DANCE WORKS

CCM Dance SERIES Presents

Dance WOrks

Dec. 1-4, 2022, Patricia Corbett Theater

  • Director | Shauna Steele
  • Sound Designer | Kaitlin Barnett*
  • Lighting Designer | Kristen Peck*
  • Associate Lighting Designers | Natalia Carlson*, William Meckstroth*
  • Production Stage Manager | Jie Min*
  • Dance Physicians & Physical Therapists| Darcy Lei, D.O., Dr. Michael Donaworth, Alan Husarchik ,M.E.d, AT, Heather Graden, AT, PT, Rose Smith, AT, PT, Dan Scheid*

Dance Works will last approximately 1 hour and 30 minutes, including a 15-minute intermission

Acknowledgments

Amber Boyd, Heidi Dunning, Heather Graden, Alan Husarchik, Jonnie Lynn Jacobs Percer, Diana Queen of Diana’s Dancewear, Rose Smith, Jennifer Thiemet, Cathy Petraits, Dale Pickett, Jefferson James, Greater Cincinnati Dance Alliance (GCDA), Novacare.

Dance Selections

Raymonda

  • Choreographers | Tricia Sundbeck, Isabele Elefson
  • Music | Alexander Glazunov, composer 
    • Op. 57 Act 3-Entrée, Op. 57 Act 3-Pas Classique Hongrois, Op. 57 Act 3-Variation 1, Op. 57 Act 1-Variation 1, Op. 57 Act 2-Variation 1, Op. 57 Act 2-Variation 4, Op. 57 Act 3-Variation 3, Op. 57 Act 3-Variation 5, Op. 57 Act 3-Coda
  • Musicians | Alexander Anissimov and Moscow Symphony Orchestra
  • Lighting Designer | William Meckstroth
  • Costume Designers | Isabele Elefson, Tricia Sundbeck, Regina Truhart
  • Leads | Emerson Lecrone (12/1, 12/3), Claire Zakrajsek (12/2, 12/4), Milton Holloway
  • Soloists | Eva Moore, Iliana Rich, Mira Sidhu, Sofia Stitz
  • Corps de Ballet | Hazel Alexander, Hannah Altmiller, Rose Engel, Grace Mitchell, Emilia Mieczykowski, Grace Ortega, Maddie Talbot, Ying Ying Tong, Claire Zakrajsek

Who We Are

  • Choreographer | Shauna Steele
  • Music | Brandenburg, Dirty Orchestra by Black Violin, How to Be a Person, This is My Voice by Shane Koyczan and the Short Story Long
  • Lighting Designer | Kristen Peck
  • Costume Designer | Clara Cavins, Shauna Steele
  • Dancers | Featured 12/1, 12/3: Meg Green, Katie Griffith, Shaelyn Kuipers, Celeste Lau, Regina Murphy, Isabella Ramsey, Laykin Stoess, Maddie Weber. Featured 12/2, 12/4: Sophia Gray, Alexander A.J. Gross, Willie Harris Jr., Milton Holloway, Taylor Jacubenta, Garrett Steagall, Ying Ying Tong, Gracie Zamiska

Waltz of the Flowers

  • Choreographer | Rachael ‘Rae’ Vrbancic
  • Music | Pyotr Illyich Tchaikovsky
    • Waltz of the Flowers
  • Musicians | Marinsky Orchestra and Valery Gergiev
  • Lighting Designer | Kristen Peck
  • Costume Designer | Elizabeth Payne
  • Leads | Celeste Lau (12/1, 12/3) , Emerson Lecrone (12/2), Regina Murphy (12/4)
  • Demi-Soloists | (12/1, 12/3): Hazel Alexander, Sydney D’Orso, Katie Griffith, Isabella Ramsey. (12/2, 12/4): Taylor Jacubenta, Grace Ortega, Isabella Ramsey, Claire Zakrajsek,
  • Corps de Ballet | (12/1, 12/3): Elise Arcuri, Taylor Jacubenta, Shaelyn Kuipers, Regina Murphy, Mandi Weitz, Claire Zakrajsek. (12/2, 12/4): Hazel Alexander, Erin Decker, Cynthia Lutz, Taryn Grassbaugh, Katie Griffith, Maddie Weber
  • Understudies | Hannah Altmiller, Caitlyn Wehner

Mozart Mix

  • Choreographer | John Thomas Bell
  • Music | Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 
    • Serenade for Strings in G. No.13, Violin Concerto from Sinfonia, Sketches for a Ballet (Tambourin), Sechs Landlerisch Tanze, Overture in D, Serenade in G (Rondo)
  • Musician | Café Mozart, Weiner Mozart Ensemble, Capecapella Istropolitana and Paaul Kantschieder, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
  • Lighting Designer | Natalia Carlson
  • Dancers | Section 1: Rose Engel, Sophia Gray, Kelsey Lewis, Grace Mitchell, Miranda Sharer, Caitlyn Wehner. Section 2: Willie Harris Jr., Garrett Steagall, Alexander A.J. Gross, Morgan Montour, Iliana Rich, Mira Sidhu, Gracie Zamiska. Section 3: Sophia Gray, Gracie Zamiska (12/1, 12/3), Caitlyn Wehner, Miranda Sharer (12/2, 12/4), Section 4: Morgan Montour, Section 5: Garrett Steagall (12/1, 12/3), Alexander A.J. Gross (12/2), Willie Harris Jr. (12/4), Section 6: Ensemble

Company Profiles

Raymonda

Leads

Emerson Lecrone

Emerson Lecrone
Junior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Principal in Raymonda, Principal in “Waltz of the Flowers,” Friend in Giselle, soloist in PaquitaFalling UpwardsElsewhereRaymonda, Don Quixote, Swan Lake, Le Corsaire, Sugarplum Fairy in The Nutcracker.


