CCMOnStage Dance Presents

GISELLE

 

April 14-17, 2022, Corbett Auditorium

Dance Department Supporter 
The Corbett Endowment at CCM

  • Directors Dierdre Carberry and Shauna Steele
  • Guest Artists Jace Pauly, Cincinnati Ballet; and Antonio White
  • Choreography Jean Coralli (1854), Jules Perrot (1892), Marius Petipa (1910 revival)
  • Composer Adolphe Adam (1856)
  • Lighting Designer Sharon Huizinga
  • Associate Lighting Designers Natalia Carlson*, Kate Ingram*
  • Costume Designers Kristina Sneshkoff, Shauna Steele
  • Sound Designer Ryan Hurt*
  • Production Stage Manager Morgan Piper*
  • Technical Director Grace Mayo*
  • Scenery Anderson Young Ballet Theatre, Ballet Theatre of Carmel, Gatsch

*CCM student

Giselle will run approximately 90 minutes, plus a 15-minute intermission

Synopsis/Scene Breakdown

One of the most romantic and beloved ballets about love’s triumph over treachery and death was originally produced at the Theatre de L’Academie Royale de Musique in Paris on June 28, 1841. The story was written by Theophile Gautier based on a theme by Heinrich Heine.

Act I

In a pastoral village, a naïve young girl, Giselle, lives with her watchful, protective mother, Berte. Prince Albrecht, Duke of Silesia, engaged to a noblewoman named Bathilde, is bored and lonely with his every day existence. Captivated by Giselle’s frail beauty and innocence, Albrecht disguises himself as a peasant named Loys and pledges his love to her. Hilarion, the village gamekeeper, also loves Giselle. He is filled with suspicion and jealousy and plots revenge when he observes Albrecht in royal garb. As the villagers celebrate the harvest by crowning Giselle as the festival queen; Berthe has a vision that her daughter will one day become a member of the Wilis. Hilarion exposes Albrecht’s disguise. Overwhelmed and distraught, Giselle goes mad and dies of aa broken heart.

Act II

It is midnight by Giselle’s grave in the woods where Hilarion is grieving Giselle’s death. He is frightened by the Wilis. These spirits of women jilted before their wedding day, rise from their graves at night and seek revenge upon men by dancing them to death. They immediately surround him and force him to dance until he drops dead of exhaustion. Albrecht arrives to beg forgiveness at Giselle’s gravesite. Myrtha, the Queen of the Wilis, orders Giselle to entice Albrecht into a frenzied dance that would eventually kill him. However, Giselle defends him and in vain, begs Myrtha for mercy, but the queen refuses. Albrecht survives the dance of death only through Giselle’s love and forgiveness as she sustains him in dancing until the first light of dawn when the Wilis power is lost in the dawns light.

Acknowledgments

Special thanks to Rodney and Laurie Gasch, Amber Boyd, Will Brenner, Kyuran Ann Choe, Dr. Michael Donaworth, Rachel Gleason, Rose Smith, Heather Graden, Alan Husarchik, Dale Pickett, Diana Queen of Diana’s Dancewear, Jace Pauly of Cincinnati Ballet, Jennifer Thiemet of Anderson Young Ballet Theatre, Jane Hachiya-Weiner and Frank Weiner of Ballet Theatre of Carmel.  

The Dance Department gratefully acknowledges the support of The Corbett Endowment at CCM.

The Company

  • Giselle | Anna Lee Rohovec^, Maia Blake~
  • Berthe, Mother | Jennifer Listerman
  • Albrecht, Duke of Silesia | Jace Pauly, guest artist from Cincinnati Ballet
  • Wilfred, Albrecht’s Squire | Jeremy Thomas^, Katie Kinman~
  • Hilarion, Game Keeper | Garrett Steagall^, Antonio White~
  • Duke, Prince of Courtland | Katie Kinman^, Jeremy Thomas~
  • Bathilda, Albrecht’s Fiance | Rose Engel^, Lily Kozub~
  • Peasant Pas – First Boy | Garrett Steagall~
  • Peasant Pas – First Girls | Ying Ying Cecily Tong^, Eva Moore~
  • Peasant Pas – Second Boy | Antonio White^
  • Peasant Pas – Second Girls | Gemma Smith^, Sofia Stitz~
  • Giselle’s Friends | Emerson Lecrone, Lily Kozub^, Rose Engel~, Emma Phillips, Sydney D’Orso, Gabby Savka (Thurs), Emilia Mieczykowski (Fri), Alyssa Pankey (Sat), Maddie Talbot (Sun), Hannah Adamczak, Mandi Weitz
  • Villagers | Carmen Doll, Keenan Pennington, Morgan Montour, Iliana Rich, Rae Dougherty, Gracie Zamiska, Sarah Bartlett, Rebecca Docea, Hazel Alexander, Grace Mitchell, Cynthia Lutz, Elise Arcuri, Meg Green, Sophia Gray
  • Royal Party | Erin Decker, Taryn Grassbaugh, Laykin Stoess, Katie Griffith, Mira Sidhu
  • Myrtha, Queen of the Wilis | Maddie Talbot (Thur), Alyssa Pankey (Fri), Emilia Mieczykowski (Sat), Gabby Savka (Sun)
  • Moyna | Lauren Sokol^, Claire Zakrajzek~
  • Zulma | Bethany Roup^, Meg Green~
  • Wilis | Grace Mitchell, Hazel Alexander, Erin Decker, Sydney D’Orso, Rae Dougherty, Sarah Bartlett, Gracie Zamiska, Carmen Doll, Keenan Pennington, Mira Sidhu, Morgan Montour, Lily Kozub, Miranda Sharer, Rose Engel, Sophia Gray, Rebekah Docea^, Cynthia Lutz~, Iliana Rich^, Chloe King~, Katie Griffith^, Taryn Grassbaugh~

^ Thursday/Saturday performances
~Friday/Sunday performances

Company Profiles

Giselle

Anna Lee Rohovec

Anna Lee Rohovec 
Senior Ballet student from Alamogordo, New Mexico

At CCM: Amy Seiwert’s  2021 Enigma Station, corps de ballet and Soloist in Deidre Carberry’s 2020 restaging of Les Sylphides, Soloist in Qi Jaing’s 2019 En Tournée, corps de ballet member for George Balenchine’s Serenade staged by Josanne Sidimus, Chorographer for Minds Eye and Ethereal Relation (Student Choreographers’ Showcase).


Maia Blake

Maia Blake 
Junior Ballet student from Andover, Massachusetts

At CCM: Shade Soloist in La Bayadere, Enigma Station by Amy Seiwert, Napoli Pas de Six, original works by Shauna Steele and Qi Jiang, Choreographer in the Student Choreographers’ Showcase. Elsewhere: Fairy and White Cat in The Sleeping Beauty, Marie in The Nutcracker, Soloist in Swan Lake (Bangor and Waterville, Maine).


Berthe, Mother

Jennifer Listerman

Jennifer Listerman
Sophomore Ballet student from Chicago, Illinois

At CCM: Les Sylphides, The Space Between, 24/7, Ramifications, Enigma Station.


Wilfred, Albrecht’s Squire / Duke, Prince of Courtland

UC CCM logo

Katie Kinman 
Sophomore Acting student from Louisville, Kentucky 
Elsewhere: Maggie in A Chorus Line with Mind's Eye Theatre (Louisville, Kentucky), Petite Snow Maiden in The Russian Nutcracker with Moscow Ballet Traveling Company (Louisville, Kentucky), Featured Dancer in Dream Girls with Center Stage (Louisville, Kentucky), Ensemble in Beauty and the Beast and Woman Apostle in Jesus Christ Superstar with Jeffersonville Riverstage (Jeffersonville, Indiana),


Hilarion, Game Keeper

Garrett H.T. Steagall

Garrett H.T. Steagall 
Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in Cornerstone choreographed by Shauna Steele, La Bayadère soloist staged by Deirdre Carberry, Napoli soloist staged by Tricia Sundbeck.


