CCMOnStage MUSICALS Presents

SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE

Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim 
Book by James Lapine 

Originally Directed on Broadway by James Lapine 
Orchestrations by Michael Starobin 
Originally Produced on Broadway by The Shubert Organization and Emanuel Azenberg 
By arrangement with Playwrights Horizons, Inc. New York City which produced the original production of "Sunday in The Park With George" in 1983.

April 7-10, 2022, Cohen Family Studio Theater

Production Sponsor
Brett Offenberger and Douglas E. Duckett

  • Director and Choreographer Vincent DeGeorge
  • Musical Director Julie Spangler
  • Media and Scenic Designer Jason Bowden* 
  • Lighting Designer Alaina Pizzoferrato*
  • Costume Designer Iris Harmon*
  • Sound Designer Alex Brock*
  • Wig & Make-Up Designer Tiara Jones*
  • Production Stage Manager Kelsey Qualters*
  • Props Manager Suzanne Barnes*
  • Dialect Coach D’Arcy Smith

*CCM Student

SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE is presented through special arrangement with Music Theatre International (MTI). All authorized performance materials are also supplied by MTI. www.mtishows.com

Any video and/or audio recording of this production is strictly prohibited.

Acknowledgments

Special thanks to Amy Luce, Rick Pender, Brett Offenberger and Douglas E. Duckett.

Time and Place

Act 1: 1884, On the island of La Grande Jatte and in the studio of George Seurat

Act 2: 1984, A modern art museum and back on the island of La Grande Jatte

The Company

  • George/George | Christian Feliciano
  • Dot/Marie | Britta Cowan
  • Old Lady/Asst. to George | Sarah Pansing
  • Jules/Billy Webster | Jack D’Angelo
  • Yvonne/Betty | Sasha Spitz
  • Boatman/Lee Randolf/Photgrapher | Tate McElhaney
  • Nurse/Mrs./Harriet Pawling | Rose Messenger
  • Franz/Dennis | August Bagg
  • Frieda/Blair Daniels | Zoe Mezoff
  • Celeste #1/Elaine | Delaney Benson
  • Celeste #2/Fifi/Naomi Eisen | Haley Root
  • Soldier #1/Man/Bob Greenberg | Nick Pattarini
  • Soldier #2/Spot/Mr./Charles Redmond | Jake Waford
  • Louie/Young Man/Alex | Cynsere Stevens
  • Louise/Boy/A Waitress | Lucy Acuna
  • Swings | Nate Jones, Peter Neureuther, Annalise Prentiss, Grace Rusnica
  • Dot Understudy | Sarah Pansing
  • George Understudy | Jake Waford

Cast Profiles

George/George

Christian Feliciano

Christian Feliciano
Senior Musical Theatre student from Fajardo, Puerto Rico

At CCM: The Secret Garden, Duke Ellington’s Nutcracker Suite (Swing), Guys and Dolls, 42nd Street. ElsewhereD’illusion The Houdini Musical, Man of La Mancha (Porthouse Theatre) and The Music Man (Porthouse Theatre).


Dot/Marie

Britta Rae

Britta Rae
Senior Musical Theatre student from Minneapolis, Minnesota

At CCM: Mrs. Medlock in The Secret Garden, Assistant Director of Rocket Science, Phantom (u/s Magenta, Eddie, Dr. Scott) in The Rocky Horror Show, Martha in Guys & Dolls. Elsewhere: Soloist with Summer Repertory Theatre Festival (Santa Rosa, California), Director of Girls Like That (Cincinnati, Ohio), Baker’s Wife in Into The Woods (Fort Thomas, Kentucky), Featured Vocalist in "The Wonderful Music Of Oz" with Cincinnati Pops.


Old Lady/Asst. to George/Dot Understudy

A headshot of Sarah Pansing

Sarah Pansing
Junior Musical Theatre student from Phoenix, Arizona

At CCM: Ms. Pennywise in Urinetown, Florinda in Into the Woods, Melanie in blueprint, Ensemble in Rocket Science. Elsewhere: Sally Bowles in Cabaret with BMA (Fairfield, Connecticut), Anne Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank with Hale Centre Theatre (Gilbert, Arizona), Linda/Ensemble in Saturday Night Fever with Arizona Broadway Theatre (Peoria, Arizona).


Jules/Billy Webster

Jack D'Angelo

Jack D’Angelo 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Warsaw, New York

Elsewhere: Man 2 in Songs for A New World, Featured Actor in Broadway Sessions.


Yvonne/Betty

Sasha Spitz

Sasha Spitz (she/her)
Junior Musical Theatre student from Rye, New York

At CCM: Stepmother in Into the Woods, Mrs. Millenium/Julie Cassidy in Urinetown, Phantom in Rocky Horror Show, Swing in The Secret Garden, Regina George in Project Exhale. Elsewhere: Crystal in Little Shop of Horrors at The Carnegie, Fraulein Kost/Fritzie in Cabaret (Broadway Method Academy), Yonah in Children of Eden (Westchester Sandbox Theatre), Sarah in Ragtime (Westchester Sandbox Theatre).


Boatman/Lee Randolf

Tate McElhaney

Tate McElhaney 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Latrobe, Pennsylvania

Elsewhere: Claude Frollo in Hunchback of Notre Dame at Summer Repertory Theatre (Santa Rosa, California), Herr Schultz in Cabaret at Broadway Method Academy (Fairfield, Connecticut)..


Nurse/Mrs./Harriet Pawling

Rose Messenger

Rose Messenger 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada

At CCM: Mama Murphy in Bright Star, Swing in Rocky Horror Picture Show, Jack's Mother in Into The Woods, Coach Lumbly in Rocket Science. Elsewhere: Princess Fiona in Shrek The Musical (Theatre New Brunswick), Cowardly Lion in The Wizard of Oz (Theatre New Brunswick).


Franz/Dennis

August Bagg

August Bagg
Junior Musical Theatre student from Los Angeles, California

At CCM: Assistant Director of Xanadu, Taylor Hunter Cooper in Rocket Science. Elsewhere: Aaron in 38 Minutes at The Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts (Los Angeles, California), Alex in Elderhood at The Wallis (Los Angeles, California).


Frieda/Blair Daniels

A headshot of Lucille Acuna

Zoe Mezoff
Junior Musical Theatre student from Westport, Connecticut

At CCM: Mary Lennox in The Secret Garden. Elsewhere: Ensemble in Pippin and The Light Princess with the Summer Theatre of New Canaan (New Canaan, Connecticut).


Celeste #1/Elaine

Delaney Benson

Delaney Benson 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Gainesville, Georgia 
At CCM: Swing in 42nd Street, Scarlett in Girls Like That, Chorale Singer in All the Wasted Time with Broadway Inspirational Voices. Elsewhere: Lucy Van Pelt in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown, Phoebe D’Ysquith in A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder with RVC Starlight Theatre (Rockford, Illinois), 9 to 5 dancer in Grand Opening for Red Mountain Theatre Co. (Birmingham, Alabama), Elsa in Frozen Jr. with Red Phoenix Theatre Co. (Gainesville, Georgia).


Celeste #2/Fifi/Naomi Eisen

Haley Root

Haley Root 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Tallahassee, Florida

At CCM: Ensemble in Rocket Science.


Soldier #1/Man/Bob Greenberg

Nicholas Pattarini

Nicholas Pattarini 
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Alexandria, Virginia 
At CCM: Musical Theater Class of 2024 Freshman Showcase, CCM Idea Lab's Gold.


Soldier #2/Spot/Mr./Charles Redmond/George Understudy

Jake Waford

Jake Waford 
Senior Musical Theatre student from Shelbyville, Kentucky

At CCM: Brad in The Rocky Horror Picture Show, Baker in Into the Woods, Tiny Tom in Urinetown, Ensemble in Yeast Nation. Elsewhere: Georg in She Loves Me at Santa Rosa Summer Rep Theatre.


Louie/Young Man/Alex

Cynsere Stevens

Cynsere Stevens

Cynsere Stevens 
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Jeannette, Pennsylvania 


At CCM: Theatre Owner in D'Illusion: The Houdini Musical (Filmed Workshop). Elsewhere: Amos in Chicago, Race in Newsies and ensemble in The Rocky Horror Picture Show.


Louise/Boy/A Waitress

A headshot of Lucille Acuna

Lucille Acuña

Lucille Acuña
Freshman Musical Theatre student from Cerritos, California

Elsewhere: Puck in A Midsummer Night's Dream at Long Beach's JewelBox non-profit organization (2019) and Eponine in Les Miserables at ABC Unified School District's production (2020).


