CCM DANCE SERIES PRESENTS

fairies, swans and still waters

 

April 13-16, 2023, Corbett Auditorium

Dance Department Supporter 
The Corbett Endowment at CCM

  • Director | Shauna Steele
  • Music Director |Aik Khai Pung
  • Lighting Designer | Alaina Pizzoferrato*
  • Sound Designer | Dani Silver*
  • Production Stage Manager | Sage Dadiani Shepard*
  • Dance Arts Administration Graduate Assistant| Aaron Libby
  • Dance Costume Design Graduate Assistant| Clara Cavins
  • Physical Therapists | UC & NovaCare 
  • Dance Physicians & Physical Therapists | Darcy Lei, D.O., Dr. Michael Donaworth, Alan Husarchik ,M.E.d, AT, Rachel Gleason, Rose Smith, Heather Graden

*CCM student

Fairies, Swans and Still Waters will run approximately 95 minutes, including a short pause and one 15-minute intermission

Watch a Concert Excerpt On Demand


The Making of Still Waters: A CCM Mini Documentary

Enjoy a behind-the-scenes look at the making of “Still Waters” in this new video produced as part of CCM’s Production Master Class led by Melissa Godoy.

Director's Note

The department collaborates with practicing professionals in diverse fields and with departments within CCM and the university including the orchestra, symphony, costumes, lighting design and MA/MBA arts administration faculty and students. 

The program is designed to expose and inspire, rooting in both traditional and contemporary styles, and approaches to performance and technique leading towards a Bachelors of Fine Arts (BFA) degree for traditional incoming freshmen and a Bachelors of Arts (BA) for current company dancers or retired professionals desiring to complete or earn their bachelors. The degrees are accredited by the National Association of Schools of Dance (NASD).

Emphasizing a mind, body, spirit balance between technical dedication and artistic aesthetic through a holistic approach to health, wellness and fitness. This includes dedicated physical therapists, embedded counselors, and opportunities for students to earn advanced standing for summer activities, study abroad, senior year co-operative internships and international art and cultural travel opportunities. Curriculum includes ballet, pointe, variations, men’s technique, modern, contemporary, jazz, choreography, dance and ballet history, pedagogy, somatics, professional practice, ensemble, repertoire and audition techniques. The department presents two mainstage concerts and one Student Choreographers Concert. Mainstage concerts feature one act and full ballets and original works by faculty and guest choreographers across a wide range of classical, contemporary, dance theater and trending movement styles and aesthetics. 

Acknowledgments

Special thanks to Rodney & Laurie Gasch,  Will Brenner, Dr. Kyuran Ann Choe, Dr. Michael Donaworth, Rachel Gleason, Rose Smith, Heather Graden, Alan Husarchik, Dale Pickett and Diana Queen of Diana’s Dancewear. The Dance Department gratefully acknowledges the support of The Corbett Endowment at CCM.

The Company

Sleeping Beauty Prologue

  • Choreographer | Marius Petipa (1818-1910) 
  • Restaging & Additional Choreography | Isabele Elefson, Tricia Sundbeck 
  • Composer | Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893) 
  • Conductors | Aik Khai Pung (4/13, 4/15), Trevor Kroeger (4/14), Kevin Li (4/16)
  • Costume Design | Isabele Elefson, Tricia Sundbeck, Dr. Ann Kyuran Choe
  • Headpiece Design/Construction | Isabele Elefson 
  • Drapers |  Shauna Steele, Dr. Ann Kyuran Choe
  • Fairy of Wisdom | Morgan Montour (4/13, 4/15), Maddie Talbot (4/14, 4/16)
  • Fairy of Beauty |  Rose Engel
  • Fairy of Kindness | Sydney D’Orso
  • Fairy of Grace | Hazel Alexander
  • Fairy of Joy |  Gracie Zamiska
  • Fairy of Temperament | Illiana Rich
  • Lilac Attendants | Sophia Gray, Katie Griffith, Shaelyn Kuipers, Grace Mitchell, Miranda Sharer, Maddie Weber, Caitlyn Wehner, Mandi Weitz 

Program note: 
Several fairies are invited to the ceremony to bestow gifts on the christening of the Princess. Each fairy brings a gift of a virtue or positive trait, such as beauty, courage, sweetness, musical talent and mischief. The powerful Lilac Fairy arrives with her entourage, but before she can bestow her gift, the evil fairy Carabosse arrives with her minions, angrily demanding to know why she did not receive an invitation. Carabosse curses Princess Aurora and foretells that she will indeed grow up to be a beautiful and accomplished, but on her 16th birthday she will prick her finger on a spindle and die.  Horrified, the King and Queen beg for mercy, but no quarter is given. However, because the Lilac Fairy has yet to bestow her blessing is able to intervene. Though she does not have the power to completely undo the curse, she is able to alter and unravel the ‘death’ aspect. Aurora will indeed prick her finger on a spindle but instead of dying, it will cause a peaceful 100-year sleep for the princess and all those within the realm, rather than death. At the end of those 100 years, she will be woken by true loves kiss. 

Still Waters [Premiere]

  • Choreographer | Shauna Steele 
  • Composer | Grace Choi* 
  • Music | ‘Drown’ [Premiere] 
  • Conductor | Aik Khai Pung
  • Costume Design | Clara Cavins* 
  • Draper | Meredith Buckley* 
  • Media Production Documentary Crew | Chloe Otterback* (producer), Hailey Bernot*, Claire Foley*, Juan Andrés Fernández García*, Kiara Gross*, Aislinn Moss-Buckley*   
  • Dancers | Erin Decker, Rose Engel, A.J. Gross, Willie Harris Jr., Celeste Lau, Emerson Lecrone, Eva Moore, Grace Ortega, Mira Sidhu, Garrett Steagall, Sofia Stitz, Maddie Talbot, Caitlyn Wehner, Mandi Weitz, Claire Zakrajsek 

Note from the Choreographer: 
This began as a small seed, just an idea casually discussed with Aik Khai Pung when we spoke last year of how orchestra and dance would be working together in spring of 2023. Would dance be interested in collaborating with a 2nd year DMA student to create an original composition and original choreography? It then became a fully collaborative project that inspired multiple departments and students, including costume design students, lighting design students and media production students. Which is exactly what ‘Still Waters’ was meant to embody, that nothing is ever really what we see on the surface but if we take the time to share our inner selves, we then begin to see the rich color and texture, trust and faith that others will share with us. While there were many inspirations for the movement sequences, the motif played with most was what does the ’ground’ mean? What is the force or texture or weight in the ‘low space’ can it be embodied in high space? My creative point for two of the choreographic sequences was the poem that Grace shared.

 

Note from the Composer:
We can observe various forms of the sea. Its surface is sometimes calm and sometimes dynamic. Its color also changes from moment to moment as the light in the sky changes. It makes us feel various emotions, and sometimes it makes us romantic. On the other hand, the deep sea is always calm. It is unaffected by the outside world and is covered in muddy darkness. I expressed the moment when these two irreconcilable parts meet and accept each other through music with the meaning of inclusion and sacrifice.  

