Pippin

CCMOnStage MUSICALS Presents

PIPPIN

Book by Roger O. Hirson
Music and Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz

Originally produced on the Broadway stage by Stuart Ostrow
Originally directed on the Broadway stage by Bob Fosse
2013 Broadway revival directed by Diane Paulus
Theo Ending Originally Conceived In 1998 by Mitch Sebastian

March 3-6, 2022, Corbett Auditorium

  • Director Eric Santagata
  • Musical Director Roger Grodsky
  • Choreographer Katie Johannigman
  • Scenic Designer Ben Beardon*
  • Lighting Designer Alex Mason*
  • Costume Designer María Fernanda Ortiz a López*
  • Sound Designer Corbin White* 
  • Wig & Make-Up Designer Colin Gallaher*
  • Production Stage Manager Marley Giggey*
  • Calling Stage Manager March 4-6 Emma King*
  • Prop Manager Simon Knox*
  • Technical Director Griffin Whitaker*

*CCM Student

PIPPIN is presented through special arrangement with Music Theater International (MTI). All authorized performance materials are also supplied by MTI. www.mtishows.com

Any video and/or audio recording of this production is strictly prohibited.

Pippin will last approximately 2 hours with a 15 minute intermission

Acknowledgments

Special thanks to Aik Khai Pung, James Bunte, Kevin Holzman, Brian McCann, Larry and Curly Joe.

The Company

  • Pippin | Sammy Schechter
  • Leading Player | Christian Kidd
  • Louis | Brandon Schumacker
  • Catherine | Tori Heinlein
  • Fastrada | Anna Chase Lanier
  • Charlemagne | Sam David Cohen
  • Bertha | Michael E. Lee Jr.
  • Theo | Julia Yameen
  • Players | Jenna Bienvenue, Allison Bossart, Alloria Frayser, Julia Yameen, Eliza Levy, Jess Zylstra, Sarah Jane Nelson, Julia Schick, Jett Blackorby, Coty Perno, Garrett Van Allen, Benjamin Cheng, Michael Lee Jr., Stanislav Przedlacki, Abigail Tucker
  • Swings | Amanda Bishop, Jeffrey Cornelius, Mikayla Shipe, Ryan Dever
  • Pippin Understudy | Brandon Schumacker
  • Leading Player Understudy | Benjamin Cheng
  • Louis Understudy | Garrett Van Allen
  • Catherine Understudy | Abigail Tucker
  • Fastrada Understudy | Eliza Levy
  • Charlemagne Understudy | Stanislav Przedlacki
  • Bertha Understudy | Garrett Van Allen
  • Theo Understudy | Makayla Shipe
  • Assistant Choreographers/Dance Captains | Allison Bossart, Jess Zylstra

Cast Profiles

Pippin

Sammy Schechter

Sammy Schechter (he/his)
Senior Musical Theatre student from Miami, Florida

At CCM: Hot Blades Harry in Urinetown, Dancer in Nutcracker Suite, Ensemble in 42nd StreetElsewhere: Finch in Newsies at Millbrook Playhouse, Ensemble in Annie at the Taft.


Leading Player

Christian Kidd

Christian Kidd (they/them)
Senior in Musical Theatre student from Bright, Indiana


Louis

Brandon Schumacker

Brandon Schumacker 
Senior Musical Theatre student from Cleveland, Ohio 
At CCM: Ensemble/Brad Understudy in The Rocky Horror Show, the Narrator in Into the Woods, Swing for Guys and Dolls, Dr. Billeaux in Urinetown, The Hunchback of Notre Dame. Elsewhere: Mark in Altar Boyz, Anselmo in Man of La Mancha, The Music Man at Porthouse Theatre, Joseph in Joseph at Mercury Theatre Company.


Catherine

Tori Heinlein

Tori Heinlein 
Senior Musical Theatre student from Dover, Massachusetts
  
At CCM: Lucy in Bright Star, Gladys in 42nd Street, Featured Dancer in Nutcracker Suite. Elsewhere: Irving Berlin's White Christmas on Broadway, Mamma Mia at the Muny, A Christmas Carol at the Hanover Theatre, Annie at the Media Theatre. Proud member of AEA.


Fastrada

Anna Lanier

Anna Chase Lanier
Senior Musical Theatre Student from Dallas, Texas 

At CCM: Martha in The Secret Garden, The Witch in Into the Woods, Ensemble in 42nd Street, Ensemble in Urinetown, Swing in Guys & Dolls. Elsewhere: Sophie in Mamma Mia! at The Firehouse Theatre (Farmers Branch, Texas), Alana in The Little Mermaid at Casa Manana (Ft Worth, Texas).


Charlemagne

UC CCM logo

Sam David Cohen 
Senior Musical Theatre student from Windham, New Hampshire

At CCM: Caldwell B. Cladwell in Urinetown, Abner Dillon in 42nd Street, Mysterious Man in Into the Woods. Elsewhere: Shrek in Shrek the Musical, Pontius Pilate in Jesus Christ Superstar, William Barfee in Spelling Bee, Harold Hill in The Music Man.


Bertha/Player

Michael Lee Jr

Michael E. Lee Jr.
Junior Musical Theatre student from Saint Louis, Missouri

Elsewhere: Audrey 2 in Little Shop of Horrors at Carnegie Theater, Footloose at the Muny, Jesus in Godspell, Martin Vanderhof in You Can’t Take It With You, Peter in Peter and the Starcatcher.


Theo/Player

Julia Yameen

Julia Yameen (she/her)
Senior Musical Theatre student from Amesbury, Massachusetts

At CCM: Ensemble in 42nd Street, Player/Theo in Pippin Elsewhere: Ariel in Footloose with Prescott Park Arts Festival (Portsmouth, New Hampshire), Lulu in Cabaret with Broadway Method Academy (Fairfield, Connecticut), Floral Sister in D'Illusion: The Houdini Musical.


Players

Jenna Bienvenue

Jenna Bienvenue 
Senior Musical Theatre student from Manchester, New Hampshire

At CCM: Colin Craven in The Secret Garden, Ensemble in 42nd Street, Dance Captain in Xanadu, Ensemble in Pippin, Dancer in Nutcracker Swing.


Alli Bossart

Alli Bossart
Senior Musical Theatre student from Huntington Beach, California

At CCM: Player/Assistant Choreographer/Dance Captain in Pippin, Kira/Clio Standby in Xanadu, Lorraine in 42nd Street, Dancer in Nutcracker Swing. Elsewhere: Sister Mary Patrick in Sister Act, Ensemble in Cinderella with Summer Repertory Theatre (Santa Rosa, California), Ensemble in The Music Man in Concert with The Pacific Symphony (Costa Mesa, California).


Alloria Frayser

Alloria Frayser (she/her)
Senior Musical Theatre student from Elizabethtown, Kentucky

At CCM: Ensemble in 42nd Street, Soupy Sue in Urinetown, Bess Rahner in D’illusion: The Harry Houdini Musical. Elsewhere: Chiffon in Little Shop of Horrors with The Carnegie (Covington, Kentucky), Esmeralda in The Hunchback of Notre Dame with HCS Performing Arts Center (Elizabethtown, KY), Sophie in Mamma Mia with HCS Performing Arts Center (Elizabethtown, Kentucky).


Eliza Levy

Eliza Levy
Junior Musical Theatre student from Palm City, Florida

At CCM: Dancer in Duke Ellington's Nutcracker Suite. Elsewhere: Billy Flynn in Chicago (Startstruck Theatre) Maureen in Rent (Startstruck Theatre) Hodel in Fiddler on the Roof (Startstruck Theatre).


actor headshots Sydney; best headshot photographer Sydney; best headshot photographers Sydney; best headshots in Sydney; business head shot; business headshot photographer; business headshot photography; business headshots Sydney; corporate headshot; corporate headshot photographer; corporate headshot photography; corporate headshots; corporate Headshots; corporate photographer; corporate photographer Sydney; corporate photography Sydney; Daniel Sommer; Daniel Sommer Headshot; Daniel Sommer Headshots; Daniel Sommer Photographer; Daniel Sommer Photography; corporate headshots Sydney; head-shots; headshot photographer; headshot photographer Sydney; headshot Sydney; headshot website; headshots; headshots in Sydney; headshots Sydney; portrait studios in Sydney; LinkedIn headshot photographer; photographer for headshots; photographers for headshots; photographers headshots; portrait photographer Sydney; portrait photography Sydney; portraits; professional headshot; professional headshot photographer; professional headshot photographers; professional headshot Sydney; professional headshots; professional headshots near me; professional headshots photography; professional headshots Sydney; professional photo studio Sydney; professional photographer headshots; professional photographers in Sydney; professional photography Sydney; professional photos Sydney; professional pictures Sydney; sydney; Sydney actor headshots; Sydney corporate photographer; Sydney corporate photographers; Sydney headshot; Sydney headshot photographer; Sydney headshot photographers; Sydney headshot photography; Sydney headshots; Sydney headshots photography; Sydney model casting; Sydney portrait; Sydney portrait photographer; Sydney portrait photographers; Sydney portrait photography; Sydney professional photography; website headshots; where to get headshots; work headshots; Sydney professional photographers; Sydney professional photographer; Sydney portraits; The Dale Studio Chippendale; The Dale; Th

Jess Zylstra 
Senior Musical Theatre student from Sydney, Australia

At CCM: Player/ Dance Captain in Pippin, Ensemble in 42nd Street, Swing in Bright Star.
Elsewhere: Lauren in Kinky Boots, Ethel in 42nd Street, Ensemble in Wizard of Oz with Music Theatre Wichita (Wichita, Kansas), Sister Margaretta in The Sound of Music at The Carnegie (Covington, Kentucky).


Sarah Jane Nelson

Sarah Jane Nelson
Senior Musical Theatre student from Milford, Michigan

At CCM: Lucinda in Into the Woods, Ensemble in Bright Star.