Swings

Nate Jones

Nate Jones

Nate Jones 
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Tallahassee, Florida 

At CCM: Ensemble in D'Illusion: The Houdini Musical, Choir in Our Town. Elsewhere: Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors, Pippin in Pippin, Snoopy in You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown, and Tobias (u/s) in Sweeney Todd.


UC CCM logo

Peter Neureuther 
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Harrison, New York 
At CCM: Musical Theater Class of 2024 Freshman Showcase.


Processed with VSCO with s3 preset

Annalise Prentiss

Annalise Prentiss 
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Lancaster, Pennsylvania 

At CCM: Musical Theatre Class of 2024 Freshmen Showcase, Project Exhale: MT BIPOC Cabaret, Gold with the CCM Idea Lab. Elsewhere: Floral Sister in D’illusion: The Houdini Musical, Gabrielle in Cinderella, Sophie in Mamma Mia, Tootles in Peter Pan, ensemble roles with Fulton Theatre (Lancaster, Pennsylvania).


Grace Rusnica

Grace Rusnica 
Sophomore Musical Theatre student from Irwin, Pennsylvania

Elsewhere: Kim McAfee in Bye Bye Birdie, Ariel in The Little Mermaid, Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz, Anybodys in West Side Story, Dance Captain/Ensemble in Jesus Christ Superstar with Stage Right Professional Theater Company (Greensburg, Pennsylvania).


Musical Selections

Musical Numbers

Act 1

  • “Sunday in the Park with George” | George, Dot
  • “Yoo-Hoo” | Boy, Man, Young Man
  • “No Life” | Jules, Yvonne
  • “Color and Light” | Dot, George
  • “Gossip” | Celeste #1, Celeste #2, Boatman, Nurse, Old Lady, Jules, Yvonne
  • “The Day Off” | George, Company
  • “Everybody Loves Louis” | Dot, Company
  • “The One on the Left” | Celeste #1, Celeste #2, Soldier #1, Soldier #2, George
  • “Finishing the Hat” | George
  • “Bustle” | Company
  • “We Do Not Belong Together” | Dot, George
  • “Beautiful” | Old Lady, George
  • “Sunday” | Company

Act 2

  • “It’s Hot Up Here” | Company
  • “Chromolume #7
  •  “Putting It Together” | George, Company
  • “Children and Art” | Marie, George
  • “Lesson #8” | George
  • “Move On” | Dot, George
  • “Sunday” (Reprise) | Dot, George, Company

Pit Ensemble

  • Julie Spangler, piano
  • Kyle Lamb, percussion
  • Madeline Arney, harp

Production Staff

  • Assistant Director | Garrett Van Allen
  • Technical Director | Stirling Shelton
  • Assistant Stage Managers| Sage Shepard, Hannah Burford
  • Production Assistant| Sophia Gamble
  • Assistant Production Managers| Leah Berry, Emma King
  • Assistant Lighting Designer| Isabella Pfeiffer
  • Assistant Costume Designer | Natalie Zimmerman
  • Assistant Wig and Make-Up Designers| Colin Gallaher
  • Costume Drapers | Meredith Buckley, Quinn Collins
  • Wardrobe Supervisor| Megan Vaughn
  • Wardrobe Crew Head| Abby Powers
  • Costume Crew | Corey Cochran, Savannah Brooks, Amira Rowe
  • Costume Graduate Assistants| Meredith Buckley, Maria Ortiz Lopez, Brittannie McKenna Travis, Natasha Cox, Clara Cavins
  • Head Electrician| Riley Rowan
  • Assistant Head Electrician/Light Board Operator | Nick Hunley
  • Programmer | Nick Hunley
  • Followspot Operators | Lukas Hummeldorf, Thomas Iodice
  • Electrics Crew| William Baker, Paige Baumann, Aiden Bezark, Jason Bowden, Natalia Carlson, Abby Fluck, Andrew Gange, Oliver Hunt, Kathryn Ingram, Ashton Karp, Tal Kochav, Ian MacIntosh, William Meckstroth, Dionte Mercado, Claire Michels, Nate Miller, Bella Pfeiffer, Sydney Riddle, Riley Rowan, Kyle Strickland, Eli Suarez, Vincent Vandeleest, Rama Van Gils, Samuel Wilson
  • Media Content Creation | Oliver Hunt
  • Media Programmer | Vincent Vandeleest
  • Media Tech/Operator | William Meckstroth
  • Lighting Graduate Assistants| Baron Leon, Alex Mason, Kristen Peck, Alaina Pizzoferrato
  • Assistant Technical Director| McKenna Brennan
  • Set Construction Crew| Mia Adrian, Shelby Allred, Annalee Crosser, Peggie Dona, Izzy Dillon, Abby Fluck, Sophia Gamble, Hannah Kate Hawver, Alex, Husiung, Ashton Karp, Bri Kelley, Benji Lookatch, Emily Mallendick, Nate Miller, Liz Mitan, Meredith Randall, Anika Shirvalker, Brady Smith, Cassie Smith, Macay Smith, Lucia Thill, Lauren Wooten
  • Staff Scenic Artist| Karolyn Hasselfeld
  • Scenic Charge Artist| Sean Haffey
  • Paint Crew| Samantha Tamulonis, Anna Campisano, Suzanne Barnes, Madelyn Byrnes, Abigail Heyd, Madisen Frazier, Alexandra Flanagan, Mia Adrian, Melanie Reitman
  • Scene Shop Assistants| Mckenna Brennan, Maya Eberhardt, Aaron Graham, Nick Hunley, Thomas Iodice, Grace Mayo, Stephanie O’Rear, Janay Sukkarieh, Logan Vanderpool
  • Set/Props Running Crew| Anika Shirvaikar, Meredith Randall
  • Assistant Sound Designer | Mia Teboe
  • Production Sound Engineer| Christopher Berger
  • A1 | Alec Group
  • A2 | Frank Jernigan
  • Sound Board Operator| Brian Haack
  • Mic Techs | Lucia Thill, Brady Smith
  • Sound Load in/Out| Alex Brock, Mia Teboe, Alec Group, Brian Haack, Christopher Berger, Frank Jernigan, Lucia Thill, Brady Smith, Ryan Hurt, Ben Stacy
  • Sound Shop Graduate Assistants| Alex Brock, Ryan Hurt, Patrick Kiernan, Aaron Woodstein
  • Wig and Make-Up Graduate Assistants| Tiara Jones, Colin Gallaher
  • Stage Management Office Assistant| Jie Min

Production Staff Profiles

Media and Scenic Designer

Jason Bowden

Jason Bowden
Senior Lighting Design and Technology student from Carrollton, Texas

At CCM: Media Programmer and Content Creator for “The Hughes Project,” Projection Designer and Media Programmer for “The Laramie Project.” Elsewhere: Assistant Lighting Designer for Leon Bridges TV Specials with XR Studios (Los Angeles, California) Scenic/Projection Designer for “Cheer in Every Room” with Lightborne Communications (Cincinnati, Ohio).


Lighting Designer

Alaina Pizzoferrato

Alaina Pizzoferrato 
Third-year MFA Lighting Design and Technology student from Lemont, Illinois

At CCM: Lighting Designer for Xanadu, Sunday in the Park with George and The Light in the Piazza.


Costume Designer

Iris Harmon

Iris Harmon 
Senior Costume Design and Technology student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Wardrobe Head for 42nd Street, Costume Design Assistant for The Rocky Horror Show, Costume Designer for Sunday in the Park with George. Elsewhere: Stitcher for Book of Mormon National Tour (Aronoff), Dresser for Mean Girls 1st National Tour (Aronoff), Principal Dresser for Hello, Dolly! National Tour (Aronoff), Principal Dresser for Les Misérables National Tour (Aronoff), Costume Designer for Berlin Opera Academy, Wardrobe on the film Bones and All, Wardrobe Assistant for Hostess commercial.


Sound Designer

UC CCM logo

Alex Brock 
Third-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Greenfield, Indiana 

At CCM: Production Sound Engineer for 42nd Street, Assistant Designer for The Bartered Bride. Elsewhere: Utah Shakespeare Festival, Indiana Repertory Theater, Bay Street Theater, Syracuse Stage, Chautauqua Theater Company and New York Stage and Film. 


Wig & Make-Up Designer

Tiara Jones 
Second-year MFA Make-up and Wig Design student from Alexandria, Virginia 

At CCM: Our Town, Xanadu, The Marriage of Figaro, Blue Stockings, Pippin, Sunday in the Park with George. Elsewhere: Annual DAAP Fashion Show in collaboration with CCM, New York Fashion Week. Albert C. Yates Fellowship recipient.