Swan Lake, Act II

  • Choreographer | Marius Petipa (1818-1910) and Lev Ivanov (1834-1901) 
  • Restaging & Additional Choreography | Jiang Qi 
  • Composer | Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 
  • Music | ‘Swan Lake Op. 20’  
  • Conductors | Aik Khai Pung (4/13, 4/15), Matthew Lee (4/14), Matthew Swope (4/16)
  • Costumes | CCM Dance 
  • Additional Costume Design/Draping | Shauna Steele
  • Additional Odette Headpiece Design/construction | Natalie Zimmerman*
  • Princess Odette | Claire Zakrajsek (4/13), Eva Moore (4/14), Rose Engel (4/15), Sofia Stitz (4/16) 
  • Prince Sigfried || Milton Holloway 
  • Baron Von Rothart | Garrett Steagall (4/14, 4/16), A.J. Gross (4/13, 4/15) 
  • Danse des Cygnes, allegro moderato | 4/13, 4/15: Sydney D’Orso, Shaelyn Kuipers, Eva Moore, Iliana Rich; 4/14, 4/16: Hazel Alexander, Grace Ortega, Mira Sidhu, Claire Zakrajsek. 
  • Danse des Cygnes, tempo di valse | 4/13, 4/15: Celeste Lau, Emerson Lecrone, Sofia Stitz, Maddie Talbot; 4/14, 4/16: Rose Engel, Katie Griffith, Emilia Mieczkowski, Morgan Montour
  • Corps de Ballet | Hazel Alexander ( 4/15, 4/16), Hannah Altmiller, Elise Arcuri, Sarah Bartlett, Sydney D’Orso (4/13, 4/15), Erin Decker, Sophia Gray, Meg Green (4/13, 4/15), Katie Griffith, Shaelyn Kuipers (4/13, 4/15), Celeste Lau (4/14, 4/16), Emerson Lecrone (4/14, 4/16), Kelsey Lewis, Cynthia Lutz, Emilia Mieczykowski (4/13, 4/15), Grace Mitchell, Morgan Montour (4/13, 4/15), Regina Murphy, Grace Ortega (4/14, 4/16), Iliana Rich (4/4/13, 4/15), Miranda Sharer, Mira Sidhu (4/14, 4/16), Laykin Stoess (4/13, 4/15), Maddie Talbot (4/14, 4/16), Isabella Thoroughman, Maddie Weber, Caitlyn Wehner, Mandi Weitz (4/14, 4/16), Gracie Zamiska

Program Note:
Prince Siegfried arrives at the lakeside, just as a flock of swans land, He aims his crossbow but freezes when one of them transforms into a beautiful maiden named Odette. At first, she is terrified of him. When he promises not to harm her, she explains that she and her companions are victims of a spell cast by the evil owl-like sorcerer, named Rothbart. By day they live as bespelled swans. Only at night, by the side of the enchanted lake, do they return to human form. The spell can only be broken if one who has never loved before swears to love Odette forever. Rothbart suddenly appears, Siegfried threatens to kill him, but Odette intercedes – if he dies before the spell is broken, it can never be undone. 

As Rothbart disappears, the swan maidens fill the clearing, Siegfried breaks his crossbow, and sets about winning Odette's love and trust. But as dawn arrives, the evil spell draws Odette and her companions back to the lake and they once again are transformed into graceful swans.

Company Profiles

Sleeping Beauty Prologue

Fairy of Wisdom

Morgan Montour

Morgan Montour
Junior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Death and the Maiden choreographed by Qi Jiang, La Bayadere staged by Deirdre Carberry, Paquita soloist staged by Deirdre Carberry, Falling Upwards set to an award-winning composition by Aya Yoshida choreographed by Shauna Steele, dancer in Giselle, dancer in Student Choreographers' Showcase.


Madelin Talbot

Madelin Talbot 
Senior Ballet student from Zanesville, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Dancer in Handel’s Concerto. Elsewhere: Corps de ballet in Giselle, Corps de ballet in Walpurgisnacht (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19), Corps de ballet in Etudes (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19) at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio).


Fairy of Beauty


Fairy of Kindness


Fairy of Grace

Hazel Beatrice Alexander

Hazel Alexander 
Senior Ballet student from Killbuck, Ohio

At CCM: Demi Soloist in Waltz of the Flowers, Raymonda, Wilis and Villager in Giselle, Piquita, Falling Upwards, Le Bayadère, Death and the Maiden, Duende, Choreographer of Galileo Galilei. Choreographer in Student Choreography Showcase. Elsewhere: Choreographer of The Selkie at Dancing Under the Stars (Painesville, Ohio).


Fairy of Joy

Processed with VSCO with t1 preset

Gracie Zamiska 
Senior Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Canary Fairy in Sleeping Beauty, Swan Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, Soloist in “In The Beginning/Who We Are,” Pas de Deux in “Mozart Mix,” Wili/Villager in Giselle, Demi-Soloist in Paquita, Corps Member in “Falling Upwards,” Corps Member in La Bayadere, Soloist in “Handel’s Concerto.” Elsewhere: Flower Corps in The Nutcracker with Dayton Ballet (Dayton, Ohio), Soloist in Paquita Act and Ensemble Member in The Wizard of Oz with Performing Arts Louisville (Louisville, Kentucky).


Fairy of Temperament

Iliana Rich

Iliana Rich
Junior Ballet student from Taylorsville, Kentucky

At CCM: "Pas" choreographed by Jiang Qi, Demi Soloist in An American in Paris, Soloist in "Jux d’pose" by Ihaiah Miller, Temperament Fairy in Sleeping Beauty, Danse des Cygnes Allegro Moderato in Swan Lake, Soloist in Raymonda, "Mozart Mix" by Thomas Bell, Corps de Ballet in Giselle, "From The Beginning" by Jennie Creer-King, Corps de Ballet in Paquita, "Falling Upwards" by Shauna Steele, "Beat as One" by Gracie Zamiska, "Forgive Me Father For (I) Have Sinned" by Hazel Beatrice, "Aurora Borealis" by Keenan Pennington.


Lilac Attendants

Sophia Gray

Sophia Gray 
Junior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, Sleeping Beauty, Giselle, and Paquita, “Who We Are,” “Mozart Mix,” “Pas de Poisson,” “In the Beginning,” “Home-made, Home-Made! (But aren’t we all?),” “Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid.” Elsewhere: Soloist in Paquita “Pas de Trois Variation 2,” Corps de Ballet and Swanhilda’s Friends & Wedding Suite in Coppélia, Tea & Spanish Doll in The Nutcracker with The Cincinnati Ballet Academy, Corps de Ballet in La Bayadére with Philadelphia Ballet Summer Intensive (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania).


Katherine Griffith

Katie Griffith 
Junior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: “Falling Upwards,” “Who We Are,” Willis Corps in Giselle, Demi-soloist in “Waltz of the Flowers”, Lilac Fairy Corps in Sleeping Beauty, Tall Swans in Swan LakeElsewhere: Corps de ballet in The Nutcracker and Fairy Godmother in Cinderella with Dayton Ballet (Dayton, Ohio).