Bathilda, Albrecht’s Fiance

UC CCM logo

Rose Engel
Junior Ballet student from New Canaan, Connecticut


Lily Kozub 
Junior Ballet student from Cleveland, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in Pas de Quatre, Cornerstones; Corps de ballet in Les Sylphides; Circus dancer in The Bartered Bride. Elsewhere: Verdon Fosse Legacy Inaugural Professional Training Program, Trainee with North Pointe Ballet.


Peasant Pas – First Boy

Peasant Pas – First Boy

Garrett H.T. Steagall

Garrett H.T. Steagall 
Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in Cornerstone choreographed by Shauna Steele, La Bayadère soloist staged by Deirdre Carberry, Napoli soloist staged by Tricia Sundbeck.


Peasant Pas – First Girls

Ying Ying Cecily Tong

Ying Ying Cecily Tong 
Freshman Ballet student from Hong Kong, China

Elsewhere: Odile in Swan Lake, Raymonda in Raymonda, Fairy of Confidence and Princess Florine in The Sleeping Beauty, Snow Queen in The Nutcracker with Interlochen Arts Academy (Interlochen, Michigan), Dancer in Fame the Musical, Dancer in Melodia the Musical with Hong Kong Youth Arts Foundation.


Eva Moore

Eva Moore 
Sophomore in Ballet student from Richfield, Ohio

At CCM: Thomas Bell’s Handel’s Concerto, La Bayadere’s “Kingdom of Shades” staged by Deirdre Carberry, David Lopena’s In Transit, Rose Engel’s Faux Pas. Elsewhere: The Nutcracker with Joffrey Ballet.


Peasant Pas – Second Girls

Gemma Smith

Gemma Smith 
Freshman Ballet student from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

At CCM: Home-made, home-made! (But aren’t we all?) by Sydney D’Orso, The Unforgotten by Mandi Weitz Elsewhere: Summer intensives at Cincinnati Bellet, Oregon Ballet, BalletMet.


Sofia Stitz

Sofia Stitz 
Sophomore in Ballet student from Dumont, New Jersey

At CCM: Thomas Bell’s Handel’s Concerto, Soloist in  La Bayadere "Kingdom of Shades" staged by Deirdre Carberry, Amy Seiwert’s Enigma Station, Rose Engel’s Faux Pas, Maia Blake’s Duende.


Giselle’s Friends

Emerson Lecrone

Emerson Lecrone 
Sophomore Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Corps in La Bayadere.


Lily Kozub 
Junior Ballet student from Cleveland, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in Pas de Quatre, Cornerstones; Corps de ballet in Les Sylphides; Circus dancer in The Bartered Bride. Elsewhere: Verdon Fosse Legacy Inaugural Professional Training Program, Trainee with North Pointe Ballet.


UC CCM logo

Rose Engel
Junior Ballet student from New Canaan, Connecticut


Emma Phillips

Emma Phillips 
Junior Ballet student from Edgewood, Kentucky

At CCM: Enigma Station by Amy Seiwart, soloist in La Bayadere, lead in Death and the Maiden by Qi Jiang, Shades of Impressions by Antonia Rae Dougherty.


Sydney D’Orso

Sydney D’Orso 
Junior Ballet student from Ridgefield, Connecticut

At CCM: Soloist in Raymonda Variation, Choreographer in Student Choreographers’ Showcase, Corps de ballet in Les Sylphides, Ensemble in Rite of Spring, Passengers. Elsewhere: Snow Queen in The Nutcracker, Marzipan Shepherdess in The Nutcracker with Danbury Music Centre (Danbury, Connecticut).


Gabrielle Savka

Gabrielle Savka 
Junior Baller student from Mansfield, Ohio

At CCM: 2nd Shade Soloist in La Bayadere, Soloist in Napoli, Ensemble in En Tournee, Ensemble in Rite of Spring.


Emilia Mieczykowski
Freshman Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

Elsewhere: Serenade and Walpurgisnacht set by repetiteurs of the Balanchine Trust, original student works at Cincinnati Ballet Academy; The Nutcracker, Bolero, Alice in Wonderland, Romeo and Juliet, King Arthur's Camelot with Cincinnati Ballet Company.


Alyssa Pankey

Alyssa Pankey 
Senior Ballet student from Elmwood Park, Illinois

At CCM: Pas de Quatre staged by Tricia Sundbeck, Death and the Maiden choreographed by Qi Jiang, Serenade staged by Joysanne Sidimus, Rite of Spring choreographed by Qi Jiang, Le Corsaire staged by Deirdre Carberry, Remembrance choreographed by Michael Tevlin, Volume IV choreographed by Hope Friedman, Apertures and Vistas choreographed by Judith Mikita, Cinderella choreographed by Karen Russo Burke. Elsewhere: Serenade staged by Leslie Peck (Boca Ballet Theatre) Le Feu Follet choreographed by Nicole Muratov (Boca Ballet Theatre).


Madelin Talbot

Madelin Talbot 
Sophomore Ballet student from Zanesville, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Dancer in Handel’s Concerto. Elsewhere: Corps de ballet in Giselle, Corps de ballet in Walpurgisnacht (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19), Corps de ballet in Etudes (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19) at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio).


Hannah Adamczak

Hannah Adamczak
Junior Ballet student from Flint, Michigan

At CCM: Paquita in Paquita restaged by Deirdre Carberry, “Enigma Station” a new work set by Amy Seiwert, Mazurka Soloist in Les Sylphides by Deirdre Carberry,  the Russian Girl in George Balanchine’s Serenade.
Elsewhere: Performed with the Washington Ballet at the National Cathedral (2021), Stars of Tomorrow Austrian Dance Tour (2019 and 2015).


UC-CCM logo

Mandi Weitz 
Sophomore Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Corps de ballet in Les Sylphides. Elsewhere: Various performances with the Dayton Ballet company including corps de ballet in Swan Lake.


Villagers

Carmen Doll

Carmen Doll 
Sophomore Ballet student from Coldwater, Michigan

At CCM: Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington.


Keenan Pennington

Keenan Pennington 
Sophomore Ballet student from Little Elm, Texas

At CCM: Choreographer for Aurora Borealis (Student Choreographers’ Showcase 2021). Elsewhere: Pas de Quatre, Paquita, Coppelia, Swan Lake Pas de Trois, Elite Syncopations, Death and a Maiden (Jiang Qi), Shades of Green (Rae Dougherty), The Dream (Amanda Kenner).


Morgan Montour

Morgan Montour
Sophomore Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Death and the Maiden choreographed by Qi Jiang, La Bayadere staged by Deirdre Carberry, Paquita soloist staged by Deirdre Carberry, Falling Upwards set to an award-winning composition by Aya Yoshida choreographed by Shauna Steele, dancer in Giselle, dancer in Student Choreographers' Showcase.


Iliana Rich

Iliana Rich 
Freshman Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington Elsewhere: Sugar Plum Fairy in The Nutcracker, Autumn Fairy in Cinderella, Queen of the Dryads and Kitri in Don Quixote, Bid'n My Time in Gershwin Dances.