Production Stage Manager

Kelsey Qualters 
Senior Stage Management student from Aurora, Ohio 

At CCM: Production Stage Manager for Hughes HS Project, From Broadway with Love; Production Manager for CCM Idea Lab; Assistant Stage Manager for Ariadne auf Naxos, La Rondine, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time. Elsewhere: Assistant Stage Manager for Quilters, BKLYN, Altar Boyz with Porthouse Theatre and Grand Hotel with University of Oklahoma.


Props Manager

Suzanne Barnes

Suzanne Barnes 
Junior Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Cincinnati Ohio

At CCM: Co-scenic charge artist for L’Amant Anonyme, assistant scenic designer for Pippin, props manager for Sunday in the Park with George. Elsewhere: Assistant scenic charge artist and props artisan for Twelfth Night at the Cincinnati Shakespeare Company.


Assistant Director

Garrett Van Allen

Garrett Van Allen 
Junior Musical Theatre student from Lexington, Kentucky

At CCM: Robin in The Secret Garden, Kyle in Blueprint the Musical, Assistant Director for Urinetown.


Assistant Stage Manager

Sage Shepard

Sage Shepard 
Sophomore Stage Management student from Cornwall Bridge, Connecticut

At CCM: Crew for The Good Trouble Project and Opera Gala, Production Assistant for Ariadne Auf Naxos, Assistant Stage Manager for Sunday in the Park with George.


Production Assistant

Sophia Gamble

Sophia Gamble 
Sophomore Stage Management student from Fort Thomas, Kentucky 

At CCM: Production Assistant for Our Town and Sunday in the Park with George.


Assistant Production Managers

Emma King 
Senior Stage Management student from Cincinnati, Ohio 

At CCM: Assistant Stage Manager of Wings, Assistant Production Manager of TDP Projects 2021, Production Assistant of Clybourne Park. Elsewhere: Production Stage Manager of Little Shop of Horrors and Newsies with Performing Arts, Inc. (Cincinnati). 


UC CCM logo

Leah Berry 
Senior Stage Management student from Lexington, Kentucky 

At CCM: Assistant Stage Manager The Rocky Horror Show, Student Choreographers Showcase; Project Manager for Light in the Piazza, Little Shop of Horrors and,The Laramie Project; Assistant Production Manager for CCM 21-22 Season. Elsewhere: Assistant Stage Manager Holiday Inn, Flashdance, Mamma Mia!, and Matilda with Surflight Theatre (Beach Haven, New Jersey); Assistant Stage Manager James and the Giant Peach with Lexington Children's Theatre (Lexington, Kentucky). 


Assistant Wig and Make-Up Designer

Collin Gallaher

Colin Gallaher 
Third-year MFA Make-Up and Wig Design student from Wappingers Falls, New York

At CCM: Make-Up and Wig Designer for Once, Pippin. Elsewhere: Make-Up and Wig Apprentice (2021) at the Santa Fe Opera, Make-Up and Wig Designer for The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui at Western Connecticut State University (Danbury, Connecticut) (KCACTF award winning), Make-Up and Wig Designer for Uncle Vanya at Western Connecticut State University (Danbury, Connecticut) and Evita at Western Connecticut State University (Danbury, Connecticut).


Costume Drapers

Meredith Buckley

Meredith Buckley 
Third-year MFA Costume Design and Technology student from Bloomington, Indiana 

At CCM: Our Town and The Marriage of Figaro. Elsewhere: The Comedy of Errors and the original production Snug (Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey), Little Shop of Horrors and Little Women (Indiana University).


Quinn Collins

Quinn Collins
Senior Costume Design and Technology student from Mason, Ohio

Elsewhere: Costume department at Kinds Island, Costumes Intern at Kentucky Shakespeare in Louisville.


Wardrobe Supervisor

Megan Vaughn

Megan Vaughn 
Senior Costume Design and Technology student from Houston, Texas

At CCM: Assistant Wardrobe Supervisor for The Secret Garden, Assistant Costume Designer for Bright Star, Wardrobe Head/Dresser for Clybourne Park, Wardrobe Head for The Bartered Bride, Wardrobe Head/Dresser for The Rocky Horror Show, Assistant Costume Designer/Wardrobe Head for Lady Windermere’s Fan, Dresser for Our Country’s Good, Dresser/Stitcher for Guys and Dolls.


Wardrobe Crew Head

UC CCM logo

Abigail Powers 
Sophomore Costume Design and Technology student from Jamestown, Ohio

At CCM: Run Crew for Choreographers' Showcase.


Costume Crew

Corey Cochran

Corey Cochran
Sophomore Costume Design and Technology student from North Richland Hills, Texas

Elsewhere: Hair, Wig, and Makeup Designer, First Hand to the Costume Shop for Pippin, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Jesus Christ Superstar, The Robber Bridegroom, Ain’t Misbehavin’, the Buddy Holly Story at Timber Lake Playhouse (Mount Carroll, Illinois).


Costume Graduate Assistants

Meredith Buckley

Meredith Buckley 
Third-year MFA Costume Design and Technology student from Bloomington, Indiana 

At CCM: Our Town and The Marriage of Figaro. Elsewhere: The Comedy of Errors and the original production Snug (Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey), Little Shop of Horrors and Little Women (Indiana University).


Maria Ortiz Lopez

María Fernanda Ortiz
Third-year MFA Costume Design and Technology student from Mexico City, Mexico

At CCM: Assistant Designer for The Bardered Bride and The Secret Garden, Designer film production of The Good Trouble Project and Little Shop of Horrors, future designer for Our Town and Pippin. Elsewhere: Costume Stitcher/Wardrobe head for The Merry Wives of Windsor, The Book of Will, The Bridges of Madison County, Romeo and Juliet and a children´s production The Gnomes of Gnot-A-Hill (Texas Shakespeare Festival).


Brittannie Travis

Brittannie McKenna Travis 
Third-year MFA Costume Design and Technology student from Indianapolis, Indiana 

At CCM: Costume Designer of Fellow Travelers, Blue Stockings; Costume Coordinator of Xanadu; Wardrobe Supervisor of Lysistrata + Trojan Women, Dialogues of the Carmelites. Elsewhere: Costume Designer of Sidra Bell’s Work Within Dreams with Ball State University (Muncie, Indiana); 2021 Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival National Costume Design Award Recipient for In the Heights (Washington D.C.); 2022 Costume Design Intern at Television Academy Foundation – Emmy’s (Los Angeles, California).


UC CCM logo

Natasha Cox
Third-year MFA Costume Design and Technology student from South Orange, New Jersey

Elsewhere: Designer for A Doll's House: Part Two with PURE Theatre (Charleston, South Carolina), True West with PURE Theatre (Charleston, South Carolina), Fool For Love with PURE Theatre (Charleston, South Carolina), Student Choreographer Concert with College of Charleston, (Charleston, South Carolina) Enron with College of Charleston (Charleston, South Carolina).


Head Electrician

A headshot of Riley Rowan

Riley Rowan 
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from Virginia Beach, Virginia

At CCM: ME for Sunday in the Park, AME for Our Town, Deck chief for Fall Dance (2021) Programmer for Little Shop of Horrors. Elsewhere: Set load-in and strike crew for the Dayton Opera and The Light in the Piazza.


Assistant Head Electrician/Light Board Operator

UC CCM logo

Nick Hunley 
Junior in Technical Production from Worthington, Ohio

Elsewhere: Run Crew for The Marriage of Figaro, The Lord of Cries and at The Santa Fe Opera (Santa Fe, New Mexico).


Follow Spot Operators

Lukas Hummeldorf

Lukas Hummeldorf
Sophomore Technical Production student from Covington, Kentucky

At CCM: Master Carpenter for The Marriage of Figaro. Elsewhere: Intern Technical Director for Big Fish with C.A.S.T., Intern Technical Director for Indecent with C.A.S.T., Shop Foreman for Radium Girls at Notre Dame Academy, Shop Foreman for Tuck Everlasting at Notre Dame Academy, Build Crew for Mamma Mia with Footlighters Inc.


Thomas Iodice

Thomas Iodice 
Junior Technical Production student from Fairfax, Virginia

At CCM: Master Carpenter for the Light in the Piazza. Elsewhere: Carpenter for Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella at Trollwood Performing Arts School, Technical Director and Set Designer for Disney's Beauty and the Beast, Disney's The Little Mermaid and Footloose (Fairfax, Virginia).


Electrics Crew

William Baker

William Baker
Senior Lighting Design and Technology student from Frisco, Texas

At CCM: Lighting Designer for La Voix Humaine, Wings, Pas De Quatre; Projection Designer for Wings, Assistant Lighting Designer for 42nd Street, Master Electrician for L'Orfeo. Elsewhere: Lighting Fellow at Rock the House AV (Cleveland, Ohio), Lighting Intern at Cincinnati Ballet (Cincinnati, Ohio).