Shaelyn Kuipers

Shaelyn Kuipers
Junior Ballet student from Midland, North Carolina

At CCM: Who We Are, “Waltz of the Flowers.” Elsewhere: Maria, Snow Queen, Coffee Corps, Trepak Corps, Flowers Corps in The Nutcracker.


Grace Mitchell

Grace Mitchell 
Senior Ballet student from Darien, Connecticut

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in Sleeping Beauty, Swan Lake, Raymonda, La Bayadere and Les Sylphides, Soloist in “Mozart Mix,” Wilis & Villager in Giselle, demi-soloist in Paquita.


Miranda Sharer

Miranda Sharer 
Junior Ballet student from Lancaster, Ohio

At CCM: Lilac Attendant in The Sleeping Beauty, Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, "Mozart Mix," Corps de Ballet in Giselle, "Falling Upwards." Elsewhere: Performed in The Nutcracker at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio), Attended BalletMet Summer Intensive 2018, 2020, 2021.


Maddie Weber

Maddie Weber 
Junior Ballet student from Naperville, Illinois

At CCM: “Short Story Long,” Prologue of Sleeping Beauty, “Waltz of the Flowers,” Act Two of Swan Lake, “Esmeralda Suite,” “Vincent, Iris, and the Starry Night,” “it’s not the breaths you take…” Elsewhere: Cinderella in Cinderella with Chicago Festival Ballet (Naperville, Illinois).


Caitlyn Wehner

Caitlyn Wehner 
Sophomore Ballet student from Beavercreek, Ohio

At CCM: Lilac Attendant in The Sleeping Beauty, Understudy in “Still Waters,” Corps de ballet in Swan Lake and “Mozart Mix.”


UC-CCM logo

Mandi Weitz 
Junior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Corps de ballet in Les Sylphides. Elsewhere: Various performances with the Dayton Ballet company including corps de ballet in Swan Lake.


Still Waters (premiere)

Dancers

Erin Decker

Erin Decker (they/them)
Junior Ballet student from Naples, Florida

At CCM: Paquita staged by Dierdre Carberry, "Twilight Tango" by Thomas Bell, Giselle staged by Dierdre Carberry and Qi Jiang, Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington, "Home-Made Home-made, (but aren't we all?)" by Sydney D'Orso. Elsewhere: Cinderella, Clara, soloist roles in The Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty; George Balanchine's The Nutcracker with Miami City Ballet.



Emerson Lecrone

Emerson Lecrone
Senior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Principal in Raymonda staged by Tricia Sundbeck and Isabel Elefson, principal in "Waltz of the Flowers" original choreography by Rachael Vrbancic, Friend in Giselle act 1 staged by Qi Jiang, soloist in Paquita staged by Dierdre Carberry, "Falling Upwards" by Shauna Steele. Elsewhere: Raymonda, Don Quixote, Swan Lake, Le Corsaire, Sugarplum.


Eva Moore

Eva Moore 
Senior Ballet student from Richfield, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in Raymonda, Peasant Pas in Giselle, Excerpt of Paquita, In The Beginning, Falling Upwards, Handel Concerto, Kingdom of Shades, In Transit, Faux Pas. Elsewhere: The Nutcracker with Joffrey Ballet (Chicago, Illinois).


Grace Ortega

Grace Ortega 
Sophomore Ballet student from Columbus, Ohio

At CCM: Lise in An American in Paris, Cygnet in Swan Lake, Corps de ballet in Raymonda, Demi-soloist in Waltz of the FlowersElsewhere: Second Movement in Western Symphony, Swanhilda's Friends in Coppelia



Garrett H.T. Steagall

Garrett H.T. Steagall 
Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in Cornerstone choreographed by Shauna Steele, La Bayadère soloist staged by Deirdre Carberry, Napoli soloist staged by Tricia Sundbeck.


Sofia Stitz

Sofia Stitz 
Senior Ballet student from Dumont, New Jersey

At CCM: Odette in Swan Lake, soloist in Raymonda, Peasant Pas soloist in Giselle, soloist in Paquita, soloist in La Bayadere, “Kingdom of Shades,” “Still Waters,” “From the Beginning,” “Enigma Station,” and Handel Concerto.


Madelin Talbot

Madelin Talbot 
Senior Ballet student from Zanesville, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Dancer in Handel’s Concerto. Elsewhere: Corps de ballet in Giselle, Corps de ballet in Walpurgisnacht (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19), Corps de ballet in Etudes (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19) at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio).


Caitlyn Wehner

Caitlyn Wehner 
Sophomore Ballet student from Beavercreek, Ohio

At CCM: Lilac Attendant in The Sleeping Beauty, Understudy in “Still Waters,” Corps de ballet in Swan Lake and “Mozart Mix.”


UC-CCM logo

Mandi Weitz 
Junior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Corps de ballet in Les Sylphides. Elsewhere: Various performances with the Dayton Ballet company including corps de ballet in Swan Lake.



Swan Lake, Act II

Princess Odette


Eva Moore

Eva Moore 
Senior Ballet student from Richfield, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in Raymonda, Peasant Pas in Giselle, Excerpt of Paquita, In The Beginning, Falling Upwards, Handel Concerto, Kingdom of Shades, In Transit, Faux Pas. Elsewhere: The Nutcracker with Joffrey Ballet (Chicago, Illinois).



Sofia Stitz

Sofia Stitz 
Senior Ballet student from Dumont, New Jersey

At CCM: Odette in Swan Lake, soloist in Raymonda, Peasant Pas soloist in Giselle, soloist in Paquita, soloist in La Bayadere, “Kingdom of Shades,” “Still Waters,” “From the Beginning,” “Enigma Station,” and Handel Concerto.


Prince Sigfried


Baron Von Rothart

Garrett H.T. Steagall

Garrett H.T. Steagall 
Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in Cornerstone choreographed by Shauna Steele, La Bayadère soloist staged by Deirdre Carberry, Napoli soloist staged by Tricia Sundbeck.


Danse des Cygnes, allegro moderato


Shaelyn Kuipers

Shaelyn Kuipers
Junior Ballet student from Midland, North Carolina

At CCM: Who We Are, “Waltz of the Flowers.” Elsewhere: Maria, Snow Queen, Coffee Corps, Trepak Corps, Flowers Corps in The Nutcracker.


Eva Moore

Eva Moore 
Senior Ballet student from Richfield, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in Raymonda, Peasant Pas in Giselle, Excerpt of Paquita, In The Beginning, Falling Upwards, Handel Concerto, Kingdom of Shades, In Transit, Faux Pas. Elsewhere: The Nutcracker with Joffrey Ballet (Chicago, Illinois).