Claire Zakrajsek

Claire Alexandra Zakrajsek 
Senior Ballet student from Cleveland, Ohio

At CCM: Principal role in Raymonda, Willis Demi-Soloist and Giselle understudy in Giselle, Taglioni Soloist in Pas De Quatre, Mazurka Soloist in Les Slyphides, Rite of Spring, Passengers, Amanita, Soloist in Shades of Impressions, Soloist in The Unforgotten, Soloist in Must Be Morning, Soloist in HER.


Milton Holloway

Milton Holloway
Senior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Jiang Qi's En Tournee, Shauna Steele's Amanita Virosa, George Balanchine's Serenade, lead role in Paquita.


Soloists

Eva Moore

Eva Moore 
Junior Ballet student from Richfield, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in Raymonda, Peasant Pas in Giselle, Excerpt of Paquita, In The Beginning, Falling Upwards, Handel Concerto, Kingdom of Shades, In Transit, Faux Pas. Elsewhere: The Nutcracker with Joffrey Ballet (Chicago, Illinois).


Mira Sidhu

Mira Sidhu
Senior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Wilis Corps and Royal Hunting Party in GiselleEthereal Relations, soloist in Homemade, Homemade, But Aren’t We All?, soloist in Talisman, Corps in Cornerstone, Corps in Death and the Maiden, Corps in Amanita Virosa, demi soloist in Passengers.

 


Sofia Stitz

Sophia Stitz
Junior Ballet student from Dumont, New Jersey

At CCM: “Handel’s Concerto,” Soloist in "Kingdom of Shades" from La BayadereEnigma Station, Soloist in Paquita,From the Beginning, Peasant Pas” from Giselle, Student Choreographer’s Showcase (2020, 2021).


Corps de Ballet

Hazel Beatrice Alexander

Hazel Alexander 
Junior Ballet student from Killbuck, Ohio

At CCM: Demi Soloist in Waltz of the Flowers, Raymonda, Wilis and Villager in Giselle, Piquita, Falling Upwards, Le Bayadère, Death and the Maiden, Duende, Choreographer of Galileo Galilei. Choreographer in Student Choreography Showcase. Elsewhere: Choreographer of The Selkie at Dancing Under the Stars (Painesville, Ohio).


Hannah Altmiller

Hannah Altmiller 
Freshman Ballet student from Springfield, Oregon

Elsewhere: Lady Winter and corps de statue in Adventures in Narnia at Dance Veritas (Eugene, Oregon), Dew Drop Fairy in The Nutcracker at SLC Ballet (Salt Lake City, Utah), Dulcinea, Spanish woman, and Bridesmaid in Don Quixote.  


UC CCM logo

Rose Engel
Senior Ballet student from New Canaan, Connecticut


Grace Mitchell

Grace Mitchell 
Junior Ballet student from Darien, Connecticut

At CCM: Les Sylphides staged by Dierdre Carberry, La Bayadere's “Kingdom of Shades” staged by Dierdre Carberry, Rose Engel's Faux Pas.


Emilia Mieczykowski
Sophomore Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

Elsewhere: Serenade and Walpurgisnacht set by repetiteurs of the Balanchine Trust, original student works at Cincinnati Ballet Academy; The Nutcracker, Bolero, Alice in Wonderland, Romeo and Juliet, King Arthur's Camelot with Cincinnati Ballet Company.


Grace Ortega

Grace Ortega
Freshman Ballet student from Columbus, Ohio

At CCM: Demi-Soloist in “Waltz of the Flowers” and Corps de Ballet in Raymonda, Elsewhere: Second Movement in Coppelia with Western Symphony and Friends at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio).


Madelin Talbot

Madelin Talbot 
Junior Ballet student from Zanesville, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Dancer in Handel’s Concerto. Elsewhere: Corps de ballet in Giselle, Corps de ballet in Walpurgisnacht (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19), Corps de ballet in Etudes (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19) at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio).


Ying Ying Tong
Sophomore Ballet student from Hong Kong, China

At CCM: Lead in In the Beginning, Peasant Pas de Trois in GiselleFalling Upwards, Corps de Ballet in Paquita. Elsewhere: Odile in Swan Lake, Esmeralda in Esmeralda Excerpt, Princess Florine in Sleeping Beauty, Snow Queen in The Nutcracker (Interlochen, Michigan).


Claire Zakrajsek

Claire Alexandra Zakrajsek 
Senior Ballet student from Cleveland, Ohio

At CCM: Principal role in Raymonda, Willis Demi-Soloist and Giselle understudy in Giselle, Taglioni Soloist in Pas De Quatre, Mazurka Soloist in Les Slyphides, Rite of Spring, Passengers, Amanita, Soloist in Shades of Impressions, Soloist in The Unforgotten, Soloist in Must Be Morning, Soloist in HER.


Who We Are

Dancers

Meg Green

Meghan Green 
Senior Ballet student from Rochester, New York

At CCM: Moyna/Villager/Giselle’s friend understudy in Giselle, Soloist in Twilight Tango, Soloist in The Space Between, Russian in Serenade, Chorographer for Aidea. Elsewhere: Head Ballet & Pointe instructor at Art in Motion School of Dance.


Katie Griffith

Katie Griffith
Sophomore Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Falling Upwards, Soloist in Twilight Tango, Willis and corps de ballet in Giselle, Dancer in Galileo Galilei Elsewhere: Fairy Godmother in Cinderella with the Dayton Ballet (Dayton, Ohio).


Laykin Stoess

Laykin Stoess 
Sophomore Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Home-made, Home-made! (But Aren’t We All?), Giselle, Soloist in Who We Are.