Antonia Rae Dougherty 
Junior Ballet student from Wilmington, Delaware

At CCM: Le Corsaire-Le Jardin Animé staged by Deidre Carberry, Remembrance by Michael Tevlin, Passengers by Shauna Steele (Fall Showcase 2019); Killer Queen by Kate Delon and Her by David Lopena (Student Choreographers’ Showcase 2020); Soloist in Les Sylphides staged by Deidre Carberry (Fall Showcase 2020); Choreographer for Shades of Green, performer in Tango Argentino by Maia Blake (Student Choreographers Showcase 2021); Soloist in Pas de Quatre staged by Tricia Sundbeck and Enigma Station by Amy Seiwert (Student Choreographers Showcase 2021). Elsewhere: ABT collegiate program in 2020, Mark Morris Dance Group summer intensive in 2021, American Dance Festival in 2021, LA Contemporary Dance Company summer intensive in 2021.


Processed with VSCO with t1 preset

Gracie Zamiska 
Sophomore Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Handel's Concerto by Thomas Bell, La Bayadere "Kingdom of Shades" staged by Deirdre Carberry, Mind's Eye by Anna Lee Rohovec, Must Be Morning by Amanda Kenner. Elsewhere: Midwest Repertory Ballet, featured dancer and ensemble member in The Wizard of Oz at Actor's Center for Training.


Sarah Bartlett

Sarah Bartlett
Sophomore Ballet student from Baltimore, Maryland

At CCM: Soloist in "Handel Concerto" choreographed by Thomas Bell, Corp de ballet in La Bayadère set by Deirdre Carberry, ensemble in "Ramifications" choreographed by Sydney D'Orso.


UC CCM logo

Rebekah Docea
Junior Ballet student from Hartland, Wisconsin

At CCM: Soloist in Pas de Quatre and corps de ballet in Balanchine's Serenade. Elsewhere: Soloist in Pas de Quatre and corps de ballet in Balanchine's Serenade (Milwaukee Ballett II), White Rabbit in Rolando Yanes' Alice in Wonderland (Milwaukee Ballet Academy).


Hazel Beatrice Alexander

Hazel Beatrice Alexander 
Sophomore Ballet student from Killbuck, Ohio

At CCM: Duende in SCS 2020, corps de ballet. Death and the Maiden in Fall Showcase 2020, corps de ballet. Le Bayadere in Spring Showcase 2021, corps de ballet. Falling Upwards in Fall Showcase 2021, dancer. Paquita in Spring Showcase 2022, corps de ballet Elsewhere: Summer intensive programs with Canton Ballet, ArtEmotion, BalletMet and Cincinnati Ballet.


Grace Mitchell

Grace Mitchell 
Sophomore Ballet student from Darien, Connecticut

At CCM: Les Sylphides staged by Dierdre Carberry, La Bayadere's “Kingdom of Shades” staged by Dierdre Carberry, Rose Engel's Faux Pas.


Cynthia Lutz

Cynthia Lutz 
Freshman Ballet student from Wheaton, Illinois

At CCM: The Unforgotten by Mandi Weitz, Ethereal Relation by Anna Lee Rohovec.


Elise Arcuri

Elise Arcuri 
Freshman Ballet student from Santa Barbara, California

At CCM: The Ideal of Love by Hazel Alexander, Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid by Gracie Zamiska Elsewhere: Coryphee in Les Sylphides; Mirliton, Party girl, Harlequin doll, Star journey and “Waltz of Flowers” in The Nutcracker with Santa Barbara Festival Ballet.


UC CCM logo

Meg Green 
Junior ballet student from Rochester, New York

At CCM: En Tournée by Qi Jiang and Remembrance by Michael Tevlin in the Fall Showcase 2019, Les Sylphides staged by Dierdre Carberry and The Space Between by Shauna Steele in the Fall Showcase 2020, Shades act of La Bayadère staged by Dierdre Carberry in Spring Showcase 2021, Russian in Serenade staged by Joysanne Sidimus Fall 2019/Spring 2020 but cancelled due to Covid.


Sophia Gray

Sophia Gray 
Freshman Ballet student from Symmes Township, Ohio


At CCM: Home-made, home-made! (But aren’t we all?) by Sydney D’Orso, Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid by Gracie Zamiska. Elsewhere: Soloist in Paquita's "Pas de Trois" Variation 2, Corps de Ballet in Coppélia's "Swanhilda’s Friends" and "Wedding Suite" Act 2 Scene 3, The Nutcracker's "Tea" and "Spanish Doll" Act 2 at Cincinnati Ballet Academy; Corps de Ballet in La Bayadére's "Shades" at Philadelphia Ballet Summer Intensive.


Royal Party

Erin Decker

Erin Decker 
Freshman Ballet student from Naples, Florida

At CCM: Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington, Home-made, home-made! (But aren’t we all?) by Sydney D’Orso. Elsewhere: Cinderella, Clara, soloist roles in The Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty; George Balanchine's The Nutcracker with Miami City Ballet.


Taryn Grassbaugh

Taryn Grassbaugh 
Freshman Ballet student from Glenmont, Ohio

At CCM: The Ideal of Love by Hazel Alexander Elsewhere: Soloist work in The Nutcracker and lead role in Coppelia.


{"source":"other","uid":"7706CEB1-F75B-4F06-A277-55B1AA0E7988_1630098058693","origin":"gallery","fte_sources":[],"subsource":"done_button","total_draw_actions":28,"used_sources":"{\"sources\":[],\"version\":1}","source_sid":"7706CEB1-F75B-4F06-A277-55B1AA0E7988_1630098058726","premium_sources":[],"is_remix":false}

Laykin Stoess
Freshman Ballet student from Lousiville, Kentucky

Elsewhere: Nutcracker in a Nutshell at M.A.G.I.C Dance Company (Louisville, Kentucky), various spring performances with Gillman's Dance Academy (Louisville, Kentucky), Cecchetti Council of America summer intensive (Holland, Michigan), Joffrey Ballet School summer intensive (New York, New York), Nashville Ballet summer intensive (Nashville, Tennessee).


Katie Griffith

Katie Griffith 
Freshman Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington, The Unforgotten by Mandi Weitz, Twilight Tango by Thomas Bell, Falling Upwards by Shauna Steele, ElsewhereThe Nutcracker with Dayton Ballet, Sleeping Beauty: The Story of Briar Rose with Dayton Ballet, Cinderella with Dayton Ballet.


Mira Sidhu

Mira Sidhu 
Junior in Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

Elsewhere: Cornerstone choreographed by Shauna Steele, Talisman (Variation) restaged by Tricia Sundbeck, Death and the Maiden choreographed by Qi Jiang, Her choreographed by David Lopena, Amanita Virosa choreographed by Shauna Steele, Passengers choreographed by Shauna Steele.


Myrtha, Queen of the Wilis

Madelin Talbot

Madelin Talbot 
Sophomore Ballet student from Zanesville, Ohio

At CCM: Corps de ballet in La Bayadere, Dancer in Handel’s Concerto. Elsewhere: Corps de ballet in Giselle, Corps de ballet in Walpurgisnacht (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19), Corps de ballet in Etudes (intended to perform, unable due to COVID-19) at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio).


Alyssa Pankey

Alyssa Pankey 
Senior Ballet student from Elmwood Park, Illinois

At CCM: Pas de Quatre staged by Tricia Sundbeck, Death and the Maiden choreographed by Qi Jiang, Serenade staged by Joysanne Sidimus, Rite of Spring choreographed by Qi Jiang, Le Corsaire staged by Deirdre Carberry, Remembrance choreographed by Michael Tevlin, Volume IV choreographed by Hope Friedman, Apertures and Vistas choreographed by Judith Mikita, Cinderella choreographed by Karen Russo Burke. Elsewhere: Serenade staged by Leslie Peck (Boca Ballet Theatre) Le Feu Follet choreographed by Nicole Muratov (Boca Ballet Theatre).