Iliana Rich

Iliana Rich
Junior Ballet student from Taylorsville, Kentucky

At CCM: "Pas" choreographed by Jiang Qi, Demi Soloist in An American in Paris, Soloist in "Jux d’pose" by Ihaiah Miller, Temperament Fairy in Sleeping Beauty, Danse des Cygnes Allegro Moderato in Swan Lake, Soloist in Raymonda, "Mozart Mix" by Thomas Bell, Corps de Ballet in Giselle, "From The Beginning" by Jennie Creer-King, Corps de Ballet in Paquita, "Falling Upwards" by Shauna Steele, "Beat as One" by Gracie Zamiska, "Forgive Me Father For (I) Have Sinned" by Hazel Beatrice, "Aurora Borealis" by Keenan Pennington.


Hazel Beatrice Alexander

Hazel Alexander 
Senior Ballet student from Killbuck, Ohio

At CCM: Demi Soloist in Waltz of the Flowers, Raymonda, Wilis and Villager in Giselle, Piquita, Falling Upwards, Le Bayadère, Death and the Maiden, Duende, Choreographer of Galileo Galilei. Choreographer in Student Choreography Showcase. Elsewhere: Choreographer of The Selkie at Dancing Under the Stars (Painesville, Ohio).


Grace Ortega

Grace Ortega 
Sophomore Ballet student from Columbus, Ohio

At CCM: Lise in An American in Paris, Cygnet in Swan Lake, Corps de ballet in Raymonda, Demi-soloist in Waltz of the FlowersElsewhere: Second Movement in Western Symphony, Swanhilda's Friends in Coppelia




Danse des Cygnes, tempo di valse

Emerson Lecrone

Emerson Lecrone
Senior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Principal in Raymonda staged by Tricia Sundbeck and Isabel Elefson, principal in "Waltz of the Flowers" original choreography by Rachael Vrbancic, Friend in Giselle act 1 staged by Qi Jiang, soloist in Paquita staged by Dierdre Carberry, "Falling Upwards" by Shauna Steele. Elsewhere: Raymonda, Don Quixote, Swan Lake, Le Corsaire, Sugarplum.


Sofia Stitz

Sofia Stitz 
Senior Ballet student from Dumont, New Jersey

At CCM: Odette in Swan Lake, soloist in Raymonda, Peasant Pas soloist in Giselle, soloist in Paquita, soloist in La Bayadere, “Kingdom of Shades,” “Still Waters,” “From the Beginning,” “Enigma Station,” and Handel Concerto.


Madelin Talbot

Madelin Talbot 
Senior Ballet student from Zanesville, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Dancer in Handel’s Concerto. Elsewhere: Corps de ballet in Giselle, Corps de ballet in Walpurgisnacht (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19), Corps de ballet in Etudes (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19) at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio).



Katherine Griffith

Katie Griffith 
Junior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: “Falling Upwards,” “Who We Are,” Willis Corps in Giselle, Demi-soloist in “Waltz of the Flowers”, Lilac Fairy Corps in Sleeping Beauty, Tall Swans in Swan LakeElsewhere: Corps de ballet in The Nutcracker and Fairy Godmother in Cinderella with Dayton Ballet (Dayton, Ohio).


Emilia Mieczykowski

Emilia Mieczykowski
Junior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Myrtha in Giselle, Tall Swan Soloist in Swan Lake. Elsewhere: Corps in George Balanchine’s Serenade performed with Cincinnati Ballet Academy (Cincinnati, Ohio), soloist in Aladdin performed with Cincinnati Ballet II (Cincinnati, Ohio).


Morgan Montour

Morgan Montour
Junior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Death and the Maiden choreographed by Qi Jiang, La Bayadere staged by Deirdre Carberry, Paquita soloist staged by Deirdre Carberry, Falling Upwards set to an award-winning composition by Aya Yoshida choreographed by Shauna Steele, dancer in Giselle, dancer in Student Choreographers' Showcase.


Corps de Ballet

Hazel Beatrice Alexander

Hazel Alexander 
Senior Ballet student from Killbuck, Ohio

At CCM: Demi Soloist in Waltz of the Flowers, Raymonda, Wilis and Villager in Giselle, Piquita, Falling Upwards, Le Bayadère, Death and the Maiden, Duende, Choreographer of Galileo Galilei. Choreographer in Student Choreography Showcase. Elsewhere: Choreographer of The Selkie at Dancing Under the Stars (Painesville, Ohio).


Hannah Altmiller

Hannah Altmiller 
Sophomore Ballet student from Springfield, Oregon

Elsewhere: Lady Winter and corps de statue in Adventures in Narnia at Dance Veritas (Eugene, Oregon), Dew Drop Fairy in The Nutcracker at SLC Ballet (Salt Lake City, Utah), Dulcinea, Spanish woman, and Bridesmaid in Don Quixote.  


Elise Arcuri

Elise Arcuri 
Junior Ballet student from Santa Barbara, California

At CCM: Corps de ballet dancer in Swan Lake Act 2 set by Qi Jiang, "It Would Feel Like This" coreographed by Erin Decker, Corps de ballet dancer in Raymonda set by Tricia Sundbeck and Isabel Elfson, Corps be ballet dancer in "Waltz of the flowers" set by Rae Vrbancic, Villager in Giselle act 1 set by Qi Jiang, "The Ideal of Love" coregraphed by Hazel Alexander, "Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid" choregraphed by Gracie Zamiska.


Sarah Bartlett

Sarah Bartlett 
Junior Ballet student from Baltimore, Maryland

At CCM: Corp de ballet in Giselle, Paquita, La Bayadère, Handel Concerto. Elsewhere: corp de ballet in L’amore, corp de ballet in Vampiri with Étoile Ballet Theatre (Piacenza, Italy).



Erin Decker

Erin Decker (they/them)
Junior Ballet student from Naples, Florida

At CCM: Paquita staged by Dierdre Carberry, "Twilight Tango" by Thomas Bell, Giselle staged by Dierdre Carberry and Qi Jiang, Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington, "Home-Made Home-made, (but aren't we all?)" by Sydney D'Orso. Elsewhere: Cinderella, Clara, soloist roles in The Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty; George Balanchine's The Nutcracker with Miami City Ballet.


Sophia Gray

Sophia Gray 
Junior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, Sleeping Beauty, Giselle, and Paquita, “Who We Are,” “Mozart Mix,” “Pas de Poisson,” “In the Beginning,” “Home-made, Home-Made! (But aren’t we all?),” “Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid.” Elsewhere: Soloist in Paquita “Pas de Trois Variation 2,” Corps de Ballet and Swanhilda’s Friends & Wedding Suite in Coppélia, Tea & Spanish Doll in The Nutcracker with The Cincinnati Ballet Academy, Corps de Ballet in La Bayadére with Philadelphia Ballet Summer Intensive (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania).



Katherine Griffith

Katie Griffith 
Junior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: “Falling Upwards,” “Who We Are,” Willis Corps in Giselle, Demi-soloist in “Waltz of the Flowers”, Lilac Fairy Corps in Sleeping Beauty, Tall Swans in Swan LakeElsewhere: Corps de ballet in The Nutcracker and Fairy Godmother in Cinderella with Dayton Ballet (Dayton, Ohio).