Julia Schick

Julia Schick (she/they)
Junior Musical Theatre student from Kennesaw, Georgia 

At CCM: Ensemble in Pippin. Elsewhere: Joanne in Rent, Assistant Director/swing for Into the Woods, Director for d’Illusion in Concert! with Flying Chair Prod., Music Direction/Choreography for Heathers: High School Edition at Young Actors Playhouse (Kennesaw, Georgia), Choreography/Stage Management for Puffs: A Harry Potter Play at Young Actors Playhouse (Kennesaw, Georgia).


Jett Blackorby

Jett Blackorby 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Jerseyville, Illinois  

Elsewhere: Hooch in Kinky Boots with The Muny (St. Louis, Missouri); Ensemble in Matilda, Footloose, Jersey Boys, Jerome Robbins’ Broadway and the Muny 100 Gala with The Muny (St. Louis, Missouri).


Coty Perno

Coty Perno 
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Rochester, New York

At CCM: Player in Pippin, Dancer in Duke Ellington's Nutcracker Suite.


Garrett Van Allen

Garrett Van Allen 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Lexington, Kentucky

At CCM: Robin in The Secret Garden, Billy in Once, Ensemble in Pippin, Assistant Director for Urinetown and Sunday in the Park with George.


Benjamin Cheng

Benjamin Cheng 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Memphis, Tennesse

Elsewhere: Vocal percussionist and tenor in a cappella group OneVoice at 2018 Emmys Governors Ball, Billy in Billy Elliot, Elmer in Newsies, Pied Piper in Shrek, Eddie in Mamma Mia.


Stanislav Przedlacki

Stanislav Przedlacki 
Junior Musical Theatre and French student from Oakville, Ontario

At CCM: Player/Charlemagne understudy in Pippin.


IMG_1188.jpeg

Abigail Tucker 
Senior Musical Theatre student from Hunstville, Alabama

At CCM: Ensemble in 42nd Street, Ensemble and Catherine understudy in Pippin, Ensemble in Cinderella Elsewhere: Maria in The Sound of Music at The Carnegie (Covington, Kentucky), Ensemble in Sweeney Todd at Black Rock Theater (Fairfield, Connecticut), 54 Sings Barbie at 54 Below (New York, New York)


Swings

Amanda Bishop

Amanda Bishop 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Butler, Pennsylvania 

At CCM: Musical Theatre Class of 2024 Freshmen Showcase. Elsewhere: Dorothy in Wizard of Oz (Butler, Pennsylvania), Cinderella in Cinderella (Butler, Pennsylvania), Silly Girl in Beauty and the Beast at Butler’s Musical Theatre Guild.


Jeffrey Cornelius

Jeffrey Cornelius (he/him) 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Jackson, Mississippi

Elsewhere: Daniel in Once on this Island, Kristoff in Frozen, and Aladdin in Aladdin.


Makayla Shipe

Makayla Shipe (she/her)
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Bryant, Arkansas 

Elsewhere: Young Eponine in Les Miserables with the Arkansas Repertory Theatre (Little Rock, Arkansas), Katherine Plumber in Newsies with Royal Theatre (Benton, Arkansas), Cosette in Les Miserables with Royal Theatre (Benton, Arkansas), Chorus in Elf the Musical with Studio Theatre (Little Rock, Arkansas) and Young Bonnie/Chorus in Bonnie and Clyde with Studio Theatre (Little Rock, Arkansas).


Ryan Dever

Ryan Dever 
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Exeter, New Hampshire 

At CCM: Pippin Swing. Elsewhere: Bruce Bogtrotter in Matilda 1st National Tour, Tobias in Sweeney Todd, George in The Wedding Singer, Judas in Godspell at Palace Teen Company (Manchester, New Hampshire).


Pippin Understudy

Brandon Schumacker

Brandon Schumacker 
Senior Musical Theatre student from Cleveland, Ohio 
At CCM: Ensemble/Brad Understudy in The Rocky Horror Show, the Narrator in Into the Woods, Swing for Guys and Dolls, Dr. Billeaux in Urinetown, The Hunchback of Notre Dame. Elsewhere: Mark in Altar Boyz, Anselmo in Man of La Mancha, The Music Man at Porthouse Theatre, Joseph in Joseph at Mercury Theatre Company.


Leading Player Understudy

Benjamin Cheng

Benjamin Cheng 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Memphis, Tennesse

Elsewhere: Vocal percussionist and tenor in a cappella group OneVoice at 2018 Emmys Governors Ball, Billy in Billy Elliot, Elmer in Newsies, Pied Piper in Shrek, Eddie in Mamma Mia.


Louis/Bertha Understudy

Garrett Van Allen

Garrett Van Allen 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Lexington, Kentucky

At CCM: Robin in The Secret Garden, Billy in Once, Ensemble in Pippin, Assistant Director for Urinetown and Sunday in the Park with George.


Catherine Understudy

IMG_1188.jpeg

Abigail Tucker 
Senior Musical Theatre student from Hunstville, Alabama

At CCM: Ensemble in 42nd Street, Ensemble and Catherine understudy in Pippin, Ensemble in Cinderella Elsewhere: Maria in The Sound of Music at The Carnegie (Covington, Kentucky), Ensemble in Sweeney Todd at Black Rock Theater (Fairfield, Connecticut), 54 Sings Barbie at 54 Below (New York, New York)


Fastrada Understudy

Eliza Levy

Eliza Levy
Junior Musical Theatre student from Palm City, Florida

At CCM: Dancer in Duke Ellington's Nutcracker Suite. Elsewhere: Billy Flynn in Chicago (Startstruck Theatre) Maureen in Rent (Startstruck Theatre) Hodel in Fiddler on the Roof (Startstruck Theatre).


Charlemagne Understudy

Stanislav Przedlacki

Stanislav Przedlacki 
Junior Musical Theatre and French student from Oakville, Ontario

At CCM: Player/Charlemagne understudy in Pippin.


Theo Understudy

Makayla Shipe

Makayla Shipe (she/her)
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Bryant, Arkansas 

Elsewhere: Young Eponine in Les Miserables with the Arkansas Repertory Theatre (Little Rock, Arkansas), Katherine Plumber in Newsies with Royal Theatre (Benton, Arkansas), Cosette in Les Miserables with Royal Theatre (Benton, Arkansas), Chorus in Elf the Musical with Studio Theatre (Little Rock, Arkansas) and Young Bonnie/Chorus in Bonnie and Clyde with Studio Theatre (Little Rock, Arkansas).


Assistant Choreographers/Dance Captains

Alli Bossart

Alli Bossart
Senior Musical Theatre student from Huntington Beach, California

At CCM: Player/Assistant Choreographer/Dance Captain in Pippin, Kira/Clio Standby in Xanadu, Lorraine in 42nd Street, Dancer in Nutcracker Swing. Elsewhere: Sister Mary Patrick in Sister Act, Ensemble in Cinderella with Summer Repertory Theatre (Santa Rosa, California), Ensemble in The Music Man in Concert with The Pacific Symphony (Costa Mesa, California).


actor headshots Sydney; best headshot photographer Sydney; best headshot photographers Sydney; best headshots in Sydney; business head shot; business headshot photographer; business headshot photography; business headshots Sydney; corporate headshot; corporate headshot photographer; corporate headshot photography; corporate headshots; corporate Headshots; corporate photographer; corporate photographer Sydney; corporate photography Sydney; Daniel Sommer; Daniel Sommer Headshot; Daniel Sommer Headshots; Daniel Sommer Photographer; Daniel Sommer Photography; corporate headshots Sydney; head-shots; headshot photographer; headshot photographer Sydney; headshot Sydney; headshot website; headshots; headshots in Sydney; headshots Sydney; portrait studios in Sydney; LinkedIn headshot photographer; photographer for headshots; photographers for headshots; photographers headshots; portrait photographer Sydney; portrait photography Sydney; portraits; professional headshot; professional headshot photographer; professional headshot photographers; professional headshot Sydney; professional headshots; professional headshots near me; professional headshots photography; professional headshots Sydney; professional photo studio Sydney; professional photographer headshots; professional photographers in Sydney; professional photography Sydney; professional photos Sydney; professional pictures Sydney; sydney; Sydney actor headshots; Sydney corporate photographer; Sydney corporate photographers; Sydney headshot; Sydney headshot photographer; Sydney headshot photographers; Sydney headshot photography; Sydney headshots; Sydney headshots photography; Sydney model casting; Sydney portrait; Sydney portrait photographer; Sydney portrait photographers; Sydney portrait photography; Sydney professional photography; website headshots; where to get headshots; work headshots; Sydney professional photographers; Sydney professional photographer; Sydney portraits; The Dale Studio Chippendale; The Dale; Th

Jess Zylstra 
Senior Musical Theatre student from Sydney, Australia

At CCM: Player/ Dance Captain in Pippin, Ensemble in 42nd Street, Swing in Bright Star.
Elsewhere: Lauren in Kinky Boots, Ethel in 42nd Street, Ensemble in Wizard of Oz with Music Theatre Wichita (Wichita, Kansas), Sister Margaretta in The Sound of Music at The Carnegie (Covington, Kentucky).


