CCM Idea Lab

The CCM Idea Lab is a collaborative cross-disciplinary class involving students and faculty from throughout the college.

The CCM Idea Lab explores technical, artistic and philosophical questions through the creation of short performance pieces that showcase the work of students and faculty from CCM Lighting Design and Technology, Sound Design and Technology, Technical Production, Stage Management, Dance, Acting, Voice, Musical Theatre and Media Production.

The CCM Idea Lab is made possible with support of UC Faculty Forward and has released seven multimedia projects in 2020-21.

It's Good to See You Again

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/kMwR0OQokPM?rel=0

Acting and Directing Team:

  • Richard Hess, Acting and Directing Faculty Advisor
  • Lucas Prizant, Acting student
  • Duncan Weinland, Acting student
  • Olivia Buss, Acting student
  • Annie Jacques, Acting student
  • Cameron Nalley, Acting student
  • Jason Pavlovich, Acting student
  • Kayla Temshiv, Acting student

Theatre Design and Production Team:

  • Sharon Huizinga, Theater Design and Production Faculty Advisor
  • Jason Bowden, Lighting Design and Technology student
  • Ethan Fleek, Lighting Design and Technology student
  • Zach Ivans, Sound Design and Technology student
  • Ian MacIntosh, Lighting Design and Technology student
  • Andrew Stewart, Lighting Design and Technology student
  • Corbin White, Sound Design and Technology student
  • Sedona Isch, Technical Production student
  • Justin Levine, Technical Production student
  • Monica Walker, Technical Production student

Media Production Team:

  • Donald Hancock, Media Production Faculty Advisor
  • Jered Jackson, Media Production student
  • Paul Fierst, Media Production student
  • Clark Comstock, Media Production student
  • Tyler Parker, Media Production student

I Rise

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/yzu6Zd1lE3U?rel=0

Acting and Directing Team:

  • Richard Hess, Acting and Directing Faculty Advisor
  • Leonard Peterson, Acting student
  • Amanda Nelson, Acting student
  • Frankie Chuter, Acting student
  • Rin Wallace, Acting student
  • Sydney Miles, Acting student
  • Carlee Coulehan, Acting student

Theatre Design and Production Team:

  • Sharon Huizinga, Theater Design and Production Faculty Advisor
  • Hannah Gruneisen, Lighting Design and Technology student
  • Natalia Carlson, Lighting Design and Technology student
  • Justin Levine, Technical Production student
  • Monica Walker, Technical Production student
  • Sedona Isch, Technical Production student
  • Ethan Fleek, Lighting Design and Technology student
  • Mallory Bruno, Stage Management student
  • Vishal Sharma, Lighting Design and Technology student

Media Production Team:

  • Donald Hancock, Media Production Faculty Advisor
  • Clark Comstock, Media Production student
  • Paul Fierst, Media Production student
  • Eric Richmond, Media Production student
  • Tyler Parker, Media Production student

Mad Scene from "Lucia di Lammermoor"

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/MfmcFPTA3ag?rel=0

Performance Team:

  • Amy Johnson, Voice Faculty Advisor
  • Andi Tulipana, student soprano

Theatre Design and Production Team:

  • Sharon Huizinga, Theater Design and Production Faculty Advisor
  • Natalia Carlson, Lighting Design and Technology student
  • Corbin White, Sound Design and Technology student
  • Zach Ivans, Sound Design and Technolog student
  • Vishal Sharma, Lighting Design and Technology student
  • Ethan Fleek, Lighting Design and Technology student
  • Monica Walker, Technical Production student
  • Sedona Isch, Technical Production student
  • Justin Levine, Technical Production student
  • Mallory Bruno, Stage Management student

Media Production Team:

  • Donald Hancock, Media Production Faculty Advisor
  • Clark Comstock, Media Production student
  • Paul Fierst, Media Production student
  • Eric Richmond, Media Production student

Gold

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/tU4yBNBDOqk?rel=0

Performance Team:

  • Vince DeGeorge, Musical Theatre Faculty Advisor
  • Jeffery Cornelius, Musical Theatre student
  • Nate Jones, Musical Theatre student
  • Nick Pattarini, Musical Theatre student
  • Annalise Prentiss, Musical Theatre student
  • Grace Rusnica, Musical Theatre student

Theatre Design and Production Team:

  • Sharon Huizinga, Theater Design and Production Faculty Advisor
  • Jason Bowden, Lighting Design and Technology student
  • Natalia Carlson, Lighting Design and Technology student
  • Maya Hughes, Lighting Design and Technology student
  • Haruka Iihoshi, Sound Design and Technology student
  • Sedona Isch, Technical Production student
  • Justin Levine, Technical Production student
  • Ian Macintosh, Lighting Design and Technology student
  • Monica Walker, Technical Production student
  • Mallory Bruno, Stage Management student

Media Production Team:

  • Donald Hancock, Media Production Faculty Advisor
  • Clark Comstock, Media Production student
  • Tyler Parker, Media Production student

Gold (360° version)

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/xieWFw-hty4?rel=0

Performance Team:

  • Vince DeGeorge, Musical Theatre Faculty Advisor
  • Jeffery Cornelius, Musical Theatre student
  • Nate Jones, Musical Theatre student
  • Nick Pattarini, Musical Theatre student
  • Annalise Prentiss, Musical Theatre student
  • Grace Rusnica, Musical Theatre student

Theatre Design and Production Team:

  • Sharon Huizinga, Theater Design and Production Faculty Advisor
  • Jason Bowden, Lighting Design and Technology student
  • Natalia Carlson, Lighting Design and Technology student
  • Maya Hughes, Lighting Design and Technology student
  • Haruka Iihoshi, Sound Design and Technology student
  • Sedona Isch, Technical Production student
  • Justin Levine, Technical Production student
  • Ian Macintosh, Lighting Design and Technology student
  • Monica Walker, Technical Production student
  • Mallory Bruno, Stage Management student

Media Production Team:

  • Donald Hancock, Media Production Faculty Advisor
  • Clark Comstock, Media Production student
  • Tyler Parker, Media Production student

Born Undone

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/P9Md2jEdLBU?rel=0

Theatre Design and Production Team:

  • Sharon Huizinga, Theater Design and Production Faculty Advisor
  • Ian MacIntosh, Lighting Design and Technology student
  • Jason Bowden, Lighting Design and Technology student
  • Sedona Isch, Technical Production student
  • Monica Walker, Technical Production student
  • Justin Levine, Technical Production student
  • Haruka Iihoshi, Sound Design and Technology student

Performance Team:

  • Vince DeGeorge, Musical Theatre Faculty Advisor
  • Carino Florio, Musical Theatre student
  • Sofie Flores, Musical Theatre student

Media Production Team:

  • Donald Hancock, Media Production Faculty Advisor
  • Paul Fierst, Media Production student
  • Tommy Rochester, Media Production student
  • Clark Comstock, Media Production student
  • Sophia Smith, Media Production student

Turning 2

Video link: https://www.youtube.com/embed/D6nzpUpAkEU?rel=0

Performance Team:

  • Amanda Kenner, Dance student 

Theatre Design and Production Team: 

  • Sharon Huizinga, Theatre Design and Production Faculty Advisor 
  • Jason Bowden, Lighting Design and Technology student 
  • McKenna Brennan, Technical Production student 
  • Natalia Carlson, Lighting Design and Technology student 
  • Maya Eberhardt, Lighting Design and Technology student 
  • Nick Hunley, Theatre Design and Production student 
  • Haruka Iihoshi, Sound Design and Technology student 
  • Thomas Iodice, Technical Production student 
  • Sedona Isch, Technical Production student 
  • Justin Levine, Technical Production student 
  • Ian MacIntosh, Lighting Design and Technology student 
  • Grace Mayo, Technical Production student 
  • Claire Michels, Lighting Design and Technology student 
  • Kelsey Qualters, Stage Management student 
  • Syndey Riddle, Lighting Design and Technology student 
  • Eli Suarez, Lighting Design and Technology student 
  • Janay Sukkarieh, Theatre Design and Production student 
  • Logan Vanderpool, Theatre Design and Production student 
  • Monica Walker, Technical Production student 

Media Production Team

  • Donald Hancock, Media Production Faculty Advisor 
  • Clark Comstock, Media Production student 
  • Tyler Parker, Media Production student 
  • Tommy Rochester, Media Production student 
  • Sophia Smith, Media Production student

Louise Dieterle Nippert Trust
Scholarship and Resident Artist Sponsor

The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
The Patricia Kisker Foundation
CSO/CCM Diversity Fellowship Sponsors

The Corbett Endowment at CCM
Dance Department Sponsor
All-Steinway School Sponsor

H. Wayne Ferguson Family Foundation
Louise H. & David S. Ingalls Foundation, Inc.
Community Partners

The Joseph and Frances Jones Poetker Fund of the Cambridge Charitable Foundation, Ritter & Randolph, LLC, Corporate Counsel
Visiting Artists & Thinking About Music Sponsor

CCMpower: Friends and Alumni Fueling the Future of the Arts
ArtsWave: Funding Arts, Fueling Community
CCMONSTAGE ONLINE Broadcast Sponsors

Dr. & Mrs. Carl G. Fischer
CCMONSTAGE ONLINE Production Sponsors

Elizabeth C.B. & Paul G. Sittenfeld
Musical Theatre Showcase Sponsor

Genevieve Smith
Opera Production Sponsor

An Anonymous Donor
Estate of Mr. William A. Friedlander
Mrs. William A. Friedlander
Dr. Randolph L. Wadsworth
Judith Schonbach Landgren and Peter Landgren
Mr. & Mrs. Harry H. Santen
Elizabeth C.B. & Paul G. Sittenfeld
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas E. Stegman
Dr. & Mrs. Theodore W. Striker
Mrs. Harry M. Hoffheimer
Ariel Quartet Sponsors

Jan Rogers
Willard and Jean Mulford Charitable Fund of the Cambridge Charitable Foundation
Choral Studies Sponsors

Robert & Debra Chavez
Three Arts Scholarship Fund
CCMpower Partners

Mr. & Mrs. Joseph W. Hirschhorn
Orchestral Sponsor

Mr. & Mrs. James L. Miller
Musical Theatre Production Sponsor

Graeter’s Ice Cream
Greg Mathein
Musical Theatre Performance Sponsors

Louis and Susan Meisel
Piano Department Sponsors

CCMpower: Friends and Alumni Fueling the Future of the Arts
Richard E. Thornburgh
Jeff Thomas Catering
Trish and Rick Bryan
The Harmony Endowment Fund: Challenging Hate and Prejudice Through the Performing Arts
The Castleberry Family
KMK Law
Paula Boggs Muething and Brian Muething
Sandra and Stephen Joffe
Patti Myers and Alan Flaherty
Graeter’s Ice Cream
Al. Neyer
Taft Law
Truepoint Wealth Counsel
Kenton Shaw Interior Design

Waldman & Company, CPAs
Event Sponsors

There's More To Explore!

Access additional videos on CCM's official YouTube channel

Looking for CCM's School, Stage & Screen podcast? Tune in here