Shaelyn Kuipers

Shaelyn Kuipers
Junior Ballet student from Midland, North Carolina

At CCM: Who We Are, “Waltz of the Flowers.” Elsewhere: Maria, Snow Queen, Coffee Corps, Trepak Corps, Flowers Corps in The Nutcracker.


Emerson Lecrone

Emerson Lecrone
Senior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Principal in Raymonda staged by Tricia Sundbeck and Isabel Elefson, principal in "Waltz of the Flowers" original choreography by Rachael Vrbancic, Friend in Giselle act 1 staged by Qi Jiang, soloist in Paquita staged by Dierdre Carberry, "Falling Upwards" by Shauna Steele. Elsewhere: Raymonda, Don Quixote, Swan Lake, Le Corsaire, Sugarplum.


Kelsey Lewis

Kelsey Lewis
Sophomore Ballet student from Glenwood, Illinois

At CCM: Mozart MixElsewhere: “Tailsman Variation,” “Coppelia Suite,” Corps in “Mazurka” and Corps in “Dance of the Hours” with Boston Ballet Professional Division at Walnut Hill School for the Arts (Natick, Massachusetts).


Cynthia Lutz

Cynthia Lutz 
Junior Ballet student from Wheaton, Illinois

At CCM: Falling Upwards, Ethereal Relations, The Unforgotten, corp de ballet in Giselle, “Waltz of the Flowers.”


Emilia Mieczykowski

Emilia Mieczykowski
Junior Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Myrtha in Giselle, Tall Swan Soloist in Swan Lake. Elsewhere: Corps in George Balanchine’s Serenade performed with Cincinnati Ballet Academy (Cincinnati, Ohio), soloist in Aladdin performed with Cincinnati Ballet II (Cincinnati, Ohio).


Grace Mitchell

Grace Mitchell 
Senior Ballet student from Darien, Connecticut

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in Sleeping Beauty, Swan Lake, Raymonda, La Bayadere and Les Sylphides, Soloist in “Mozart Mix,” Wilis & Villager in Giselle, demi-soloist in Paquita.


Morgan Montour

Morgan Montour
Junior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Death and the Maiden choreographed by Qi Jiang, La Bayadere staged by Deirdre Carberry, Paquita soloist staged by Deirdre Carberry, Falling Upwards set to an award-winning composition by Aya Yoshida choreographed by Shauna Steele, dancer in Giselle, dancer in Student Choreographers' Showcase.


Regina Murphy

Regina Murphy 
Junior Ballet student from South Bend, Indiana

At CCM: Temperament Fairy in The Sleeping Beauty, Corps Member in Swan Lake, “The End in the Beginning,” Dewdrop in Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker, Little Dancer in 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty.


Grace Ortega

Grace Ortega 
Sophomore Ballet student from Columbus, Ohio

At CCM: Lise in An American in Paris, Cygnet in Swan Lake, Corps de ballet in Raymonda, Demi-soloist in Waltz of the FlowersElsewhere: Second Movement in Western Symphony, Swanhilda's Friends in Coppelia


Iliana Rich

Iliana Rich
Junior Ballet student from Taylorsville, Kentucky

At CCM: "Pas" choreographed by Jiang Qi, Demi Soloist in An American in Paris, Soloist in "Jux d’pose" by Ihaiah Miller, Temperament Fairy in Sleeping Beauty, Danse des Cygnes Allegro Moderato in Swan Lake, Soloist in Raymonda, "Mozart Mix" by Thomas Bell, Corps de Ballet in Giselle, "From The Beginning" by Jennie Creer-King, Corps de Ballet in Paquita, "Falling Upwards" by Shauna Steele, "Beat as One" by Gracie Zamiska, "Forgive Me Father For (I) Have Sinned" by Hazel Beatrice, "Aurora Borealis" by Keenan Pennington.


Miranda Sharer

Miranda Sharer 
Junior Ballet student from Lancaster, Ohio

At CCM: Lilac Attendant in The Sleeping Beauty, Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, "Mozart Mix," Corps de Ballet in Giselle, "Falling Upwards." Elsewhere: Performed in The Nutcracker at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio), Attended BalletMet Summer Intensive 2018, 2020, 2021.



Laykin Stoess

Laykin Stoess
Junior Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: "Home-made, Home-made! (But aren't we all?" by Sydney D'Orso, Giselle staged by Qi Jiang, Soloist in Who We Are by Shauna Steele, It Would Feel Like This by Erin Decker, Beat As One by Gracie Zamiska, Swan Lake Act II staged by Qi Jiang.


Madelin Talbot

Madelin Talbot 
Senior Ballet student from Zanesville, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Dancer in Handel’s Concerto. Elsewhere: Corps de ballet in Giselle, Corps de ballet in Walpurgisnacht (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19), Corps de ballet in Etudes (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19) at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio).


Isabella Thoroughman

Isabella Thoroughman
Sophomore Ballet student from Williamstown, Kentucky

At CCM: Corps de Ballet in RaymondaElsewhere: Esmeralda in Esmeralda (CCM Prep), Principal in La Bayadere(CCM Prep), Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake and Don Quixote (CCM Prep), Clara, Marzipan, and Flower Corps de Ballet in The Nutcracker, Corps de Ballet in La Bayadere, Corps de Ballets in Don Quixote with Cincinnati Ballet Academy, Magic Dress Party Girl and Clara Double in The Nutcracker with Cincinnati Ballet.


Maddie Weber

Maddie Weber 
Junior Ballet student from Naperville, Illinois

At CCM: “Short Story Long,” Prologue of Sleeping Beauty, “Waltz of the Flowers,” Act Two of Swan Lake, “Esmeralda Suite,” “Vincent, Iris, and the Starry Night,” “it’s not the breaths you take…” Elsewhere: Cinderella in Cinderella with Chicago Festival Ballet (Naperville, Illinois).


Caitlyn Wehner

Caitlyn Wehner 
Sophomore Ballet student from Beavercreek, Ohio

At CCM: Lilac Attendant in The Sleeping Beauty, Understudy in “Still Waters,” Corps de ballet in Swan Lake and “Mozart Mix.”


UC-CCM logo

Mandi Weitz 
Junior Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Corps de ballet in Les Sylphides. Elsewhere: Various performances with the Dayton Ballet company including corps de ballet in Swan Lake.


Processed with VSCO with t1 preset

Gracie Zamiska 
Senior Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Canary Fairy in Sleeping Beauty, Swan Corps de Ballet in Swan Lake, Soloist in “In The Beginning/Who We Are,” Pas de Deux in “Mozart Mix,” Wili/Villager in Giselle, Demi-Soloist in Paquita, Corps Member in “Falling Upwards,” Corps Member in La Bayadere, Soloist in “Handel’s Concerto.” Elsewhere: Flower Corps in The Nutcracker with Dayton Ballet (Dayton, Ohio), Soloist in Paquita Act and Ensemble Member in The Wizard of Oz with Performing Arts Louisville (Louisville, Kentucky).