Emilia Mieczykowski
Freshman Ballet student from Cincinnati, Ohio

Elsewhere: Serenade and Walpurgisnacht set by repetiteurs of the Balanchine Trust, original student works at Cincinnati Ballet Academy; The Nutcracker, Bolero, Alice in Wonderland, Romeo and Juliet, King Arthur's Camelot with Cincinnati Ballet Company.


Gabrielle Savka

Gabrielle Savka 
Junior Baller student from Mansfield, Ohio

At CCM: 2nd Shade Soloist in La Bayadere, Soloist in Napoli, Ensemble in En Tournee, Ensemble in Rite of Spring.


Moyna

Lauren Sokol

Lauren Sokol 
Senior Ballet student from Indianapolis, Indiana

At CCM: Waltz Soloist in Les Sylphides restaged by Deirdre Carberry, Corps de Ballet in La Bayadere staged by Deirdre Carberry, Corps in Serenade staged by Joysanne Sidimus, and other contemporary, modern, and ballet works by Shauna Steele, Qi Jiang, and Michael Tevlin. Elsewhere: Corps de Ballet in Serenade staged by Leslie Peck at Boca Ballet Theatre SI, Corps in Waltz of the Princesses staged by Flavio Salazar at American Ballet Theatre NYC Collegiate SI.


Claire Zakrajsek

Claire Zakrajsek 
Junior Ballet student from Chardon, Ohio

At CCM: Taglioni Soloist in Pas De Quatre restaged by Tricia Sundbeck, Mazurka Soloist in Les Slyphide staged by Dierdre Carberry, Rite of Spring restaged by Qi Jiang, Passengers by Shauna Steele, Amanita by Shauna Steele; Soloist in Must Be Morning by Amanda Kenner, Soloist in HER by David Lopena, Mind's Eye by Anna Lee, Unseeing and Unfeeling by Erika Shi (Student Choreographers’ Showcase). Elsewhere: Candide fairy in Sleeping Beauty (Cleveland City Ballet), Arabian Soloist in The Nutcracker (Cleveland City Ballet).


Zulma

Bethany Roup

Bethany Roup
Sophomore Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Soloist in Swan Lake Pas de Trois, Soloist in Cornerstones, corps de ballet in Les Sylphides.


UC CCM logo

Meg Green 
Junior ballet student from Rochester, New York

At CCM: En Tournée by Qi Jiang and Remembrance by Michael Tevlin in the Fall Showcase 2019, Les Sylphides staged by Dierdre Carberry and The Space Between by Shauna Steele in the Fall Showcase 2020, Shades act of La Bayadère staged by Dierdre Carberry in Spring Showcase 2021, Russian in Serenade staged by Joysanne Sidimus Fall 2019/Spring 2020 but cancelled due to Covid.


Wilis

Grace Mitchell

Grace Mitchell 
Sophomore Ballet student from Darien, Connecticut

At CCM: Les Sylphides staged by Dierdre Carberry, La Bayadere's “Kingdom of Shades” staged by Dierdre Carberry, Rose Engel's Faux Pas.


Hazel Beatrice Alexander

Hazel Beatrice Alexander 
Sophomore Ballet student from Killbuck, Ohio

At CCM: Duende in SCS 2020, corps de ballet. Death and the Maiden in Fall Showcase 2020, corps de ballet. Le Bayadere in Spring Showcase 2021, corps de ballet. Falling Upwards in Fall Showcase 2021, dancer. Paquita in Spring Showcase 2022, corps de ballet Elsewhere: Summer intensive programs with Canton Ballet, ArtEmotion, BalletMet and Cincinnati Ballet.


Erin Decker

Erin Decker 
Freshman Ballet student from Naples, Florida

At CCM: Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington, Home-made, home-made! (But aren’t we all?) by Sydney D’Orso. Elsewhere: Cinderella, Clara, soloist roles in The Nutcracker and Sleeping Beauty; George Balanchine's The Nutcracker with Miami City Ballet.


Sydney D’Orso

Sydney D’Orso 
Junior Ballet student from Ridgefield, Connecticut

At CCM: Soloist in Raymonda Variation, Choreographer in Student Choreographers’ Showcase, Corps de ballet in Les Sylphides, Ensemble in Rite of Spring, Passengers. Elsewhere: Snow Queen in The Nutcracker, Marzipan Shepherdess in The Nutcracker with Danbury Music Centre (Danbury, Connecticut).


Antonia Rae Dougherty 
Junior Ballet student from Wilmington, Delaware

At CCM: Le Corsaire-Le Jardin Animé staged by Deidre Carberry, Remembrance by Michael Tevlin, Passengers by Shauna Steele (Fall Showcase 2019); Killer Queen by Kate Delon and Her by David Lopena (Student Choreographers’ Showcase 2020); Soloist in Les Sylphides staged by Deidre Carberry (Fall Showcase 2020); Choreographer for Shades of Green, performer in Tango Argentino by Maia Blake (Student Choreographers Showcase 2021); Soloist in Pas de Quatre staged by Tricia Sundbeck and Enigma Station by Amy Seiwert (Student Choreographers Showcase 2021). Elsewhere: ABT collegiate program in 2020, Mark Morris Dance Group summer intensive in 2021, American Dance Festival in 2021, LA Contemporary Dance Company summer intensive in 2021.


Sarah Bartlett

Sarah Bartlett
Sophomore Ballet student from Baltimore, Maryland

At CCM: Soloist in "Handel Concerto" choreographed by Thomas Bell, Corp de ballet in La Bayadère set by Deirdre Carberry, ensemble in "Ramifications" choreographed by Sydney D'Orso.


Processed with VSCO with t1 preset

Gracie Zamiska 
Sophomore Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Handel's Concerto by Thomas Bell, La Bayadere "Kingdom of Shades" staged by Deirdre Carberry, Mind's Eye by Anna Lee Rohovec, Must Be Morning by Amanda Kenner. Elsewhere: Midwest Repertory Ballet, featured dancer and ensemble member in The Wizard of Oz at Actor's Center for Training.


Carmen Doll

Carmen Doll 
Sophomore Ballet student from Coldwater, Michigan

At CCM: Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington.


Keenan Pennington

Keenan Pennington 
Sophomore Ballet student from Little Elm, Texas

At CCM: Choreographer for Aurora Borealis (Student Choreographers’ Showcase 2021). Elsewhere: Pas de Quatre, Paquita, Coppelia, Swan Lake Pas de Trois, Elite Syncopations, Death and a Maiden (Jiang Qi), Shades of Green (Rae Dougherty), The Dream (Amanda Kenner).


Mira Sidhu

Mira Sidhu 
Junior in Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

Elsewhere: Cornerstone choreographed by Shauna Steele, Talisman (Variation) restaged by Tricia Sundbeck, Death and the Maiden choreographed by Qi Jiang, Her choreographed by David Lopena, Amanita Virosa choreographed by Shauna Steele, Passengers choreographed by Shauna Steele.


Morgan Montour

Morgan Montour
Sophomore Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Death and the Maiden choreographed by Qi Jiang, La Bayadere staged by Deirdre Carberry, Paquita soloist staged by Deirdre Carberry, Falling Upwards set to an award-winning composition by Aya Yoshida choreographed by Shauna Steele, dancer in Giselle, dancer in Student Choreographers' Showcase.


Lily Kozub 
Junior Ballet student from Cleveland, Ohio

At CCM: Soloist in Pas de Quatre, Cornerstones; Corps de ballet in Les Sylphides; Circus dancer in The Bartered Bride. Elsewhere: Verdon Fosse Legacy Inaugural Professional Training Program, Trainee with North Pointe Ballet.


Miranda Sharer

Miranda Sharer 
Freshman Ballet student from Lancaster, Ohio

Elsewhere: Performed in The Nutcracker at BalletMet (Columbus, Ohio), Attended BalletMet Summer Intensive 2018, 2020, 2021.


