place as conditions develop based on guidance from the CDC and UC's physician-led COVID response team. Visit the UC Public Health website and CCM's COVID-19 website for additional information and updates.


Lost and Found

If you have lost an item, contact lost and found at 513-556-9413.


House Policies

The House Manager has been instructed to minimize the disturbance to patrons already seated when accommodating latecomers. The director and producer of each production select times that are least likely to interrupt the performance, and latecomers will be seated only during these times. Latecomers who miss these opportunities will not be admitted until intermission. Children under the age of 6 will not be admitted.


Cameras, Phones and Recording Devices

The video or audio recording of performances is prohibited.

The use of cameras, with or without flashes, recording devices, cellular phones and other electronic devices inside the theater is prohibited. Please leave them with the House Manager.


Smoking and Refreshments

Smoking and refreshments are not permitted in the theater. Effective May 1, 2017, smoking and tobacco use (including chewing tobacco and electronic cigarettes) shall be prohibited by students, staff, faculty, visitors, vendors and contractors at all times in or on University of Cincinnati properties, including events on university property during non-school hours. This includes all shelters, indoor and outdoor theaters and athletic facilities, bridges, walkways, sidewalks, residence halls, parking lots, and street parking and garages owned by the university.


Hearing Enhancement

Telex listening devices are available for checkout during performances in both Patricia Corbett Theater and Corbett Auditorium. Please inquire at the Box Office.


Wheelchair Seating

Wheelchair seating is available in both Corbett Auditorium and Patricia Corbett Theater. Seating is limited, so reservations should be made with the Box Office when ordering tickets. These seats are subject to availability.


Group Sales

The Box Office can accommodate groups for major productions and concerts. Preview and benefit performances are also available for some productions. For more information, call the CCM Box Office at 513-556-4183.


CCM Faculty and Staff

CCM's faculty and staff and its state-of-the-art facilities make possible the professional training and exceptional education on which CCM believes the future of the arts relies. The school's roster of eminent faculty regularly receives distinguished honors for creative and scholarly work, and its alumni have achieved notable success in the performing and media arts. More than 150 internationally recognized faculty members work with students from around the world, specializing in eight areas of study.


Know Your Exit

Map depicting exits from Cohen Family Studio Theater

Performance dates and repertoire are subject to change. View CCM's current calendar of events.

The purpose of these performances is educational, and they are part of a University of Cincinnati academic program.