Paige Baumann

Paige Baumann

Paige Baumann 
Senior Lighting Design and Technology student from Cincinnati, Ohio 

At CCM: Lighting designer for The Magic Flute, associate lighting designer for Student Choreographers' Showcase and assistant lighting designer for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime. Elsewhere: Assistant lighting designer for Pippin, Bonnie & Clyde, Mamma Mia!, Sylvia and The 39 Steps with Summer Repertory Theatre Festival (Santa Rosa, California).


UC CCM logo

Aiden Bezark 
Senior Lighting Design and Technology student from Chicago, Illinois

At CCM: Lighting Designer for Once and Into the Woods, Motion Graphics Designer for Wings and Hope after Hate, Assistant Lighting Designer for Pippin, Bright Star, La Clemenza di Tito. Elsewhere: Lighting Designer for Little Shop of Horrors at Carnegie, Assistant Lighting Designer for Swan Lake and The Nutcracker at the Cincinnati Ballet.


Jason Bowden

Jason Bowden
Senior Lighting Design and Technology student from Carrollton, Texas

At CCM: Media Programmer and Content Creator for “The Hughes Project,” Projection Designer and Media Programmer for “The Laramie Project.” Elsewhere: Assistant Lighting Designer for Leon Bridges TV Specials with XR Studios (Los Angeles, California) Scenic/Projection Designer for “Cheer in Every Room” with Lightborne Communications (Cincinnati, Ohio).


Natalia Carlson

Natalia Carlson 
Junior Lighting Design and Technology student from Atlanta, Georgia

At CCM: 42nd Street, Little Shop of Horrors, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Urinetown, The Hughes Project, as well as several dance shows. Elsewhere: Lighting Assistant at Williamstown Theater Festival.


Abby Fluck

Abby Fluck
Freshman Lighting Design and Technology student from Wayne, Pennsylvania

At CCM: Debut production in Our Town.


UC CCM logo

Andrew Gange 
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from Flower Mound, Texas

At CCM: ALD2 for Light in the Piazza, Media BO for Wings.


Sydney Hunt

Oliver Hunt
Junior Lighting Design and Technology student from Milton, Georgia

At CCM: Projections Designer for The Magic Flute, Programmer for Xanadu, Media Programmer for Fall Dance, Content Creator for Sunday in the Park With George. Elsewhere: Production Sound, Video and Lighting Technician for Interlochen Center for the Arts, summer 2021.


Kate Ingram

Kate Ingram 
Junior Lighting Design and Technology student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Associate Lighting Designer for Midsummer Night’s Dream, Projection Programmer for Magic Flute, Associate Lighting Designer for Choreographers’ Showcase (2021), Board Operator for Partenope. Elsewhere: Electrician for America the Beautiful; Rock, Roll, and Soul; and Showtune at Plays-in-the-Park (Edison, New Jersey).


Ashton Karp

Ashton Karp
Freshman Lighting Design and Technology student from Kingwood, Texas

At CCM: Debut production in Our Town.


Processed with VSCO with c8 preset

Ian MacIntosh
Senior Lighting Design and Technology student from Houston, Texas

At CCM: Screens producer and content creator for The Hughes Project, lighting and projection designer for Travelogue, Fall Dance. Elsewhere: Assistant lighting designer for Leon Bridges TV Specials with XR Studios (Los Angeles, California), content creator for Kurt Weill: The Seven Deadly Sins with the Dutch National Opera and Ballet (Amsterdam, Netherlands).


Will Meckstroth

Will Meckstroth 
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from San Jose, California

At CCM: Spotlight Operator for Student Choreographers’ Showcase (Spring 2021). Elsewhere: Setup/Teardown Crew for A Midsummer Night's Dream, Assistant Master Electrician and Light Board Programmer/Operator for Hood of Sherwood with Silicon Valley Shakespeare (San Jose, California), Assistant Master Electrician and Light Board Programmer/Operator for Shylock with Tabard Theatre Company (San Jose, California).


UC CCM logo

Dionte Mercado 
Junior Lighting Design and Technology student from Alpharetta, Georgia

At CCM: Master Electrician for Xanadu and Pippin. Lighting Programmer for Spring DanceElsewhere: Electrics Apprentice for Santa Fe Opera 2021 Season.


Claire Michels

Claire Michels
Sophomore Lighting Design and technology student from Oregon, Wisconsin

At CCM: Spotlight operator for Choreography Showcase, Assistant Master Electrician on Fall and Spring Dance shows, Assistant Lighting Designer for Emelia. Elsewhere: Associate Lighting Designer for Titanic and Sweeney Todd with Oregon Straw Hat Players, Lighting Designer for Nutcracker, Recitals (2018, 2019) with A Leap Above Dance (Oregon, Wisconsin).


Nate Miller

Nate Miller
Freshman Lighting Design and Technology student from Cincinnati, Ohio

Elsewhere: Manages two theaters in the Wyoming City School District and works in Loveland Community Theater and the Local 5 Stagehand Union.


Sydney Riddle

Sydney Riddle 
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

At CCM: Spotlight for Spring Dance and an idea lab show, titled Turning II, Assistant Master Electrician and Deck Chief on the musical Xanadu in Corbett, Associate Lighting Designer on the French opera L' Amant Anonyme in Cohen, and Media Tech/Operator on Galileo Galilei in Patricia Corbett Theater. Elsewhere: LD/ME for Nunsense, Little Theater of VB.


A headshot of Riley Rowan

Riley Rowan 
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from Virginia Beach, Virginia

At CCM: ME for Sunday in the Park, AME for Our Town, Deck chief for Fall Dance (2021) Programmer for Little Shop of Horrors. Elsewhere: Set load-in and strike crew for the Dayton Opera and The Light in the Piazza.


Kyle Strickland

Kyle Strickland 
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from Plano, Texas

At CCM: Light Board Operator in Choreographers’ Showcase. Elsewhere: Deck Electrician in ALIEN/NATION with Williamstown Theatre Festival (Williamstown, Massachusetts).


Samuel Wilson

Samuel Wilson 
Junior Lighting Design and Technology student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Master Electrician and Programmer for Wings, Master Electrician and Programmer for Magic Flute, Assistant Master Electrician and Programmer for The Good Trouble Project, Spot Op. for 42nd Street. Elsewhere: Programmer for Shrek at Performing Arts Inc, Lighting Design Intern for Commonwealth Artists Student Theatre, Live Entertainment Tech for Kings Island.


Media Content Creation

Sydney Hunt

Oliver Hunt
Junior Lighting Design and Technology student from Milton, Georgia

At CCM: Projections Designer for The Magic Flute, Programmer for Xanadu, Media Programmer for Fall Dance, Content Creator for Sunday in the Park With George. Elsewhere: Production Sound, Video and Lighting Technician for Interlochen Center for the Arts, summer 2021.


Media Tech/Operator

Will Meckstroth

Will Meckstroth 
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from San Jose, California

At CCM: Spotlight Operator for Student Choreographers’ Showcase (Spring 2021). Elsewhere: Setup/Teardown Crew for A Midsummer Night's Dream, Assistant Master Electrician and Light Board Programmer/Operator for Hood of Sherwood with Silicon Valley Shakespeare (San Jose, California), Assistant Master Electrician and Light Board Programmer/Operator for Shylock with Tabard Theatre Company (San Jose, California).


Lighting Graduate Assistants

Baron Leon

Baron Leon 
Second-year MFA Lighting Design and Technology student from Orlando, Florida

Elsewhere: Disney Contemporary Resort’s New Years’ Eve Pixar Party, the University of Mobile’s The Secret Garden, Emerald Coast Theatre’s Constellations, and Everblue Arts’ Band Geeks.


Alex Mason

Alex Mason
Third-year MFA Lighting Design and Technology student from Virginia Beach, Virginia

Elsewhere: Cabaret, Mean Girls, Curious Incident..., Side Show, Assassins, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Les Misérables, Silent Sky and Honeymoon in Vegas.


Kristen Peck

Kristen Peck

Kristen Peck 
First-year MFA Lighting Design and Technology student from Fontana, California  

Elsewhere: Bee-luther-hatchee, Heathers and Real Women Have Curves at California State Polytechnic University, Pomona); God of Carnage with The Wayward Artist and Titus Andronicus with Southern California Shakespeare Festival.


Alaina Pizzoferrato

Alaina Pizzoferrato 
Second-year MFA Lighting Design and Technology student from Lemont, Illinois

At CCM: Lighting Designer for Xanadu, Sunday in the Park with George and The Light in the Piazza.