Musical Selections

Musical Numbers

  • “Magic to Do” | Leading Player & The Players
  • “Corner of the Sky” | Pippin
  • “War is a Science” | Charlemagne, Pippin & The Players
  • “Glory” | Leading Player & The Players
  • “Simple Joys” | Leading Player
  • “No Time At All” | Bertha & The Players
  • “With You” | Pippin  & The Players
  • “Spread a Little Sunshine” | Fastrada
  • “Morning Glow” | Pippin & The Players
  • “Entr’acte” | The Players & Pippin
  • “On the Right Track” | Pippin & Leading Player
  • “Kind of Woman” | Catherine
  • “Extraordinary” | Pippin
  • “Love Song” | Pippin & Catherine
  • “I Guess I’ll Miss the Man” | Catherine
  • “Finale” | Leading Player, Pippin, Theo & The Players

Pippin Orchestra

Roger Grodsky, Musical Director and Conductor

Ian Axness, Associate Musical Director (Conductor on March 6)

Violin

  • Yuanchun Wu, concert master
  • Riki Nagai
  • Chunyu Ye
  • Jingyu Li

Viola

  • Lauryn Koeppel, principal
  • Celeste Meisel
  • Caleb Robinson

Cello

  • Luis Parra, principal
  • Max Oppeltz

Bass

  • Abby Singer-Miller

Flute/Piccolo/Alto Flute

  • Emilee Warne

Oboe/English Horn

  • Julia Bobell

Clarinet 

  • Rachel Beil

Clarinet/Flute/Recorder

  • Matthew Mitchell

Horn

  • Jacob Speakman

Trumpet

  • Jessica Barrick

Trombone 

  • Grant Adams
  • Simon Jansen

Trombone 2

  • Simon Jansen

Drum Set

  • Jett Stevens

Percussion

  • Kyle Roemer
  • Sydney Hanlon

Harp

  • EJ Busby

Piano/Keyboard

  • Steve Goers
  • Ian Axness (March 5th only)

Organ/Keyboard

  • Matt Welsh

Production Staff

  • Assistant Stage Managers | Leah Berry, Madison Stone
  • Production Assistant | Anika Shirvaikar
  • Assistant Production Managers | Leah Berry, Emma King
  • Assistant Conductor | Ian Axness
  • Assistant Set Designer | Suzanne Barnes
  • Assistant Lighting Designers | Aiden Bezark, Eli Suarez
  • Assistant Costume Designer | Erin Donnelly
  • Assistant Wig and Make-Up Designer | Tiara Jones
  • Wardrobe Supervisor | Megan Vaughn
  • Wardrobe Crew Head | Emily O’Donnell
  • Wardrobe Crew | Corey Cochran, Savannah Brooks, Amira Rowe
  • Costume Graduate Assistants | Meredith Buckley, Maria Ortiz Lopez, Brittannie McKenna Travis, Natasha Cox, Clara Cavins
  • Head Electrician | Dionte Mercado
  • Assistant Head Electrician | Nate Miller, Abby Fluck
  • Programmer | Paige Baumann
  • Light Board Operator | Nate Miller
  • Deck Electrician | Hunter Lee
  • Followspot Operators | McKenna Brennan, Sarah Patisaul, Janay Sukkarieh
  • Electrics Crew | William Baker, Paige Baumann, Aiden Bezark, Jason Bowden, Natalia Carlson, Abby Fluck, Andrew Gange, Oliver Hunt, Kathryn Ingram, Ashton Karp, Tal Kochav, Ian MacIntosh, William Meckstroth, Dionte Mercado, Claire Michels, Nate Miller, Bella Pfeiffer, Sydney Riddle, Riley Rowan, Kyle Strickland, Eli Suarez, Vincent Vandeleest, Rama vanGils, Samuel Wilson
  • Lighting Graduate Assistants | Baron Leon, Alex Mason, Kristen Peck, Alaina Pizzoferrato
  • Assistant Technical Director | Maya Eberhardt
  • Head Carpenter | Nick Hunley
  • Set Construction Crew | Mia Adrian, Shelby Allred, Annalee Crosser, Peggie Dona, Izzy Dillon, Abby Fluck, Sophia Gamble, Hannah Kate Hawver, Alex, Husiung, Ashton Karp, Bri Kelley, Benji Lookatch, Emily Mallendick, Nate Miller, Liz Mitan, Meredith Randall, Anika Shirvalker, Brady Smith, Cassie Smith, Macay Smith, Lucia Thill, Lauren Wooten
  • Staff Scenic Artist | Karolyn Hasselfeld
  • Scenic Charge Artist | Anna Campisano
  • Paint Crew | Suzanne Barnes, Sean Haffey, Madelyn Byrnes, Samantha Tamulonis, Abigail Heyd, Madisen Frazier, Alexandra Flanagan, Liz Mitan
  • Scene Shop Assistants | Mckenna Brennan, Maya Eberhardt, Aaron Graham, Nick Hunley, Thomas Iodice, Grace Mayo, Stephanie O’Rear, Janay Sukkarieh, Logan Vanderpool
  • Set/Props Running Crew | Mia Adrian, Peggie Dona, Ashton Karp, Emily Mallendick, Liz Mitan, Melanie Reitman, Brady Smith, Macay Smith
  • Assistant Sound Designer | Dani Silver
  • Production Sound Engineer | Geoffrey Mintz
  • A1 | Alena Milos
  • A2 | Patrick Kiernan
  • Sound Board Operator | Mia Teboe
  • Mic Techs | Kayla Chen, Bri Kelly
  • Sound Load In/Out | Brenden Friedel, Frank Jernigan, Corbin Hopkins, Gina Gable
  • Sound Shop Graduate Assistants | Alex Brock, Ryan Hurt, Patrick Kiernan, Aaron Woodstein
  • Wig and Make-Up Running Crew | Matthew Danforth, Franco Valerga
  • Wig and Make-Up Graduate Assistants | Tiara Jones, Colin Gallaher
  • Stage Management Office Assistant | Jie Min

Production Staff Profiles

Scenic Designer

Benjamin Beardon

Benjamin Beardon 
Senior Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Santa Clarita, California

At CCM: Scenic Designer for Light in the Piazza; Assistant Scenic Designer for Clybourne Park, 42nd Street, Yeast Nation, Our Country’s Good, Godspell. Elsewhere: Props Intern and Scenic Artist for Ariadne Auf Naxos, Romeo and Juliet, Porgy and Bess, Marriage of Figaro, Blind Injustice at Cincinnati Opera (Cincinnati, OH); Costume Intern and Dresser for A Christmas Carol, The Snow Geese, Burt & Me at Meadow Brook Theatre (Rochester, Michigan).


Lighting Designer

Alex Mason

Alex Mason
Fourth-year MFA Lighting Design and Technology student from Virginia Beach, Virginia

Elsewhere: Cabaret, Mean Girls, Curious Incident..., Side Show, Assassins, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Les Misérables, Silent Sky and Honeymoon in Vegas.


Costume Designer

Maria Ortiz Lopez

María Fernanda Ortiz
Third-year MFA Costume Design and Technology student from Mexico City, Mexico

At CCM: Assistant Designer for The Bardered Bride and The Secret Garden, Designer film production of The Good Trouble Project and Little Shop of Horrors, future designer for Our Town and Pippin. Elsewhere: Costume Stitcher/Wardrobe head for The Merry Wives of Windsor, The Book of Will, The Bridges of Madison County, Romeo and Juliet and a children´s production The Gnomes of Gnot-A-Hill (Texas Shakespeare Festival).


Sound Designer

UC CCM logo

Corbin White
Senior Sound Design and Technology student from Boston, Massachusetts

At CCM: The Secret Garden. Elsewhere: Souvenir (Arrow Rock, Missouri), Kiss of the Spider Woman and Dream Girls.


Wig & Make-Up Designer

Collin Gallaher

Colin Gallaher 
Third-year MFA Make-Up and Wig Design student from Wappingers Falls, New York

At CCM: Make-Up and Wig Designer for Once, Pippin. Elsewhere: Make-Up and Wig Apprentice (2021) at the Santa Fe Opera, Make-Up and Wig Designer for The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui at Western Connecticut State University (Danbury, Connecticut) (KCACTF award winning), Make-Up and Wig Designer for Uncle Vanya at Western Connecticut State University (Danbury, Connecticut) and Evita at Western Connecticut State University (Danbury, Connecticut).


Production Stage Manager

Marley Giggey

Marley Giggey
Third-year MFA Stage Management student from Chantilly, Virginia

At CCM: Travelogue, Student Choreographers’ Showcase 2020, Assistant Stage Manager for Clybourne Park, The Bartered Bride. Elsewhere: Resident Stage Manager for  Treasure Island, Richard III, The Trial, Hamlet, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Titus Andronicus, The Adventures of Peter Pan, Twelfth Night, The Man in the Iron Mask, The Tempest at Synetic Theater (Arlington, Virginia), Stage Manager for Astro Boy and the God of Comics, Mojo at Studio Theatre (Washington, DC), Production Assistant for Company, Dying City, Xanadu at Signature Theatre (Arlington, VA). 


Prop Manager

Simon Knox

Simon Knox 
Senior Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Madison, Indiana


Technical Director

UC CCM logo

Griffin Whitaker 
Senior Technical Production student from Columbus, Ohio

At CCM: Master Carpenter for Clybourne Park, Assistant Technical Director for Opera Gala, Technical Director for Wings, Technical Director for Once, Technical Director for Pippin.


Assistant Stage Managers

UC CCM logo

Leah Berry 
Senior Stage Management student from Lexington, Kentucky 

At CCM: Assistant Stage Manager The Rocky Horror Show, Student Choreographers Showcase; Project Manager for Light in the Piazza, Little Shop of Horrors and,The Laramie Project; Assistant Production Manager for CCM 21-22 Season. Elsewhere: Assistant Stage Manager Holiday Inn, Flashdance, Mamma Mia!, and Matilda with Surflight Theatre (Beach Haven, New Jersey); Assistant Stage Manager James and the Giant Peach with Lexington Children's Theatre (Lexington, Kentucky). 


UC CCM logo

Madison Stone
Senior Stage Management student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Production Assistant for Dinner at Eight, Production Stage Manager for CCM's Opera Bootcamp, Production Assistant for 42nd Street, Assistant Stage Manager for Clybourne Park, Production Stage Manager for Midsummer Night's Dream. Elsewhere: Stage Management Trainee for Cincinnati Opera’s The Coronation of Poppea.