UC CCM logo

Rose Engel
Junior Ballet student from New Canaan, Connecticut


Sophia Gray

Sophia Gray 
Freshman Ballet student from Symmes Township, Ohio


At CCM: Home-made, home-made! (But aren’t we all?) by Sydney D’Orso, Words Unspoken, Thoughts Unsaid by Gracie Zamiska. Elsewhere: Soloist in Paquita's "Pas de Trois" Variation 2, Corps de Ballet in Coppélia's "Swanhilda’s Friends" and "Wedding Suite" Act 2 Scene 3, The Nutcracker's "Tea" and "Spanish Doll" Act 2 at Cincinnati Ballet Academy; Corps de Ballet in La Bayadére's "Shades" at Philadelphia Ballet Summer Intensive.


UC CCM logo

Rebekah Docea
Junior Ballet student from Hartland, Wisconsin

At CCM: Soloist in Pas de Quatre and corps de ballet in Balanchine's Serenade. Elsewhere: Soloist in Pas de Quatre and corps de ballet in Balanchine's Serenade (Milwaukee Ballett II), White Rabbit in Rolando Yanes' Alice in Wonderland (Milwaukee Ballet Academy).


Cynthia Lutz

Cynthia Lutz 
Freshman Ballet student from Wheaton, Illinois

At CCM: The Unforgotten by Mandi Weitz, Ethereal Relation by Anna Lee Rohovec.


Iliana Rich

Iliana Rich 
Freshman Ballet student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCM: Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington Elsewhere: Sugar Plum Fairy in The Nutcracker, Autumn Fairy in Cinderella, Queen of the Dryads and Kitri in Don Quixote, Bid'n My Time in Gershwin Dances.


Chloe King

Chloe King

Chloe King 
Freshman Ballet student from Media, Pennsylvania

At CCM: The Ideal of Love by Hazel Alexander. Elsewhere: Sugar Plum Fairy, Aurora at Kristina Pulcini Ballet Academy, multiple jazz and modern pieces at Center for Performing and Fine Arts.


Katie Griffith

Katie Griffith 
Freshman Ballet student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Aurora Borealis by Keenan Pennington, The Unforgotten by Mandi Weitz, Twilight Tango by Thomas Bell, Falling Upwards by Shauna Steele, ElsewhereThe Nutcracker with Dayton Ballet, Sleeping Beauty: The Story of Briar Rose with Dayton Ballet, Cinderella with Dayton Ballet.


Taryn Grassbaugh

Taryn Grassbaugh 
Freshman Ballet student from Glenmont, Ohio

At CCM: The Ideal of Love by Hazel Alexander Elsewhere: Soloist work in The Nutcracker and lead role in Coppelia.


Production Staff

  • Assistant Stage Managers | Quinn Morgan, Katie Reus
  • Assistant Production Managers | Leah Berry, Emma King
  • Assistant Sound Designer | Brenden Friedel
  • Costume Assistants | Jonnie Lynn Jacobs Percer, Emerson Lecrone
  • Head Electrician | Tal Kochav
  • Assistant Head Electrician | Claire Michels
  • Lighting Programmer | Dionte Mercado
  • Light Board Operator | Corbin Hopkins
  • Followspot Operators | Indy Caramelli, Rachel Ledington, Logan Vanderpool
  • Deck Electrician | Corbin Hopkins
  • Electrics Crew | Indy Caramelli, Rachel Ledington, Logan Vanderpool, Corbin Hopkins
  • Lighting Graduate Assistants | Baron Leon, Alex Mason, Kristen Peck, Alaina Pizzoferrato
  • Assistant Technical Director | Grace Mayo
  • Staff Scenic Artist | Karolyn Hasselfeld
  • Scene Shop Assistants | Mckenna Brennan, Maya Eberhardt, Aaron Graham, Nick Hunley, Thomas Iodice, Grace Mayo, Stephanie O’Rear, Janay Sukkarieh, Logan Vanderpool
  • Set/Props Running Crew | Hannah Kate Hawver, Annalee Crosser, Izzy Dillon, Liz Mitten
  • Production Sound Engineer | Dani Silver
  • Sound Board Operator | Macay Smith
  • Sound Load in/Out | Ryan Hurt, Brenden Friedel, Macay Smith, Dani Silver, Patrick Kiernan, Aaron Harris-Woodstein, Alex Brock
  • Sound Shop Graduate Assistants | Alex Brock, Ryan Hurt, Patrick Kiernan, Aaron Woodstein
  • Stage Management Office Assistant | Jie Min

Production Staff Profiles

Associate Lighting Designers

Natalia Carlson

Natalia Carlson 
Senior Lighting Design and Technology student from Atlanta, Georgia

At CCM: Lighting Designer for the CCM Prep Youth Ballet Concert, Rise (CCM Idea Lab) , Multiplicity (CCM Idea Lab), Associate Lighting Designer for Giselle, Assistant Lighting Designer for Galileo Galilei and Xanadu Elsewhere: Lighting Designer for the Miami Dance Theater (Oxford, Ohio) and The Andree Expedition with the Cincinnati Song Initiative, Assistant Lighting Designer for The Pirates of Penzance, Aida, Bal de Triomphe & The Toast and Morris & Friends with the Cincinnati Opera, Lighting Second Assistant at the Williamstown Theatre Festival (Williamstown, Massachusetts). 


Kate Ingram

Kate Ingram 
Senior Lighting Design and Technology student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Associate Lighting Designer for Giselle, Assistant Lighting Designer of Once. Elsewhere: Assistant Lighting Designer of Something Rotten!, staff electrician/board operator of A Chorus Line and Spongebob The Musical at Plays-in-the-Park (Edison, New Jersey).


Sound Designer

UC CCM logo

Ryan Hurt 
Third-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Lincoln, Nebraska 

At CCM: A1 of The Rocky Horror Show, Production Sound Engineer of Bright Star, Sound Designer of Clybourne Park, Assistant Sound Designer of Lady Windermere's Fan, Sound Designer of Association of Controlled Dreamers. Elsewhere: Sound Designer of The Niceties at Interlochen Center for the Arts, Sound Designer of Woyzeck at South Dakota State University, A1 of Seussical at South Dakota State University


Production Stage Manager

Morgan Piper

Morgan Piper 
Senior Stage Management student from Chicago, Illinois

At CCM: Production Stage Manager for Something Rotten!, Giselle, and Dance Works. Assistant Stage Manager for Once, Together/Apart, From Broadway With Love, and The Hughes Project. Production Assistant for Lady Windermere's Fan Elsewhere: Cinderella with the Cincinnati Ballet, The House of the Negro Insane at the Contemporary American Theater Festival (Shepherdstown, West Virginia).


Technical Director

Grace Mayo

Grace Mayo 
Senior Technical Production student from Dublin, Ohio

At CCM: Technical Director for Cinderella, Assistant Technical Director for Galileo Galilei and Dance Works 2021-22, Head Carpenter for The Good Trouble Project. Elsewhere: Technical Director for The Addams Family and Smokey Joe's Café, Assistant Technical Director for Legally Blonde, Cinderella, The Comedy of Errors, and Brigadoon, Carpenter for Wagon Wheel Center for the Arts (Warsaw, Indiana).


Assistant Stage Manager

Katie Reus

Katie Reus
Junior Stage Management student from St. Louis, Missouri

At CCM: Production Stage Manager for A Dream Play, Assistant Stage Manager for GiselleBlue Stockings, Dance Works (Fall 2021), Student Choreographer's Showcase 2021, Production Assistant for From Broadway with Love.