Assistant Technical Director

McKenna Brennan

McKenna Brennan 
Senior Technical Production student from Los Alamitos, California

At CCM: Automation Op on Clybourne Park, Wardrobe Crew on 42nd Street, Master Carpenter on Little Shop of Horrors, Automation Op on Light in the Piazza.


Set Construction Crew

Mia Adrian

Mia Adrian
Sophomore Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Mason, Ohio

At CCM: Our Town.


Shelby Allred

Shelby Allred
Sophomore Technical Production student from Cincinnati, Ohio

Elsewhere: Set crew in Puffs, Student Technical Director in Indecent with CAST Kentucky Theatre.


Annalee Crosser

Annalee Crosser
Sophomore Stage Management student from Edmond, Oklahoma

At CCM: 2nd Assistant Stage Manager for L'Amant Anonyme, Production Assistant for The Marriage of Figaro Elsewhere: Assistant Stage Manager for The Bridges of Madison County with Shenandoah Summer Music Theatre (Winchester, Virginia), Assistant Stage Manager for Once Upon a Mattress at Lyric Thelma Gaylord Academy (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma).


Peggie Dona

Peggie Dona
Sophomore Costume Design and Technology student from Toledo, Ohio

At CCM: Set/Props Running Crew for Our Town, Costume Running Crew and Set construction Crew for Xanadu.


UC CCM logo

Izzy Dillon
Sophomore Technical Production student from Carmel, Indiana

At CCM: Our Town.


Abby Fluck

Abby Fluck
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from Wayne, Pennsylvania

At CCM: Board Operator for Xanadu, Assistant Master Electrician for Pippin and The Burials, PE for 30 Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty, PE2 for Hughes Project 2.0 Elsewhere: Electrician Apprentice for GreasePrivate Lives, Always Pasty Cline, God Of Carnage, An American in Paris, and Murder on the Orient Express at The Cape Playhouse (Dennis, Massachusetts).


Sophia Gamble

Sophia Gamble 
Sophomore Stage Management student from Fort Thomas, Kentucky 

At CCM: Production Assistant for Our Town and Sunday in the Park with George.


Hannah Kate Hawver

Hannah Kate Hawver 
Sophomore Stage Management student from Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Elsewhere: Ring Them Bells and Sunny and Sandy Save Christmas at Long Bay Theatre, High Steppin’ Country at Lakewood Campground.


Ashton Karp

Ashton Karp
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from Kingwood, Texas

At CCM: Our Town.


Bri Kelley

Bri Kelly 
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from Gaithersburg, Maryland

Elsewhere: Assistant sound designer and A1 on Jekyll and Hyde an Immersive Musical Thriller, A1 on Always, Patsy Cline with Free Range Humans (Fredrick, Maryland), A2 on Cabaret with Southeastern Summer Theatre Institute (Hilton Head, South Carolina),  Sound Designer and Audio engineer on Pippin with The Free Theatre (Gaithersburg, Maryland), A1 on Romeo and Juliet with The Endangered Species Theatre Project (Fredrick, Maryland).


Benji Lookatch

Benji Lookatch
Sophomore Technical Production student from Milwaukee, Wisconsin

At CCM: Head Carpenter for Something Rotten and Cinderella, Wardrobe Crew for Our Town, Scenic Crew for The Marriage of Figaro, L'Amant Anonyme and Galileo Galilei.


Emily Mallendick

Emily Mallendick 
Sophomore Stage Management student from Toledo, Ohio

At CCM: Assistant Stage Manager for Dialogues of the Carmelites and Spring Awakening. Production Assistant for Blue Stockings and The Burials. Deck Electrician for Cincinnati Dionysia and Frankenstein. Wig and Makeup Crew for The Marriage of Figaro, Scenic Crew for Xanadu and Pippin Elsewhere: Stage Manager for Rent with Stone Productions (Toledo, Ohio).


Nate Miller

Nate Miller
Sophomore Lighting Design and Technology student from Cincinnati, Ohio

Elsewhere: Lighting Tech with I.A.T.S.E. Local 5 at the Cincinnati Opera.


Liz Mitan

Liz Mitan 
Sophomore Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Mason, Ohio

At CCM: Our Town.


Meredith Randall

Meredith Randall 
Sophomore Costume Design and Technology student from Toledo, Ohio

At CCM: Our Town.


Anika Shirvaikar

Anika Shirvaikar 
Sophomore Stage Management student from Millburn, New Jersey

At CCM: Assistant Stage Manager for She Loves Me and Thirty Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty, Production Assistant for Julius Caesar and Pippin, Wardrobe Crew for Our Town, Scenic Crew for Once and Sunday in the Park With George. Elsewhere: Assistant Stage Manager for Thirteen Jr., Seussical Kids, and Something Rotten Jr. with Pixie Dust Players (Rahway, New Jersey).


Brady Smith

Brady Smith 
Sophomore Sound Design and Technology student from Amelia, Ohio

At CCM: Debut production in Our Town.


Declan Smith

Declan Smith 
Freshman Musical Theatre student from West Hartford, Connecticut

Elsewhere: Ren in Footloose and Robert in The Drowsy Chaperone at Conard High School (West Hartford, Connecticut), Nick Bottom in Something Rotten!, Jamie in The Last Five Years with Benjamin Rauch at West Hartford Summer Arts Festival.


Lucia Thill

Lucia Thill 
Sophomore Sound Design and Technology student from Minneapolis, Minnesota

At CCM: Our Town. Elsewhere: Wizard of Oz at Southwest Community Education (Minneapolis, Minnesota).


Lauren Wooten

Lauren Wooten
Sophomore Costume Design and Technology student from West Chester Township, Ohio


Scenic Charge Artist

Sean Haffey

Sean Haffey 
Senior Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Mentor, Ohio

At CCM: Assistant Designer for The Laramie Project, Prop Master for Little Shop of Horrors, Hope After Hate. Elsewhere: Set Advisor for The Secret Life of Bros at Cincinnati Lab Theatre.


Paint Crew

Anna Campisano

Anna Campisano 
Senior Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Louisville, Kentucky

At CCMScenic Charge for Pippin, Xanadu, The Magic Flute and The Light in the Piazza. Scenic Painter for Blue Stocking, Once, The Laramie Project, The Secret Garden, Clybourne Park, 42nd Street, Lady Windemere's Fan and The Hunchback of Notre Dame. Paint Shop Assistant from the 2021-22 season. Elsewhere: Scenic Paint Overhire for Cincinnati Playhouse (Spring 2022), Scenic Painter for Cinderella and The Tempest at Interlochen Center of the Arts (Summer 2021) and Scenic Paint Intern of Williamstown Theatre Festival (Summer 2019).


Suzanne Barnes

Suzanne Barnes 
Junior Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Cincinnati Ohio

At CCM: Co-scenic charge artist for L’Amant Anonyme, assistant scenic designer for Pippin, props manager for Sunday in the Park with George. Elsewhere: Assistant scenic charge artist and props artisan for Twelfth Night at the Cincinnati Shakespeare Company.


Maddy Byrnes

Maddy Byrnes 
Senior Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Cleveland, Ohio

At CCM: Assistant Prop Master for Magic Flute, Assistant Prop Master for Xanadu, Prop Master for L'Amant Anonyme.


UC CCM logo

Madisen Frazier 
Senior Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art from Gainsville, Florida

At CCM: Props Master for Punk Rock, The Marriage of Figaro, Galileo. Elsewhere: Props Designer for Hello Dolly and Crazy for You at the Southeastern Summer Theatre Institute (Hilton Head, South Carolina), Props Artisan for Perchance to Dream, Music in the Air, The Devil’s Rider, Pirates of Penzance, Into the Woods, South Pacific, and Girl Crazy at the Ohio Light Opera (Wooster, OH).


Ali Flanagan

Ali Flanagan 
Senior Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Anderson Township, Ohio

At CCM: Scenic Charge for Good Trouble, Scenic Charge for The Laramie Project, Prop Master for A Midsummer Night’s Dream.


Sami Tamulonis

Sami Tamulonis 
Senior Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Westerville, Ohio

At CCM: Scenic Designer for Once, and Lysistrata and Trojan Women, Charge Artist for Galileo Galilei, Charge Artist for Fellow Travelers, Scenic Designer for Agrippina Elsewhere: Scenic Artist for Cinderella, Margaritaville, Leading Ladies, and On the Golden Pond at Cumberland County Playhouse (Crossville, Tennessee).


Melanie Reitman

Melanie Reitman 
Sophomore Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art from Buffalo Grove, Illinois

At CCM: Scenic running crew for Xanadu, Blue Stockings and Pippin. Elsewhere: Props for Celebrate Cedar Point Spectacular Parade and Night Show at Cedar Point (Sandusky, Ohio).