Production Assistant

Anika Shirvaikar

Anika Shirvaikar 
Sophomore Stage Management student from Millburn, New Jersey

At CCM: Assistant Stage Manager for She Loves Me and Thirty Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty, Production Assistant for Julius Caesar and Pippin, Wardrobe Crew for Our Town, Scenic Crew for Once and Sunday in the Park With George. Elsewhere: Assistant Stage Manager for Thirteen Jr., Seussical Kids, and Something Rotten Jr. with Pixie Dust Players (Rahway, New Jersey).


Assistant Production Managers

UC CCM logo

Leah Berry 
Senior Stage Management student from Lexington, Kentucky 

At CCM: Assistant Stage Manager The Rocky Horror Show, Student Choreographers Showcase; Project Manager for Light in the Piazza, Little Shop of Horrors and,The Laramie Project; Assistant Production Manager for CCM 21-22 Season. Elsewhere: Assistant Stage Manager Holiday Inn, Flashdance, Mamma Mia!, and Matilda with Surflight Theatre (Beach Haven, New Jersey); Assistant Stage Manager James and the Giant Peach with Lexington Children's Theatre (Lexington, Kentucky). 


Emma King 
Senior Stage Management student from Cincinnati, Ohio 

At CCM: Assistant Stage Manager of Wings, Assistant Production Manager of TDP Projects 2021, Production Assistant of Clybourne Park. Elsewhere: Production Stage Manager of Little Shop of Horrors and Newsies with Performing Arts, Inc. (Cincinnati). 


Assistant Conductor

Ian Axness

Ian Axness 
Second-year MM Orchestral Conducting student from Los Angeles, California

Axness is a conductor, coach, and collaborative pianist. At CCM: From Broadway With Love (CCM Philharmonia). Elsewhere: Orpheus in the Underworld (Juilliard), La Bohème (Mannes), Beardo (Pipeline Theatre), Sweeney Todd (Barrow Street), Pericles (Two River Theater, NJ), Lyrics & Lyricists (92nd Street Y), Carousel (New York Philharmonic), Flora the Red Menace (Oberlin College). Teaching artist with The Performing Arts Project, Bridge Arts Ensemble and NY City Opera. BA from Oberlin College.


Assistant Set Designer

Suzanne Barnes

Suzanne Barnes 
Junior Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Cincinnati Ohio

At CCM: Co-scenic charge artist for L’Amant Anonyme, assistant scenic designer for Pippin, props manager for Sunday in the Park with George. Elsewhere: Assistant scenic charge artist and props artisan for Twelfth Night at the Cincinnati Shakespeare Company.


Assistant Lighting Designer

UC CCM logo

Aiden Bezark 
Senior Lighting Design and Technology student from Chicago, Illinois

At CCM: Lighting Designer for Once and Into the Woods, Motion Graphics Designer for Wings and Hope after Hate, Assistant Lighting Designer for Pippin, Bright Star, La Clemenza di Tito. Elsewhere: Lighting Designer for Little Shop of Horrors at Carnegie, Assistant Lighting Designer for Swan Lake and The Nutcracker at the Cincinnati Ballet.


Assistant Costume Designer

Erin Donnelly 
Second-year MFA Costume Design and Technology student from Cincinnati, Ohio 

Elsewhere: Costume shop assistant at Savannah College of Art and Design (SCAD), costume alternations for Royal Caribbean productions, including Mamma Mia! and Cats.


Assistant Wig and Make-Up Designer

Tiara Jones 
Second-year MFA Make-up and Wig Design student from Alexandria, Virginia 

At CCM: Our Town, Xanadu, The Marriage of Figaro, Blue Stockings, Pippin, Sunday in the Park with George. Elsewhere: Annual DAAP Fashion Show in collaboration with CCM, New York Fashion Week. Albert C. Yates Fellowship recipient.


Wardrobe Supervisor

Megan Vaughn

Megan Vaughn 
Senior Costume Design and Technology student from Houston, Texas

At CCM: Assistant Wardrobe Supervisor for The Secret Garden, Assistant Costume Designer for Bright Star, Wardrobe Head/Dresser for Clybourne Park, Wardrobe Head for The Bartered Bride, Wardrobe Head/Dresser for The Rocky Horror Show, Assistant Costume Designer/Wardrobe Head for Lady Windermere’s Fan, Dresser for Our Country’s Good, Dresser/Stitcher for Guys and Dolls.


Wardrobe Crew Head

Emily O'Donnell

Emily O’Donnell 
Senior Costume Design and Technology student from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

At CCM: Wig and Makeup Crew for 42nd Street, Dresser for The Secret Garden.


Wardrobe Crew

Corey Cochran

Corey Cochran
Sophomore Costume Design and Technology student from North Richland Hills, Texas

Elsewhere: Hair, Wig, and Makeup Designer, First Hand to the Costume Shop for Pippin, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Jesus Christ Superstar, The Robber Bridegroom, Ain’t Misbehavin’, the Buddy Holly Story at Timber Lake Playhouse (Mount Carroll, Illinois).


Costume Graduate Assistants

Meredith Buckley

Meredith Buckley 
Third-year MFA Costume Design and Technology student from Bloomington, Indiana 

At CCM: Our Town and The Marriage of Figaro. Elsewhere: The Comedy of Errors and the original production Snug (Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey), Little Shop of Horrors and Little Women (Indiana University).


Maria Ortiz Lopez

María Fernanda Ortiz
Third-year MFA Costume Design and Technology student from Mexico City, Mexico

At CCM: Assistant Designer for The Bardered Bride and The Secret Garden, Designer film production of The Good Trouble Project and Little Shop of Horrors, future designer for Our Town and Pippin. Elsewhere: Costume Stitcher/Wardrobe head for The Merry Wives of Windsor, The Book of Will, The Bridges of Madison County, Romeo and Juliet and a children´s production The Gnomes of Gnot-A-Hill (Texas Shakespeare Festival).


Brittannie Travis

Brittannie McKenna Travis 
Third-year MFA Costume Design and Technology student from Indianapolis, Indiana 

At CCM: Costume Designer of Fellow Travelers, Blue Stockings; Costume Coordinator of Xanadu; Wardrobe Supervisor of Lysistrata + Trojan Women, Dialogues of the Carmelites. Elsewhere: Costume Designer of Sidra Bell’s Work Within Dreams with Ball State University (Muncie, Indiana); 2021 Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival National Costume Design Award Recipient for In the Heights (Washington D.C.); 2022 Costume Design Intern at Television Academy Foundation – Emmy’s (Los Angeles, California).


UC CCM logo

Natasha Cox
Third-year MFA Costume Design and Technology student from South Orange, New Jersey

Elsewhere: Designer for A Doll's House: Part Two with PURE Theatre (Charleston, South Carolina), True West with PURE Theatre (Charleston, South Carolina), Fool For Love with PURE Theatre (Charleston, South Carolina), Student Choreographer Concert with College of Charleston, (Charleston, South Carolina) Enron with College of Charleston (Charleston, South Carolina).

Head Electrician

UC CCM logo

Dionte Mercado 
Junior Lighting Design and Technology student from Alpharetta, Georgia

At CCM: Master Electrician for Xanadu and Pippin. Lighting Programmer for Spring DanceElsewhere: Electrics Apprentice for Santa Fe Opera 2021 Season.


Assistant Head Electricians

Nate Miller

Nate Miller
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from Cincinnati, Ohio

Elsewhere: Lighting Tech with I.A.T.S.E. Local 5 at the Cincinnati Opera.


Abby Fluck

Abby Fluck
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from Wayne, Pennsylvania

At CCM: Board Operator for Xanadu, Assistant Master Electrician for Pippin and The Burials, PE for 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty, PE2 for Hughes Project 2.0 Elsewhere: Electrician Apprentice for GreasePrivate Lives, Always Pasty Cline, God Of Carnage, An American in Paris, and Murder on the Orient Express at The Cape Playhouse (Dennis, Massachusetts).


Programmer

Paige Baumann

Paige Baumann 
Senior Lighting Design and Technology student from Cincinnati, Ohio 

At CCM: Lighting designer for The Magic Flute, associate lighting designer for Student Choreographers' Showcase and assistant lighting designer for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime. Elsewhere: Assistant lighting designer for Pippin, Bonnie & Clyde, Mamma Mia!, Sylvia and The 39 Steps with Summer Repertory Theatre Festival (Santa Rosa, California).


Light Board Operator

Nate Miller

Nate Miller
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from Cincinnati, Ohio

Elsewhere: Lighting Tech with I.A.T.S.E. Local 5 at the Cincinnati Opera.


Followspot Operators

McKenna Brennan

McKenna Brennan 
Senior Technical Production student from Los Alamitos, California

At CCM: Automation Op on Clybourne Park, Wardrobe Crew on 42nd Street, Master Carpenter on Little Shop of Horrors, Automation Op on Light in the Piazza.


Sarah Patisaul

Sarah Patisaul 
Junior Stage Management student from Cary, North Carolina

At CCM: A Midsummer Night's Dream and Julius Caesar. Elsewhere: The Tempest at Burning Coal Theatre Company (Raleigh, NC) and Assistant Stage Mamager on Tuck Everlasting at Southeastern Summer Theatre Institute (Hilton Head, South Carolina).


UC CCM logo

Janay Sukkarieh 
Senior Technical Production student from Irvine, California

At CCM: Master Carpenter for Opera Gala, Scenic Carpenter for CCM’s 2019-20 season. Elsewhere: 2021 Stage Crew at the Santa Fe Opera, Production Assistant at South Coast Repertory, Lighting Assistant for The Britney Runs a Marathon Movie Premiere.