Orchestra Roster

CCM Concert Orchestra

Aik Khai Pung, music director and conductor

Violin I

  • Jason Colón, concertmaster 
  • Linke Zhou, assist.
  • Ethan Forman
  • Nayoung Yang
  • Xiaorong Huang
  • Kerrigan Mandrell
  • Layang Ka
  • Maggie Wilcox
  • Bill Auer
  • Beibei Liu

Violin 2

  • Chonghua Zuo, principal
  • Piper Vance, assist.
  • Rachel Elfman
  • Christine Park
  • Letian Feng
  • Alexander Auer
  • Jiye Li
  • Junjung Hang
  • Zishang Gao

Viola

  • Ryan De La Ree, co-principal
  • Caleb Robinson, co-principal
  • Cate Mazon, assist. 
  • Shengyu Cao
  • Wenjie Yang
  • Aadhi Ramkumar
  • Chenxi Yuan
  • Qin Yue
  • Chloe Drake

Cello

  • Aidan Bolding, principal
  • Juan Guillermo Mireles, assist.
  • Jamie Clark
  • Ellie Wirthlin

Bass

  • Jane Hanneman, principal
  • Riley Foos, assist.
  • Jason Meusel
  • Jack Kotchka-Smith
  • Abby Singer-Miller

Flute

  • Maddie Choi
  • Katie Fraier
  • Anne Luetkenhaus

Oboe

  • Ben Goodly
  • Anna Lower
  • William Raine
  • Dylan Reynallt

Clarinet

  • Matthew Mitchell
  • Kale Welte

Bass Clarinet

  • Leila Sireki

Bassoon

  • Elizabeth Beeche
  • Chet Rhodes
  • Kyle Sodman

Horn

  • Eowyn Bakke
  • Grace Kim
  • Dominick Neville
  • Cole Toothaker

Trumpet

  • Jarod Gallentstein
  • Mason Kibble
  • Maggey Mangold
  • Anna Sheppard

Trombone

  • Kyle Langer
  • Wenze Li

Bass Trombone

  • Donovan Klutho

Tuba

  • Caroline Habig
  • Danny Mentzer

Harp

  • Mary Duplantier

Piano

  • Tianyi Lu

Timpani

  • Justin Kulka
  • Sanlou Wei

Percussion

  • Ryan Donahue
  • Justin Kulka
  • Zhongzihan Li
  • Nick Smith

Production Staff

  • Technical Director | Stirling Shelton
  • Assistant Stage Managers | Hannah Burford, Jie “Mia”Min
  • Assistant Production Managers | Katie Reus*, Emma King*
  • Associate Lighting Designers | Rama Van Gils, Andrew Gange
  • Production Electrician | Vincent Vandeleest
  •  Assistant Production Electrician | Nick Hunley
  •  Programmer | Tal Kochav
  •  Board Operator | Nick Hunley
  •  Spotlight Operators |  Hannah Kate Hawver, Benji Lookatch, Kassidy Schley
  • Electrics Crew | CCM Lighting Design & Technology Students  
  • Set Construction Crew | Matti Andrews, Jeffrey Bell, William Blank, El (Elora) Bowers, Anna Camerer, Nick Feldmann, Raeya Garcia, Ella Gover, Laura Hanks, Willow Heichel, Corvo (Mary) Hopkins, Lily Landoch, Kaitlin Mier, Maddi Myer, Kait Naylor, Molly Powell, Charlie Raschke, Evan Reinhart, Paloma Robles, Kassidy Schley, Moira Seger, Jordan Shaw, Emma Shreve, Morgan Terry, Bethany Untener, Reagan Warvel   
  • Scene Shop Assistants | McKenna Cameron Brennan, Isabelle /Izzy Dillon, Lukas J. Hummeldorf, Nick Hunley, Hunter Lee, Benji Lookatch, Grace Elizabeth Mayo, Janay Sukkarieh, Gabrielle Sprouse Ullman, Logan Timothy Vanderpool  
  • Set/Props Running Crew | El Bowers, Jordan Shaw, Katilin Mier
  • Assistant Sound Designer | Frank Jernigan
  • Production Sound Engineer | Bryan Pivaral

 

Production Staff Profiles

Lighting Designer

Alaina Pizzoferrato

Alaina Pizzoferrato 
Third-year MFA Lighting Design and Technology student from Lemont, Illinois

At CCM: Lighting Designer for Xanadu, Sunday in the Park with George and The Light in the Piazza.


Sound Designer

Dani Silver

Dani Silver 
Senior Sound Design and Technology student from East Brunswick, New Jersey 

At CCM: A1 for Something Rotten, Production Sound Engineer for Giselle, Assistant Sound Designer for Pippin, A1 for Once, Production Sound Engineer for Our Town Elsewhere: A1 for A Chorus LineThe SpongeBob Musical, Something Rotten; A2 for America the Beautiful, Rock, Roll and Soul, and Showtune at Plays-in-the-Park (Edison, New Jersey).


Production Stage Manager

Processed with VSCO with g6 preset

Sage Shepard
Junior Stage Management student from Cornwall Bridge

At CCM: Production Stage Manager for The Wild Party and Dance Works, Assistant Stage Manager for Cincinnati Dionysia, Sunday in the Park with George, and Le Nozze de Figaro, Production Assistant for Ariadne Auf Naxos Elsewhere: Stage Management Intern for Chicago, Camelot and Mary Poppins at The Muny (St. Louis, Missouri)


Dance Costume Design Graduate Assistant

UC CCM logo

Clara Cavins 
Second-year MFA Costume Design and Technology student from Minneapolis, Minnesota

At CCM: Costume Design for She Loves Me. Elsewhere: First Hand at Santa Fe Opera, Wardrobe Technician at The Guthrie Theater, Costume Design at Saint Paul Academy, Minneapolis Musical Theater, Design Assistant at Theater Latte Da, The Ordway Center.


Assistant Stage Manager

Jie Min

Jie Min 
Second-year MFA Stage Management student from Harbin, China

At CCM: Production Stage Manager for Dance Works 2022, Assistant Stage Manager for L'Amant Anonyme, Assistant Stage Manager for Dance Works 2021 Elsewhere: ASM for Ushuaia Blue, ASM for Babel at Contemporary American Theater Festival (Shepherdstown, West Virginia), Co-director and Media Designer for Am I Still Alive, Film Producer for A Painting at Beijing Dance Academy (Beijing, China), Executive Director and Dance Choreographer of Gala Celebrate the Spring Festival at China Central Television (Beijing, China).


Assistant Production Managers

Katie Reus

Katie Reus
Junior Stage Management student from St. Louis, Missouri

At CCM: Production Stage Manager for A Dream Play, Assistant Stage Manager for GiselleBlue Stockings, Dance Works (Fall 2021), Student Choreographer's Showcase 2021, Production Assistant for From Broadway with Love.


Emma King

Emma King 
Senior Stage Management student from Cincinnati, Ohio 

At CCM: Assistant Stage Manager of Wings, Assistant Production Manager of TDP Projects 2021, Production Assistant of Clybourne Park. Elsewhere: Production Stage Manager of Little Shop of Horrors and Newsies with Performing Arts, Inc. (Cincinnati). 