Scene Shop Assistants

McKenna Brennan

McKenna Brennan 
Senior Technical Production student from Los Alamitos, California

At CCM: Automation Op on Clybourne Park, Wardrobe Crew on 42nd Street, Master Carpenter on Little Shop of Horrors, Automation Op on Light in the Piazza.


UC CCM logo

Aaron Graham 
Senior Technical Production student from Columbus, Ohio

At CCM: Assistant Technical Director for Little Shop of Horrors (2020), Master Carpenter for The Bartered Bride (2019). Elsewhere: Carpenter for Ensemble Theatre Cincinnati (2018-19), Carpenter for Glimmerglass Opera Festival Summers (2019,2020,2021), Carpenter for Weston Playhouse (2018).


UC CCM logo

Nick Hunley 
Junior in Technical Production from Worthington, Ohio

Elsewhere: Run Crew for The Marriage of Figaro, The Lord of Cries and at The Santa Fe Opera (Santa Fe, New Mexico).


Thomas Iodice

Thomas Iodice 
Senior Technical Production student from Fairfax, Virginia

At CCM: Technical Director for Something Rotten!, Assistant Technical Director for The Marriage of Figaro.


Grace Mayo

Grace Mayo 
Senior Technical Production student from Dublin, Ohio

At CCM: Technical Director for Cinderella, Assistant Technical Director for Galileo Galilei and Dance Works 2021-22, Head Carpenter for The Good Trouble Project. Elsewhere: Technical Director for The Addams Family and Smokey Joe's Café, Assistant Technical Director for Legally Blonde, Cinderella, The Comedy of Errors, and Brigadoon, Carpenter for Wagon Wheel Center for the Arts (Warsaw, Indiana).


Stephanie O'Rear

Stephanie O’Rear 
Senior in Technical Production student from Houston, Texas

At CCM: Technical Director for Xanadu, Galileo; Assistant Technical Director for The Good Trouble, The Magic Flute; Master Carpenter for 42nd Street, The Secret Garden. Elsewhere: Intern at Scenic Solutions.


UC CCM logo

Janay Sukkarieh 
Senior Technical Production student from Irvine, California

At CCM: Master Carpenter for Opera Gala, Scenic Carpenter for CCM’s 2019-20 season. Elsewhere: 2021 Stage Crew at the Santa Fe Opera, Production Assistant at South Coast Repertory, Lighting Assistant for The Britney Runs a Marathon Movie Premiere.


Logan Vanderpool

Logan Vanderpool 
Senior Technical Production student from Fairfield, Ohio.

At CCM: Assistant Technical Director for Xanadu, Master Carpenter for Say What You Want to Say, Scenic Crew for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, The Rocky Horror show, Secret Garden. Elsewhere: Carpenter for Cinderella at Trollwood Performing Arts School.


Set/Props Running Crew

Meredith Randall

Meredith Randall 
Sophomore Costume Design and Technology student from Toledo, Ohio

At CCM: Our Town.


Anika Shirvaikar

Anika Shirvaikar 
Sophomore Stage Management student from Millburn, New Jersey

At CCM: Assistant Stage Manager for She Loves Me and Thirty Years of Stephen: The Music of Stephen Flaherty, Production Assistant for Julius Caesar and Pippin, Wardrobe Crew for Our Town, Scenic Crew for Once and Sunday in the Park With George. Elsewhere: Assistant Stage Manager for Thirteen Jr., Seussical Kids, and Something Rotten Jr. with Pixie Dust Players (Rahway, New Jersey).


Assistant Sound Designer

Mia Teboe

Mia Teboe 
Sophomore Sound Design and Technology student from Lebanon, Ohio

At CCM: A2 for Light in the Piazza, Crew for Wings.


Sound A1

Alec Group

Alec Group
Senior Sound Design and Technology student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Sound Board Operator for Dance Works (Fall 2019), Mic Crew for The Secret Garden, Production Sound Engineer for Little Shop of Horrors, Sound Designer for Dance Works (Spring 2021). Elsewhere: Sound Engineer for The Lake Tahoe Shakespeare Festival.


Sound Board Operator

UC CCM logo

Brian Haack
Third-year Sound Design and Technology student from Katy, Texas

At CCM: Load-in/out Crew for Brightstar, Prep and Sound Board Operator for A Midsummer Night's Dream, Boom Operator for E-Media short film project.


Mic Techs

Lucia Thill

Lucia Thill 
Sophomore Sound Design and Technology student from Minneapolis, Minnesota

At CCM: Our Town. Elsewhere: Wizard of Oz at Southwest Community Education (Minneapolis, Minnesota).


Brady Smith

Brady Smith 
Sophomore Sound Design and Technology student from Amelia, Ohio

At CCM: Debut production in Our Town.


Sound Load In/Out

UC CCM logo

Alex Brock 
Third-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Greenfield, Indiana 

At CCM: Production Sound Engineer for 42nd Street, Assistant Designer for The Bartered Bride. Elsewhere: Utah Shakespeare Festival, Indiana Repertory Theater, Bay Street Theater, Syracuse Stage, Chautauqua Theater Company and New York Stage and Film. 


Mia Teboe

Mia Teboe 
Sophomore Sound Design and Technology student from Lebanon, Ohio

At CCM: A2 for Light in the Piazza, Crew for Wings.


Alec Group

Alec Group
Senior Sound Design and Technology student from Dayton, Ohio

At CCM: Sound Board Operator for Dance Works (Fall 2019), Mic Crew for The Secret Garden, Production Sound Engineer for Little Shop of Horrors, Sound Designer for Dance Works (Spring 2021). Elsewhere: Sound Engineer for The Lake Tahoe Shakespeare Festival.


UC CCM logo

Brian Haack
Third-year Sound Design and Technology student from Katy, Texas

At CCM: Load-in/out Crew for Brightstar, Prep and Sound Board Operator for A Midsummer Night's Dream, Boom Operator for E-Media short film project.


Lucia Thill

Lucia Thill 
Sophomore Sound Design and Technology student from Minneapolis, Minnesota

At CCM: Our Town. Elsewhere: Wizard of Oz at Southwest Community Education (Minneapolis, Minnesota).


Brady Smith

Brady Smith 
Sophomore Sound Design and Technology student from Amelia, Ohio

At CCM: Debut production in Our Town.


UC CCM logo

Ryan Hurt 
Third-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Lincoln, Nebraska 

At CCM: A1 of The Rocky Horror Show, Production Sound Engineer of Bright Star, Sound Designer of Clybourne Park, Assistant Sound Designer of Lady Windermere's Fan, Sound Designer of Association of Controlled Dreamers. Elsewhere: Sound Designer of The Niceties at Interlochen Center for the Arts, Sound Designer of Woyzeck at South Dakota State University, A1 of Seussical at South Dakota State University

Wig and Make-Up Graduate Assistants

Collin Gallaher

Colin Gallaher 
Third-year MFA Make-Up and Wig Design student from Wappingers Falls, New York

At CCM: Make-Up and Wig Designer for Once, Pippin. Elsewhere: Make-Up and Wig Apprentice (2021) at the Santa Fe Opera, Make-Up and Wig Designer for The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui at Western Connecticut State University (Danbury, Connecticut) (KCACTF award winning), Make-Up and Wig Designer for Uncle Vanya at Western Connecticut State University (Danbury, Connecticut) and Evita at Western Connecticut State University (Danbury, Connecticut).


Tiara Jones 
Second-year MFA Make-up and Wig Design student from Alexandria, Virginia 

At CCM: Our Town, Xanadu, The Marriage of Figaro, Blue Stockings, Pippin, Sunday in the Park with George. Elsewhere: Annual DAAP Fashion Show in collaboration with CCM, New York Fashion Week. Albert C. Yates Fellowship recipient.

Sound Shop Graduate Assistants

UC CCM logo

Alex Brock 
Third-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Greenfield, Indiana 

At CCM: Production Sound Engineer for 42nd Street, Assistant Designer for The Bartered Bride. Elsewhere: Utah Shakespeare Festival, Indiana Repertory Theater, Bay Street Theater, Syracuse Stage, Chautauqua Theater Company and New York Stage and Film. 