Assistant Production Managers

UC CCM logo

Leah Berry 
Senior Stage Management student from Lexington, Kentucky 

At CCM: Assistant Stage Manager The Rocky Horror Show, Student Choreographers Showcase; Project Manager for Light in the Piazza, Little Shop of Horrors and,The Laramie Project; Assistant Production Manager for CCM 21-22 Season. Elsewhere: Assistant Stage Manager Holiday Inn, Flashdance, Mamma Mia!, and Matilda with Surflight Theatre (Beach Haven, New Jersey); Assistant Stage Manager James and the Giant Peach with Lexington Children's Theatre (Lexington, Kentucky). 


Emma King 
Senior Stage Management student from Cincinnati, Ohio 

At CCM: Assistant Stage Manager of Wings, Assistant Production Manager of TDP Projects 2021, Production Assistant of Clybourne Park. Elsewhere: Production Stage Manager of Little Shop of Horrors and Newsies with Performing Arts, Inc. (Cincinnati). 


Assistant Sound Designer

Brenden Friedel

Brenden Friedel
Junior Sound Design and Technology student from Orlando, Florida

At CCM: Something Rotten!, Xanadu, Dance Works, and Orpheus in the Underworld Elsewhere: Mamma Mia and Much Ado About Nothing at Lake Tahoe Shakespeare Festival (Reno, Nevada), Audio Engineer at Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts (Orlando, Florida). 


Assistant Head Electrician

Claire Michels

Claire Michels
Junior Lighting Design and technology student from Oregon, Wisconsin

At CCM: Spotlight operator for Choreography Showcase, Assistant Master Electrician on Fall and Spring Dance shows, Assistant Lighting Designer for Emelia. Elsewhere: Associate Lighting Designer for Titanic and Sweeney Todd with Oregon Straw Hat Players, Lighting Designer for Nutcracker, Recitals (2018, 2019) with A Leap Above Dance (Oregon, Wisconsin).


Lighting Programer

Dionte Mercado

Dionte Mercado 
Senior Lighting Design and Technology student from Alpharetta, Georgia

At CCM: Master Electrician for Xanadu and Pippin. Lighting Programmer for Spring DanceElsewhere: Electrics Apprentice for Santa Fe Opera 2021 Season.

Light Board Operator

Corbin Hopkins

Corbin Hopkins 
Senior Sound Design and Technology student from Austin, Texas

At CCM: A2 for The Rocky Horror Show, PSE for Midsummer, and Asst. Sound Designer for Wings.


Followspot Operators

Rachel Ledington

Rachel Ledington 
Junior Stage Management student from Round Rock, Texas

At CCM: Magic Flute. Elsewhere: Little Mermaid at Zilker Hillside theatre, Kids Act Out productions at Liberty Exhibition Hall.


Logan Vanderpool

Logan Vanderpool 
Senior Technical Production student from Fairfield, Ohio.

At CCM: Assistant Technical Director for Xanadu, Master Carpenter for Say What You Want to Say, Scenic Crew for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, The Rocky Horror show, Secret Garden. Elsewhere: Carpenter for Cinderella at Trollwood Performing Arts School.


Electrics Crew

Rachel Ledington

Rachel Ledington 
Junior Stage Management student from Round Rock, Texas

At CCM: Magic Flute. Elsewhere: Little Mermaid at Zilker Hillside theatre, Kids Act Out productions at Liberty Exhibition Hall.


Logan Vanderpool

Logan Vanderpool 
Senior Technical Production student from Fairfield, Ohio.

At CCM: Assistant Technical Director for Xanadu, Master Carpenter for Say What You Want to Say, Scenic Crew for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, The Rocky Horror show, Secret Garden. Elsewhere: Carpenter for Cinderella at Trollwood Performing Arts School.


Corbin Hopkins

Corbin Hopkins 
Senior Sound Design and Technology student from Austin, Texas

At CCM: A2 for The Rocky Horror Show, PSE for Midsummer, and Asst. Sound Designer for Wings.


Lighting Graduate Assistants

Baron Leon

Baron Leon 
Second-year MFA Lighting Design and Technology student from Orlando, Florida

Elsewhere: Disney Contemporary Resort’s New Years’ Eve Pixar Party, the University of Mobile’s The Secret Garden, Emerald Coast Theatre’s Constellations, and Everblue Arts’ Band Geeks.


Alex Mason

Alex Mason
Third-year MFA Lighting Design and Technology student from Virginia Beach, Virginia

Elsewhere: Cabaret, Mean Girls, Curious Incident..., Side Show, Assassins, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Les Misérables, Silent Sky and Honeymoon in Vegas.


Kristen Peck

Kristen Peck

Kristen Peck 
First-year MFA Lighting Design and Technology student from Fontana, California  

Elsewhere: Bee-luther-hatchee, Heathers and Real Women Have Curves at California State Polytechnic University, Pomona); God of Carnage with The Wayward Artist and Titus Andronicus with Southern California Shakespeare Festival.


Alaina Pizzoferrato

Alaina Pizzoferrato 
Second-year MFA Lighting Design and Technology student from Lemont, Illinois

At CCM: Lighting Designer for Xanadu, Sunday in the Park with George and The Light in the Piazza.


Scene Shop Assistants

McKenna Brennan

McKenna Brennan 
Senior Technical Production student from Los Alamitos, California

At CCM: Automation Op on Clybourne Park, Wardrobe Crew on 42nd Street, Master Carpenter on Little Shop of Horrors, Automation Op on Light in the Piazza.


UC CCM logo

Aaron Graham 
Senior Technical Production student from Columbus, Ohio

At CCM: Assistant Technical Director for Little Shop of Horrors (2020), Master Carpenter for The Bartered Bride (2019). Elsewhere: Carpenter for Ensemble Theatre Cincinnati (2018-19), Carpenter for Glimmerglass Opera Festival Summers (2019,2020,2021), Carpenter for Weston Playhouse (2018).


UC CCM logo

Nick Hunley 
Junior in Technical Production from Worthington, Ohio

Elsewhere: Run Crew for The Marriage of Figaro, The Lord of Cries and at The Santa Fe Opera (Santa Fe, New Mexico).


Thomas Iodice

Thomas Iodice 
Senior Technical Production student from Fairfax, Virginia

At CCM: Technical Director for Something Rotten!, Assistant Technical Director for The Marriage of Figaro.


Grace Mayo

Grace Mayo 
Senior Technical Production student from Dublin, Ohio

At CCM: Technical Director for Cinderella, Assistant Technical Director for Galileo Galilei and Dance Works 2021-22, Head Carpenter for The Good Trouble Project. Elsewhere: Technical Director for The Addams Family and Smokey Joe's Café, Assistant Technical Director for Legally Blonde, Cinderella, The Comedy of Errors, and Brigadoon, Carpenter for Wagon Wheel Center for the Arts (Warsaw, Indiana).


Stephanie O'Rear

Stephanie O’Rear 
Senior in Technical Production student from Houston, Texas

At CCM: Technical Director for Xanadu, Galileo; Assistant Technical Director for The Good Trouble, The Magic Flute; Master Carpenter for 42nd Street, The Secret Garden. Elsewhere: Intern at Scenic Solutions.


UC CCM logo

Janay Sukkarieh 
Senior Technical Production student from Irvine, California

At CCM: Master Carpenter for Opera Gala, Scenic Carpenter for CCM’s 2019-20 season. Elsewhere: 2021 Stage Crew at the Santa Fe Opera, Production Assistant at South Coast Repertory, Lighting Assistant for The Britney Runs a Marathon Movie Premiere.


Logan Vanderpool

Logan Vanderpool 
Senior Technical Production student from Fairfield, Ohio.

At CCM: Assistant Technical Director for Xanadu, Master Carpenter for Say What You Want to Say, Scenic Crew for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, The Rocky Horror show, Secret Garden. Elsewhere: Carpenter for Cinderella at Trollwood Performing Arts School.