Maddie Weber

Maddie Weber 
Freshman Ballet student from Naperville, Illinois

Elsewhere: Featured soloist in The Nutcracker, Fairy Godmother and Cinderella in Cinderella at VH Dance Center (Naperville, Illinois).


Sophia Gray

Sophia Gray 
Sophomore Ballet student from Symmes Township, Ohio

At CCM: Home-made, home-made! (But aren’t we all?), Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid, In The Beginning, Paquita, Giselle, Marie understudy in Little Dancer. Elsewhere: soloist in Paquita “Pas de Trois Variation 2” with the Cincinnati Ballet Academy.  


Milton Holloway

Milton Holloway
Senior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Jiang Qi's En Tournee, Shauna Steele's Amanita Virosa, George Balanchine's Serenade, lead role in Paquita.


Garrett H.T. Steagall

Garrett H.T. Steagall 
Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in Cornerstone choreographed by Shauna Steele, La Bayadère soloist staged by Deirdre Carberry, Napoli soloist staged by Tricia Sundbeck.


Ying Ying Tong
Sophomore Ballet student from Hong Kong, China

At CCM: Lead in In the Beginning, Peasant Pas de Trois in GiselleFalling Upwards, Corps de Ballet in Paquita. Elsewhere: Odile in Swan Lake, Esmeralda in Esmeralda Excerpt, Princess Florine in Sleeping Beauty, Snow Queen in The Nutcracker (Interlochen, Michigan).


Processed with VSCO with t1 preset

Gracie Zamiska 
Junior Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Handel's Concerto by Thomas Bell, La Bayadere "Kingdom of Shades" staged by Deirdre Carberry, Mind's Eye by Anna Lee Rohovec, Must Be Morning by Amanda Kenner. Elsewhere: Midwest Repertory Ballet, featured dancer and ensemble member in The Wizard of Oz at Actor's Center for Training.


Waltz of the Flowers

Leads

Emerson Lecrone

Emerson Lecrone
Junior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Principal in Raymonda, Principal in “Waltz of the Flowers,” Friend in Giselle, soloist in PaquitaFalling UpwardsElsewhereRaymonda, Don Quixote, Swan Lake, Le Corsaire, Sugarplum Fairy in The Nutcracker.


Demi-Soloists

Hazel Beatrice Alexander

Hazel Alexander 
Junior Ballet student from Killbuck, Ohio

At CCM: Demi Soloist in Waltz of the Flowers, Raymonda, Wilis and Villager in Giselle, Piquita, Falling Upwards, Le Bayadère, Death and the Maiden, Duende, Choreographer of Galileo Galilei. Choreographer in Student Choreography Showcase. Elsewhere: Choreographer of The Selkie at Dancing Under the Stars (Painesville, Ohio).


Sydney D’Orso

Sydney D’Orso 
Senior Ballet student from Ridgefield, Connecticut

At CCM: Waltz of the Flowers, Giselle, Twilight Tango, Raymonda, The Space Between, Les Sylphides, Rite of Spring, Compass, Passengers, Aminita Virosa, Choreographer for Home-made, Home-made! (But Aren't We All?) and Ramifications.


Katie Griffith

Katie Griffith
Sophomore Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Falling Upwards, Soloist in Twilight Tango, Willis and corps de ballet in Giselle, Dancer in Galileo Galilei Elsewhere: Fairy Godmother in Cinderella with the Dayton Ballet (Dayton, Ohio).


Grace Ortega

Grace Ortega
Freshman Ballet student from Columbus, Ohio

At CCM: Demi-Soloist in “Waltz of the Flowers” and Corps de Ballet in Raymonda, Elsewhere: Second Movement in Coppelia with Western Symphony and Friends at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio).


Claire Zakrajsek

Claire Alexandra Zakrajsek 
Senior Ballet student from Cleveland, Ohio

At CCM: Principal role in Raymonda, Willis Demi-Soloist and Giselle understudy in Giselle, Taglioni Soloist in Pas De Quatre, Mazurka Soloist in Les Slyphides, Rite of Spring, Passengers, Amanita, Soloist in Shades of Impressions, Soloist in The Unforgotten, Soloist in Must Be Morning, Soloist in HER.


Corps de Ballet

Elise Arcuri

Elise Arcuri 
Sophomore Ballet student from Santa Barbara, California

At CCM: Waltz of the Flowers, Raymonda, Giselle, Falling Upwards, Thoughts Unspoken Words Unsaid, The Ideal of Love.


UC-CCM logo

Mandi Weitz 
Junior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Corps de ballet in Les Sylphides. Elsewhere: Various performances with the Dayton Ballet company including corps de ballet in Swan Lake.


Claire Zakrajsek

Claire Alexandra Zakrajsek 
Senior Ballet student from Cleveland, Ohio

At CCM: Principal role in Raymonda, Willis Demi-Soloist and Giselle understudy in Giselle, Taglioni Soloist in Pas De Quatre, Mazurka Soloist in Les Slyphides, Rite of Spring, Passengers, Amanita, Soloist in Shades of Impressions, Soloist in The Unforgotten, Soloist in Must Be Morning, Soloist in HER.


Hazel Beatrice Alexander

Hazel Alexander 
Junior Ballet student from Killbuck, Ohio

At CCM: Demi Soloist in Waltz of the Flowers, Raymonda, Wilis and Villager in Giselle, Piquita, Falling Upwards, Le Bayadère, Death and the Maiden, Duende, Choreographer of Galileo Galilei. Choreographer in Student Choreography Showcase. Elsewhere: Choreographer of The Selkie at Dancing Under the Stars (Painesville, Ohio).