UC CCM logo

Ryan Hurt 
Third-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Lincoln, Nebraska 

At CCM: A1 of The Rocky Horror Show, Production Sound Engineer of Bright Star, Sound Designer of Clybourne Park, Assistant Sound Designer of Lady Windermere's Fan, Sound Designer of Association of Controlled Dreamers. Elsewhere: Sound Designer of The Niceties at Interlochen Center for the Arts, Sound Designer of Woyzeck at South Dakota State University, A1 of Seussical at South Dakota State University


Patrick Kiernan

Patrick Kiernan 
Second-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Kingston, New York 

Elsewhere: Off-Broadway productions of A Salute to the Brave (world premiere) and She Stoops to Conquer (The Actors Company Theater); Simon Dawes Becomes a Planet (Time Shared Productions); Richard III, As You Like It, Around the World in 80 Days (world premiere), Julius Caesar (co-design, Matt Webb), Stuart Little, The Shakespeare, Stealer (Idaho Shakespeare Festival); Henry VI Part One, Breach (Baldwin Wallace University); The Hunting of the Snark (The Players NYC/University of Michigan).


Aaron Woodstein

Aaron Harris Woodstein (they/them)
Third-year MFA Sound Design and Technology student from Chicago, Illinois 

At CCM: Sound Designer for Our TownUnfortunate Mechanism (CCM Radio Play) and The Missing (Radio Play). Elsewhere: Sound Designer for It’s a Small World at Bristol Valley Theater (Naples, New York), Macbeth and Twelfth Night at The Stella Adler Studio of Acting (New York, New York), Casa Valentina with Pride Films and Plays (Chicago, Illinois), The Peacebook Festival 2019 and The Light 2019 with Collaboraction (Chicago, Illinois), Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead with Saint Sebastian Players (Chicago, Illinois).


Wig and Make-Up Running Crew

Hannah Kate Hawver

Hannah Kate Hawver 
Sophomore Stage Management student from Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Elsewhere: Ring Them Bells and Sunny and Sandy Save Christmas at Long Bay Theatre, High Steppin’ Country at Lakewood Campground.


UC CCM logo

Izzy Dillon
Sophomore Technical Production student from Carmel, Indiana

At CCM: Our Town.


Wig and Make-Up Graduate Assistants

Collin Gallaher

Colin Gallaher 
Third-year MFA Make-Up and Wig Design student from Wappingers Falls, New York

At CCM: Make-Up and Wig Designer for Once, Pippin. Elsewhere: Make-Up and Wig Apprentice (2021) at the Santa Fe Opera, Make-Up and Wig Designer for The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui at Western Connecticut State University (Danbury, Connecticut) (KCACTF award winning), Make-Up and Wig Designer for Uncle Vanya at Western Connecticut State University (Danbury, Connecticut) and Evita at Western Connecticut State University (Danbury, Connecticut).


Tiara Jones 
Second-year MFA Make-up and Wig Design student from Alexandria, Virginia 

At CCM: Our Town, Xanadu, The Marriage of Figaro, Blue Stockings, Pippin, Sunday in the Park with George. Elsewhere: Annual DAAP Fashion Show in collaboration with CCM, New York Fashion Week. Albert C. Yates Fellowship recipient.


Props Construction Crew

Suzanne Barnes

Suzanne Barnes 
Junior Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Cincinnati Ohio

At CCM: Co-scenic charge artist for L’Amant Anonyme, assistant scenic designer for Pippin, props manager for Sunday in the Park with George. Elsewhere: Assistant scenic charge artist and props artisan for Twelfth Night at the Cincinnati Shakespeare Company.


Paige Baumann

Paige Baumann 
Senior Lighting Design and Technology student from Cincinnati, Ohio 

At CCM: Lighting designer for The Magic Flute, associate lighting designer for Student Choreographers' Showcase and assistant lighting designer for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime. Elsewhere: Assistant lighting designer for Pippin, Bonnie & Clyde, Mamma Mia!, Sylvia and The 39 Steps with Summer Repertory Theatre Festival (Santa Rosa, California).


Benjamin Beardon

Benjamin Beardon 
Senior Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Santa Clarita, California

At CCM: Scenic Designer for Light in the Piazza; Assistant Scenic Designer for Clybourne Park, 42nd Street, Yeast Nation, Our Country’s Good, Godspell. Elsewhere: Props Intern and Scenic Artist for Ariadne Auf Naxos, Romeo and Juliet, Porgy and Bess, Marriage of Figaro, Blind Injustice at Cincinnati Opera (Cincinnati, OH); Costume Intern and Dresser for A Christmas Carol, The Snow Geese, Burt & Me at Meadow Brook Theatre (Rochester, Michigan).


Maddy Byrnes

Maddy Byrnes 
Senior Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Cleveland, Ohio

At CCM: Assistant Prop Master for Magic Flute, Assistant Prop Master for Xanadu, Prop Master for L'Amant Anonyme.


Noam Denenberg

Noam Denenberg 
Senior Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Washington D.C.

At CCM: The Laramie Project, props mastered Xanadu, and scenic assisted Bartered Bride, La Clemenza Di Tito, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Our Country’s Good, and The Turn of The Screw. Elsewhere: Moana Jr., Descendants, Frozen Jr., Mulan Jr., and Aladdin Jr. with Rock Ridge Performing Arts and freelancing as an interior designer.


UC CCM logo

Madisen Frazier 
Senior Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art from Gainsville, Florida

At CCM: Props Master for Punk Rock, The Marriage of Figaro, Galileo. Elsewhere: Props Designer for Hello Dolly and Crazy for You at the Southeastern Summer Theatre Institute (Hilton Head, South Carolina), Props Artisan for Perchance to Dream, Music in the Air, The Devil’s Rider, Pirates of Penzance, Into the Woods, South Pacific, and Girl Crazy at the Ohio Light Opera (Wooster, OH).


UC CCM logo

Brian Haack
Third-year Sound Design and Technology student from Katy, Texas

At CCM: Load-in/out Crew for Brightstar, Prep and Sound Board Operator for A Midsummer Night's Dream, Boom Operator for E-Media short film project.


Sean Haffey

Sean Haffey 
Senior Stage Design, Props and Scenic Art student from Mentor, Ohio

At CCM: Assistant Designer for The Laramie Project, Prop Master for Little Shop of Horrors, Hope After Hate. Elsewhere: Set Advisor for The Secret Life of Bros at Cincinnati Lab Theatre.


Rachel Ledington

Rachel Ledington 
Junior Stage Management student from Round Rock, Texas

At CCM: Magic Flute. Elsewhere: Little Mermaid at Zilker Hillside theatre, Kids Act Out productions at Liberty Exhibition Hall.


Sarah Patisaul

Sarah Patisaul 
Junior Stage Management student from Cary, North Carolina

At CCM: A Midsummer Night's Dream and Julius Caesar. Elsewhere: The Tempest at Burning Coal Theatre Company (Raleigh, NC) and Assistant Stage Mamager on Tuck Everlasting at Southeastern Summer Theatre Institute (Hilton Head, South Carolina).


Katie Reus

Katie Reus
Junior Stage Management student from St. Louis, Missouri

At CCM: Production Stage Manager for A Dream Play, Assistant Stage Manager for GiselleBlue Stockings, Dance Works (Fall 2021), Student Choreographer's Showcase 2021, Production Assistant for From Broadway with Love.


Processed with VSCO with g6 preset

Sage Shepard
Junior Stage Management student from Cornwall Bridge

At CCM: Production Stage Manager for The Wild Party and Dance Works, Assistant Stage Manager for Cincinnati Dionysia, Sunday in the Park with George, and Le Nozze de Figaro, Production Assistant for Ariadne Auf Naxos Elsewhere: Stage Management Intern for Chicago, Camelot and Mary Poppins at The Muny (St. Louis, Missouri)


Samuel Wilson

Samuel Wilson 
Senior Lighting Design and Technology student from Cincinnati, Ohio

At CCM: Master Electrician and Programmer for Wings, Master Electrician and Programmer for Magic Flute, Assistant Master Electrician and Programmer for The Good Trouble Project, Spot Op. for 42nd Street. Elsewhere: Programmer for Shrek at Performing Arts Inc, Lighting Design Intern for Commonwealth Artists Student Theatre, Live Entertainment Tech for Kings Island.

Stage Management Office Assistant

Jie Min

Jie Min 
Second-year MFA Stage Management student from Harbin, China 

Elsewhere: Co-director, Stage Manager and Video Editor of staged short play Am I Still Alive (2019) and Film Producer in dance short film A Painting (2019) at BDA; Executive Director and Dance Choreographer of Gala Celebrate the Spring Festival (2021) at China Central Television.


next
On stage

Upcoming must-see events + top news from UC's College-Conservatory of Music

Tickets for CCM's spring 2022 events are on sale now! View our full calendar of events.

Performance information and updates will be shared on the CCM website and in our Next OnStage e-newsletter.

Be the first to know about future ticket on-sale dates and more: sign up for our email list.


CCM News

1

CCM Dance Works presents classical ballet and modern dance Dec....