Set/Props Running Crew

Hannah Kate Hawver

Hannah Kate Hawver 
Freshman Stage Management student from Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Elsewhere: Ring Them Bells and Sunny and Sandy Save Christmas at Long Bay Theatre, High Steppin’ Country at Lakewood Campground.


Annalee Crosser

Annalee Crosser
Freshman Stage Management student from Edmond, Oklahoma

At CCM: Set Construction Crew/Wig and Make-Up Running Crew for Our Town, Set Construction Crew for XanaduElsewhere: Assistant Stage Manager for Once Upon a Mattress and also Production Crew for Mary Poppin with Lyric Theatre’s Thelma Gaylord Academy (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma).


UC CCM logo

Izzy Dillon
Freshman Technical Production student from Carmel, Indiana

At CCM: Debut production in Our Town.


Liz Mitan

Liz Mitan 
Freshman Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Mason, Ohio

At CCM: Debut production in Our Town.


Production Sound Engineer

Dani Silver 
Junior Sound Design and Technology student from East Brunswick, New Jersey 

At CCM: Production Sound Engineer for Our Town, Spring Dance; Assistant Designer for Little Shop of Horrors, A2 for Hope After Hate, Designer and Playback Operator for The Phoenix Project, RF Crew for 42nd Street. Elsewhere: A2 for Show Tune, Rock, Roll & Soul and America the Beautiful with Plays in the Park.


Sound Load In/Out

UC CCM logo

Ryan Hurt 
Third-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Lincoln, Nebraska 

At CCM: A1 of The Rocky Horror Show, Production Sound Engineer of Bright Star, Sound Designer of Clybourne Park, Assistant Sound Designer of Lady Windermere's Fan, Sound Designer of Association of Controlled Dreamers. Elsewhere: Sound Designer of The Niceties at Interlochen Center for the Arts, Sound Designer of Woyzeck at South Dakota State University, A1 of Seussical at South Dakota State University


UC CCM logo

Brenden Friedel
Sophmore Sound Design and Technology student from Orlando, Florida

At CCM: SoundBoard OP for The Laramie Project, Audio Crew for Say What You Want to Say. Elsewhere: Mix Engineer for Phillips center Appulase Awards.


Dani Silver 
Junior Sound Design and Technology student from East Brunswick, New Jersey 

At CCM: Production Sound Engineer for Our Town, Spring Dance; Assistant Designer for Little Shop of Horrors, A2 for Hope After Hate, Designer and Playback Operator for The Phoenix Project, RF Crew for 42nd Street. Elsewhere: A2 for Show Tune, Rock, Roll & Soul and America the Beautiful with Plays in the Park.


Patrick Kiernan 
First-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Kingston, New York 

Elsewhere: Off-Broadway productions of A Salute to the Brave (world premiere) and She Stoops to Conquer (The Actors Company Theater); Simon Dawes Becomes a Planet (Time Shared Productions); Richard III, As You Like It, Around the World in 80 Days (world premiere), Julius Caesar (co-design, Matt Webb), Stuart Little, The Shakespeare, Stealer (Idaho Shakespeare Festival); Henry VI Part One, Breach (Baldwin Wallace University); The Hunting of the Snark (The Players NYC/University of Michigan).


Aaron Woodstein

Aaron Woodstein 
Second-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Chicago, Illinois 

At CCM: New Tar Theatre Ghost Tours (The Phoenix Project), The Missing by Sakinah Hofler (CCM Radio Play), The Laramie Project by the Tectonic Theatre Ensemble. Elsewhere: Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead by Tom Stoppard, Casa Valentina by Harvey Fierstein, and various new work/festivals.


UC CCM logo

Alex Brock 
Third-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Greenfield, Indiana 

At CCM: Production Sound Engineer for 42nd Street, Assistant Designer for The Bartered Bride. Elsewhere: Utah Shakespeare Festival, Indiana Repertory Theater, Bay Street Theater, Syracuse Stage, Chautauqua Theater Company and New York Stage and Film. 


Sound Shop Graduate Assistants

UC CCM logo

Alex Brock 
Third-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Greenfield, Indiana 

At CCM: Production Sound Engineer for 42nd Street, Assistant Designer for The Bartered Bride. Elsewhere: Utah Shakespeare Festival, Indiana Repertory Theater, Bay Street Theater, Syracuse Stage, Chautauqua Theater Company and New York Stage and Film. 


UC CCM logo

Ryan Hurt 
Third-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Lincoln, Nebraska 

At CCM: A1 of The Rocky Horror Show, Production Sound Engineer of Bright Star, Sound Designer of Clybourne Park, Assistant Sound Designer of Lady Windermere's Fan, Sound Designer of Association of Controlled Dreamers. Elsewhere: Sound Designer of The Niceties at Interlochen Center for the Arts, Sound Designer of Woyzeck at South Dakota State University, A1 of Seussical at South Dakota State University


Patrick Kiernan

Patrick Kiernan 
Second-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Kingston, New York 

Elsewhere: Off-Broadway productions of A Salute to the Brave (world premiere) and She Stoops to Conquer (The Actors Company Theater); Simon Dawes Becomes a Planet (Time Shared Productions); Richard III, As You Like It, Around the World in 80 Days (world premiere), Julius Caesar (co-design, Matt Webb), Stuart Little, The Shakespeare, Stealer (Idaho Shakespeare Festival); Henry VI Part One, Breach (Baldwin Wallace University); The Hunting of the Snark (The Players NYC/University of Michigan).


Aaron Woodstein

Aaron Harris Woodstein (they/them)
Third-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Chicago, Illinois 

At CCM: Sound Designer for Our TownUnfortunate Mechanism (CCM Radio Play) and The Missing (Radio Play). Elsewhere: Sound Designer for It’s a Small World at Bristol Valley Theater (Naples, New York), Macbeth and Twelfth Night at The Stella Adler Studio of Acting (New York, New York), Casa Valentina with Pride Films and Plays (Chicago, Illinois), The Peacebook Festival 2019 and The Light 2019 with Collaboraction (Chicago, Illinois), Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead with Saint Sebastian Players (Chicago, Illinois).


Stage Management Office Assistant

Jie Min

Jie Min 
Second-year MFA Stage Management student from Harbin, China 

Elsewhere: Co-director, Stage Manager and Video Editor of staged short play Am I Still Alive (2019) and Film Producer in dance short film A Painting (2019) at BDA; Executive Director and Dance Choreographer of Gala Celebrate the Spring Festival (2021) at China Central Television.

next
On stage

Upcoming must-see events + top news from UC's College-Conservatory of Music

Tickets for CCM's spring 2022 events are on sale now! View our full calendar of events.

Performance information and updates will be shared on the CCM website and in our Next OnStage e-newsletter.

Be the first to know about future ticket on-sale dates and more: sign up for our email list.


CCM News

1

CCM Dance Works presents classical ballet and modern dance Dec....

Event: December 1, 2022 8:00 PM

UC College-Conservatory of Music presents Dance Works, featuring a variety of styles to showcase the school’s many talented ballet majors, on Dec. 1-4 in Patricia Corbett Theater. More than 43 students come together to perform four different pieces excerpts from Gazunov’s Raymonda, Tchaikovsky’s “Waltz of the Flowers” from The Nutcracker, and two premieres choreographed by CCM faculty artists — Who We Are and Mozart Mix.

2

CCM shares spring 2023 schedule of major performances and events

November 22, 2022

Audiences are invited to return to the University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music’s (CCM) concert halls and theaters to experience world-class performances and presentations by the next generation of performing and media artists! The college’s spring 2023 schedule of free and ticketed events is now available. Tickets go on sale to the general public beginning on Monday, Nov. 28, through the CCM Box Office.