Associate Lighting Designer

UC CCM logo

Andrew Gange
Junior Lighting Design and Technology student from Flower Mound, Texas

At CCM: Assistant Lighting Designer for She Loves Me, Assistant Media Designer for Hughes Project 2.0, Assistant Lighting Designer for Galileo Galilei, Assistant Lighting Designer for The Burials, Assistant Lighting Designer for Light in the Piazza


Assistant Production Electrician/ Board Operator

UC CCM logo

Nick Hunley 
Junior Technical Production student from Worthington, Ohio

At CCM: Assistant Technical Director for Cinderella, Programmer for Sunday in the Park with George, Head Carpenter for Pippin. Elsewhere: Stage Crew Lead at The Santa Fe Opera, Stage Crew Apprentice at The Santa Fe Opera


Spot Light Operators

Hannah Kate Hawver

Hannah Kate Hawver
Sophomore Stage Management student from Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

At CCM: Assistant Stage Manager for Cincinnati Dionysia and Choreographer's Showcase; Production Assistant for Xanadu, Orpheus in the Underworld and Galileo Galilei; Deck Electrician for Something Rotten and Dance Works 2023


Benji Lookatch

Benji Lookatch
Sophomore Technical Production student from Milwaukee, Wisconsin

At CCM: Head Carpenter for Something Rotten and Cinderella, Wardrobe Crew for Our Town, Scenic Crew for The Marriage of Figaro, L'Amant Anonyme and Galileo Galilei.


Set Construction Crew

Indy Caramelli

El Bowers
Freshman Stage Management student from Liberty Township, Ohio

At CCM: Production Assistant for Something Rotten. Elsewhere: Stage Manager for 101 Dalmatians at Rise Up Performing Arts (Hamilton, Ohio). 


Willow Heichel

Willow Heichel
Freshman Technical Production student from Granville, Ohio

At CCM: Scenic crew for Something Rotten Elsewhere: Deck Electrician for Crazy for You with the Southeastern Summer Theatre Institute (Hilton Head Island, South Carolina).


Lily Landoch

Lily Landoch
Freshman Stage Management student from Chicago, Illinois

At CCM: Production Assistant for Spring Awakening, Production Assistant for Dialogues of the Carmelites. Wardrobe Crew for Frankenstein, Wardrobe Crew for She Loves Me. Elsewhere: Assistant Stage Manager for Pippin at North Shore Center for Performing Arts (Skokie, Illinois).


Maddi Myer

Maddi Myer 
Freshman Lighting Design and Technology student from Houston, Texas

At CCM: Followspot Operator for Something Rotten!


Evan Reinhart

Evan Reinhart
Freshman Technical Production student from Zionsville, Indiana

At CCM: Scenic Run Crew for Fellow Travelers, Cinderella, and She Loves Me, Wardrobe Crew for A Dream Play.


UC CCM logo

Moira Seger (she/they) 
Freshman Stage Design student from Cincinnati, Ohio.

At CCM: Something Rotten!, Cincinnati Dionysia.


UC CCM logo

Morgan Terry
Freshman Technical Production student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Scenic Crew for Something Rotten. Elsewhere: Spot Op for Jersey Boys and Deck/Scenic Crew for White Christmas at Fulton Theatre (Lancaster, Pennsylvania)


UC CCM logo

Bethany Untener
Freshman Stage Management student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Production Assistant for Cincinnati Dionysia: Lysistrata + The Trojan Women.


Scene Shop Assistants

McKenna Brennan

McKenna Brennan 
Senior Technical Production student from Los Alamitos, California

At CCM: Automation Op on Clybourne Park, Wardrobe Crew on 42nd Street, Master Carpenter on Little Shop of Horrors, Automation Op on Light in the Piazza.


Izzy Dillon

Iz Dillon 
Sophomore Technical Direction student from Carmel, Indiana

At CCM: Head Carpenter for Frankenstein, Run Crew for Xanadu and Blue Stockings, Wigs and Makeup for Once, Spotlight Crew for She Loves Me.


Lukas Hummeldorf

Lukas Hummeldorf 
Junior Technical Design and Production student from Covington, Kentucky

At CCM: Assistant Technical Director for Something Rotten!, Master Carpenter for Marriage of Figaro. Elsewhere: Intern Technical Director for Indecent and Big Fish at the Commonwealth Artists Student Theatre (Covington, Kentucky), and the Shop Foreman for Radium Girls and Tuck Everlasting at Notre Dame Academy (Covington, Kentucky). Overhire with IATSE Local 5, and carpenter with CVG Made.


Hunter Lee

Hunter Lee
Junior Technical Production student from Amelia, Ohio

At CCM: Deck Electrician for Pippin, Head Carpenter for Xanadu, Production Assistant for The Good Trouble Project.


Grace Mayo

Grace Mayo 
Senior Technical Production student from Dublin, Ohio

At CCM: Technical Director for Cinderella, Assistant Technical Director for Galileo Galilei and Dance Works 2021-22, Head Carpenter for The Good Trouble Project. Elsewhere: Technical Director for The Addams Family and Smokey Joe's Café, Assistant Technical Director for Legally Blonde, Cinderella, The Comedy of Errors, and Brigadoon, Carpenter for Wagon Wheel Center for the Arts (Warsaw, Indiana).


UC CCM logo

Janay Sukkarieh 
Senior Technical Production student from Irvine, California

At CCM: Master Carpenter for Opera Gala, Scenic Carpenter for CCM’s 2019-20 season. Elsewhere: 2021 Stage Crew at the Santa Fe Opera, Production Assistant at South Coast Repertory, Lighting Assistant for The Britney Runs a Marathon Movie Premiere.


Gabby Ullman

Gabby Ullman 
Junior Technical Production student from Scottsdale, Arizona

At CCM: Master Carpenter for Galileo Galilei and Assistant Technical Director for She Loves Me. Elsewhere: she’s worked on installations for Disney World, and built for news studios and Super Bowls.


Logan Vanderpool

Logan Vanderpool 
Senior Technical Production student from Fairfield, Ohio.

At CCM: Assistant Technical Director for Xanadu, Master Carpenter for Say What You Want to Say, Scenic Crew for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, The Rocky Horror show, Secret Garden. Elsewhere: Carpenter for Cinderella at Trollwood Performing Arts School.


Production Sound Engineer

Bryan Pivaral

Bryan Pivaral
First-year Master’s Sound Design and Technology student from Miami, Florida

At CCM: A2 for She Loves Me Elsewhere: Sound Designer for Daughter and When 5 Years Pass at California Institute of the Arts (Santa Clarita, California). Sound Designer for PipelineItalian Futurist ProjectRed Velvet and Children's Hour at Florida International University (Miami, Florida).


next
On stage

Upcoming must-see events + top news from UC's College-Conservatory of Music

Stay up to date on CCM news and events by subscribing to our Next OnStage email newsletter, which is published every other Wednesday. Visit ccm.uc.edu/subscribe to sign up for email updates.