Erin Decker

Erin Decker 
Sophomore Ballet student from Naples, Florida

At CCM: Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington, Home-made, home-made! (But aren’t we all?) by Sydney D’Orso. Elsewhere: Cinderella, Clara, soloist roles in The Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty; George Balanchine's The Nutcracker with Miami City Ballet.


Cynthia Lutz

Cynthia Lutz 
Sophomore Ballet student from Wheaton, Illinois

At CCM: Falling Upwards, Ethereal Relations, The Unforgotten, corp de ballet in Giselle, “Waltz of the Flowers.”


Taryn Grassbaugh

Taryn Grassbaugh 
Sophomore Ballet student from Holmes County, Ohio

At CCM: Falling Upwards, The Ideal of Love, corps de ballet in Giselle, Waltz of the Flowers.


Katie Griffith

Katie Griffith
Sophomore Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Falling Upwards, Soloist in Twilight Tango, Willis and corps de ballet in Giselle, Dancer in Galileo Galilei Elsewhere: Fairy Godmother in Cinderella with the Dayton Ballet (Dayton, Ohio).


Maddie Weber

Maddie Weber 
Freshman Ballet student from Naperville, Illinois

Elsewhere: Featured soloist in The Nutcracker, Fairy Godmother and Cinderella in Cinderella at VH Dance Center (Naperville, Illinois).


Mozart Mix

UC CCM logo

Rose Engel
Senior Ballet student from New Canaan, Connecticut


Sophia Gray

Sophia Gray 
Sophomore Ballet student from Symmes Township, Ohio

At CCM: Home-made, home-made! (But aren’t we all?), Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid, In The Beginning, Paquita, Giselle, Marie understudy in Little Dancer. Elsewhere: soloist in Paquita “Pas de Trois Variation 2” with the Cincinnati Ballet Academy.  


Grace Mitchell

Grace Mitchell 
Junior Ballet student from Darien, Connecticut

At CCM: Les Sylphides staged by Dierdre Carberry, La Bayadere's “Kingdom of Shades” staged by Dierdre Carberry, Rose Engel's Faux Pas.


Miranda Sharer

Miranda Sharer 
Sophomore Ballet student from Lancaster, Ohio

Elsewhere: Performed in The Nutcracker at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio), Attended BalletMet Summer Intensive 2018, 2020, 2021.


Garrett H.T. Steagall

Garrett H.T. Steagall 
Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in Cornerstone choreographed by Shauna Steele, La Bayadère soloist staged by Deirdre Carberry, Napoli soloist staged by Tricia Sundbeck.


Morgan Montour

Morgan Montour
Junior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Death and the Maiden choreographed by Qi Jiang, La Bayadere staged by Deirdre Carberry, Paquita soloist staged by Deirdre Carberry, Falling Upwards set to an award-winning composition by Aya Yoshida choreographed by Shauna Steele, dancer in Giselle, dancer in Student Choreographers' Showcase.


Mira Sidhu

Mira Sidhu
Senior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Wilis Corps and Royal Hunting Party in GiselleEthereal Relations, soloist in Homemade, Homemade, But Aren’t We All?, soloist in Talisman, Corps in Cornerstone, Corps in Death and the Maiden, Corps in Amanita Virosa, demi soloist in Passengers.

 


Processed with VSCO with t1 preset

Gracie Zamiska 
Junior Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Handel's Concerto by Thomas Bell, La Bayadere "Kingdom of Shades" staged by Deirdre Carberry, Mind's Eye by Anna Lee Rohovec, Must Be Morning by Amanda Kenner. Elsewhere: Midwest Repertory Ballet, featured dancer and ensemble member in The Wizard of Oz at Actor's Center for Training.


Production Staff

  • Technical Director | Gabby Ullman
  • Assistant Stage Managers | Deborah Heyl, Emma King
  • Production Manager | Jen Lampson
  • Assistant Production Manager | Emma King
  • Program Manager | Deborah Neiheisel-DeZarn
  • Costume Graduate Assistant for Dance | Clara Cavins
  • Costume Shop Manager | Reba Senske
  • Costume Shop Foreman | Laura Molander
  • Draper | Gina Truhart
  • Stitchers | Abby Powers, Amira Rowe, Corey Cochran, Nato Hermann, Savannah Brooks Emily O'Donnell, Natalie Zimmerman, Cassie Smith, Lauren Wooten, Meredith Randall Peggie Dona, Shelby Allred, Natasha Cox, Erin Donnelly, Miranda Cotman, Lauren Fitts Jayna Fry, Cassidy Kempthorne
  • Production Electrician | Eli Suarez
  • Assistant Production Electrician | Janay Sukkarieh
  • Programmer | Oliver Hunt
  • Board Operator | Janay Sukkarieh
  • Deck Electricians | Annalee Crosser, Anika Shirvaikar
  • Follow Spot Operators | Sophia Gamble, Charlie Raschke
  • Assistant Sound Designer | Bryan Pivaral
  • Production Sound Engineer | Patrick Kiernan
  • Audio Engineer | Frank Jernigan
  • Sound Board Operator | Frank Jernigan
  • Sound Load in/Out | Aaron Woodstein, Bryan Pivaral, Patrick Kiernan, Kaitlin Barnett, Alec Group, Dani Silver, Corbin Hopkins
  • Sound Shop Graduate Assistants | Aaron Woodstein, Bryan Pivaral, Patrick Kiernan, Kaitlin Barnett

Production Staff Profiles

Sound Designer

Kaitlin Barnett

Kaitlin Barnett 
First-year Master’s Sound Design and Technology student from Butler, Pennsylvania

At CCM: A1 for 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty. Elsewhere: Cinderella and Steel Magnolias at Studio Tenn (Franklin, Tennessee), The Lightning Thief and Secret Soldiers with Nashville Children's Theatre (Nashville, Tennessee), Little Women, Peter and the Starcatcher, and 42nd Street at Belmont University (Nashville, Tennessee), A Christmas Carol with Nashville Repertory Theatre (Nashville, Tennessee).