Electrics Crew

William Baker

William Baker
Senior Lighting Design and Technology student from Frisco, Texas

At CCM: Lighting Designer for La Voix Humaine, Wings, Pas De Quatre; Projection Designer for Wings, Assistant Lighting Designer for 42nd Street, Master Electrician for L'Orfeo. Elsewhere: Lighting Fellow at Rock the House AV (Cleveland, Ohio), Lighting Intern at Cincinnati Ballet (Cincinnati, Ohio).


Paige Baumann

Paige Baumann

Paige Baumann 
Senior Lighting Design and Technology student from Cincinnati, Ohio 

At CCM: Lighting designer for The Magic Flute, associate lighting designer for Student Choreographers' Showcase and assistant lighting designer for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime. Elsewhere: Assistant lighting designer for Pippin, Bonnie & Clyde, Mamma Mia!, Sylvia and The 39 Steps with Summer Repertory Theatre Festival (Santa Rosa, California).


UC CCM logo

Aiden Bezark 
Senior Lighting Design and Technology student from Chicago, Illinois

At CCM: Lighting Designer for Once and Into the Woods, Motion Graphics Designer for Wings and Hope after Hate, Assistant Lighting Designer for Pippin, Bright Star, La Clemenza di Tito. Elsewhere: Lighting Designer for Little Shop of Horrors at Carnegie, Assistant Lighting Designer for Swan Lake and The Nutcracker at the Cincinnati Ballet.


Jason Bowden

Jason Bowden
Senior Lighting Design and Technology student from Carrollton, Texas

At CCM: Media Programmer and Content Creator for “The Hughes Project,” Projection Designer and Media Programmer for “The Laramie Project.” Elsewhere: Assistant Lighting Designer for Leon Bridges TV Specials with XR Studios (Los Angeles, California) Scenic/Projection Designer for “Cheer in Every Room” with Lightborne Communications (Cincinnati, Ohio).


Natalia Carlson

Natalia Carlson 
Junior Lighting Design and Technology student from Atlanta, Georgia

At CCM: 42nd Street, Little Shop of Horrors, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Urinetown, The Hughes Project, as well as several dance shows. Elsewhere: Lighting Assistant at Williamstown Theater Festival.


Abby Fluck

Abby Fluck
Freshman Lighting Design and Technology student from Wayne, Pennsylvania

At CCM: Debut production in Our Town.


UC CCM logo

Andrew Gange 
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from Flower Mound, Texas

At CCM: ALD2 for Light in the Piazza, Media BO for Wings.


Sydney Hunt

Oliver Hunt
Junior Lighting Design and Technology student from Milton, Georgia

At CCM: Projections Designer for The Magic Flute, Programmer for Xanadu, Media Programmer for Fall Dance, Content Creator for Sunday in the Park With George. Elsewhere: Production Sound, Video and Lighting Technician for Interlochen Center for the Arts, summer 2021.


Kate Ingram

Kate Ingram 
Junior Lighting Design and Technology student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Associate Lighting Designer for Midsummer Night’s Dream, Projection Programmer for Magic Flute, Associate Lighting Designer for Choreographers’ Showcase (2021), Board Operator for Partenope. Elsewhere: Electrician for America the Beautiful; Rock, Roll, and Soul; and Showtune at Plays-in-the-Park (Edison, New Jersey).


Ashton Karp

Ashton Karp
Freshman Lighting Design and Technology student from Kingwood, Texas

At CCM: Debut production in Our Town.


Processed with VSCO with c8 preset

Ian MacIntosh
Senior Lighting Design and Technology student from Houston, Texas

At CCM: Screens producer and content creator for The Hughes Project, lighting and projection designer for Travelogue, Fall Dance. Elsewhere: Assistant lighting designer for Leon Bridges TV Specials with XR Studios (Los Angeles, California), content creator for Kurt Weill: The Seven Deadly Sins with the Dutch National Opera and Ballet (Amsterdam, Netherlands).


Will Meckstroth

Will Meckstroth 
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from San Jose, California

At CCM: Spotlight Operator for Student Choreographers’ Showcase (Spring 2021). Elsewhere: Setup/Teardown Crew for A Midsummer Night's Dream, Assistant Master Electrician and Light Board Programmer/Operator for Hood of Sherwood with Silicon Valley Shakespeare (San Jose, California), Assistant Master Electrician and Light Board Programmer/Operator for Shylock with Tabard Theatre Company (San Jose, California).


UC CCM logo

Dionte Mercado 
Junior Lighting Design and Technology student from Alpharetta, Georgia

At CCM: Master Electrician for Xanadu and Pippin. Lighting Programmer for Spring DanceElsewhere: Electrics Apprentice for Santa Fe Opera 2021 Season.


Claire Michels

Claire Michels
Sophomore Lighting Design and technology student from Oregon, Wisconsin

At CCM: Spotlight operator for Choreography Showcase, Assistant Master Electrician on Fall and Spring Dance shows, Assistant Lighting Designer for Emelia. Elsewhere: Associate Lighting Designer for Titanic and Sweeney Todd with Oregon Straw Hat Players, Lighting Designer for Nutcracker, Recitals (2018, 2019) with A Leap Above Dance (Oregon, Wisconsin).


Nate Miller

Nate Miller
Freshman Lighting Design and Technology student from Cincinnati, Ohio

Elsewhere: Manages two theaters in the Wyoming City School District and works in Loveland Community Theater and the Local 5 Stagehand Union.


Sydney Riddle

Sydney Riddle 
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

At CCM: Spotlight for Spring Dance and an idea lab show, titled Turning II, Assistant Master Electrician and Deck Chief on the musical Xanadu in Corbett, Associate Lighting Designer on the French opera L' Amant Anonyme in Cohen, and Media Tech/Operator on Galileo Galilei in Patricia Corbett Theater. Elsewhere: LD/ME for Nunsense, Little Theater of VB.


A headshot of Riley Rowan

Riley Rowan 
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from Virginia Beach, Virginia

At CCM: ME for Sunday in the Park, AME for Our Town, Deck chief for Fall Dance (2021) Programmer for Little Shop of Horrors. Elsewhere: Set load-in and strike crew for the Dayton Opera and The Light in the Piazza.


Kyle Strickland

Kyle Strickland 
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from Plano, Texas

At CCM: Light Board Operator in Choreographers’ Showcase. Elsewhere: Deck Electrician in ALIEN/NATION with Williamstown Theatre Festival (Williamstown, Massachusetts).


Samuel Wilson

Samuel Wilson 
Junior Lighting Design and Technology student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Master Electrician and Programmer for Wings, Master Electrician and Programmer for Magic Flute, Assistant Master Electrician and Programmer for The Good Trouble Project, Spot Op. for 42nd Street. Elsewhere: Programmer for Shrek at Performing Arts Inc, Lighting Design Intern for Commonwealth Artists Student Theatre, Live Entertainment Tech for Kings Island.


Lighting Graduate Assistants

Baron Leon

Baron Leon 
Second-year MFA Lighting Design and Technology student from Orlando, Florida

Elsewhere: Disney Contemporary Resort’s New Years’ Eve Pixar Party, the University of Mobile’s The Secret Garden, Emerald Coast Theatre’s Constellations, and Everblue Arts’ Band Geeks.


Alex Mason

Alex Mason
Third-year MFA Lighting Design and Technology student from Virginia Beach, Virginia

Elsewhere: Cabaret, Mean Girls, Curious Incident..., Side Show, Assassins, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Les Misérables, Silent Sky and Honeymoon in Vegas.


Kristen Peck

Kristen Peck

Kristen Peck 
First-year MFA Lighting Design and Technology student from Fontana, California  

Elsewhere: Bee-luther-hatchee, Heathers and Real Women Have Curves at California State Polytechnic University, Pomona); God of Carnage with The Wayward Artist and Titus Andronicus with Southern California Shakespeare Festival.


Alaina Pizzoferrato

Alaina Pizzoferrato 
Second-year MFA Lighting Design and Technology student from Lemont, Illinois

At CCM: Lighting Designer for Xanadu, Sunday in the Park with George and The Light in the Piazza.


Head Carpenter

UC CCM logo

Nick Hunley 
Junior in Technical Production from Worthington, Ohio

Elsewhere: Run Crew for The Marriage of Figaro, The Lord of Cries and at The Santa Fe Opera (Santa Fe, New Mexico).


Set Construction Crew

Mia Adrian

Mia Adrian
Sophomore Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Mason, Ohio

At CCM: Our Town.


Shelby Allred

Shelby Allred
Sophomore Technical Production student from Cincinnati, Ohio

Elsewhere: Set crew in Puffs, Student Technical Director in Indecent with CAST Kentucky Theatre.


Annalee Crosser

Annalee Crosser
Sophomore Stage Management student from Edmond, Oklahoma

At CCM: 2nd Assistant Stage Manager for L'Amant Anonyme, Production Assistant for The Marriage of Figaro Elsewhere: Assistant Stage Manager for The Bridges of Madison County with Shenandoah Summer Music Theatre (Winchester, Virginia), Assistant Stage Manager for Once Upon a Mattress at Lyric Thelma Gaylord Academy (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma).


Peggie Dona

Peggie Dona
Sophomore Costume Design and Technology student from Toledo, Ohio

At CCM: Set/Props Running Crew for Our Town, Costume Running Crew and Set construction Crew for Xanadu.


UC CCM logo

Izzy Dillon
Sophomore Technical Production student from Carmel, Indiana

At CCM: Our Town.


Abby Fluck

Abby Fluck
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from Wayne, Pennsylvania

At CCM: Board Operator for Xanadu, Assistant Master Electrician for Pippin and The Burials, PE for 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty, PE2 for Hughes Project 2.0 Elsewhere: Electrician Apprentice for GreasePrivate Lives, Always Pasty Cline, God Of Carnage, An American in Paris, and Murder on the Orient Express at The Cape Playhouse (Dennis, Massachusetts).