Event: December 1, 2022 8:00 PM

UC College-Conservatory of Music presents Dance Works, featuring a variety of styles to showcase the school’s many talented ballet majors, on Dec. 1-4 in Patricia Corbett Theater. More than 43 students come together to perform four different pieces excerpts from Gazunov’s Raymonda, Tchaikovsky’s “Waltz of the Flowers” from The Nutcracker, and two premieres choreographed by CCM faculty artists — Who We Are and Mozart Mix.

2

CCM shares spring 2023 schedule of major performances and events

November 22, 2022

Audiences are invited to return to the University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music’s (CCM) concert halls and theaters to experience world-class performances and presentations by the next generation of performing and media artists! The college’s spring 2023 schedule of free and ticketed events is now available. Tickets go on sale to the general public beginning on Monday, Nov. 28, through the CCM Box Office.

3

CCM's Opera Series presents Poulenc’s harrowing 'Dialogues of...

Event: November 18, 2022 8:00 PM

The UC College-Conservatory of Music opens its 2022-23 Opera Series with Francis Poulenc’s 1953 masterpiece, Dialogues of the Carmelites. One of the most revered operas of the 20th-century, this profound drama runs November 18-20 in CCM’s Corbett Auditorium. Guest artist Christopher Larkin conducts with stage direction by CCM Professor Robin Guarino. Tickets are on sale now through the CCM Box Office.

Load More
Debug Query for this

CCMpower

CCMpower is a volunteer group of fans, advocates and alumni dedicated to empowering students and fueling the future of the arts through scholarship opportunities and more.

The competitive scholarships CCMpower provides help attract and retain the best and brightest students, nurture professional development opportunities and – in turn – continue CCM’s tradition of excellence for the next generation of student-artists. Join or renew your CCMpower membership today to help provide critical scholarship funds.

Join or renew your CCMpower member today to help provide critical scholarship funds. Visit foundation.uc.edu/ccmpower to learn more.

 


Sponsors

Louise Dieterle Nippert Trust 
Scholarship and Resident Artist Sponsor

The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation 
CSO/CCM Diversity Fellowship Sponsor

The Corbett Endowment at CCM 
Dance Department Sponsor 
All-Steinway School Sponsor

Louise H. & David S. Ingalls Foundation, Inc. 
Community Partners

The Joseph and Frances Jones Poetker Fund of the Cambridge Charitable Foundation, Ritter & Randolph, LLC, Corporate Counsel 
Visiting Artists & Thinking About Music Sponsor

ArtsWave: Funding Arts, Fueling Community 
CCMpower: Friends and Alumni Fueling the Future of the Arts 
The Strader Fund at the Greater Cincinnati Foundation
CCMONSTAGE ONLINE Broadcast Sponsors

Dr. & Mrs. Carl G. Fischer 
Musical Theatre Department Sponsor

Genevieve Smith 
Opera Production Sponsor

Rafael and Kimberly de Acha 
Opera D’Arte Sponsor

An Anonymous Donor 
Estate of Mr. William A. Friedlander 
Mrs. William A. Friedlander 
Dr. Randolph L. Wadsworth 
Judith Schonbach Landgren and Peter Landgren  
Mr. & Mrs. Harry H. Santen 
Elizabeth C.B. & Paul G. Sittenfeld+ 
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas E. Stegman 
Dr. & Mrs. Theodore W. Striker+
Mrs. Harry M. Hoffheimer 
Ariel Quartet Sponsors

Jan Rogers 
Willard and Jean Mulford Charitable Fund of the Cambridge Charitable Foundation 
Choral Studies Sponsors

Mr. & Mrs. Joseph W. Hirschhorn 
Orchestral Sponsor

Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation 
Starling Pre-Collegiate Sponsor 
Starling Strings Sponsor

Dr. Timothy E. and Janet L. Johnson 
Thom Miles and Roberta Gary 
Organ Department Sponsors

Louis and Susan Meisel 
Piano Department Sponsor

Richard E. Thornburgh 
Edward Donovan and Cheryl Carter 
Jeff Thomas Catering 
The Castleberry Family 
KMK Law 
Sandra & Stephen Joffe 
Paula Boggs Muething & Brian Muething 
Patti Myers & Alan Flaherty
Trish & Rick Bryan 
Prestige AV & Creative Services 
Graeter’s Ice Cream 
Rhinegeist Brewery
CCMpower 
The CCM Harmony Fund: Challenging Hate & Prejudice through the Performing Arts 
Event Sponsors

Buddy Rogers Music 
LINKS Sponsor

Sponsors listed as of August 30, 2021

General Information


Land Acknowledgment

The Cincinnati area and the land that the University of Cincinnati has been built on is the native homeland of the Indigenous Algonquian speaking tribes, including the Delaware, Miami, and Shawnee tribes.


Box Office

Located in the CCM Atrium, the Box Office is open Monday through Friday, 12:30-6 p.m.; Saturday, noon-4 p.m.; and one hour prior to curtain for all ticketed performances. MasterCard, Visa and Discover cards are accepted.

  • Location: CCM Atrium Lobby next to Corbett Auditorium
  • Telephone: 513-556-4183
  • Email: boxoff@uc.edu
  • Mail: CCM Box Office, P.O. Box 210003, Cincinnati, OH 45221-0003

Parking

Convenient parking is available in the CCM Garage at the base of Corry Boulevard off of Jefferson Avenue. Additional parking is available in garages throughout the UC campus. Any questions concerning on-campus parking should be directed to UC Parking Services at 513-556-2283.


Tax Credit

If you find that you cannot attend your performance, your tickets may be donated for tax credit as a charitable contribution. Simply notify the Box Office prior to the performance to release your seats, and give your name and address. A tax donation receipt will be mailed to you.


COVID Careful

UC has updated its indoor masking policy to align with the CDC's recommendations for masking. Beginning on Saturday, March 12, all masking restrictions will be eliminated in all CCM spaces, so long as rates of hospitalization and transmissibility remain in the low-to-medium zones. This means masking will no longer be required in classrooms, rehearsals, performances, etc. for everyone — students, faculty, staff, campus visitors and audience members. Members of our community who prefer to continue to wear a mask when indoors or in close proximity with others for personal safety should continue to do so. Please continue to be sensitive and respectful to the needs of others as we work through this transition. CCM performance venues are currently reduced to 50% capacity. Additional measures may be in place as conditions develop based on guidance from the CDC and UC's physician-led COVID response team. Visit the UC Public Health website and CCM's COVID-19 website for additional information and updates.


Lost and Found

If you have lost an item, contact lost and found at 513-556-9413.


House Policies

The House Manager has been instructed to minimize the disturbance to patrons already seated when accommodating latecomers. The director and producer of each production select times that are least likely to interrupt the performance, and latecomers will be seated only during these times. Latecomers who miss these opportunities will not be admitted until intermission. Children under the age of 6 will not be admitted.


Cameras, Phones and Recording Devices

The video or audio recording of performances is prohibited.

The use of cameras, with or without flashes, recording devices, cellular phones and other electronic devices inside the theater is prohibited. Please leave them with the House Manager.


Smoking and Refreshments

Smoking and refreshments are not permitted in the theater. Effective May 1, 2017, smoking and tobacco use (including chewing tobacco and electronic cigarettes) shall be prohibited by students, staff, faculty, visitors, vendors and contractors at all times in or on University of Cincinnati properties, including events on university property during non-school hours. This includes all shelters, indoor and outdoor theaters and athletic facilities, bridges, walkways, sidewalks, residence halls, parking lots, and street parking and garages owned by the university.


Hearing Enhancement

Telex listening devices are available for checkout during performances in both Patricia Corbett Theater and Corbett Auditorium. Please inquire at the Box Office.


Wheelchair Seating

Wheelchair seating is available in both Corbett Auditorium and Patricia Corbett Theater. Seating is limited, so reservations should be made with the Box Office when ordering tickets. These seats are subject to availability.


Group Sales

The Box Office can accommodate groups for major productions and concerts. Preview and benefit performances are also available for some productions. For more information, call the CCM Box Office at 513-556-4183.


CCM Faculty and Staff

CCM's faculty and staff and its state-of-the-art facilities make possible the professional training and exceptional education on which CCM believes the future of the arts relies. The school's roster of eminent faculty regularly receives distinguished honors for creative and scholarly work, and its alumni have achieved notable success in the performing and media arts. More than 150 internationally recognized faculty members work with students from around the world, specializing in eight areas of study.


Know Your Exit

Map depicting exits from Cohen Family Studio Theater

Performance dates and repertoire are subject to change. View CCM's current calendar of events.

The purpose of these performances is educational, and they are part of a University of Cincinnati academic program.