Lighting Designer

Kristen Peck

Kristen Peck 
Second-year MFA Lighting Design and Technology student from Fontana, California  

Elsewhere: Bee-luther-hatchee, Heathers and Real Women Have Curves at California State Polytechnic University, Pomona); God of Carnage with The Wayward Artist and Titus Andronicus with Southern California Shakespeare Festival.


Associate Lighting Designers

Will Meckstroth

William Meckstroth 
Junior Lighting Design and Technology student from San Jose, California

At CCM: Assistant Lighting Designer for Frankenstein, Dance Works (Fall 2022), Something Rotten!, Production Electrician for L'Amant Anonyme, Assistant Lighting Designer for Student Choreographer’s Showcase (Fall 2021) Elsewhere: Lighting Designer for Romeo and Juliet with Silicon Valley Shakespeare (San Jose, California), Programmer/Board Operator for Shylock with Tabard Theatre Company (San Jose, California).


Natalia Carlson

Natalia Carlson 
Senior Lighting Design and Technology student from Atlanta, Georgia

At CCM: Lighting Designer for the CCM Prep Youth Ballet Concert, Rise (CCM Idea Lab) , Multiplicity (CCM Idea Lab), Associate Lighting Designer for Giselle, Assistant Lighting Designer for Galileo Galilei and Xanadu Elsewhere: Lighting Designer for the Miami Dance Theater (Oxford, Ohio) and The Andree Expedition with the Cincinnati Song Initiative, Assistant Lighting Designer for The Pirates of Penzance, Aida, Bal de Triomphe & The Toast and Morris & Friends with the Cincinnati Opera, Lighting Second Assistant at the Williamstown Theatre Festival (Williamstown, Massachusetts). 


Production Stage Manager

Jie Min

Jie Min 
Second-year MFA Stage Management student from Harbin, China

At CCM: Production Stage Manager for Dance Works 2022, Assistant Stage Manager for L'Amant Anonyme, Assistant Stage Manager for Dance Works 2021 Elsewhere: ASM for Ushuaia Blue, ASM for Babel at Contemporary American Theater Festival (Shepherdstown, West Virginia), Co-director and Media Designer for Am I Still Alive, Film Producer for A Painting at Beijing Dance Academy (Beijing, China), Executive Director and Dance Choreographer of Gala Celebrate the Spring Festival at China Central Television (Beijing, China).


Technical Director

Gabby Ullman

Gabby Ullman 
Junior Technical Production student from Scottsdale, Arizona

At CCM: Master Carpenter for Galileo Galilei and Assistant Technical Director for She Loves Me. Elsewhere: she’s worked on installations for Disney World, and built for news studios and Super Bowls.


Assistant Stage Manager/ Assistant Production Manager

Emma King 
Senior Stage Management student from Cincinnati, Ohio 

At CCM: Assistant Stage Manager of Wings, Assistant Production Manager of TDP Projects 2021, Production Assistant of Clybourne Park. Elsewhere: Production Stage Manager of Little Shop of Horrors and Newsies with Performing Arts, Inc. (Cincinnati). 


Costume Graduate Assistant for Dance

UC CCM logo

Clara Cavins 
Second-year MFA Costume Design and Technology student from Minneapolis, Minnesota

At CCM: Costume Design for She Loves Me. Elsewhere: First Hand at Santa Fe Opera, Wardrobe Technician at The Guthrie Theater, Costume Design at Saint Paul Academy, Minneapolis Musical Theater, Design Assistant at Theater Latte Da, The Ordway Center.


Stitchers

UC CCM logo

Abby Powers 
Junior Costume Design and Technology student from Jamestown, Ohio

At CCM: Wardrobe Head for L'Amant Anonyme, Wardrobe Head for Sunday in the Park with George, Costume Design Assistant for A Dream Play Elsewhere: Stitcher for Enchanted AprilMuch Ado About Nothing and Metromaniacs at The Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey (Madison, New Jersey)


Amira Rowe

Amira Rowe 
Junior Costume Design and Technology student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Wardrobe Head for Xanadu, Wardrobe Head for The Marriage of Figaro, Wardrobe Supervisor for Something Rotten, Assistant Costume Designer for Frankenstein. Elsewhere: Costumes Advisor for Tarzan, Costumes Advisor for Anastasia, Draper for SpongeBob Squarepants: The Broadway Musical.


Corey Cochran

Corey Cochran
Junior Costume Design and Technology student from North Richland Hills, Texas

Elsewhere: Hair, Wig, and Makeup Designer, First Hand to the Costume Shop for Pippin, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Jesus Christ Superstar, The Robber Bridegroom, Ain’t Misbehavin’, the Buddy Holly Story at Timber Lake Playhouse (Mount Carroll, Illinois).


UC CCM logo

Nato Hermann 
Junior Costume Design and Technology student from Cincinnati, Ohio

Elsewhere: Wardrobe Apprentice in Chicago with Theatre Aspen (Aspen, Colorado), Wardrobe Apprentice in Rock of Ages with Theatre Aspen.


Savannah Brooks

Savannah Brooks
Junior Costume Design and Technology student from Dallas, Texas

At CCM: Wardrobe Head for Xanadu, The Marriage of Figaro. Elsewhere: Wardrobe Crew for Cinderella, The Mock Marriage, The Fantasticks, Hello, Dolly at the Ohio Light Opera (Wooster, Ohio); Wardrobe Supervisor for Legally Blonde at Grand Prairie Arts Council (Grand Prairie, Texas).