Sophia Gamble

Sophia Gamble 
Sophomore Stage Management student from Fort Thomas, Kentucky 

At CCM: Production Assistant for Our Town and Sunday in the Park with George.


Hannah Kate Hawver

Hannah Kate Hawver 
Sophomore Stage Management student from Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Elsewhere: Ring Them Bells and Sunny and Sandy Save Christmas at Long Bay Theatre, High Steppin’ Country at Lakewood Campground.


Ashton Karp

Ashton Karp
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from Kingwood, Texas

At CCM: Our Town.


Bri Kelley

Bri Kelly 
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from Gaithersburg, Maryland

Elsewhere: Assistant sound designer and A1 on Jekyll and Hyde an Immersive Musical Thriller, A1 on Always, Patsy Cline with Free Range Humans (Fredrick, Maryland), A2 on Cabaret with Southeastern Summer Theatre Institute (Hilton Head, South Carolina),  Sound Designer and Audio engineer on Pippin with The Free Theatre (Gaithersburg, Maryland), A1 on Romeo and Juliet with The Endangered Species Theatre Project (Fredrick, Maryland).


Benji Lookatch

Benji Lookatch
Sophomore Technical Production student from Milwaukee, Wisconsin

At CCM: Head Carpenter for Something Rotten and Cinderella, Wardrobe Crew for Our Town, Scenic Crew for The Marriage of Figaro, L'Amant Anonyme and Galileo Galilei.


Emily Mallendick

Emily Mallendick 
Sophomore Stage Management student from Toledo, Ohio

At CCM: Assistant Stage Manager for Dialogues of the Carmelites and Spring Awakening. Production Assistant for Blue Stockings and The Burials. Deck Electrician for Cincinnati Dionysia and Frankenstein. Wig and Makeup Crew for The Marriage of Figaro, Scenic Crew for Xanadu and Pippin Elsewhere: Stage Manager for Rent with Stone Productions (Toledo, Ohio).


Nate Miller

Nate Miller
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from Cincinnati, Ohio

Elsewhere: Lighting Tech with I.A.T.S.E. Local 5 at the Cincinnati Opera.


Liz Mitan

Liz Mitan 
Sophomore Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Mason, Ohio

At CCM: Our Town.


Meredith Randall

Meredith Randall 
Sophomore Costume Design and Technology student from Toledo, Ohio

At CCM: Our Town.


Anika Shirvaikar

Anika Shirvaikar 
Sophomore Stage Management student from Millburn, New Jersey

At CCM: Assistant Stage Manager for She Loves Me and Thirty Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty, Production Assistant for Julius Caesar and Pippin, Wardrobe Crew for Our Town, Scenic Crew for Once and Sunday in the Park With George. Elsewhere: Assistant Stage Manager for Thirteen Jr., Seussical Kids, and Something Rotten Jr. with Pixie Dust Players (Rahway, New Jersey).


Brady Smith

Brady Smith 
Sophomore Sound Design and Technology student from Amelia, Ohio

At CCM: Debut production in Our Town.


Declan Smith

Declan Smith 
Freshman Musical Theatre student from West Hartford, Connecticut

Elsewhere: Ren in Footloose and Robert in The Drowsy Chaperone at Conard High School (West Hartford, Connecticut), Nick Bottom in Something Rotten!, Jamie in The Last Five Years with Benjamin Rauch at West Hartford Summer Arts Festival.


Lucia Thill

Lucia Thill 
Sophomore Sound Design and Technology student from Minneapolis, Minnesota

At CCM: Our Town. Elsewhere: Wizard of Oz at Southwest Community Education (Minneapolis, Minnesota).


Lauren Wooten

Lauren Wooten
Sophomore Costume Design and Technology student from West Chester Township, Ohio


Scenic Change Artist

Anna Campisano

Anna Campisano 
Senior Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCMScenic Charge for Pippin, Xanadu, The Magic Flute and The Light in the Piazza. Scenic Painter for Blue Stocking, Once, The Laramie Project, The Secret Garden, Clybourne Park, 42nd Street, Lady Windemere's Fan and The Hunchback of Notre Dame. Paint Shop Assistant from the 2021-22 season. Elsewhere: Scenic Paint Overhire for Cincinnati Playhouse (Spring 2022), Scenic Painter for Cinderella and The Tempest at Interlochen Center of the Arts (Summer 2021) and Scenic Paint Intern of Williamstown Theatre Festival (Summer 2019).


Paint Crew

Suzanne Barnes

Suzanne Barnes 
Junior Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Cincinnati Ohio

At CCM: Co-scenic charge artist for L’Amant Anonyme, assistant scenic designer for Pippin, props manager for Sunday in the Park with George. Elsewhere: Assistant scenic charge artist and props artisan for Twelfth Night at the Cincinnati Shakespeare Company.


Maddy Byrnes

Maddy Byrnes 
Senior Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Cleveland, Ohio

At CCM: Assistant Prop Master for Magic Flute, Assistant Prop Master for Xanadu, Prop Master for L'Amant Anonyme.


UC CCM logo

Madisen Frazier 
Senior Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art from Gainsville, Florida

At CCM: Props Master for Punk Rock, The Marriage of Figaro, Galileo. Elsewhere: Props Designer for Hello Dolly and Crazy for You at the Southeastern Summer Theatre Institute (Hilton Head, South Carolina), Props Artisan for Perchance to Dream, Music in the Air, The Devil’s Rider, Pirates of Penzance, Into the Woods, South Pacific, and Girl Crazy at the Ohio Light Opera (Wooster, OH).


Ali Flanagan

Ali Flanagan 
Senior Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Anderson Township, Ohio

At CCM: Scenic Charge for Good Trouble, Scenic Charge for The Laramie Project, Prop Master for A Midsummer Night’s Dream.


Sean Haffey

Sean Haffey 
Senior Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Mentor, Ohio

At CCM: Assistant Designer for The Laramie Project, Prop Master for Little Shop of Horrors, Hope After Hate. Elsewhere: Set Advisor for The Secret Life of Bros at Cincinnati Lab Theatre.


Liz Mitan

Liz Mitan 
Sophomore Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Mason, Ohio

At CCM: Our Town.


Sami Tamulonis

Sami Tamulonis 
Senior Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Westerville, Ohio

At CCM: Scenic Designer for Once, and Lysistrata and Trojan Women, Charge Artist for Galileo Galilei, Charge Artist for Fellow Travelers, Scenic Designer for Agrippina Elsewhere: Scenic Artist for Cinderella, Margaritaville, Leading Ladies, and On the Golden Pond at Cumberland County Playhouse (Crossville, Tennessee).


Scene Shop Assistants

McKenna Brennan

McKenna Brennan 
Senior Technical Production student from Los Alamitos, California

At CCM: Automation Op on Clybourne Park, Wardrobe Crew on 42nd Street, Master Carpenter on Little Shop of Horrors, Automation Op on Light in the Piazza.


UC CCM logo

Aaron Graham 
Senior Technical Production student from Columbus, Ohio

At CCM: Assistant Technical Director for Little Shop of Horrors (2020), Master Carpenter for The Bartered Bride (2019). Elsewhere: Carpenter for Ensemble Theatre Cincinnati (2018-19), Carpenter for Glimmerglass Opera Festival Summers (2019,2020,2021), Carpenter for Weston Playhouse (2018).


Thomas Iodice

Thomas Iodice 
Senior Technical Production student from Fairfax, Virginia

At CCM: Technical Director for Something Rotten!, Assistant Technical Director for The Marriage of Figaro.


Grace Mayo

Grace Mayo 
Senior Technical Production student from Dublin, Ohio

At CCM: Technical Director for Cinderella, Assistant Technical Director for Galileo Galilei and Dance Works 2021-22, Head Carpenter for The Good Trouble Project. Elsewhere: Technical Director for The Addams Family and Smokey Joe's Café, Assistant Technical Director for Legally Blonde, Cinderella, The Comedy of Errors, and Brigadoon, Carpenter for Wagon Wheel Center for the Arts (Warsaw, Indiana).


Stephanie O'Rear

Stephanie O’Rear 
Senior in Technical Production student from Houston, Texas

At CCM: Technical Director for Xanadu, Galileo; Assistant Technical Director for The Good Trouble, The Magic Flute; Master Carpenter for 42nd Street, The Secret Garden. Elsewhere: Intern at Scenic Solutions.


UC CCM logo

Janay Sukkarieh 
Senior Technical Production student from Irvine, California

At CCM: Master Carpenter for Opera Gala, Scenic Carpenter for CCM’s 2019-20 season. Elsewhere: 2021 Stage Crew at the Santa Fe Opera, Production Assistant at South Coast Repertory, Lighting Assistant for The Britney Runs a Marathon Movie Premiere.


Logan Vanderpool

Logan Vanderpool 
Senior Technical Production student from Fairfield, Ohio.

At CCM: Assistant Technical Director for Xanadu, Master Carpenter for Say What You Want to Say, Scenic Crew for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, The Rocky Horror show, Secret Garden. Elsewhere: Carpenter for Cinderella at Trollwood Performing Arts School.


Set/Props Running Crew

Mia Adrian

Mia Adrian
Sophomore Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Mason, Ohio

At CCM: Our Town.


Peggie Dona

Peggie Dona
Sophomore Costume Design and Technology student from Toledo, Ohio

At CCM: Set/Props Running Crew for Our Town, Costume Running Crew and Set construction Crew for Xanadu.


Ashton Karp

Ashton Karp
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from Kingwood, Texas

At CCM: Our Town.


Emily Mallendick

Emily Mallendick 
Sophomore Stage Management student from Toledo, Ohio

At CCM: Assistant Stage Manager for Dialogues of the Carmelites and Spring Awakening. Production Assistant for Blue Stockings and The Burials. Deck Electrician for Cincinnati Dionysia and Frankenstein. Wig and Makeup Crew for The Marriage of Figaro, Scenic Crew for Xanadu and Pippin Elsewhere: Stage Manager for Rent with Stone Productions (Toledo, Ohio).