3

View digital programs for upcoming CCM performances

August 17, 2022

During the 2022-23 performance season, the UC College-Conservatory of Music will continue to offer digital programs for all of its free and ticketed events in place of printed programs. These paperless programs will be available on CCM's website, and they can also be accessed via smartphone/mobile device by scanning the Quick Response (QR) code displayed outside of each CCM performance venue.

Load More
Debug Query for this

CCMpower

CCMpower is a volunteer group of fans, advocates and alumni dedicated to empowering students and fueling the future of the arts through scholarship opportunities and more.

The competitive scholarships CCMpower provides help attract and retain the best and brightest students, nurture professional development opportunities and – in turn – continue CCM’s tradition of excellence for the next generation of student-artists. Join or renew your CCMpower membership today to help provide critical scholarship funds.

Join or renew your CCMpower member today to help provide critical scholarship funds. Visit foundation.uc.edu/ccmpower to learn more.

 


Sponsors

Louise Dieterle Nippert Trust
Scholarship and Resident Artist Sponsor
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
CSO/CCM Diversity Fellowship Sponsor
The Corbett Endowment at CCM
Dance Department Sponsor
All-Steinway School Sponsor
Louise H. & David S. Ingalls Foundation, Inc.
Community Partners
The Joseph and Frances Jones Poetker Fund of the Cambridge Charitable Foundation, Ritter & Randolph, LLC, Corporate Counsel
Visiting Artists & Thinking About Music Sponsor
CCMpower: Friends and Alumni Fueling the Future of the Arts 
The Strader Fund at the Greater Cincinnati Foundation
CCM Digital Sponsors
Dr. & Mrs. Carl G. Fischer 
Greg Mathein 
Gary & Barb Cummins 
Jim & Linda Miller 
George & Carroll Roden
Musical Theatre Department Sponsors
Genevieve Smith
Opera Production Sponsor
Rafael and Kimberly de Acha
Opera D’Arte Sponsor
An Anonymous Donor
Estate of Mr. William A. Friedlander
Mrs. William A. Friedlander
Dr. Randolph L. Wadsworth
Judith Schonbach Landgren and Peter Landgren
Mr. & Mrs. Harry H. Santen
Elizabeth C.B. Sittenfeld
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas E. Stegman
Mrs. Theodore W. Striker
Mrs. Harry M. Hoffheimer
Ariel Quartet Sponsors
Jan Rogers
Willard and Jean Mulford Charitable Fund of the Cambridge Charitable Foundation
Choral Studies Sponsors
Anonymous
  Classical Guitar Sponsor

Mr. & Mrs. Joseph W. Hirschhorn
Orchestral Sponsor
Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation
Starling Pre-Collegiate Sponsor
Starling Strings Sponsor
Dr. Timothy E. and Janet L. Johnson
Thom Miles and Roberta Gary
Organ Department Sponsors
Keyboard Club of Cincinnati
Louis and Susan Meisel
Piano Department Sponsors
Kevin and Nancy Rhein
   Wind Studies Sponsor

Edward Donovan and Cheryl Carter
Jeff Thomas Catering
The Castleberry Family
KMK Law
Paula Boggs Muething & Brian Muething
Patti Myers & Alan Flaherty
Trish & Rick Bryan
Graeter’s Ice Cream 
CCMpower
eat well celebrations and feasts 
The Summit Hotel
Event Sponsors
Buddy Rogers Music
LINKS Sponsor
Sponsors listed as of August 30, 2022

General Information


Land Acknowledgment

The Cincinnati area and the land that the University of Cincinnati has been built on is the native homeland of the Indigenous Algonquian speaking tribes, including the Delaware, Miami, and Shawnee tribes.


Box Office

Located in the CCM Atrium, the Box Office is open Monday through Friday, 12:30-6 p.m.; Saturday, noon-4 p.m.; and one hour prior to curtain for all ticketed performances. MasterCard, Visa and Discover cards are accepted.

  • Location: CCM Atrium Lobby next to Corbett Auditorium
  • Telephone: 513-556-4183
  • Email: boxoff@uc.edu
  • Mail: CCM Box Office, P.O. Box 210003, Cincinnati, OH 45221-0003

Parking

Convenient parking is available in the CCM Garage at the base of Corry Boulevard off of Jefferson Avenue. Additional parking is available in garages throughout the UC campus. Any questions concerning on-campus parking should be directed to UC Parking Services at 513-556-2283.


Tax Credit

If you find that you cannot attend your performance, your tickets may be donated for tax credit as a charitable contribution. Simply notify the Box Office prior to the performance to release your seats, and give your name and address. A tax donation receipt will be mailed to you.


COVID Careful

UC has updated its indoor masking policy to align with the CDC's recommendations for masking. Beginning on Saturday, March 12, all masking restrictions will be eliminated in all CCM spaces, so long as rates of hospitalization and transmissibility remain in the low-to-medium zones. This means masking will no longer be required in classrooms, rehearsals, performances, etc. for everyone — students, faculty, staff, campus visitors and audience members. Members of our community who prefer to continue to wear a mask when indoors or in close proximity with others for personal safety should continue to do so. Please continue to be sensitive and respectful to the needs of others as we work through this transition. CCM performance venues are currently reduced to 50% capacity. Additional measures may be in place as conditions develop based on guidance from the CDC and UC's physician-led COVID response team. Visit the UC Public Health website and CCM's COVID-19 website for additional information and updates.


Lost and Found

If you have lost an item, contact lost and found at 513-556-9413.


House Policies

The House Manager has been instructed to minimize the disturbance to patrons already seated when accommodating latecomers. The director and producer of each production select times that are least likely to interrupt the performance, and latecomers will be seated only during these times. Latecomers who miss these opportunities will not be admitted until intermission. Children under the age of 6 will not be admitted.


Cameras, Phones and Recording Devices

The video or audio recording of performances is prohibited.

The use of cameras, with or without flashes, recording devices, cellular phones and other electronic devices inside the theater is prohibited. Please leave them with the House Manager.


Smoking and Refreshments

Smoking and refreshments are not permitted in the theater. Effective May 1, 2017, smoking and tobacco use (including chewing tobacco and electronic cigarettes) shall be prohibited by students, staff, faculty, visitors, vendors and contractors at all times in or on University of Cincinnati properties, including events on university property during non-school hours. This includes all shelters, indoor and outdoor theaters and athletic facilities, bridges, walkways, sidewalks, residence halls, parking lots, and street parking and garages owned by the university.


Hearing Enhancement

Telex listening devices are available for checkout during performances in both Patricia Corbett Theater and Corbett Auditorium. Please inquire at the Box Office.


Wheelchair Seating

Wheelchair seating is available in both Corbett Auditorium and Patricia Corbett Theater. Seating is limited, so reservations should be made with the Box Office when ordering tickets. These seats are subject to availability.


Group Sales

The Box Office can accommodate groups for major productions and concerts. Preview and benefit performances are also available for some productions. For more information, call the CCM Box Office at 513-556-4183.


CCM Faculty and Staff

CCM's faculty and staff and its state-of-the-art facilities make possible the professional training and exceptional education on which CCM believes the future of the arts relies. The school's roster of eminent faculty regularly receives distinguished honors for creative and scholarly work, and its alumni have achieved notable success in the performing and media arts. More than 150 internationally recognized faculty members work with students from around the world, specializing in eight areas of study.


Know Your Exit

Cohen Family Studio Theaters emergency exits are located at the back left and right of the balcony level, the back left and right and the front right of the venue on the ground floor.

Performance dates and repertoire are subject to change. View CCM's current calendar of events.

The purpose of these performances is educational, and they are part of a University of Cincinnati academic program.