Emily O'Donnell

Emily O’Donnell 
Senior Costume Design and Technology student from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

At CCM: Wig and Makeup Crew for 42nd Street, Dresser for The Secret Garden.


Cassie Smith

Cassie Smith 
Sophomore Costume Design and Technology student from Arlington, Virginia

At CCM: Debut production in Our Town. Elsewhere: Costume Crew Member in Pinocchio with Encore Theater (Arlington, Virginia) and Costume Crew Member in The Tale of Sweeney Todd with the Arlington Players (Arlington, Virginia).


Lauren Wooten

Lauren Wooten
Sophomore Costume Design and Technology student from West Chester Township, Ohio


Meredith Randall

Meredith Randall 
Sophomore Costume Design and Technology student from Toledo, Ohio

At CCM: Our Town.


Peggie Dona

Peggie Dona
Sophomore Costume Design and Technology student from Toledo, Ohio

At CCM: Set/Props Running Crew for Our Town, Costume Running Crew and Set construction Crew for Xanadu.


Shelby Allred

Shelby Allred
Sophomore Technical Production student from Cincinnati, Ohio

Elsewhere: Set crew in Puffs, Student Technical Director in Indecent with CAST Kentucky Theatre.


UC CCM logo

Natasha Cox
Third-year MFA Costume Design and Technology student from South Orange, New Jersey

Elsewhere: Designer for A Doll's House: Part Two with PURE Theatre (Charleston, South Carolina), True West with PURE Theatre (Charleston, South Carolina), Fool For Love with PURE Theatre (Charleston, South Carolina), Student Choreographer Concert with College of Charleston, (Charleston, South Carolina) Enron with College of Charleston (Charleston, South Carolina).


Erin Donnelly 
Second-year MFA Costume Design and Technology student from Cincinnati, Ohio 

Elsewhere: Costume shop assistant at Savannah College of Art and Design (SCAD), costume alternations for Royal Caribbean productions, including Mamma Mia! and Cats.


Miranda Cotman

Miranda Cotman  
Second-year MFA Costume Design and Technology student from Westerville, Ohio

At CCM: Design Assistant for Blue Stockings, Draper for She Loves Me Elsewhere: Firsthand at The Glimmerglass Festival (Cooperstown, New York), Firsthand & Stitcher at Cincinnati Shakespeare Company


Jayna Fry

Jayna Fry 
First year MFA Costume Design student from Spruce Grove, Alberta, Canada

Elsewhere: Many shows in various Utah theaters


Production Electrician

Eli Suarez

Eli Suarez (he/him) 
Junior Lighting Design and technology student from Dublin, Ohio

At CCM: Lighting Programmer for Haunted House Experience, The Laramie Project, Once, and She Loves Me, Assistant Lighting Designer for Pippin, Production Electrician for The Burials, She Loves Me, and Danceworks 2022. Elsewhere: Lighting programmer for Carrie, Spamalot, and Mamma Mia! at Short North Stage (Columbus, Ohio), Assistant Lighting Designer for Comics Come Home 26 at TD Garden Arena (Boston, Massachusetts).


Assistant Production Electrician/ Board Operator

UC CCM logo

Janay Sukkarieh 
Senior Technical Production student from Irvine, California

At CCM: Master Carpenter for Opera Gala, Scenic Carpenter for CCM’s 2019-20 season. Elsewhere: 2021 Stage Crew at the Santa Fe Opera, Production Assistant at South Coast Repertory, Lighting Assistant for The Britney Runs a Marathon Movie Premiere.


Programmer

Sydney Hunt

Oliver Hunt
Senior Lighting Design and Technology student from Milton, Georgia

At CCM: Projections Designer for The Magic Flute, Programmer for Xanadu, Media Programmer for Fall Dance, Content Creator for Sunday in the Park With George. Elsewhere: Production Sound, Video and Lighting Technician for Interlochen Center for the Arts, summer 2021.


Deck Electricians

Annalee Crosser

Annalee Crosser
Sophomore Stage Management student from Edmond, Oklahoma

At CCM: 2nd Assistant Stage Manager for L'Amant Anonyme, Production Assistant for The Marriage of Figaro Elsewhere: Assistant Stage Manager for The Bridges of Madison County with Shenandoah Summer Music Theatre (Winchester, Virginia), Assistant Stage Manager for Once Upon a Mattress at Lyric Thelma Gaylord Academy (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma).


Anika Shirvaikar

Anika Shirvaikar 
Sophomore Stage Management student from Millburn, New Jersey

At CCM: Assistant Stage Manager for She Loves Me and Thirty Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty, Production Assistant for Julius Caesar and Pippin, Wardrobe Crew for Our Town, Scenic Crew for Once and Sunday in the Park With George. Elsewhere: Assistant Stage Manager for Thirteen Jr., Seussical Kids, and Something Rotten Jr. with Pixie Dust Players (Rahway, New Jersey).


Follow Spot Operator

Sophia Gamble

Sophia Gamble 
Sophomore Stage Management student from Fort Thomas, Kentucky 

At CCM: Production Assistant for Our Town and Sunday in the Park with George.


Production Sound Engineer

Patrick Kiernan

Patrick Kiernan 
Second-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Kingston, New York 

Elsewhere: Off-Broadway productions of A Salute to the Brave (world premiere) and She Stoops to Conquer (The Actors Company Theater); Simon Dawes Becomes a Planet (Time Shared Productions); Richard III, As You Like It, Around the World in 80 Days (world premiere), Julius Caesar (co-design, Matt Webb), Stuart Little, The Shakespeare, Stealer (Idaho Shakespeare Festival); Henry VI Part One, Breach (Baldwin Wallace University); The Hunting of the Snark (The Players NYC/University of Michigan).