Liz Mitan

Liz Mitan 
Sophomore Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Mason, Ohio

At CCM: Our Town.


Melanie Reitman

Melanie Reitman 
Sophomore Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art from Buffalo Grove, Illinois

At CCM: Scenic running crew for Xanadu, Blue Stockings and Pippin. Elsewhere: Props for Celebrate Cedar Point Spectacular Parade and Night Show at Cedar Point (Sandusky, Ohio).


Brady Smith

Brady Smith 
Sophomore Sound Design and Technology student from Amelia, Ohio

At CCM: Debut production in Our Town.


Assistant Sound Designer

Dani Silver

Dani Silver 
Senior Sound Design and Technology student from East Brunswick, New Jersey 

At CCM: A1 for Something Rotten, Production Sound Engineer for Giselle, Assistant Sound Designer for Pippin, A1 for Once, Production Sound Engineer for Our Town Elsewhere: A1 for A Chorus LineThe SpongeBob Musical, Something Rotten; A2 for America the Beautiful, Rock, Roll and Soul, and Showtune at Plays-in-the-Park (Edison, New Jersey).


Production Sound Engineer

UC CCM logo

Geoffrey Mintz 
Senior Sound Design and Technology student from Perrysburg, Ohio

At CCM: Sound Designer for Light in the Piazza, Sound Designer for Exposure Therapy, Production Sound Engineer for BOOM (2020). Elsewhere: Area Supervisor for Bands in Residence 20-21 (Cedar Point), Lead Tech for Nashville Hits and Fangtastics (Cedar Point).


A1

Alena Milos

Alena Milos
Senior Sound Design and Technology student from Broadview Heights, Ohio

At CCM: Design for Dialogues of the Carmelites, A1 for Pippin, Assistant Design for Blue Stockings, Design for Boom, Production Sound Engineer for Once. Elsewhere: A2 for Little Shop of Horrors, A2 for Ain't Misbehavin'.


A2

Patrick Kiernan

Patrick Kiernan 
Second-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Kingston, New York 

Elsewhere: Off-Broadway productions of A Salute to the Brave (world premiere) and She Stoops to Conquer (The Actors Company Theater); Simon Dawes Becomes a Planet (Time Shared Productions); Richard III, As You Like It, Around the World in 80 Days (world premiere), Julius Caesar (co-design, Matt Webb), Stuart Little, The Shakespeare, Stealer (Idaho Shakespeare Festival); Henry VI Part One, Breach (Baldwin Wallace University); The Hunting of the Snark (The Players NYC/University of Michigan).


Sound Board Operator

Mia Teboe

Mia Teboe 
Junior Sound Design and Technology student from Lebanon, Ohio

At CCM: Production Sound Engineer for She Loves Me, A1 for 35MM: A Musical Exhibition, Assistant Sound Designer for Sunday in the Park With George, Submix/Soundscape Tracking Operator for Pippin, Mic Tech for Once, Associate Audio Engineer for Musical Theatre Senior Showcase 2021. Elsewhere: A1 for The 70s on Demand! at Kings Island.

Mic Techs

Kayla Chen

Kayla Chen
Junior Sound Design and Technology student from East Brunswick, New Jersey

At CCM: Assistant Designer/A2 for The Burials, Mic Tech for Pippin, Submix for Xanadu. Elsewhere: Sound Technician/A2 Sub for A Little Night Music, A2 for The Nutty Professor, A2 for The Cher Show.


Bri Kelley

Bri Kelly 
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from Gaithersburg, Maryland

Elsewhere: Assistant sound designer and A1 on Jekyll and Hyde an Immersive Musical Thriller, A1 on Always, Patsy Cline with Free Range Humans (Fredrick, Maryland), A2 on Cabaret with Southeastern Summer Theatre Institute (Hilton Head, South Carolina),  Sound Designer and Audio engineer on Pippin with The Free Theatre (Gaithersburg, Maryland), A1 on Romeo and Juliet with The Endangered Species Theatre Project (Fredrick, Maryland).


Sound Load in/Out

Brenden Friedel

Brenden Friedel
Junior Sound Design and Technology student from Orlando, Florida

At CCM: Something Rotten!, Xanadu, Dance Works, and Orpheus in the Underworld Elsewhere: Mamma Mia and Much Ado About Nothing at Lake Tahoe Shakespeare Festival (Reno, Nevada), Audio Engineer at Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts (Orlando, Florida). 


Corbin Hopkins

Corbin Hopkins 
Senior Sound Design and Technology student from Austin, Texas

At CCM: A2 for The Rocky Horror Show, PSE for Midsummer, and Asst. Sound Designer for Wings.


Sound Shop Graduate Assistants

UC CCM logo

Alex Brock 
Third-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Greenfield, Indiana 

At CCM: Production Sound Engineer for 42nd Street, Assistant Designer for The Bartered Bride. Elsewhere: Utah Shakespeare Festival, Indiana Repertory Theater, Bay Street Theater, Syracuse Stage, Chautauqua Theater Company and New York Stage and Film. 


UC CCM logo

Ryan Hurt 
Third-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Lincoln, Nebraska 

At CCM: A1 of The Rocky Horror Show, Production Sound Engineer of Bright Star, Sound Designer of Clybourne Park, Assistant Sound Designer of Lady Windermere's Fan, Sound Designer of Association of Controlled Dreamers. Elsewhere: Sound Designer of The Niceties at Interlochen Center for the Arts, Sound Designer of Woyzeck at South Dakota State University, A1 of Seussical at South Dakota State University


Patrick Kiernan

Patrick Kiernan 
Second-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Kingston, New York 

Elsewhere: Off-Broadway productions of A Salute to the Brave (world premiere) and She Stoops to Conquer (The Actors Company Theater); Simon Dawes Becomes a Planet (Time Shared Productions); Richard III, As You Like It, Around the World in 80 Days (world premiere), Julius Caesar (co-design, Matt Webb), Stuart Little, The Shakespeare, Stealer (Idaho Shakespeare Festival); Henry VI Part One, Breach (Baldwin Wallace University); The Hunting of the Snark (The Players NYC/University of Michigan).


Aaron Woodstein

Aaron Harris Woodstein (they/them)
Third-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Chicago, Illinois 

At CCM: Sound Designer for Our TownUnfortunate Mechanism (CCM Radio Play) and The Missing (Radio Play). Elsewhere: Sound Designer for It’s a Small World at Bristol Valley Theater (Naples, New York), Macbeth and Twelfth Night at The Stella Adler Studio of Acting (New York, New York), Casa Valentina with Pride Films and Plays (Chicago, Illinois), The Peacebook Festival 2019 and The Light 2019 with Collaboraction (Chicago, Illinois), Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead with Saint Sebastian Players (Chicago, Illinois).


Wig and Make-Up Running Crew

Matthew Danforth

Matthew Danforth 
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Demarest, New Jersey


Creative and professional photographer in Brussels, Belgium

Franco Valerga 
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Buenos Aires, Argentina 

Elsewhere: Sky in Mamma Mia! and Galileo in We Will Rock You.

Wig and Make-Up Graduate Assistants

Collin Gallaher

Colin Gallaher 
Third-year MFA Make-Up and Wig Design student from Wappingers Falls, New York

At CCM: Make-Up and Wig Designer for Once, Pippin. Elsewhere: Make-Up and Wig Apprentice (2021) at the Santa Fe Opera, Make-Up and Wig Designer for The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui at Western Connecticut State University (Danbury, Connecticut) (KCACTF award winning), Make-Up and Wig Designer for Uncle Vanya at Western Connecticut State University (Danbury, Connecticut) and Evita at Western Connecticut State University (Danbury, Connecticut).


Tiara Jones 
Second-year MFA Make-up and Wig Design student from Alexandria, Virginia 

At CCM: Our Town, Xanadu, The Marriage of Figaro, Blue Stockings, Pippin, Sunday in the Park with George. Elsewhere: Annual DAAP Fashion Show in collaboration with CCM, New York Fashion Week. Albert C. Yates Fellowship recipient.

Props Construction Crew

Mia Adrian

Mia Adrian
Sophomore Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Mason, Ohio

At CCM: Our Town.


Suzanne Barnes

Suzanne Barnes 
Junior Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Cincinnati Ohio

At CCM: Co-scenic charge artist for L’Amant Anonyme, assistant scenic designer for Pippin, props manager for Sunday in the Park with George. Elsewhere: Assistant scenic charge artist and props artisan for Twelfth Night at the Cincinnati Shakespeare Company.


Maddy Byrnes

Maddy Byrnes 
Senior Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Cleveland, Ohio

At CCM: Assistant Prop Master for Magic Flute, Assistant Prop Master for Xanadu, Prop Master for L'Amant Anonyme.


UC CCM logo

Madisen Frazier 
Senior Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art from Gainsville, Florida

At CCM: Props Master for Punk Rock, The Marriage of Figaro, Galileo. Elsewhere: Props Designer for Hello Dolly and Crazy for You at the Southeastern Summer Theatre Institute (Hilton Head, South Carolina), Props Artisan for Perchance to Dream, Music in the Air, The Devil’s Rider, Pirates of Penzance, Into the Woods, South Pacific, and Girl Crazy at the Ohio Light Opera (Wooster, OH).


Roza Gavriilidis 
Third-year Stage Management student from Norwalk, Connecticut 

At CCM: Assistant Stage Manager for Partenope, Production Assistant for Bartered Bride.


Simon Knox

Simon Knox 
Junior Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Madison, Indiana


Rachel Ledington

Rachel Ledington 
Junior Stage Management student from Round Rock, Texas

At CCM: Magic Flute. Elsewhere: Little Mermaid at Zilker Hillside theatre, Kids Act Out productions at Liberty Exhibition Hall.