You can also connect with us on FacebookTwitterInstagramYouTube and LinkedIn.


CCM News

1

New CCM apparel available for purchase online

February 14, 2024

Show your school spirit this spring with official CCM apparel! New UC College-Conservatory of Music apparel is available for purchase online. CCM's Spring 2024 t-shirt and hoodie designs can be ordered online now through March 18, 2024.

2

In the News: CCM performs at New York's Carnegie Hall

January 16, 2024

UC College-Conservatory of Music (CCM) students and Broadway alumni took the stage at Carnegie Hall to present a one-night-only performance and fundraiser to help support the next generation of performing and media artists. The January 14 event honored CCM alumnus Stephen Flaherty while also raising money for CCM scholarships and educational initiatives.

3

VOTE: BroadwayWorld Awards highlight CCM excellence

December 5, 2023

Each year, the BroadwayWorld Awards honor excellence in the city’s performing arts scene. This year, the faculty and students of the University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music (CCM) are nominated 20 times in 11 categories—including Best Musical, Best Opera, Best Choreography, Best Sound Design, and more!

Load More
Debug Query for this

CCMpower

CCMpower is a volunteer group of fans, advocates and alumni dedicated to empowering students and fueling the future of the arts through scholarship opportunities and more.

The competitive scholarships CCMpower provides help attract and retain the best and brightest students, nurture professional development opportunities and – in turn – continue CCM’s tradition of excellence for the next generation of student-artists. Join or renew your CCMpower membership today to help provide critical scholarship funds.

Join or renew your CCMpower member today to help provide critical scholarship funds. Visit foundation.uc.edu/ccmpower to learn more.

 


Sponsors

Louise Dieterle Nippert Trust
Scholarship and Resident Artist Sponsor
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
CSO/CCM Diversity Fellowship Sponsor
The Corbett Endowment at CCM
Dance Department Sponsor
All-Steinway School Sponsor
Louise H. & David S. Ingalls Foundation, Inc.
Community Partners
The Joseph and Frances Jones Poetker Fund of the Cambridge Charitable Foundation, Ritter & Randolph, LLC, Corporate Counsel
Visiting Artists & Thinking About Music Sponsor
Dr. & Mrs. Carl G. Fischer 
Greg Mathein 
Gary & Barb Cummins 
Jim & Linda Miller 
George & Carroll Roden
Musical Theatre Department Sponsors
Genevieve Smith
Opera Production Sponsor
Rafael and Kimberly de Acha
Opera D’Arte Sponsor
An Anonymous Donor
Estate of Mr. William A. Friedlander
Mrs. William A. Friedlander
Dr. Randolph L. Wadsworth
Judith Schonbach Landgren and Peter Landgren
Mr. & Mrs. Harry H. Santen
Elizabeth C.B. Sittenfeld
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas E. Stegman
Mrs. Theodore W. Striker
Mrs. Harry M. Hoffheimer
Ariel Quartet Sponsors
Jan Rogers
Willard and Jean Mulford Charitable Fund of the Cambridge Charitable Foundation
Choral Studies Sponsors
Anonymous
  Classical Guitar Sponsor

Mr. & Mrs. Joseph W. Hirschhorn
Orchestral Sponsor
Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation
Starling Pre-Collegiate Sponsor
Starling Strings Sponsor
Dr. Timothy E. and Janet L. Johnson
Thom Miles and Roberta Gary
Organ Department Sponsors
Keyboard Club of Cincinnati
Louis and Susan Meisel
Piano Department Sponsors
Kevin and Nancy Rhein
   Wind Studies Sponsor
Buddy Rogers Music
LINKS Sponsor
Sponsors listed as of Sept. 7, 2023

General Information


Land Acknowledgment

The Cincinnati area and the land that the University of Cincinnati has been built on is the native homeland of the Indigenous Algonquian speaking tribes, including the Delaware, Miami, and Shawnee tribes.


Box Office

Located in the CCM Atrium, the Box Office is open Monday through Friday, 1-5 p.m.; and one hour prior to curtain for all ticketed performances. MasterCard, Visa and Discover cards are accepted.

  • Location: CCM Atrium Lobby next to Corbett Auditorium
  • Telephone: 513-556-4183
  • Email: boxoff@uc.edu
  • Mail: CCM Box Office, P.O. Box 210003, Cincinnati, OH 45221-0003

Parking

Convenient parking is available in the CCM Garage at the base of Corry Boulevard off of Jefferson Avenue. Additional parking is available in garages throughout the UC campus. Any questions concerning on-campus parking should be directed to UC Parking Services at 513-556-2283.


Tax Credit

If you find that you cannot attend your performance, your tickets may be donated for tax credit as a charitable contribution. Simply notify the Box Office prior to the performance to release your seats, and give your name and address. A tax donation receipt will be mailed to you.


Lost and Found

If you have lost an item, contact lost and found at 513-556-9413.


House Policies

The House Manager has been instructed to minimize the disturbance to patrons already seated when accommodating latecomers. The director and producer of each production select times that are least likely to interrupt the performance, and latecomers will be seated only during these times. Latecomers who miss these opportunities will not be admitted until intermission. Children under the age of 6 will not be admitted.


Cameras, Phones and Recording Devices

The video or audio recording of performances is prohibited.

The use of cameras, with or without flashes, recording devices, cellular phones and other electronic devices inside the theater is prohibited. Please leave them with the House Manager.


Smoking and Refreshments

Smoking and refreshments are not permitted in the theater. Effective May 1, 2017, smoking and tobacco use (including chewing tobacco and electronic cigarettes) shall be prohibited by students, staff, faculty, visitors, vendors and contractors at all times in or on University of Cincinnati properties, including events on university property during non-school hours. This includes all shelters, indoor and outdoor theaters and athletic facilities, bridges, walkways, sidewalks, residence halls, parking lots, and street parking and garages owned by the university.


Hearing Enhancement

Telex listening devices are available for checkout during performances in both Patricia Corbett Theater and Corbett Auditorium. Please inquire at the Box Office.


Wheelchair Seating

Wheelchair seating is available in both Corbett Auditorium and Patricia Corbett Theater. Seating is limited, so reservations should be made with the Box Office when ordering tickets. These seats are subject to availability.


Group Sales

The Box Office can accommodate groups for major productions and concerts. Preview and benefit performances are also available for some productions. For more information, call the CCM Box Office at 513-556-4183.


CCM Faculty and Staff

CCM's faculty and staff and its state-of-the-art facilities make possible the professional training and exceptional education on which CCM believes the future of the arts relies. The school's roster of eminent faculty regularly receives distinguished honors for creative and scholarly work, and its alumni have achieved notable success in the performing and media arts. More than 150 internationally recognized faculty members work with students from around the world, specializing in eight areas of study.


Know Your Exit

Corbett Auditorium emergency exits are located at the back left and right of the balcony level, the back left and right of the main floor level, and at the left and right at the front of the stage.

Performance dates and repertoire are subject to change. View CCM's current calendar of events.

The purpose of these performances is educational, and they are part of a University of Cincinnati academic program.