Sound Load in/Out

Aaron Woodstein

Aaron Harris Woodstein (they/them)
Third-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Chicago, Illinois 

At CCM: Sound Designer for Our TownUnfortunate Mechanism (CCM Radio Play) and The Missing (Radio Play). Elsewhere: Sound Designer for It’s a Small World at Bristol Valley Theater (Naples, New York), Macbeth and Twelfth Night at The Stella Adler Studio of Acting (New York, New York), Casa Valentina with Pride Films and Plays (Chicago, Illinois), The Peacebook Festival 2019 and The Light 2019 with Collaboraction (Chicago, Illinois), Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead with Saint Sebastian Players (Chicago, Illinois).


Patrick Kiernan

Patrick Kiernan 
Second-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Kingston, New York 

Elsewhere: Off-Broadway productions of A Salute to the Brave (world premiere) and She Stoops to Conquer (The Actors Company Theater); Simon Dawes Becomes a Planet (Time Shared Productions); Richard III, As You Like It, Around the World in 80 Days (world premiere), Julius Caesar (co-design, Matt Webb), Stuart Little, The Shakespeare, Stealer (Idaho Shakespeare Festival); Henry VI Part One, Breach (Baldwin Wallace University); The Hunting of the Snark (The Players NYC/University of Michigan).


Kaitlin Barnett

Kaitlin Barnett 
First-year Master’s Sound Design and Technology student from Butler, Pennsylvania

At CCM: A1 for 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty. Elsewhere: Cinderella and Steel Magnolias at Studio Tenn (Franklin, Tennessee), The Lightning Thief and Secret Soldiers with Nashville Children's Theatre (Nashville, Tennessee), Little Women, Peter and the Starcatcher, and 42nd Street at Belmont University (Nashville, Tennessee), A Christmas Carol with Nashville Repertory Theatre (Nashville, Tennessee).


Alec Group

Alec Group
Senior Sound Design and Technology student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Sound Board Operator for Dance Works (Fall 2019), Mic Crew for The Secret Garden, Production Sound Engineer for Little Shop of Horrors, Sound Designer for Dance Works (Spring 2021). Elsewhere: Sound Engineer for The Lake Tahoe Shakespeare Festival.


Dani Silver

Dani Silver 
Senior Sound Design and Technology student from East Brunswick, New Jersey 

At CCM: A1 for Something Rotten, Production Sound Engineer for Giselle, Assistant Sound Designer for Pippin, A1 for Once, Production Sound Engineer for Our Town Elsewhere: A1 for A Chorus LineThe SpongeBob Musical, Something Rotten; A2 for America the Beautiful, Rock, Roll and Soul, and Showtune at Plays-in-the-Park (Edison, New Jersey).


Corbin Hopkins

Corbin Hopkins 
Senior Sound Design and Technology student from Austin, Texas

At CCM: A2 for The Rocky Horror Show, PSE for Midsummer, and Asst. Sound Designer for Wings.


next
On stage

Upcoming must-see events + top news from UC's College-Conservatory of Music

Stay up to date on CCM news and events by subscribing to our Next OnStage email newsletter, which is published every other Wednesday. Visit ccm.uc.edu/subscribe or text* CCMONSTAGE to 22828 to sign up for email updates. *Message and data rates may apply.

You can also connect with us on FacebookTwitterInstagramYouTube and LinkedIn.


CCM News

1

CCM Dance Works presents classical ballet and modern dance Dec....

Event: December 1, 2022 8:00 PM

UC College-Conservatory of Music presents Dance Works, featuring a variety of styles to showcase the school’s many talented ballet majors, on Dec. 1-4 in Patricia Corbett Theater. More than 43 students come together to perform four different pieces excerpts from Gazunov’s Raymonda, Tchaikovsky’s “Waltz of the Flowers” from The Nutcracker, and two premieres choreographed by CCM faculty artists — Who We Are and Mozart Mix.

2

CBC: Feast of Carols is a "best bet" for Cincinnati holiday...

Event: December 3, 2022 2:00 PM

Bring your family to enjoy the annual Feast of Carols concert at UC's College-Conservatory of Music. Named in the Cincinnati Business Courier's top "10 best bets for Cincinnati's performing arts this season," the concert is presented at 2 and 5 p.m. on Saturday Dec. 3, and Sunday, Dec. 4 in CCM's Corbett Auditorium.

3

CCM shares spring 2023 schedule of major performances and events

November 22, 2022

Audiences are invited to return to the University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music’s (CCM) concert halls and theaters to experience world-class performances and presentations by the next generation of performing and media artists! The college’s spring 2023 schedule of free and ticketed events is now available. Tickets go on sale to the general public beginning on Monday, Nov. 28, through the CCM Box Office.

Load More
Debug Query for this
Vocal performer sings at a microphone

CCMpower

CCMpower is a volunteer group of fans, advocates and alumni dedicated to empowering students and fueling the future of the arts through scholarship opportunities and more.

The competitive scholarships CCMpower provides help attract and retain the best and brightest students, nurture professional development opportunities and – in turn – continue CCM’s tradition of excellence for the next generation of student-artists. Join or renew your CCMpower membership today to help provide critical scholarship funds.

Join or renew your CCMpower member today to help provide critical scholarship funds. Visit foundation.uc.edu/ccmpower to learn more.