Melanie Reitman

Melanie Reitman 
Sophomore Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art from Buffalo Grove, Illinois

At CCM: Scenic running crew for Xanadu, Blue Stockings and Pippin. Elsewhere: Props for Celebrate Cedar Point Spectacular Parade and Night Show at Cedar Point (Sandusky, Ohio).


Processed with VSCO with g6 preset

Sage Shepard
Junior Stage Management student from Cornwall Bridge

At CCM: Production Stage Manager for The Wild Party and Dance Works, Assistant Stage Manager for Cincinnati Dionysia, Sunday in the Park with George, and Le Nozze de Figaro, Production Assistant for Ariadne Auf Naxos Elsewhere: Stage Management Intern for Chicago, Camelot and Mary Poppins at The Muny (St. Louis, Missouri)


Lauren Wooten

Lauren Wooten
Sophomore Costume Design and Technology student from West Chester Township, Ohio


Stage Management Office Assistant

Jie Min

Jie Min 
Second-year MFA Stage Management student from Harbin, China 

Elsewhere: Co-director, Stage Manager and Video Editor of staged short play Am I Still Alive (2019) and Film Producer in dance short film A Painting (2019) at BDA; Executive Director and Dance Choreographer of Gala Celebrate the Spring Festival (2021) at China Central Television.

next
On stage

Upcoming must-see events + top news from UC's College-Conservatory of Music

Tickets for CCM's spring 2022 events are on sale now! View our full calendar of events.

Performance information and updates will be shared on the CCM website and in our Next OnStage e-newsletter.

Be the first to know about future ticket on-sale dates and more: sign up for our email list.


CCM News

1

CCM Dance Works presents classical ballet and modern dance Dec....

Event: December 1, 2022 8:00 PM

UC College-Conservatory of Music presents Dance Works, featuring a variety of styles to showcase the school’s many talented ballet majors, on Dec. 1-4 in Patricia Corbett Theater. More than 43 students come together to perform four different pieces excerpts from Gazunov’s Raymonda, Tchaikovsky’s “Waltz of the Flowers” from The Nutcracker, and two premieres choreographed by CCM faculty artists — Who We Are and Mozart Mix.

2

CCM shares spring 2023 schedule of major performances and events

November 22, 2022

Audiences are invited to return to the University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music’s (CCM) concert halls and theaters to experience world-class performances and presentations by the next generation of performing and media artists! The college’s spring 2023 schedule of free and ticketed events is now available. Tickets go on sale to the general public beginning on Monday, Nov. 28, through the CCM Box Office.

3

CCM's Opera Series presents Poulenc’s harrowing 'Dialogues of...

Event: November 18, 2022 8:00 PM

The UC College-Conservatory of Music opens its 2022-23 Opera Series with Francis Poulenc’s 1953 masterpiece, Dialogues of the Carmelites. One of the most revered operas of the 20th-century, this profound drama runs November 18-20 in CCM’s Corbett Auditorium. Guest artist Christopher Larkin conducts with stage direction by CCM Professor Robin Guarino. Tickets are on sale now through the CCM Box Office.

Load More
Debug Query for this

CCMpower

CCMpower is a volunteer group of fans, advocates and alumni dedicated to empowering students and fueling the future of the arts through scholarship opportunities and more.

The competitive scholarships CCMpower provides help attract and retain the best and brightest students, nurture professional development opportunities and – in turn – continue CCM’s tradition of excellence for the next generation of student-artists. Join or renew your CCMpower membership today to help provide critical scholarship funds.

Join or renew your CCMpower member today to help provide critical scholarship funds. Visit foundation.uc.edu/ccmpower to learn more.

 


Sponsors

Louise Dieterle Nippert Trust
Scholarship and Resident Artist Sponsor
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
CSO/CCM Diversity Fellowship Sponsor
The Corbett Endowment at CCM
Dance Department Sponsor
All-Steinway School Sponsor
Louise H. & David S. Ingalls Foundation, Inc.
Community Partners
The Joseph and Frances Jones Poetker Fund of the Cambridge Charitable Foundation, Ritter & Randolph, LLC, Corporate Counsel
Visiting Artists & Thinking About Music Sponsor
CCMpower: Friends and Alumni Fueling the Future of the Arts 
The Strader Fund at the Greater Cincinnati Foundation
CCM Digital Sponsors
Dr. & Mrs. Carl G. Fischer 
Greg Mathein 
Gary & Barb Cummins 
Jim & Linda Miller 
George & Carroll Roden
Musical Theatre Department Sponsors
Genevieve Smith
Opera Production Sponsor
Rafael and Kimberly de Acha
Opera D’Arte Sponsor
An Anonymous Donor
Estate of Mr. William A. Friedlander
Mrs. William A. Friedlander
Dr. Randolph L. Wadsworth
Judith Schonbach Landgren and Peter Landgren
Mr. & Mrs. Harry H. Santen
Elizabeth C.B. Sittenfeld
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas E. Stegman
Mrs. Theodore W. Striker
Mrs. Harry M. Hoffheimer
Ariel Quartet Sponsors
Jan Rogers
Willard and Jean Mulford Charitable Fund of the Cambridge Charitable Foundation
Choral Studies Sponsors
Anonymous
  Classical Guitar Sponsor

Mr. & Mrs. Joseph W. Hirschhorn
Orchestral Sponsor
Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation
Starling Pre-Collegiate Sponsor
Starling Strings Sponsor
Dr. Timothy E. and Janet L. Johnson
Thom Miles and Roberta Gary
Organ Department Sponsors
Keyboard Club of Cincinnati
Louis and Susan Meisel
Piano Department Sponsors
Kevin and Nancy Rhein
   Wind Studies Sponsor

Edward Donovan and Cheryl Carter
Jeff Thomas Catering
The Castleberry Family
KMK Law
Paula Boggs Muething & Brian Muething
Patti Myers & Alan Flaherty
Trish & Rick Bryan
Graeter’s Ice Cream 
CCMpower
eat well celebrations and feasts 
The Summit Hotel
Event Sponsors
Buddy Rogers Music
LINKS Sponsor
Sponsors listed as of August 30, 2022

General Information


Box Office

Located in the CCM Atrium, the Box Office is open Monday through Friday, 12:30-6 p.m.; Saturday, noon-4 p.m.; and one hour prior to curtain for all ticketed performances. MasterCard, Visa and Discover cards are accepted.

  • Location: CCM Atrium Lobby next to Corbett Auditorium
  • Telephone: 513-556-4183
  • Email: boxoff@uc.edu
  • Mail: CCM Box Office, P.O. Box 210003, Cincinnati, OH 45221-0003

Parking

Convenient parking is available in the CCM Garage at the base of Corry Boulevard off of Jefferson Avenue. Additional parking is available in garages throughout the UC campus. Any questions concerning on-campus parking should be directed to UC Parking Services at 513-556-2283.


Tax Credit

If you find that you cannot attend your performance, your tickets may be donated for tax credit as a charitable contribution. Simply notify the Box Office prior to the performance to release your seats, and give your name and address. A tax donation receipt will be mailed to you.


COVID Careful

The health and safety of our community remains our top priority. Based on current conditions, performance venues will be reduced to 50% capacity and audience members are required to wear facial coverings indoors, following guidelines from the CDC and UC’s physician-led COVID response team. Some of the performers in Pippin will be unmasked; facial coverings are required when they are not on stage. CCM will require COVID testing and additional safety measures for all artists who perform without facial coverings. Additional measures may be in place as conditions develop based on guidance from the CDC and UC’s physician-led COVID response team. Visit the UC Public Health website and CCM's COVID-19 website for additional information and updates.


Lost and Found

If you have lost an item, contact lost and found at 513-556-9413.


House Policies

The House Manager has been instructed to minimize the disturbance to patrons already seated when accommodating latecomers. The director and producer of each production select times that are least likely to interrupt the performance, and latecomers will be seated only during these times. Latecomers who miss these opportunities will not be admitted until intermission. Children under the age of 6 will not be admitted.


Cameras, Phones and Recording Devices

The video or audio recording of performances is prohibited.

The use of cameras, with or without flashes, recording devices, cellular phones and other electronic devices inside the theater is prohibited. Please leave them with the House Manager.


Smoking and Refreshments

Smoking and refreshments are not permitted in the theater. Effective May 1, 2017, smoking and tobacco use (including chewing tobacco and electronic cigarettes) shall be prohibited by students, staff, faculty, visitors, vendors and contractors at all times in or on University of Cincinnati properties, including events on university property during non-school hours. This includes all shelters, indoor and outdoor theaters and athletic facilities, bridges, walkways, sidewalks, residence halls, parking lots, and street parking and garages owned by the university.


Hearing Enhancement

Telex listening devices are available for checkout during performances in both Patricia Corbett Theater and Corbett Auditorium. Please inquire at the Box Office.


Wheelchair Seating

Wheelchair seating is available in both Corbett Auditorium and Patricia Corbett Theater. Seating is limited, so reservations should be made with the Box Office when ordering tickets. These seats are subject to availability.


Group Sales

The Box Office can accommodate groups for major productions and concerts. Preview and benefit performances are also available for some productions. For more information, call the CCM Box Office at 513-556-4183.


CCM Faculty and Staff

CCM's faculty and staff and its state-of-the-art facilities make possible the professional training and exceptional education on which CCM believes the future of the arts relies. The school's roster of eminent faculty regularly receives distinguished honors for creative and scholarly work, and its alumni have achieved notable success in the performing and media arts. More than 150 internationally recognized faculty members work with students from around the world, specializing in eight areas of study.


Know Your Exit

Patricia Corbett Theatre emergency exits are located at the back left and right of the main floor level.

Performance dates and repertoire are subject to change. View CCM's current calendar of events.

The purpose of these performances is educational, and they are part of a University of Cincinnati academic program.