 


Sponsors

Louise Dieterle Nippert Trust
Scholarship and Resident Artist Sponsor
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
CSO/CCM Diversity Fellowship Sponsor
The Corbett Endowment at CCM
Dance Department Sponsor
All-Steinway School Sponsor
Louise H. & David S. Ingalls Foundation, Inc.
Community Partners
The Joseph and Frances Jones Poetker Fund of the Cambridge Charitable Foundation, Ritter & Randolph, LLC, Corporate Counsel
Visiting Artists & Thinking About Music Sponsor
CCMpower: Friends and Alumni Fueling the Future of the Arts 
The Strader Fund at the Greater Cincinnati Foundation
CCM Digital Sponsors
Dr. & Mrs. Carl G. Fischer 
Greg Mathein 
Gary & Barb Cummins 
Jim & Linda Miller 
George & Carroll Roden
Musical Theatre Department Sponsors
Genevieve Smith
Opera Production Sponsor
Rafael and Kimberly de Acha
Opera D’Arte Sponsor
An Anonymous Donor
Estate of Mr. William A. Friedlander
Mrs. William A. Friedlander
Dr. Randolph L. Wadsworth
Judith Schonbach Landgren and Peter Landgren
Mr. & Mrs. Harry H. Santen
Elizabeth C.B. Sittenfeld
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas E. Stegman
Mrs. Theodore W. Striker
Mrs. Harry M. Hoffheimer
Ariel Quartet Sponsors
Jan Rogers
Willard and Jean Mulford Charitable Fund of the Cambridge Charitable Foundation
Choral Studies Sponsors
Anonymous
  Classical Guitar Sponsor

Mr. & Mrs. Joseph W. Hirschhorn
Orchestral Sponsor
Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation
Starling Pre-Collegiate Sponsor
Starling Strings Sponsor
Dr. Timothy E. and Janet L. Johnson
Thom Miles and Roberta Gary
Organ Department Sponsors
Keyboard Club of Cincinnati
Louis and Susan Meisel
Piano Department Sponsors
Kevin and Nancy Rhein
   Wind Studies Sponsor

Edward Donovan and Cheryl Carter
Jeff Thomas Catering
The Castleberry Family
KMK Law
Paula Boggs Muething & Brian Muething
Patti Myers & Alan Flaherty
Trish & Rick Bryan
Graeter’s Ice Cream 
CCMpower
eat well celebrations and feasts 
The Summit Hotel
Event Sponsors
Buddy Rogers Music
LINKS Sponsor
Sponsors listed as of August 30, 2022

General Information


Land Acknowledgment

The Cincinnati area and the land that the University of Cincinnati has been built on is the native homeland of the Indigenous Algonquian speaking tribes, including the Delaware, Miami, and Shawnee tribes.


Box Office

Located in the CCM Atrium, the Box Office is open Monday through Friday, 12:30-6 p.m.; Saturday, noon-4 p.m.; and one hour prior to curtain for all ticketed performances. MasterCard, Visa and Discover cards are accepted.

  • Location: CCM Atrium Lobby next to Corbett Auditorium
  • Telephone: 513-556-4183
  • Email: boxoff@uc.edu
  • Mail: CCM Box Office, P.O. Box 210003, Cincinnati, OH 45221-0003

Parking

Convenient parking is available in the CCM Garage at the base of Corry Boulevard off of Jefferson Avenue. Additional parking is available in garages throughout the UC campus. Any questions concerning on-campus parking should be directed to UC Parking Services at 513-556-2283.


Tax Credit

If you find that you cannot attend your performance, your tickets may be donated for tax credit as a charitable contribution. Simply notify the Box Office prior to the performance to release your seats, and give your name and address. A tax donation receipt will be mailed to you.


Lost and Found

If you have lost an item, contact lost and found at 513-556-9413.


House Policies

The House Manager has been instructed to minimize the disturbance to patrons already seated when accommodating latecomers. The director and producer of each production select times that are least likely to interrupt the performance, and latecomers will be seated only during these times. Latecomers who miss these opportunities will not be admitted until intermission. Children under the age of 6 will not be admitted.


Cameras, Phones and Recording Devices

The video or audio recording of performances is prohibited.

The use of cameras, with or without flashes, recording devices, cellular phones and other electronic devices inside the theater is prohibited. Please leave them with the House Manager.


Smoking and Refreshments

Smoking and refreshments are not permitted in the theater. Effective May 1, 2017, smoking and tobacco use (including chewing tobacco and electronic cigarettes) shall be prohibited by students, staff, faculty, visitors, vendors and contractors at all times in or on University of Cincinnati properties, including events on university property during non-school hours. This includes all shelters, indoor and outdoor theaters and athletic facilities, bridges, walkways, sidewalks, residence halls, parking lots, and street parking and garages owned by the university.


Hearing Enhancement

Telex listening devices are available for checkout during performances in both Patricia Corbett Theater and Corbett Auditorium. Please inquire at the Box Office.


Wheelchair Seating

Wheelchair seating is available in both Corbett Auditorium and Patricia Corbett Theater. Seating is limited, so reservations should be made with the Box Office when ordering tickets. These seats are subject to availability.


Group Sales

The Box Office can accommodate groups for major productions and concerts. Preview and benefit performances are also available for some productions. For more information, call the CCM Box Office at 513-556-4183.


CCM Faculty and Staff

CCM's faculty and staff and its state-of-the-art facilities make possible the professional training and exceptional education on which CCM believes the future of the arts relies. The school's roster of eminent faculty regularly receives distinguished honors for creative and scholarly work, and its alumni have achieved notable success in the performing and media arts. More than 150 internationally recognized faculty members work with students from around the world, specializing in eight areas of study.


Know Your Exit

Map depicting exits from Patricia Corbett Theatre

Performance dates and repertoire are subject to change. View CCM's current calendar of events.

The purpose of these performances is educational, and they are part of a University of Cincinnati academic program.